PAN Pesticides Database - Chemical Toxicity Studies on Aquatic Organisms

Aquire Search Results

Your effects search for 'Behavior' found studies for the following species:

Common Name Scientific Name Number of Studies
Bream Abramis brama 1
Calanoid copepod Acartia tonsa 4
Sterlet Acipenser ruthenus 1
Sevruga, stellate sturgeon Acipenser stellatus 1
White sturgeon Acipenser transmontanus 2
Cricket frog Acris crepitans 4
Stonefly Acroneuria lycorias 3
Yellow fever mosquito Aedes aegypti 54
Queen scallop Aequipecten opercularis 10
Scud, Amphipod Allorchestes compressa 1
Jefferson's salamander Ambystoma jeffersonianum 5
Long-toed salamander Ambystoma macrodactylum 9
Spotted salamander Ambystoma maculatum 4
Marbled salamander Ambystoma opacum 2
Texas salamander Ambystoma texanum 1
Black bullhead Ameiurus melas 1
Brown bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus 3
Opossum shrimp Americamysis bahia 12
Amoeba Amoeba proteus 4
Amphipod Ampelisca abdita 2
Dinoflagellate Amphidinium carterae 3
Brittlestar Amphiura filiformis 8
Climbing perch Anabas testudineus 8
Ark shell Anadara granosa 5
River limpet Ancylus fluviatilis 1
Japanese eel Anguilla japonica 1
Fresh-water mussel Anodonta anatina 34
Swan mussel Anodonta cygnea 38
Frog and toad order Anura 1
Aquatic community Aquatic community 27
Sea urchin Arbacia lixula 1
Purple-spined sea urchin Arbacia punctulata 13
Sheepshead Archosargus probatocephalus 2
Lugworm Arenicola cristata 4
Bay scallop Argopecten irradians 1
Scallop Argopecten purpuratus 1
Hardhead sea catfish Arius felis 6
Brine shrimp Artemia salina 27
Brine shrimp Artemia sp. 2
Aquatic sowbug Asellus aquaticus 41
Aquatic sowbug Asellus communis 5
Aquatic sowbug Asellus militaris 1
Aquatic sowbug Asellus sp. 2
Rotifer Asplanchna girodi 6
European crayfish Astacus astacus 9
Flagellate euglenoid Astasia longa 1
Bivalve Aulacomya ater 1
Scyphistomae Aurelia sp. 12
Subtidal gastrod Babylonia lutosa 1
Mayfly Baetis sp. 1
Striped barnacle Balanus amphitrite 39
Barnacle Balanus amphitrite amphitrite 1
Barnacle Balanus amphitrite niveus 2
Common barnacle Balanus balanoides 3
Acorn or rock barnacle Balanus crenatus 2
Barnacle Balanus eburneus 2
Barnacle Balanus improvisus 10
Barnacle Balanus variegatus variegatus 1
Common barbel Barbus barbus 1
Siamese fighting fish Betta splendens 4
Silver perch Bidyanus bidyanus 3
Snail Biomphalaria glabrata 36
Snail Bithynia tentaculata 1
Bivalve/clam/mussel class Bivalvia 2
Hooked mussel Brachidontes recurves 1
Mussel Brachidontes striatulus 7
Rotifer Brachionus calyciflorus 109
Caddisfly Brachycentrus americanus 7
Caddisfly Brachycentrus numerosus 1
American toad Bufo americanus 4
Toad Bufo arenarum 5
Western toad Bufo boreas 6
Common or european toad Bufo bufo 3
Giant toad Bufo marinus 2
Oak toad Bufo quercicus 2
Gastropod Bullia digitalis 3
Mayfly Caenis horaria 6
Mayfly Caenis luctuosa 2
Nematode Caenorhabditis elegans 29
Ghost shrimp Callianassa californiensis 3
Blue crab Callinectes sapidus 72
Crayfish Cambarus robustus 7
Brown mystery snail Campeloma decisum 1
Central stoneroller Campostoma anomalum 1
Dungeness or edible crab Cancer magister 77
Goldfish Carassius auratus 73
Green or Europeon shore crab Carcinus maenas 9
Freshwater prawn Caridina rajadhari 1
Green algae Carteria eugametos 1
Catla Catla catla 2
White sucker Catostomus commersoni 2
Nemertean Cerebratulus fuscus 1
Water flea Ceriodaphnia lacustris 2
Water flea Ceriodaphnia reticulata 13
Water flea Ceriodaphnia sp. 1
Snake-head catfish Channa punctata 4
Phantom midge Chaoborus crystallinus 12
Midge Chaoborus obscuripes 17
Caddisfly Chimarra marginata 9
Midge Chironomus riparius 44
Midge Chironomus samoensis 1
Midge Chironomus sp. 32
Midge Chironomus tentans 52
Midge Chironomus yoshimatsui 9
Green algae Chlamydomonas angulosa 1
Green algae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii 20
Green algae Chlamydomonas sp. 12
Scallop Chlamys opercularis 1
Scallop Chlamys varia 3
Green hydra Chlorohydra viridissima 1
Mussel Choromytilus chorus 1
Black mussel Choromytilus meridionalis 1
Black acara Cichlasoma bimaculatum 1
Convict or zebra cichlid Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum 1
Sea squirt Ciona intestinalis 11
Marine sowbug Cirolana borealis 4
Carp, hawk fish Cirrhinus mrigala 5
Crustacean subclass Cirripedia 2
Zambezi barbel Clarias gariepinus 5
Catfish Clarias lazera 1
Striped hermit crab Clibanaris vittatus 1
Cockle Clinocardium nuttallii 1
Mayfly Cloeon dipterum 8
Atlantic herring Clupea harengus 9
Pacific herring Clupea pallasii 4
Isopod Colubotelson chiltoni minor 1
Asiatic clam Corbicula manilensis 45
Lake whitefish Coregonus clupeaformis 7
Pollan, whitefish Coregonus lavaretus 5
Cisco Coregonus lavaretus pallasi 4
Orb snail Coretus corneus 1
Water boatman Corixa punctata 2
Water boatman family Corixidae 2
Scud Corophium insidiosum 2
Scud Corophium volutator 5
Common shrimp, sand shrimp Crangon crangon 2
Pacific oyster Crassostrea gigas 24
Oyster Crassostrea margaritacea 1
American or virginia oyster Crassostrea virginica 19
Slipper limpet Crepidula fornicata 1
Dragonfly Crocothemis erythraea 1
Grass carp, white amur Ctenopharyngodon idella 2
Mosquito Culex pipiens molestus 1
Mosquito Culex tarsalis 1
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops bicuspidatus 1
Red shiner, Rainbow dace Cyprinella lutrensis 7
Minnow,carp family Cyprinidae 7
Sheepshead minnow Cyprinodon variegatus 19
Killifish, topminnow family Cyprinodontidae 4
Cyprinus carpio 128
Carp Cyprinus carpio communis 6
Zebra danio Danio rerio 109
Water flea Daphnia catawba 1
Water flea Daphnia galeata 2
Water flea Daphnia magna 1096
Water flea Daphnia pulex 66
Water flea Daphnia schodleri 1
Water flea Daphnia sp. 1
Water flea Daphnia spinulata 4
Calanoid copepod Diacyclops thomasi 1
Sea bass Dicentrarchus labrax 1
Marine bivalve Donax cuneatus 8
Clam Donax trunculus 7
Zebra mussel Dreissena polymorpha 161
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia dorotocephala 24
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia gonocephala 24
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia tigrina 1
Green algae Dunaliella bioculata 3
Green algae Dunaliella salina 11
Green algae Dunaliella sp. 2
Green algae Dunaliella tertiolecta 2
Water-hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes 2
Club elimia Elimia clavaeformis 1
Pacific sand crab Emerita analoga 2
Amphipod Eohaustorius estuarius 11
Amphipod Eohaustorius washingtonianus 1
Mayfly Ephemerella sp. 2
Leech Erpobdella octoculata 2
Flying barb Esomus danrica 2
Northern pike Esox lucius 15
Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 1
Fantail darter Etheostoma flabellare 1
Johnny darter Etheostoma nigrum 1
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena gracilis 33
Protozoa Euplotes aediculatus 1
Ciliate Euplotes sp. 4
Isopod Eurydice longicornis 1
Mud crab Eurypanopeus depressus 2
Calanoid copepod Eurytemora affinis 3
Isopod Excirolana sp. 2
Marine isopod Exosphaeroma truncatitelson 1
Gulf killifish Fundulus grandis 1
Mummichog Fundulus heteroclitus 26
Longnose killifish Fundulus similis 1
Atlantic cod Gadus morhua 21
Intertidal clam Gafrarium divaricatum 1
Western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis 37
Scud Gammarus duebeni 5
Scud Gammarus fasciatus 7
Scud Gammarus fossarum 4
Scud Gammarus lacustris 2
Scud Gammarus pseudolimnaeus 6
Scud Gammarus pulex 31
Scud Gammarus roeseli 24
Threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus 21
Mysid Gastrosaccus psammodytes 1
Ribbed mussel Geukensia demissa 15
Polychaete Glycera dibranchiata 1
Chironomid Glyptotendipes pallens 1
Dinoflagellate Gonyaulax tamarensis 8
Scud Grandidierella japonica 2
Dinoflagellate Gymnodinium splendens 1
Beetle Gyrinus natator 2
Green algae Haematococcus lacustris 5
Sponge Halichondria panicea 1
Black abalone Haliotis cracherodii 2
Green abalone Haliotis fulgens 1
Red abalone Haliotis rufescens 2
Ragworm Hediste diversicolor 8
Indian catfish Heteropneustes fossilis 10
Nematode Heterorhabditis bacteriophora 48
Mayfly Hexagenia limbata 1
Leech Hirudo medicinalis 4
American lobster Homarus americanus 3
European lobster Homarus gammarus 18
Scud Hyalella azteca 1
Hydra Hydra attenuata 21
Hydra Hydra sp. 8
Hydra Hydra viridis 1
Hydra Hydra vulgaris 2
Tubeworm Hydroides elegans 4
Stonefly Hydroperla crosbyi 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche angustipennis 9
Caddisfly Hydropsyche betteni 5
Caddisfly Hydropsyche bulbifera 10
Caddisfly Hydropsyche exocellata 6
Caddisfly Hydropsyche lobata 9
Caddisfly Hydropsyche pellucidulla 10
Net-spinning caddisfly Hydropsyche slossonae 6
Gray tree frog Hyla versicolor 4
Coccolithophorid Hymenomonas elongata 1
Carp Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 1
Channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus 23
Insect class Insecta 1
Invertebrates Invertebrates 2
Cape spiney lobster Jasus lalandii 1
Flagfish Jordanella floridae 15
Snail Juga plicifera 1
Marine bivalve Katelysia opima 8
Rotifer Keratella cochlearis 3
Aholehole Kuhlia sandvicensis 100
Rohu Labeo rohita 4
Pinfish Lagodon rhomboides 2
Mussel Lamellidens marginalis 3
Lamp-mussel Lampsilis siliquoidea 31
Spot Leiostomus xanthurus 2
Duckweed Lemna minor 5
Salmon louse Lepeophtheirus salmonis 6
Green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus 17
Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 2
Orangespotted sunfish Lepomis humilis 2
Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 106
Amphipod Leptocheirus plumulosus 2
Mayfly Leptophlebia marginata 11
Chub Leuciscus cephalus 22
Ide, silver or golden orfe Leuciscus idus 6
Brown Striped Marsh Frog Limnodynastes peroni 2
White shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei 2
Common or edible winkle Littorina littorea 1
Round periwinkle Littorina obtusata 1
Oligochaete, worm Lumbriculus variegatus 22
Common shiner Luxilus cornutus 1
Marsh snail Lymnaea palustris 2
Great pond snail Lymnaea stagnalis 29
Sea urchin Lytechinus pictus 2
Balthica macoma or clam Macoma balthica 10
Bent-nosed clam Macoma nasuta 2
Shrimp Macrobrachium kistnensis 1
Giant river prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii 3
Eastern pearlshell Margaritifera margaritifera 5
Eastern rainbow fish Melanotaenia duboulayi 5
Crimson-spotted rainbowfish Melanotaenia fluviatilis 4
Atlantic silverside Menidia menidia 2
Northern quahog or hard clam Mercenaria mercenaria 10
Bivalve Meretrix casta 4
Shrimp Metapenaeopsis barbata 2
Eastern school shrimp Metapenaeus macleayi 1
Marine protozoan Miamiensis avidus 1
Atlantic croaker Micropogonias undulatus 1
Smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieui 2
Largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides 24
Tropical mussel Modiolus auriculatus 1
Ribbed mussel Modiolus demissus granosissima 1
Water flea Moina macrocopa 1
Striped bass Morone saxatilis 15
Striped mullet Mugil cephalus 5
White mullet Mugil curema 1
Sand gaper, soft shell clam Mya arenaria 1
Shrimp Mysidopsis juniae 4
Pelagic Mysid Mysis oculata 22
Mussel Mytilus californianus 3
Common bay mussel,blue mussel Mytilus edulis 76
Mediterranean mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis 16
Green Mussel Mytilus viridis 2
Eastern mud snail Nassarius obsoletus 4
Clam worm Neanthes succinea 1
Opossum shrimp Neomysis integer 1
Amphipod Neoniphargus sp. 1
Bivalve Neotrigonia margaritacea 3
Leech Nephelopsis obscura 5
Polychaete Nephtys caeca 1
Polychaete worm Nereis arenaceodentata 37
Polychaete worm Nereis diversicolor 6
Polychaete worm Nereis virens 4
Stone loach Noemacheilus barbatulus 2
Blue-green algae Nostoc muscorum 1
Golden shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas 7
Bivalve Notocallista sp. 1
Backswimmer Notonecta glauca 4
Salamander Notophthalmus viridescens 4
Dog whelk, Atlantic dogwinkle Nucella lapillus 1
Channelfish Nuria danrica 5
Golden trout Oncorhynchus aguabonita 6
Cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki 1
Coho salmon,silver salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch 336
Rainbow trout,donaldson trout Oncorhynchus mykiss 585
Chinook salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha 277
Gastropod Ophicardelus quoyi 1
Dragonfly Ophiogomphus sp. 1
Crayfish Orconectes propinquus 4
Crayfish Orconectes rusticus 3
Medaka, high-eyes Oryzias latipes 170
Medaka Oryzias sp. 1
Signal crayfish Pacifasticus leniusculus 2
Pink shrimp, common prawn Palaemon serratus 7
Black sea shrimp Palaemon squilla 8
Daggerblade grass shrimp Palaemonetes pugio 76
Grass or Atlantic ditch shrimp Palaemonetes varians 15
Northern longbeak Pandalus borealis 1
Estuarine clam Paphia laterisulca 1
Sea urchin, Echinoderm Paracentrotus lividus 1
Marine ciliate Paramecium calkinsi 8
Ciliate Paramecium caudatum 31
Ciliate Paramecium primaurelia 1
Ciliate Paramecium tetraurelia 1
Ciliate protozoan Paranophrys sp. 1
Midge Paratanytarsus parthenogenetic 5
Freshwater crab Paratelphusa spinigera 2
English sole Parophrys vetulus 1
Chrysophyte Pavlova lutheri 5
Brown shrimp Penaeus aztecus 67
Northern pink shrimp Penaeus duorarum 25
Indian prawn Penaeus indicus 2
Northern white shrimp Penaeus setiferus 6
Shrimp Penaeus stylirostris 1
Perch Perca fluviatilis 1
Brown mussel Perna indica 2
Brown mussel Perna perna 23
Green mussel Perna viridis 38
Rotifer Philodina acuticornis 3
Rotifer Philodina sp. 1
Blue-green algae Phormidium sp. 17
Minnow Phoxinus phoxinus 135
Bladder snail Physa fontinalis 4
Pouch snail Physa sp. 1
Snail Physa virgata 1
european physa, bladder snail Physella acuta 1
Bluntnose minnow Pimephales notatus 1
Fathead minnow Pimephales promelas 341
Water mite Piona carnea 2
Water mite Piona nodata 2
Planarian, flatworm Planaria sp. 1
Starry, european flounder Platichthys flesus 1
Green flagellate Platymonas subcordiformis 1
Iberian ribbed newt Pleurodeles waltl 4
Winter flounder Pleuronectes americanus 5
Ciliate protozoa Pocillopora damicornis 2
Guppy Poecilia reticulata 183
Moonsnail Polinices incei 1
Moonsnail Polinices sordidus 3
Turbellarian Polycelis felina 9
Planarian Polycelis sp. 1
Polychaete worm Polydora websteri 8
Midge Polypedilum nubifer 9
Common goby Pomatoschistus microps 12
Marine isopod Pontogeloides latipes 1
Scud Pontoporeia affinis 3
Red algae Porphyra yezoensis 6
Pink heelsplitter Potamilus alatus 1
Pondweed Potamogeton coloratus 1
Pondweed Potamogeton illinoensis 2
Snail Potamopyrgus antipodarum 6
Snail Potamopyrgus jenkinsi 18
Isopod Proasellus coxalis 21
Red swamp crayfish Procambarus clarkii 8
Midge Procladius sp. 1
Dinoflagellate Prorocentrum micans 2
Littleneck clam Protothaca staminea 3
Midge Psectrocladius sp. 9
Pacific chorus frog Pseudacris regilla 6
Stonefly Pteronarcys dorsata 6
Colorado squawfish Ptychocheilus lucius 4
Northern squawfish Ptychocheilus oregonensis 358
Caddisfly Pycnopsyche guttifer 1
Caddisfly Pycnopsyche sp. 4
Mussel Pyganodon grandis 1
Rio Grande frog Rana berlandieri 2
Plains leopard frog Rana blairi 1
Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana 25
Green frog Rana clamitans 12
Edible frog Rana esculenta 1
Spotted frog Rana luteiventris 3
Leopard frog Rana pipiens 10
Frog Rana sp. 1
Leopard frog Rana sphenocephala 8
Wood frog Rana sylvatica 7
Frog Rana temporaria 12
Buttercup Ranunculus fluitans 1
Slender rasbora Rasbora daniconia 1
Amphipod Rhepoxynius abronius 4
Mud crab Rhithropanopeus harrisii 78
Green or brown rivulus Rivulus cylindraceus 1
Clam Ruditapes decussatus 1
Short-Necked Clam Ruditapes philippinarum 1
Roach Rutilus rutilus 10
Rock oyster Saccostrea commercialis 2
Aquatic sowbug Saduria entomon 3
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar 45
Brown trout Salmo trutta 16
Brown Trout Salmo trutta fario 6
Lake trout Salmo trutta lacustris 1
Arctic char Salvelinus alpinus 1
Brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis 84
Lake trout, siscowet Salvelinus namaycush 15
Red drum Sciaenops ocellatus 5
Bivalve Scrobicularia plana 7
Green algae Selenastrum capricornutum 2
Barnacle Semibalanus balanoides 3
Alderfly Sialis lutaria 4
Water flea Sida crystallina 12
Water bug Sigara sp. 2
Water bug Sigara striata 2
Water flea Simocephalus vetulus 3
Blackfly family Simuliidae 66
Blackfly Simulium vittatum 1
Calanoid copepod Skistodiaptomus oregonensis 3
European fingernail clam Sphaerium corneum 1
Green algae Sphaeroplea annulina 1
Serpulid polychaete Spirorbis sp. 9
Surf clam Spisula solidissima 1
Walleye Stizostedion vitreum 1
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus torvicornis 4
Purple sea urchin Strongylocentrotus purpuratus 8
Clam Sunetta scripta 1
Flagellate Syracosphaera carterae 2
White cloud mountain minnow Tanichthys albonubes 13
Midge Tanytarsus dissimilis 32
Brown turban snail Tegula brunnea 1
Black turban snail Tegula funebralis 1
Lamellibranch Tellina tenuis 5
Ciliate Tetrahymena pyriformis 9
Ciliate Protozoa Tetrahymena thermophila 17
Sipunculid worm Themiste sp. 1
Mozambique tilapia Tilapia mossambica 17
Nile tilapia Tilapia nilotica 8
Tilapia Tilapia rendalli 1
Tilapia Tilapia sp. 1
Tilapia Tilapia zillii 2
Tench Tinca tinca 8
Florida pompano Trachinotus carolinus 3
Alpine crested newt Triturus carnifex 1
Smooth newt Triturus vulgaris 1
Tubificid worm Tubifex tubifex 19
Oligochaete family Tubificidae 6
Vinegar eel Turbatrix sp. 1
Fiddler crab Uca minax 2
Fiddler crab Uca pugilator 19
Fiddler crab Uca pugnax 16
Algae Ulva conglobata 2
Mussel Unio pictorum 4
Mussel Velesunio ambiguus 1
Mollusc Venus gallina 3
Bivalve Villorita cyprinoides cochi 6
Rainbow Villosa iris 4
Clawed toad Xenopus laevis 33
 
Working with the Information on this Page

Click on underlined terms for definitions or go to the Pesticide Tutorial overview page.

Any underlined term with a book icon has additional information.



To print this page, choose Print. To export this data, choose Save As 'HTML Source' and open it in Excel or equivalent program.