PAN Pesticides Database - Chemical Toxicity Studies on Aquatic Organisms

Aquire Search Results

Your effects search for 'Accumulation' found studies for the following species:

Common Name Scientific Name Number of Studies
Polychaete Abarenicola pacifica 5
Amoeba Acanthamoeba castellanii 1
Yellowfin goby Acanthogobius flavimanus 10
Porgy Acanthopagrus schlegeli 60
Calanoid copepod Acartia clausi 22
Calanoid copepod Acartia sp. 5
Calanoid copepod Acartia tonsa 14
Mermaid's Wine Glass Acetabularia acetabulum 4
Marine algae Acetabularia calyculus 4
Green Algae Acetabularia sp. 1
Lake sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens 6
Cricket frog Acris crepitans 1
Spiny rayed fish class Actinopterygii 1
Turbellarian Adenorhynchus sp. 1
Yellow fever mosquito Aedes aegypti 15
Dragonfly Aeshna canadensis 1
Dragonfly Aeshna sp. 1
Red algae Agardhiella subulata 6
Hat coral Agaricia fragilis 2
Red algae Ahnfeltia sp. 2
Sea anemone Aiptasia pallida 2
Bleak Alburnus alburnus 5
Yelloweye mullet Aldrichetta forsteri 1
Algae, algal mat Algae 123
Scud, Amphipod Allorchestes compressa 5
Alligator-weed Alternanthera philoxeroides 12
Glassy, Perchlet Ambassis commersoni 1
Rock bass Ambloplites rupestris 1
Northwestern salamander Ambystoma gracile 17
Black bullhead Ameiurus melas 12
Brown bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus 7
Opossum shrimp Americamysis bahia 3
Aquatic plant Ammania sp. 1
Snail Amnicola limosa 1
Amoeba Amoeba proteus 1
Harpacticoid copepod Amphiascus tenuiremis 3
Amphibian class Amphibia 4
Gastropod Amphibola crenata 2
Dinoflagellate Amphidinium carterae 9
Scud order Amphipoda 6
Diatom Amphora coffeaeformis 1
Blue-green algae Anabaena cylindrica 9
Blue-green algae Anabaena doliolum 6
Blue-green algae Anabaena flosaquae 13
Blue-green algae Anabaena oscillarioides 3
Blue-green algae Anabaena sp. 143
Cyanobacteria Anabaena torulosa 1
Blue-green algae Anabaena variabilis 7
Climbing perch Anabas testudineus 5
Blue-green algae Anacystis incerta 2
Blue-green algae Anacystis nidulans 85
Ark shell Anadara granosa 2
Ark shell Anadara rhombea 1
River limpet Ancylus fluviatilis 7
Sea anemone Anemonia sulcata 1
Cnidarian Anemonia viridis 2
Common eel Anguilla anguilla 76
Japanese eel Anguilla japonica 15
American eel Anguilla rostrata 12
Eel Anguilla sp. 1
Swim-bladder nematode Anguillicola crassus 2
Dragonfly suborder (Order: Odonata) Anisoptera 3
Green algae Ankistrodesmus falcatus 10
Fresh-water mussel Anodonta anatina 32
Floater Anodonta cataracta 1
Fresh-water mussel Anodonta complanata 9
Swan mussel Anodonta cygnea 30
Freshwater clam, Floater Anodonta cygnea zellensis 4
Giant floater mussel Anodonta grandis grandis 2
Mussel Anodonta imbecillis 1
Fresh-water mussel Anodonta sp. 5
Frog and toad order Anura 1
Blue-green algae Aphanizomenon gracile 1
Blue-green algae Aphanocapsa pulchra 3
Gastropod Aplysia punctata 4
Worm Aporrectodea caliginosa 1
Aquatic community Aquatic community 31
Turbellarian Archiloa wilsoni 1
Turbellarian Archimonotresis sp. 1
Sheepshead Archosargus probatocephalus 1
Scud, Landhopper Arcitalitrus dorrieni 1
Ocean quahog Arctica islandica 1
Caddisfly Arctopsyche grandis 4
Lugworm, polychaete worm Arenicola marina 5
Bay scallop Argopecten irradians 10
Scallop Argopecten purpuratus 2
New Granada sea catfish Ariopsis bonillai 1
Hardhead sea catfish Arius felis 1
Polychaete worm Armandia brevis 2
Brine shrimp Artemia franchiscana 5
Brine shrimp Artemia parthenogenetica 1
Brine shrimp Artemia salina 32
Brine shrimp Artemia sp. 18
Arthropod phylum Arthropoda 3
Brown algae Ascophyllum nodosum 18
Isopod Family Asellidae 2
Aquatic sowbug Asellus aquaticus 22
Aquatic sowbug Asellus brevicaudus 12
Aquatic sowbug Asellus communis 2
Sowbug Asellus meridianus 4
Aquatic sowbug Asellus militaris 1
Aquatic sowbug Asellus sp. 1
Protozoa Aspidisca cicada 4
European crayfish Astacus astacus 4
Crayfish Astacus leptodactylus 15
Flagellate euglenoid Astasia longa 1
Starfish Asterias rubens 60
Starfish Asterias vulgaris 1
Starlet or cushion star Asterina gibbosa 1
Diatom Asterionella formosa 10
Tetra Astyanax bimaculatus 21
Topsmelt Atherinops affinis 4
Blue-green algae Aulosira fertilissima 131
Chrysophyte Aureococcus anophagefferens 3
Nereid polychaete Australonereis ehlersi 2
Zebra winkles Austrocochlea constricta 3
Gnathostomulid Austrognathia christianne 1
Crayfish Austropotamobius pallipes 18
Water fern Azolla caroliniana 9
Pacific azolla Azolla filiculoides 19
Water velvet Azolla pinnata 29
Water fern Azolla sp. 1
Ivoryshell Babylonia japonica 2
Bluewater hyssop, Lemon Bacopa Bacopa caroliniana 3
Flowering angiosperm Bacopa monnieri 2
Mayfly family Baetidae 2
Mayfly Baetis sahoensis 1
Mayfly Baetis sp. 1
Mayfly Baetis thermicus 1
Mayfly Baetis yoshinensis 1
Striped barnacle Balanus amphitrite 7
Barnacle Balanus amphitrite amphitrite 1
Common barnacle Balanus balanoides 3
Barnacle Balanus eburneus 1
Barnacle Balanus improvisus 1
Barnacle Balanus sp. 5
Acorn or rock barnacle Balanus tintinnabulum tintinna 1
Common barbel Barbus barbus 2
Silver barb Barbus gonionotus 1
Two spot barb, dotted barb Barbus sophore 3
Two-spot or Tic tac toe barb Barbus ticto 1
Freshwater crab Barytelphusa guerini 2
Topshell Batillus cornutus 3
Red algae Batrachospermum sp. 1
Snail Bellamya bengalensis 7
Garpike Belone belone 7
Snail Biomphalaria glabrata 19
Bivalve/clam/mussel class Bivalvia 41
Blennies family Blenniidae 1
Shanny Blennius pholis 1
Ciliate Blepharisma intermedium 8
Rotifer Brachionus calyciflorus 22
Rotifer Brachionus plicatilis 4
Rotifer Brachionus rubens 2
Caddisfly Brachycentrus americanus 1
Caddisfly Brachycentrus sp. 2
Fairy shrimp Branchinecta longiantenna 3
Oligochaete Branchiura sowerbyi 1
Gulf menhaden Brevoortia patronus 1
Menhaden fish Brevoortia sp. 1
Atlantic menhaden Brevoortia tyrannus 3
Snail Brotia sp. 1
Green algae Bryopsis maxima 2
Large whelk Buccinum undatum 1
American toad Bufo americanus 7
Toad Bufo arenarum 5
Gastropod Bullia rhodostoma 7
Silver-spotted anemone Bunodactis stella 1
Sea hare Bursatella leachii 1
channeled whelk Busycotypus canaliculatus 44
Nematode Caenorhabditis elegans 192
Calanoid copepod Calanus finmarchicus 1
Calanoid copepod Calanus helgolandicus 8
Calanoid copepod Calanus sp. 1
Ghost Shrimp Callianassa tyrrhena 2
Blue crab Callinectes sapidus 33
Calico clam Callista maculata 1
Greater water starwort Callitriche heterophylla 1
Macrophyte Callitriche platycarpa 8
Water starwort Callitriche stagnalis 1
Crayfish family Cambaridae 1
Appalachian crayfish Cambarus bartoni 33
Crayfish Cambarus sp. 2
Dungeness or edible crab Cancer magister 36
Edible or rock crab Cancer pagurus 5
Red crab Cancer productus 2
Polychaete worm Capitella capitata 7
Polychaete Capitella sp. 1
Goldfish Carassius auratus 394
Carp Carassius auratus gibelio 1
Gibel Carassius auratus langsdorfi 3
Crucian carp Carassius carassius 5
Carp Carassius sp. 7
Green or Europeon shore crab Carcinus maenas 158
Mussel Cardium sp. 1
Flagellate green algae Carteria sp. 2
Madamango sea catfish Cathorops spixii 1
Catla Catla catla 2
Sucker family Catostomidae 3
White sucker Catostomus commersoni 31
Flannelmouth sucker Catostomus latipinnis 1
Sunfish family Centrarchidae 1
Black sea bass Centropristis striata 3
Cockle Cerastoderma edule 32
Cockle Cerastoderma glaucum 1
Coon-tail Ceratophyllum demersum 49
Coon-tail Ceratophyllum submersum 2
Biting midge family Ceratopogonidae 1
Floating fern Ceratopteris thalictroides 4
Water flea Ceriodaphnia dubia 33
Water flea Ceriodaphnia sp. 1
Gastropod Cerithium scabridum 2
Gobi Chaenogobius annularis 1
Diatom Chaetoceros gracilis 1
Diatom Chaetoceros muelleri 7
Diatom Chaetoceros socialis 1
Diatom Chaetoceros sp. 11
Amphipod Chaetogammarus marinus 1
Green algae Chaetomorpha linum 4
Danube bleak Chalcalburnus chalcoides 1
Snake-head catfish Channa punctata 37
Snake-head catfish Channa striata 2
Milkfish, salmon-herring Chanos chanos 9
Midge Chaoborus americanus 1
Phantom midge Chaoborus punctipennis 8
Phantom midge Chaoborus sp. 1
Stonewort Chara contraria 1
Green algae Chara corallina 8
Stonewort Chara globularis 14
Stonewort Chara sp. 8
Stonewort Chara zeylanica 1
Agohaze, goby Chasmichthys dolichognathus 12
Gobi Chasmichthys gulosus 14
Thick-lipped grey mullet Chelon labrosus 8
Yabby or Crayfish Cherax destructor 1
Aquatic sowbug Chiridotea almyra 1
Midge family Chironomidae 10
Midge Chironomus anthracinus 3
Midge Chironomus decorus 28
Midge Chironomus luridus 1
Midge Chironomus plumosus 47
Midge Chironomus riparius 104
Midge Chironomus sp. 14
Chironomid Chironomus staegeri 5
Midge Chironomus tentans 84
Midge Chironomus yoshimatsui 4
Green algae Chlamydomonas eugametos 1
Green algae Chlamydomonas geitleri 2
Green algae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii 41
Green algae Chlamydomonas segnis 3
Green algae Chlamydomonas sp. 52
Green algae Chlamydomonas variabilis 10
Ostracod Chlamydotheca arcuata 129
Scallop Chlamys opercularis 1
Scallop Chlamys varia 4
Green algae Chlorella ellipsoidea 9
Green algae Chlorella emersonii 8
Green algae Chlorella fusca 63
Green algae Chlorella fusca vacuolata 85
Green algae Chlorella kessleri 12
Green algae Chlorella miniata 1
Green algae Chlorella pyrenoidosa 143
Green algae Chlorella salina 6
Green algae Chlorella sorokiniana 1
Green algae Chlorella sp. 33
Green algae Chlorella stigmatophora 1
Green algae Chlorella vulgaris 271
Green algae Chlorella vulgaris vulgaris 3
Blue-green algae Chloridella sp. 1
Green algae Chlorococcum sp. 16
Irish moss,carageen,red algae Chondrus crispus 14
Mussel Choromytilus chorus 1
Black mussel Choromytilus meridionalis 7
Seed shrimp Chrissia halyi 1
Cryptomonad Chroomonas salina 1
Red sea bream Chrysophrys major 4
Golden saxifrage Chrysosplenium americanum 1
Black acara Cichlasoma bimaculatum 2
Cichlid Cichlasoma facetum 4
Moss Cinclidotus aquaticus 1
Oriental mystery snail Cipangopaludina chinensis 2
Mud snail Cipangopaludina japonica 6
Mud snail Cipangopaludina malleata 6
Marine sowbug Cirolana borealis 24
Carp, hawk fish Cirrhinus mrigala 7
Polychaete worm Cirriformia spirabranchia 1
Speckled sanddab Citharichthys stigmaeus 3
Stonefly Claassenia sabulosa 1
Green algae Cladophora glomerata 22
Green algae Cladophora sp. 4
Catfish Clarias anguillaris 12
Walking catfish Clarias batrachus 5
Zambezi barbel Clarias gariepinus 62
Catfish Clarias lazera 10
Arrow goby Clevelandia ios 1
Striped hermit crab Clibanaris vittatus 1
Cockle Clinocardium nuttallii 2
Green algae Closterium juncidium 1
Atlantic herring Clupea harengus 4
Pacific herring Clupea pallasii 4
Blue-green algae Coccochloris sp. 7
Coccolithophorid Coccolithus huxleyi 10
Seagrape Coccoloba uvifera 2
Green algae Codium fragile 1
Azure damselfly Coenagrion puella 1
Beetle order Coleoptera 1
Giant gourami Colisa fasciata 71
Ciliate Colpidium campylum 3
Turbellarian Convoluta sp. 1
Copepod subclass Copepoda 2
Coralline or red algae Corallina officinalis 1
Mollusc Corbicula fluviatilis 2
Clam Corbicula japonica 3
Clam Corbicula leana 2
Asiatic clam Corbicula manilensis 60
Clam Corbicula sp. 7
Freshwater hydroid Cordylophora caspia 4
Lake whitefish Coregonus clupeaformis 18
Whitefish Coregonus fera 38
Pollan, whitefish Coregonus lavaretus 17
Scud Corophium insidiosum 9
Scud Corophium volutator 17
Dobsonfly Corydalus cornutus 10
Mottled sculpin Cottus bairdi 1
Slimy sculpin Cottus cognatus 1
Japanese Sculpin Cottus japonicus 1
Common shrimp, sand shrimp Crangon crangon 12
Bay shrimp, Sand shrimp Crangon septemspinosa 19
Scud Crangonyx laurentianus 4
Amphipod Crangonyx pseudogracilis 1
Portugese oyster Crassostrea angulata 3
Pacific oyster Crassostrea gigas 118
Oyster Crassostrea iredalei 2
Oyster Crassostrea madrasensis 16
Oyster Crassostrea margaritacea 7
Mangrove oyster Crassostrea rhizophorae 3
Oyster Crassostrea sp. 4
American or virginia oyster Crassostrea virginica 216
Pacific mussel Crenomytilus grayanus 15
Slipper limpet Crepidula fornicata 31
Phytoplankton Crypthecodinium cohnii 4
Midge Cryptochironomus sp. 2
Cryptomonad Cryptomonas ozolini 1
Cryptomonad division Cryptophycophyta 3
Grass carp, white amur Ctenopharyngodon idella 26
Northern house mosquito Culex pipiens 2
Mosquito Culex pipiens pallens 6
Mosquito Culex pipiens quinquefasciata 46
Southern house mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus 9
Mosquito Culex sp. 4
Mosquito Culex tarsalis 8
Mosquito family Culicidae 5
Blue-green algae phylum Cyanophycota 1
Copepod order Cyclopoida 4
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops abyssorum prealpinus 32
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops sp. 1
Diatom Cyclotella cryptica 12
Diatom Cyclotella meneghiniana 20
Diatom Cylindrotheca closterium 1
Diatom Cylindrotheca fusiformis 1
Grass/Sedge family Cyperaceae 2
Minnow,carp family Cyprinidae 83
Sheepshead minnow Cyprinodon variegatus 301
Killifish, topminnow family Cyprinodontidae 6
Cyprinus carpio 1144
Ostracod Cypris sp. 1
Brown algae Cystoseira barbata 18
Zebra danio Danio rerio 252
Water flea Daphnia carinata 10
Water flea Daphnia galeata mendotae 4
Water flea Daphnia hyalina 32
Water flea Daphnia magna 806
Water flea Daphnia pulex 60
Water flea Daphnia pulicaria 1
Water flea Daphnia similis 29
Water flea Daphnia sp. 9
Crayfish/crab order Decapoda 5
Earthworm Dendrobaena octaedra 1
Gooseberry, sea squirt Dendrodea grossularia 1
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus forbesi 1
Sea bass Dicentrarchus labrax 9
Elliptical Star Coral Dichocoenia stokesi 2
Green algae Dictyosphaerium ehrenbergianum 1
Fungi Dictyuchus sterile 8
Grooved Brain Coral Diploria labyrinthiformis 2
Symmetrical Brain Coral Diploria strigosa 4
Scud Diporeia sp. 16
Fly/mosquito/midge order Diptera 5
Diatom Ditylum brightwellii 1
Gastrotrich Dolichodasys carolinensis 1
Marine mollusc Donacilla cornea 4
Bean clam Donax rugosus 2
White sand mussel Donax serra 7
Gizzard shad Dorosoma cepedianum 5
Green algae Draparnaldia glomerata 1
Green algae Draparnaldia sp. 1
Zebra mussel Dreissena polymorpha 218
Bryophyte Drepanocladus aduncus 6
Mayfly Drunella grandis 17
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia dorotocephala 8
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia sp. 1
Green algae Dunaliella primolecta 8
Green algae Dunaliella salina 1
Green algae Dunaliella sp. 11
Green algae Dunaliella tertiolecta 31
Green algae Dunaliella viridis 1
Beetle Dytiscus marginalis 44
Heart urchin Echinocardium cordatum 15
Barnyard grass Echinochloa crus-galli 2
Echinoderm phylum Echinodermata 1
Swordplant Echinodorus grandiflorus 1
arrowhead, burrhead Echinodorus sp. 3
Amphipod Echinogammarus echinosetosus 2
Scud Echinogammarus pirloti 4
Brown algae Ectocarpus siliculosus 12
American frog's-bit Egeria densa 20
Water-hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes 195
Scud Elasmopus bampo 9
Sedge Eleocharis acicularis 1
Green knife fish Elgenmannia virescens 1
Club elimia Elimia clavaeformis 1
liver elimia, river snail Elimia livescens 1
Mussel, eastern elliptio Elliptio complanata 47
Mussel Elliptio crassidens 1
Bivalve Elliptio dilatata 1
Australian barnacle Elminius modestus 9
Waterweed Elodea canadensis 45
Waterweed Elodea ernstae 1
Waterweed, ditchmoss Elodea nuttalli 13
Waterweed Elodea sp. 28
Damselfly Enallagma sp. 2
Earthworm Enchytraeus buchholzi 2
Northern anchovy Engraulis mordax 24
Seagrass Enhalus acoroides 2
English nematode Enoplus brevis 2
Nematode Enoplus communis 2
Green algae Enteromorpha crinata 1
Green algae Enteromorpha flexuosa 4
Green algae Enteromorpha intestinalis 11
Green algae Enteromorpha linza 7
Green algae Enteromorpha prolifera 1
Green algae Enteromorpha sp. 5
Amphipod Eohaustorius estuarius 1
Mayfly Ephemera danica 17
Mayfly Ephemerella subvaria 2
Mayfly order Ephemeroptera 4
Brinefly Ephydra gracilis 21
Rockcod, Grouper Epinephelus sp. 4
Devil's Ivy Epipremnum pinnatum 32
Baskettail dragonfly Epitheca sp. 34
Lake chubsucker Erimyzon sucetta 3
Pipewort Eriocaulon septangulare 2
Chinese Mitten Crab Eriocheir sinensis 22
Red leech Erpobdella punctata 1
Northern pike Esox lucius 34
Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 1
Pickeral Esox sp. 1
Pearlspot Etroplus maculatus 2
Shrimp Eualus sp. 1
Shortscale eualid Eualus suckleyi 6
Nematode Eubostrichus dianeae 1
Calanoid copepod Eudiaptomus padanus padanus 32
Polycheate Eudistylia vancouveri 2
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena gracilis 25
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena sp. 2
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena viridis 9
Euphausid Euphausia pacifica 1
Ciliate Euplotes sp. 2
Ciliate Euplotes vannus 1
Calanoid copepod Eurytemora affinis 8
Fireworm Eurythoe complanata 4
Heterotrich ciliate Fabrea salina 12
Scleractinuan coral Favia fragum 3
Snail Filopaludina sp. 1
Moss Fissidens polyphyllus 6
Springtail Folsomia candida 1
Folsomia fimetaria 1
Moss Fontinalis antipyretica 45
Bryophyte Fontinalis dalecarlica 13
Brown algae Fucus distichus 1
Toothed wrack Fucus serratus 15
Bladder wrack Fucus vesiculosus 37
Adriatic seaweed Fucus virsoides 3
Mummichog Fundulus heteroclitus 364
Striped killifish Fundulus majalis 1
Longnose killifish Fundulus similis 54
Fungi Fusarium oxysporum 2
Atlantic cod Gadus morhua 30
Seaweed Galaxaura marginata 9
Golden galaxias Galaxias auratus 1
Common jollytail Galaxias maculatus 1
Western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis 275
Eastern mosquitofish Gambusia holbrooki 14
Mosquitofish Gambusia sp. 3
Scud Gammarus duebeni 3
Scud Gammarus fasciatus 10
Scud Gammarus fossarum 3
Scud Gammarus lacustris 13
Scud Gammarus limnaeus 1
Scud Gammarus locusta 11
Scud, amphipod Gammarus oceanicus 3
Scud Gammarus pseudolimnaeus 72
Scud Gammarus pulex 43
Scud Gammarus salinus 4
Scud, Amphipod Gammarus sp. 10
Scud Gammarus tigrinus 3
Scud Gammarus zaddachi 5
Threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus 94
Snails/limpets class Gastropoda 6
Red algae Gelidium pusillum 6
Sponge Geodia cydonium 1
Water strider Gerris lacustris 11
Ribbed mussel Geukensia demissa 17
Grey topshell Gibbula cineraria 1
Flat topshell Gibbula umbilicalis 1
Longjaw mudsucker Gillichthys mirabilis 2
Nurse shark Ginglymostoma cirratum 4
Bivalve Glebula rotundata 1
Blue-green algae Gloeotrichia sp. 14
Leech Glossiphonia complanata 2
Caddisfly Glossosoma sp. 1
Polychaete Glycera dibranchiata 1
Grass Glyceria borealis 3
Chironomid Glyptotendipes barbipes 3
Chironomid Glyptotendipes pallens 1
Biwi lake gudgeon or goby Gnathopogon coerulescens 60
Gnathostomulid Gnathostomula microstyle 1
Gnasthostomulid Gnathostomula tuckeri 1
Gudgeon Gobio gobio 22
Gobiocypris rarus 1
Goby Gobius niger 1
Goby Gobius sp. 4
Two spot goby Gobiusculus flavescens 1
Green algae Golenkinia radiata 1
Snail Goniobasis sp. 3
Seaweed Gracilaria changii 4
Seaweed Gracilaria edulis 4
Seaweed Gracilaria salicornia 4
Red algae Gracilaria sp. 1
Red algae Gracilaria tenuistipitata 14
Red algae Gracilaria tikvahiae 6
Red algae Gracilaria verrucosa 8
Sponge Grantia compressa 1
Pondweed Groenlandia densa 9
Dinoflagellate Gymnodinium sp. 1
Dinoflagellate Gyrodinium sp. 8
Green algae Haematococcus sp. 1
Leech Haemopis marmorata 5
Bluestriped grunt Haemulon sciurus 2
Sponge Halichondria panicea 10
Priapulid worm Halicryptus spinulosus 2
Black abalone Haliotis cracherodii 6
Pacific Black Abalone Haliotis discus 6
Green abalone Haliotis fulgens 1
Red abalone Haliotis rufescens 11
Sea grass Halophila stipulacea 34
Scaled sardine Harengula jaguana 1
Ragworm Hediste diversicolor 30
Ramshorn snail Helisoma sp. 71
Leech Helobdella stagnalis 3
Japanese barbel Hemibarbus barbus 1
Sea urchin Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus 1
Shore crab Hemigrapsus nudus 5
Waterbug order Hemiptera 1
Pike Hepsetus odoe 1
Mayfly family Heptageniidae 3
Golden stonefly, Willow fly Hesperoperla pacifica 2
Mud-plantain Heteranthera sp. 1
Dinoflagellate Heterocapsa pygmaea 2
Ostracod Heterocypris incongruens 8
Indian catfish Heteropneustes fossilis 50
Algae Heterosigma akashiwo 2
Seagrass Heterozostera tasmanica 6
Mayfly Hexagenia bilineata 30
Mayfly Hexagenia rigida 6
Mayfly Hexagenia sp. 2
Rose mallow Hibiscus palustris 1
Hijiki, Brown algae Hijikia fusiforme 24
Goldeye Hiodon alosoides 2
Sea cucumber Holothuria forskali 7
American lobster Homarus americanus 12
European lobster Homarus gammarus 9
Scud Hyalella azteca 113
Scud Hyalella sp. 3
Caddisfly Hydatophylax argus 1
Hydra Hydra littoralis 1
Hydra Hydra viridissima 2
Hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata 70
Gastropod Hydrobia sp. 1
Mud snail Hydrobia ulvae 2
Water pennywort Hydrocotyle leucocephala 1
Black beetle Hydrophilus sp. 4
Caddisfly Hydropsyche betteni 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche bidens 3
Caddisfly Hydropsyche sp. 12
Caddisfly family Hydropsychidae 1
Aquatic angiosperm Hygrophila lacustris 2
Indian swampweed Hygrophila polysperma 2
Macrophyte Hygrophila sp. 2
Gray tree frog Hyla versicolor 1
Sponge Hymeniacidon perleve 1
Biflagellate coccolithid Hymenomonas carterae 1
Coccolithophorid Hymenomonas elongata 13
Yellow tetra Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus 6
Serpa tetra Hyphessobrycon serpae 6
Red algae Hypnea musciformis 5
Silver carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 4
Carp Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 6
White catfish Ictalurus catus 3
Blue catfish Ictalurus furcatus 3
Channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus 262
Bullhead, catfish Ictalurus sp. 2
Aquatic sowbug, Isopod Idotea balthica 12
Aquatic sowbug Idotea sp. 24
Unionid clam Indonaia caerulea 8
Snail Indoplanorbis exustus 23
Insect class Insecta 11
Invertebrates Invertebrates 21
Macrophyte Ipomoea aquatica 5
Hooked mussel Ischadium recurvum 1
Damselfly Ischnura verticalis 14
Haptophyte Isochrysis galbana 24
Haptophyte Isochrysis sp. 1
Quillwort Isoetes lacustris 4
Mangrove oysters Isognomon californicum 4
Lesser cactus coral Isophyllia sinuosa 2
Flagfish Jordanella floridae 26
Rush Juncus bulbosus 6
Slimpod rush Juncus diffusissimus 1
Rush Juncus roemerianus 1
Bog-rush Juncus sp. 2
Leafy liverwort Jungermannia sp. 3
Marine bivalve Katelysia opima 16
Charophycean Klebsormidium mucosum 1
Charophycean Klebsormidium sp. 1
Rohu Labeo rohita 16
Brook silverside Labidesthes sicculus 7
Gnathostomulid turbellarian Labidognathia longicolis 1
Pinfish Lagodon rhomboides 37
Bivalve Lamellidens corrianus 2
Mussel Lamellidens marginalis 6
Kelp Laminaria japonica 2
Tangleweed, brown algae Laminaria saccharina 2
Eastern lampmussel Lampsilis radiata 1
Lamp-mussel Lampsilis siliquoidea 1
Lamp-mussel Lampsilis ventricosa 3
Polychaete Lanice conchilega 4
Giant perch, White sea bass Lates calcarifer 4
Spot Leiostomus xanthurus 40
Inflated duckweed Lemna gibba 55
Duckweed Lemna minor 221
Duckweed Lemna paucicostata 2
Duckweed Lemna sp. 6
Duckweed Lemna trisulca 13
Duckweed Lemna valdiviana 1
Duckweed Family Lemnaceae 13
Salmon louse Lepeophtheirus salmonis 1
Loach Lepidocephalichthys thermalis 2
Spotted gar Lepisosteus oculatus 1
Green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus 39
Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 13
Warmouth sunfish Lepomis gulosus 3
Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 593
Longear sunfish Lepomis megalotis 5
Redear sunfish Lepomis microlophus 1
Sea star Leptasterias polaris 12
Amphipod Leptocheirus plumulosus 1
Crab Leptodius floridanus 1
Water flea Leptodora kindtii 2
Mayfly Leptophlebia marginata 6
Onyx rock snail Leptoxis praerosa 14
Cyprinid Leucaspius delineatus 2
Chub Leuciscus cephalus 3
Chub Leuciscus cephalus orientalis 1
Ide, silver or golden orfe Leuciscus idus 103
Carp Leuciscus idus melanotus 37
Dragonfly Leucorrhinia sp. 1
California grunion Leuresthes tenuis 7
Common skimmer dragonfly Libellula quadrimaculata 2
Dragonfly Libellula sp. 3
Monocot class Liliopsida 2
Mud dab Limanda limanda 12
Caddisfly Limnephilus sp. 1
Water mite Limnesia maculata 7
Tubificid worm, Oligochaete Limnodrilus hoffmeisteri 1
Sludge worm Limnodrilus sp. 6
Oligochaete Limnodrilus udekemianus 1
Marshweed Limnophila sp. 2
Horseshoe crab Limulus polyphemus 12
White shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei 26
Marsh periwinkle Littorina irrorata 3
Common or edible winkle Littorina littorea 31
Round periwinkle Littorina obtusata 2
Rough periwinkle Littorina saxatilis 11
Thin-lipped grey mullet Liza ramada 5
Harebell Lobelia dortmanna 7
Burbot Lota lota 1
Water primrose Ludwigia palustris 1
Macrophyte Ludwigia repens 6
Water-primrose Ludwigia sp. 2
Oligochaete, worm Lumbriculus variegatus 66
Earthworm Lumbricus rubellus 1
Red snapper Lutjanus argentimaculatus 2
Common shiner Luxilus cornutus 6
Pond snail Lymnaea acuminata 3
Pond snail Lymnaea emarginata 5
Pond snail Lymnaea natalensis 3
Marsh snail Lymnaea palustris 88
Wandering snail Lymnaea peregra 1
Pond snail Lymnaea sp. 1
Great pond snail Lymnaea stagnalis 43
Dwarf pond snail Lymnaea trunculata 3
Clam shrimp Lynceus sp. 2
Primrose Lysimachia nummularia 2
Primrose Lysimachia terrestris 1
Shrimp Lysmata seticaudata 46
Sea urchin Lytechinus pictus 21
Balthica macoma or clam Macoma balthica 69
Bent-nosed clam Macoma inquinata 3
Bent-nosed clam Macoma nasuta 3
Australian bass Macquaria novemaculeata 1
Monsson River prawn Macrobrachium malcolmsonii 14
Giant river prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii 22
Shrimp Macrobrachium sp. 1
Giant kelp Macrocystis pyrifera 9
Gastrotrich Macrodasys sp. 1
Caddisfly Macrostemum sp. 1
Turbellarian, flatworm Macrostomum sp. 1
Ten-ray Star Coral Madracis decactis 4
Yellow Pencil Coral Madracis mirabilis 2
Dicot class Magnoliopsida 1
Pearl dace Margariscus margarita 13
Eastern pearlshell Margaritifera margaritifera 6
Scud Marinogammarus obtusatus 1
Snail Marisa cornuarietis 2
Aquatic fern Marsilea minuta 3
Sea star Marthasterias glacialis 4
Rose Coral Meandrina meandrites 2
Belligerent sculpin Megalocottus platycephalus 1
Tarpon Megalops atlanticus 1
Northern krill Meganyctiphanes norvegica 4
Salt marsh snail Melampus bidentatus 2
Australian Redtailed Rainbowfi Melanotaenia nigrans 2
Diatom Melosira sp. 2
Inland silverside Menidia beryllina 4
Atlantic silverside Menidia menidia 2
Tidewater silverside Menidia peninsulae 3
Northern quahog or hard clam Mercenaria mercenaria 20
Clam Mercenaria stimpsoni 1
Bivalve Meretrix casta 1
Clam Meretrix lusoria 11
Cyclopoid copepod Mesocyclops edax 2
Eastern school shrimp Metapenaeus macleayi 6
Sand shrimp Metapenaeus monoceros 1
Clonal plumose anemone Metridium senile 1
Blue-green algae Microcystis aeruginosa 6
Atlantic Tomcod Microgadus tomcod 4
Atlantic croaker Micropogonias undulatus 14
Smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieui 2
Largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides 139
Bass Micropterus sp. 3
Soldier Crab Mictyris longicarpus 1
Fire coral Millipora alcicornis 2
Oriental weatherfish Misgurnus anguillicaudatus 10
Scallop Mizuhopecten yessoensis 20
Tropical mussel Modiolus auriculatus 17
Ribbed mussel Modiolus demissus 3
Water flea Moina macrocopa 7
Mollusk phylum Mollusca 5
Scud Monoculodes edwardsi 1
Snail Monodonta turbinata 38
Algae Monoraphidium minutum 3
Algae Monoraphidium sp. 6
Scleractinian Coral Montastrea annularis 3
Large star coral Montastrea cavernosa 2
Coral Montipora verrucosa 1
White perch Morone americana 2
White bass Morone chrysops 4
Striped bass Morone saxatilis 59
Sunshine bass Morone saxatilis x chrysops 23
Morone sp. 11
Green algae Mougeotia sp. 5
Striped mullet Mugil cephalus 53
White mullet Mugil curema 28
So-iuy mullet Mugil soiuy 2
Mullet Mugil sp. 1
Clam Mulinia lateralis 1
Sand gaper, soft shell clam Mya arenaria 54
Turbellarian Myopea crassula 1
Grubby Myoxocephalus aenaeus 1
Fourhorn sculpin Myoxocephalus quadricornis 1
Shorthorn sculpin Myoxocephalus scorpius 1
Water-milfoil Myriophyllum alterniflorum 5
Parrot feather watermilfoil Myriophyllum aquaticum 4
Cut-leaf water-milfoil Myriophyllum pinnatum 5
Andean water milfoil Myriophyllum quitense 5
Water-milfoil Myriophyllum sp. 18
Eurasian watermilfoil Myriophyllum spicatum 44
Whorl-leaf watermilfoil Myriophyllum verticillatum 4
Opossum shrimp Mysis relicta 6
Long-horn caddisfly Mystacides sp. 5
Catfish Mystus cavasius 1
Catfish Mystus gulio 18
Striped catfish Mystus vittatus 7
Santo Domingo falsemussel Mytilopsis sallei 4
Mussel Mytilus californianus 31
Common bay mussel,blue mussel Mytilus edulis 756
Mussel Mytilus edulis planulatus 39
Mediterranean mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis 361
Mussel Mytilus sp. 3
Pacific mussel Mytilus trossulus 8
Green Mussel Mytilus viridis 1
Atlantic hagfish Myxine glutinosa 1
Ricefield waternymph Najas graminea 14
Common water-nymph Najas guadalupensis 3
Water nymph Najas sp. 2
Green algae Nannochloris sp. 1
Microalgae Nannochloropsis gaditana 2
Yellow green algae Nannochloropsis oculata 2
Eastern mud snail Nassarius obsoletus 3
Netted dog whelk Nassarius reticulatus 22
Watercress Nasturtium sp. 1
Diatom Navicula gracilis 6
Diatom Navicula pelliculosa 7
Diatom Navicula sp. 4
Polychaete Neanthes grubei 8
Clam worm Neanthes succinea 1
Lemon shark Negaprion brevirostris 1
Sacred lotus Nelumbo nucifera 1
Stone loach Nemacheilus barbatulus 3
Proboscis worm, nemertean Nemertea 2
Stonefly Nemoura sp. 2
Shrimp Neocaridina denticulata 8
Gastrotrich Neodasys sp. 1
Opossum shrimp Neomysis americana 4
Caddisfly Neophylax sp. 1
Eeltail catfish Neosilurus sp. 1
Leech Nephelopsis obscura 15
Norway lobster Nephrops norvegicus 48
Polychaete Nephtys incisa 4
Polychaete worm Nereis arenaceodentata 27
Polychaete worm Nereis diversicolor 49
Polychaete or rag worm Nereis sp. 6
Polychaete worm Nereis virens 22
Mesopsammic annelid Nerilla antennata 1
Snail Nerita albicilla 24
Snail Nerita chamaeleon 24
Fungi Neurospora crassa 2
Stonewort Nitella tenuissima 1
Diatom Nitzschia closterium 3
Diatom Nitzschia palea 3
Diatom Nitzschia sp. 4
Stone loach Noemacheilus barbatulus 4
Blue-green algae Nostoc muscorum 45
Blue-green algae Nostoc sp. 41
Golden shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas 8
Backswimmer Notonecta glauca 15
Backswimmer family Notonectidae 1
Salamander Notophthalmus viridescens 1
Emerald shiner Notropis atherinoides 2
Golden shiner Notropis chrysoleucas 1
Spottail shiner Notropis hudsonius 1
Shiner Notropis sp. 1
Brindled madtom Noturus miurus 6
Green algae division NR 22
Dog whelk, Atlantic dogwinkle Nucella lapillus 44
Atlantic nutclam Nucula proxima 1
European white waterlily Nymphaea alba 1
Floating heart Nymphoides cristatum 38
Yellow floating-heart Nymphoides pelatum 1
Octopus Octopus pallidus 1
Ivory tree coral Oculina sp. 2
Dragonfly order Odonata 5
Green algae Oedogonium cardiacum 134
Filamentous green algae Oedogonium sp. 9
Annelid worm class Oligochaeta 2
Tidepool sculpin Oligocottus maculosus 10
Dinoflagellate Olisthodiscus luteus 8
Cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki 7
Pink salmon Oncorhynchus gorbuscha 10
Chum salmon Oncorhynchus keta 32
Coho salmon,silver salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch 85
Rainbow trout,donaldson trout Oncorhynchus mykiss 2552
Sockeye salmon Oncorhynchus nerka 3
Chinook salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha 22
Green alga Oocystis pusilla 2
Polychaete Ophryotrocha diadema 4
Gulf toadfish Opsanus beta 13
Oyster toadfish Opsanus tau 1
Beach hopper, Beach flea Orchestia gammarella 9
Amphipod Orchestia mediterranea 7
Crayfish Orconectes immunis 1
Crayfish Orconectes limosus 12
Crayfish Orconectes nais 27
Crayfish Orconectes propinquus 1
Crayfish Orconectes propinquus propinqu 1
Crayfish Orconectes rusticus 4
Crayfish Orconectes virilis 22
Dragonfly Orthemis sp. 1
Sacramento blackfish Orthodon microlepidotus 1
Pigfish, Grunt Orthopristis ruber 1
Rice Oryza sativa 26
Rice Oryza sp. 2
Medaka, high-eyes Oryzias latipes 343
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria redekei 2
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria sp. 31
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria woronichinii 9
Ostracod/seed shrimp subclass Ostracoda 7
Flat, native european oyster Ostrea edulis 75
Protozoa Oxytricha granulifera 1
Crab Oziotelphusa senex senex 5
Dragonfly Pachydiplax longipennis 3
Crab Pachygrapsus laevimanus 2
Signal crayfish Pacifasticus leniusculus 6
Brown algae Padina gymnospora 5
Brown algae Padina sp. 4
Red Sea Bream Pagrus major 58
Rockpool prawn Palaemon elegans 31
Shrimp Palaemon pacificus 1
Shrimp Palaemon paucidens 1
Pink shrimp, common prawn Palaemon serratus 20
Black sea shrimp Palaemon squilla 1
Grass shrimp,freshwater prawn Palaemonetes kadiakensis 21
Riverine grass shrimp Palaemonetes paludosus 6
Daggerblade grass shrimp Palaemonetes pugio 129
Grass shrimp,freshwater prawn Palaemonetes sp. 40
Marsh grass shrimp Palaemonetes vulgaris 31
Coral Palythoa mammillosa 2
Northern longbeak Pandalus borealis 2
Coon stripe shrimp Pandalus danae 3
Aesop shrimp Pandalus montagui 6
Common mud crab Panopeus herbstii 2
Dragonfly, Spot winged glider Pantala hymenaea 1
Australian spiney lobster Panulirus cygnus 3
Sea urchin, Echinoderm Paracentrotus lividus 21
Neon tetra Paracheirodon innesi 1
Stonefly Paragnetina sp. 2
Turbellarian Parahaploposthia thiophilus 1
Summer Flounder Paralichthys dentatus 19
Ciliate Paramecium bursaria 9
Ciliate Paramecium caudatum 2
Ciliate Paramecium multimicronucleatum 2
Ciliate Paramecium putrinum 5
Paratenuisentis ambiguus 4
Shrimp Paratya compressa compressa 4
English sole Parophrys vetulus 10
Limpet Patella sp. 1
Common limpet, flither Patella vulgata 2
Chrysophyte Pavlova lutheri 6
Great scallop Pecten maximus 1
Green algae Pediastrum sp. 2
Green algae Pediastrum tetras 11
Sea trumpeter Pelsartia humeralis 1
Brown shrimp Penaeus aztecus 94
Fleshy prawn Penaeus chinensis 57
Northern pink shrimp Penaeus duorarum 55
Indian prawn Penaeus indicus 5
Kuruma shrimp Penaeus japonicus 187
Banana prawn Penaeus merguiensis 3
Jumbo tiger prawn Penaeus monodon 26
Northern white shrimp Penaeus setiferus 5
Penaeidean shrimp Penaeus sp. 1
Yellow perch Perca flavescens 112
Perch Perca fluviatilis 12
Perch family Percidae 1
Trout-perch Percopsis omiscomaycus 1
Stonefly Perla immarginata 1
Brown mussel Perna indica 3
Brown mussel Perna perna 8
Green mussel Perna viridis 230
Sand Dollar Peronidia venulosa 1
Sea lamprey Petromyzon marinus 4
Diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum 34
Turbellarian, flatworm Phagocata gracilis 1
Fungi Phanerochaete chrysosporium 7
Blue-green algae Phormidium foveolarum 1
Blue-green algae Phormidium fragile 3
Blue-green algae Phormidium sp. 5
Finescale dace Phoxinus neogaeus 2
Minnow Phoxinus phoxinus 51
Grass Phragmites australis 12
Polychaete Phyllodoce laminosa 1
Bladder snail Physa fontinalis 8
Pouch snail Physa integra 6
Pouch snail Physa sp. 102
european physa, bladder snail Physella acuta 4
Pacu Piaractus mesopotamicus 3
Crab Pilumnus hirtellus 1
Bluntnose minnow Pimephales notatus 1
Fathead minnow Pimephales promelas 787
Pearl oyster Pinctada albina albina 1
Pea cockle Pisidium sp. 1
Water lettuce Pistia stratiotes 3
Scallop Placopecten magellanicus 1
Planarian, flatworm Planaria sp. 1
Plankton Plankton 80
Orb snail family Planorbidae 1
Great ramshorn snail Planorbis corneus 1
Plant kingdom Plantae 11
Starry, european flounder Platichthys flesus 13
Starry flounder Platichthys stellatus 25
Amphipod Platorchestia platensis 1
Sand, Cliff flathead Platycephalus bassensis 4
Flathead chub Platygobio gracilis 1
Aquatic moss Platyhypnidium riparoides 25
Green flagellate Platymonas subcordiformis 2
Ayu Plecoglossus altivelis 1
Blue-green algae Plectonema boryanum 10
Winter flounder Pleuronectes americanus 10
Plaice, sand dab Pleuronectes platessa 69
Sole order Pleuronectiformes 12
Protozoan Pleuronema sp. 2
Coral Plexaura flexosa 2
Grass family Poaceae 8
Ciliate protozoa Pocillopora damicornis 12
Sailfin molly Poecilia latipinna 16
Guppy Poecilia reticulata 450
Coalfish or saithe Pollachius virens 2
Turbellarian Polycelis felina 1
Turbellarian Polycelis tenuis 1
Polychaete/annelid class Polychaeta 5
Smartweed Polygonum muhlenbergii 1
Smartweed Polygonum natans 1
smartweed Polygonum sp. 1
Red algae Polysiphonia lanosa 6
Pond snail Pomacea paludosa 40
Sand goby Pomatoschistus minutus 22
White crappie Pomoxis annularis 3
Black crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus 1
Crayfish Pontastacus leptodactylus lept 2
Pickerelweed Pontederia cordata 1
Amphipod Pontogammarus crassus 48
Scud Pontoporeia affinis 1
Scud Pontoporeia hoyi 18
Procelain crab Porcellana longicornis 1
Porcelain crab Porcellana platycheles 1
Mustard Hill Coral Porites astreoides 2
Coral Porites lutea 1
Clubbed finger coral Porites porites 2
Red algae Porphyra leucosticta 2
Crab Portunus pelagicus 8
Aquatic plant Posidonia oceania 10
Bivalve Potamocorbula amurensis 8
Pondweed Potamogeton coloratus 3
Curled pondweed Potamogeton crispus 3
Pondweed Potamogeton foliosus 2
Pondweed Potamogeton malaianus 6
Pondweed Potamogeton natans 16
Pondweed Potamogeton nodosus 2
Pondweed Potamogeton perfoliatus 17
White-stem pondweed Potamogeton praelongus 10
Pondweed Potamogeton pusillus tenuissimus 3
Fern pondweed Potamogeton robbinsii 3
Pondweed Potamogeton sp. 3
Pondweed Potamogeton zosteriformis 3
Pondweed Family Potamogetonaceae 2
Chrysophyte Poteriochromonas malhamensis 4
Green platymonad Prasinocladus sp. 1
Crayfish Procambarus blandingii 1
Red swamp crayfish Procambarus clarkii 108
Crayfish Procambarus hayi 4
Crayfish Procambarus sp. 59
Piranaha Prochilodus scrofa 53
Midge Prodiamesa olivacea 2
Turbellarian Prognathorhynchus sp. 1
Dinoflagellate Prorocentrum micans 2
Turbellarian suborder Proseriata 1
Mountain whitefish Prosopium williamsoni 1
Tubenose goby Proterorhinus marmoratus 8
Littleneck clam Protothaca staminea 3
Green algae Prototheca zopfii 2
Protozoan phylum Protozoa 3
Sea urchin Psammechinus sp. 1
Left-eyed flounder, turbot Psetta maxima 28
Sea urchin Pseudechinus novaezealandiae 2
Calanoid copepod Pseudodiaptomus coronatus 2
Motsuga, stone moroko Pseudorasbora parva 83
Stonefly Pteronarcella badia 1
Stonefly Pteronarcys dorsata 26
Northern squawfish Ptychocheilus oregonensis 3
Ninespine stickleback Pungitius pungitius 1
Snail Purpura lapillus 1
Caddisfly Pycnopsyche sp. 1
Mussel Pyganodon grandis 26
Fungi Pythium sp. 8
Big-eared radix Radix auricularia 60
Thornback ray Raja clavata 67
Little skate Raja erinacea 24
Winter skate Raja ocellata 1
Thorny skate Raja radiata 2
Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana 26
Green frog Rana clamitans 8
Frog Rana clamitans melanota 1
Edible frog Rana esculenta 1
Spotted frog Rana luteiventris 3
Leopard frog Rana pipiens 20
Lowland frog Rana ridibunda 12
Leopard frog Rana sphenocephala 5
Wood frog Rana sylvatica 3
Frog Rana temporaria 5
Common rangia or clam Rangia cuneata 48
Buttercup Ranunculus aquatilis 1
Buttercup Ranunculus fluitans 3
Cape stumpnose Rhabdosargus holubi 3
Amphipod Rhepoxynius abronius 8
Longnose dace Rhinichthys cataractae 1
Mayfly Rhithrogena sp. 1
Mud crab Rhithropanopeus harrisii 8
Green algae Rhizoclonium sp. 1
Marine microalga Rhodomonas salina 2
Red algae Rhodymenia pseudopalmata 3
Liverwort Riccia sp. 1
Redside shiner Richardsonius balteatus 1
Blue-green algae Rivularia sp. 1
Watercress Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum 1
Aquatic plant Rotala sp. 1
Filefish Rudarius ercodes 22
Clam Ruditapes decussatus 74
Short-Necked Clam Ruditapes philippinarum 49
Widgeon-grass Ruppia maritima 4
Roach Rutilus rutilus 16
Rock oyster Saccostrea commercialis 2
Rock oyster Saccostrea cuccullata 7
Black-lip oyster Saccostrea echinata 3
Chaetognaths Sagitta sp. 1
Arrowhead Sagittaria latifolia 1
Arrowhead Sagittaria sp. 1
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar 184
Brown trout Salmo trutta 98
Brown Trout Salmo trutta fario 1
Lake trout Salmo trutta lacustris 1
Trout family Salmonidae 2
Arctic char Salvelinus alpinus 12
Brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis 120
White spotted char Salvelinus leucomaenis 1
Dolly varden Salvelinus malma 9
Lake trout, siscowet Salvelinus namaycush 65
Water fern Salvinia minima 3
Water fern Salvinia molesta 34
Floating moss Salvinia natans 3
Sargassum weed Sargassum filipendula 1
Sargassum weed Sargassum pallidum 2
Seaweed Sargassum siliquosum 4
Sargassum weed Sargassum sp. 14
Liverwort Scapania undulata 8
Arcid blood clam Scapharca inaequivalvis 5
Rudd Scardinius erythrophthalmus 39
Green algae Scenedesmus acuminatus 3
Green algae Scenedesmus acutus 13
Green algae Scenedesmus dimorphus 1
Green algae Scenedesmus quadricauda 37
Green algae Scenedesmus sp. 56
Green algae Scenedesmus subspicatus 10
Cestode Schistocephalus solidus 1
Blue-green algae Schizothrix calcicola 26
Giant bulrush Schoenoplectus californicus 3
Drum family Sciaenidae 1
Red drum Sciaenops ocellatus 1
Soft-stem bulrush Scirpus validus 1
Artichoke Coral Scolymia cubensis 2
Moss Scorpidium scorpioides 1
Scorpidium moss Scorpidium sp. 2
Macrophyte Scripus lacustris 2
Sedge Scripus radicans 1
Bivalve Scrobicularia plana 11
Dogfish Scyliorhinus canicula 23
Crab Scylla serrata 9
Jacopever Sebastes schlegeli 1
Green algae Selenastrum capricornutum 101
Green Algae Selenastrum sp. 4
Barnacle Semibalanus balanoides 8
Creek chub Semotilus atromaculatus 4
Cephalopod Sepia officinalis 16
Comber Serranus cabrilla 1
Sea bass Serranus scriba 2
Alderfly Sialis velata 4
Starlet coral Siderastrea sp. 2
Water bug Sigara sp. 3
Japanese whiting Sillago japonica 43
Catfish Silurus asotus 1
Water flea Simocephalus sp. 10
Blackfly family Simuliidae 3
Blackfly Simulium sp. 1
Blackfly Simulium vittatum 6
Mayfly Siphlonurus sp. 4
Pfeiffer's whelk Siphonalia pfeifferi 2
Mysid Siriella armata 1
Diatom Skeletonema costatum 23
Senagales sole Solea senegalensis 1
Dover sole Solea solea 3
Turbellarian Solenofilmorpha funilis 1
Dragonfly Somatochlora cingulata 12
Narrowleaf burreed Sparganium angustifolium 2
Bur-reed Sparganium eurycarpum 1
Porgy family Sparidae 1
Smooth cordgrass Spartina alterniflora 12
Gilthead seabream Sparus aurata 20
Sparus sp. 1
Echinoderm Sphaerechinus granularis 1
European fingernail clam Sphaerium corneum 9
Clam Sphaerium striatinum 10
Sphagnum moss Sphagnum sp. 1
15 spine stickleback Spinachia vulgaris 1
Large duckweed Spirodela polyrhiza 55
Green algae Spirogyra crassa 13
Green algae Spirogyra singularis 1
Green algae Spirogyra sp. 15
Blue-green algae Spirulina platensis 79
Surf clam Spisula solidissima 1
Red algae Spyridia filamentosa 1
Spiny dogfish Squalus acanthias 16
Green algae Staurastrum sp. 1
Mayfly Stenacron sp. 4
Mayfly Stenonema sp. 3
Scup Stenotomus chrysops 5
Blushing star coral Stephanocoenia michelini 2
Green algae Stichococcus bacillaris 9
Midge Stictochironomus histrio 2
Green algae Stigeoclonium sp. 2
Green algae Stigeoclonium tenue 12
Sauger Stizostedion canadense 3
Walleye Stizostedion vitreum 10
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus seali 2
Striga hermonthica 1
West Indian fighting conch Strombus pugilis 4
Green sea urchin Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis 1
Sea urchin Strongylocentrotus intermedius 1
Purple sea urchin Strongylocentrotus purpuratus 23
Sea squirt Styela plicata 1
Protozoa Stylonychia lemnae 1
Ciliate Stylonychia mytilus 2
Ciliate Stylonychia notophora 2
Marine sponge Suberites domuncula 1
Blue-green algae Synechococcus leopoliensis 4
Blue-green algae Synechococcus sp. 7
Blue-green algae Synechocystis aquatilis 1
Blue-green algae Synechocystis sp. 13
Diatom Synedra sp. 5
Diatom Synedra ulna 11
Pipefish Syngnathus sp. 1
Catfish Tandanus tandanus 2
White cloud mountain minnow Tanichthys albonubes 60
Japanese littleneck clam Tapes philippinarum 11
Cunner Tautogolabrus adspersus 3
Black turban snail Tegula funebralis 1
Bivalve Tellina liliana 1
Calanoid copepod Temora longicornis 1
Protozoa Tetrahymena pigmentosa 2
Ciliate Tetrahymena pyriformis 86
Ciliate Protozoa Tetrahymena thermophila 1
Prasinophyte Tetraselmis chuii 11
Green flagellate Tetraselmis gracilis 1
Prasinophyte Tetraselmis maculata 1
Green flagellate Tetraselmis sp. 2
Prasinophyte Tetraselmis suecica 8
Gastropod Thais clavigera 6
Turtle-grass Thalassia testudinum 4
Diatom Thalassiosira decipiens 1
Diatom Thalassiosira guillardii 16
Diatom Thalassiosira nordenskioeldii 2
Diatom Thalassiosira pseudonana 21
Diatom Thalassiosira weissflogii 19
Amphipod Themisto abyssorum 1
Amphipod Themisto libellula 1
Gastropod Theodoxus fluviatilis 1
Tigerfish, crescent perch Therapon jarbua 25
Florida rock snail Thias haemastoma floridana 1
Arctic grayling Thymallus arcticus 2
European Grayling Thymallus thymallus 3
Euphasid Thysanoessa spinifera 1
Tilapia Tilapia aurea 27
Tilapia Tilapia galilaea 3
Mozambique tilapia Tilapia mossambica 161
Nile tilapia Tilapia nilotica 125
Tilapia Tilapia sp. 15
Banded bream Tilapia sparrmanii 95
Tilapia Tilapia zillii 17
Tench Tinca tinca 1
Cranefly family Tipulidae 1
Vascular plants Tracheophyta 25
Florida pompano Trachinotus carolinus 2
Japanese barbel Tribolodon hakonensis 5
Water boatman Trichocorixa reticulata 4
Snake-skinned gourami Trichogaster pectoralis 2
Catfish Trichomycterus zonatus 40
Caddisfly order Trichoptera 6
Clam Tridacha crocea 9
Hogchoker Trinectes maculatus 2
Crested newt Triturus cristatus 1
Palmate newt Triturus helviticus 1
Smooth newt Triturus vulgaris 22
Shrimp Trypaea australiensis 65
Tubificid worm Tubifex sp. 9
Tubificid worm Tubifex tubifex 6
Oligochaete family Tubificidae 2
Gastrotrich Turbanella mustela 1
Mud crab Tylodiplax blephariskios 1
Southern cattail Typha domingensis 2
Cattail Typha latifolia 22
Cattail Typha sp. 2
Fiddler crab Uca annulipes 2
Fiddler crab Uca minax 2
Fiddler crab Uca pugilator 7
Fiddler crab Uca pugnax 5
Fiddler crab Uca rapax 1
Fiddler crab Uca sp. 5
Fiddler crab Uca triangularis 2
Green algae Ulothrix fimbriata 13
Green algae Ulothrix flacca 1
Green algae Ulva fenestrata 2
Green algae Ulva lactuca 62
Green algae Ulva pertusa 1
Green algae Ulva rigida 13
Central mudminnow Umbra limi 1
Mussel Unio elongatulus 2
Mussel Unio pictorum 11
Mussel Unio tumidus 1
Decapod Upogebia sp. 1
Green algae Uronema confervicolum 1
Algae Uronema sp. 7
Yellowishwhite bladderwort Utricularia ochroleuca 2
Bladderwort Utricularia sp. 4
Common bladderwort Utricularia vulgaris 1
Mussel Utterbackia imbecilis 4
Water-celery, tapegrass Vallisneria americana 7
Mussel Velesunio angasi 7
Mussel Venerupis sp. 11
Mollusc Venus gallina 12
Sponge Verongia aerophoba 1
Moss Vesicularia dubyana 10
Bivalve Villorita cyprinoides 4
River snail Viviparus contectus 1
Banded mystery snail Viviparus georgianus 42
Perry whelk Volutharpa ampullacea perryi 48
Ciliate Vorticella convallaria 4
Ciliate Vorticella microstoma 2
Asian watermeal, Duckweed Wolffia globosa 7
Crab Xantho hydrophilus 1
Clawed toad Xenopus laevis 70
Razorback sucker Xyrauchen texanus 1
File yoldia Yoldia limatula 8
Viviporous blenny Zoarces viviparus 13
Eelgrass Zostera capensis 1
Eelgrass Zostera marina 125
Eel grass Zostera muelleri 1
Grass goby Zosterisessor ophiocephalus 4
Green algae Zygnema sp. 7
Damselfly order Zygoptera 3
 
Working with the Information on this Page

Click on underlined terms for definitions or go to the Pesticide Tutorial overview page.

Any underlined term with a book icon has additional information.



To print this page, choose Print. To export this data, choose Save As 'HTML Source' and open it in Excel or equivalent program.