PAN Pesticides Database - Chemical Toxicity Studies on Aquatic Organisms

Aquire Search Results

Your effects search for 'Biochemistry' found studies for the following species:

Common Name Scientific Name Number of Studies
Amoeba Acanthamoeba castellanii 1
Yellowfin goby Acanthogobius flavimanus 11
Porgy Acanthopagrus schlegeli 32
Calanoid copepod Acartia clausi 1
Calanoid copepod Acartia sp. 1
Calanoid copepod Acartia tonsa 24
Mermaid's Wine Glass Acetabularia acetabulum 2
Marine algae Acetabularia calyculus 1
Siberian Sturgeon Acipenser baerii 1
Lake sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens 20
Stony coral Acropora formosa 8
Yellow fever mosquito Aedes aegypti 2
Blue-green algae Agmenellum quadruplicatum 1
Red algae Ahnfeltia sp. 4
Algae, algal mat Algae 157
Alligator-weed Alternanthera philoxeroides 1
Glassy, Perchlet Ambassis commersoni 1
Spotted salamander Ambystoma maculatum 1
Marbled salamander Ambystoma opacum 1
Black bullhead Ameiurus melas 4
Brown bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus 7
Opossum shrimp Americamysis bahia 4
Amphipod Ampelisca abdita 8
Harpacticoid copepod Amphiascus tenuiremis 2
Gastropod Amphibola crenata 2
Dinoflagellate Amphidinium carterae 6
Diatom Amphiprora paludosa 2
Cuchi Amphitnous cuchia 1
Diatom Amphora coffeaeformis 20
Blue-green algae Anabaena azollae 1
Blue-green algae Anabaena circinalis 1
Blue-green algae Anabaena cylindrica 4
Blue-green algae Anabaena doliolum 27
Blue-green algae Anabaena flosaquae 19
Blue-green algae Anabaena inaequalis 4
Blue-green algae Anabaena oryzae 24
Blue-green algae Anabaena oscillarioides 16
Blue-green algae Anabaena sp. 33
Blue-green algae Anabaena sphaerica 2
Blue-green algae Anabaena spiroides 2
Blue-green algae Anabaena variabilis 18
Climbing perch Anabas scandens 16
Climbing perch Anabas testudineus 40
Blue-green algae Anacystis aeruginosa 5
Blue-green algae Anacystis nidulans 24
Ark shell Anadara granosa 7
Ark shell Anadara rhombea 2
Common eel Anguilla anguilla 82
Shortfin eel Anguilla australis 1
Japanese eel Anguilla japonica 12
American eel Anguilla rostrata 3
Green algae Ankistrodesmus braunii 6
Green algae Ankistrodesmus falcatus 17
Green algae Ankistrodesmus sp. 8
Fresh-water mussel Anodonta anatina 1
Swan mussel Anodonta cygnea 12
Freshwater clam, Floater Anodonta cygnea zellensis 4
Giant floater mussel Anodonta grandis grandis 3
Common malaria mosquito Anopheles quadrimaculatus 7
Red algae Antithamnion plumula 1
Toothcarp Aphanius dispar 4
Blue-green algae Aphanocapsa sp. 3
Aquatic community Aquatic community 89
Clam Arca granosa 8
Sheepshead Archosargus probatocephalus 7
Lugworm, polychaete worm Arenicola marina 1
New Granada sea catfish Ariopsis bonillai 1
Brine shrimp Artemia parthenogenetica 1
Brine shrimp Artemia sp. 4
Blue-green algae Arthrospira sp. 2
Brown algae Ascophyllum nodosum 8
Aquatic sowbug Asellus aquaticus 9
Protozoa Aspidisca cicada 38
Rotifer Asplanchna brightwelli 1
European crayfish Astacus astacus 5
Crayfish Astacus leptodactylus 36
Flagellate euglenoid Astasia longa 1
Starfish Asterias rubens 13
Diatom Asterionella formosa 4
Diatom Asterionella japonica 9
Blue-green algae Aulosira fertilissima 14
Blue-green algae Aulosira laxa 1
Crayfish Austropotamobius pallipes 3
Water fern Azolla caroliniana 1
Pacific azolla Azolla filiculoides 1
Water velvet Azolla pinnata 36
Bluewater hyssop, Lemon Bacopa Bacopa caroliniana 1
Flowering angiosperm Bacopa monnieri 10
Mayfly Baetis sahoensis 1
Mayfly Baetis thermicus 1
Mayfly Baetis yoshinensis 1
Rosy barb Barbus conchonius 32
Silver barb Barbus gonionotus 13
Two spot barb, dotted barb Barbus sophore 6
Barb Barbus stigma 2
Two-spot or Tic tac toe barb Barbus ticto 2
Cyprinid fish Barilius bendelisis 1
Hill trout Barilius vagra 1
Crab Barytelphusa cunicularis 11
Freshwater crab Barytelphusa guerini 10
Snail Bellamya bengalensis 3
Snail Bellamya dissimilis 7
Diatom Bellerochea malleus 3
Snail Biomphalaria alexandrina 4
Snail Biomphalaria glabrata 21
Bivalve/clam/mussel class Bivalvia 1
Mudskipper Boleophthalmus dussumieri 8
Rotifer Brachionus plicatilis 5
Green algae Bryopsis maxima 3
Toad Bufo arenarum 37
Snail Bulinus tropicus 1
Xanthophyte, yellow-greens Bumilleriopsis filiformis 2
channeled whelk Busycotypus canaliculatus 1
Calanoid copepod Calanus helgolandicus 2
Ghost Shrimp Callianassa tyrrhena 2
Blue crab Callinectes sapidus 18
Macrophyte Callitriche platycarpa 4
Blue-green algae Calothrix braunii 3
Crayfish Cambarus robustus 2
Rock crab Cancer irroratus 5
Dungeness or edible crab Cancer magister 1
Red crab Cancer productus 3
Polychaete Capitella sp. 1
Goldfish Carassius auratus 134
Carp Carassius auratus gibelio 24
Gibel Carassius auratus langsdorfi 1
Crucian carp Carassius carassius 4
Japanese crucian carp Carassius cuvieri 4
Marine crab Carcinus aestuarii 3
Green or Europeon shore crab Carcinus maenas 70
Crab Carcinus mediterraneus 1
Freshwater prawn Caridina rajadhari 6
Flagellate green algae Carteria sp. 1
Madamango sea catfish Cathorops spixii 1
Catla Catla catla 17
White sucker Catostomus commersoni 32
Black sea bass Centropristis striata 1
Cockle Cerastoderma edule 3
Coon-tail Ceratophyllum demersum 70
Floating fern Ceratopteris thalictroides 1
Water flea Ceriodaphnia dubia 3
Diatom Chaetoceros calcitrans 1
Diatom Chaetoceros gracilis 3
Diatom Chaetoceros neogracile 1
Diatom Chaetoceros sp. 4
Chanda perch Chanda commersonii 1
Snake-head catfish Channa marulius 4
smooth-breasted snakefish Channa orientalis 4
Snake-head catfish Channa punctata 413
Snake-head catfish Channa striata 24
Milkfish, salmon-herring Chanos chanos 2
Phantom midge Chaoborus punctipennis 1
Green algae Chara corallina 3
Stonewort Chara zeylanica 1
Crab Chasmagnathus granulata 15
Gobi Chasmichthys gulosus 2
Red tide phytoplankton Chattonella marina 1
Thick-lipped grey mullet Chelon labrosus 3
Midge Chironomus attenuatus 6
Midge Chironomus riparius 33
Midge Chironomus tentans 11
Midge Chironomus yoshimatsui 2
Green algae Chlamydomonas angulosa 1
Green algae Chlamydomonas eugametos 1
Green algae Chlamydomonas geitleri 7
Green algae Chlamydomonas globosa 1
Green algae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii 151
Green algae Chlamydomonas segnis 1
Green algae Chlamydomonas sp. 5
Green algae Chlorella ellipsoidea 5
Green algae Chlorella emersonii 4
Green algae Chlorella fusca 6
Green algae Chlorella fusca vacuolata 9
Green algae Chlorella kessleri 10
Green algae Chlorella protothecoides 5
Green algae Chlorella pyrenoidosa 116
Green algae Chlorella rubescens 3
Green algae Chlorella sp. 5
Green algae Chlorella stigmatophora 1
Green algae Chlorella vulgaris 99
Green algae Chlorella vulgaris vulgaris 1
Green algae Chlorella zofingiensis 9
Green algae Chlorococcum humicola 3
Green algae Chlorococcum hypnosporum 1
Green algae Chlorococcum sp. 36
Seed shrimp Chrissia halyi 5
Microalgae Chromulina sp. 1
Catfish Chrysichthyes auratus 2
Black acara Cichlasoma bimaculatum 2
Fish family Cichlidae 6
Carp, hawk fish Cirrhinus mrigala 31
Green algae Cladophora sp. 4
Abugu Clarias albopunctatus 2
Walking catfish Clarias batrachus 181
Zambezi barbel Clarias gariepinus 116
Catfish Clarias lazera 29
Pacific herring Clupea pallasii 1
Eeltail catfish Cnidoglanis macrocephalus 1
Coccolithophorid Coccolithus huxleyi 1
Green algae Coccomyxa minor 1
Giant gourami Colisa fasciata 41
Asiatic clam Corbicula manilensis 18
Clam Corbicula sp. 3
Lake whitefish Coregonus clupeaformis 8
Pollan, whitefish Coregonus lavaretus 30
Orb snail Coretus corneus 4
Water boatman Corixa punctata 1
Fungi Corollospora maritima 7
Common shrimp, sand shrimp Crangon crangon 7
Portugese oyster Crassostrea angulata 1
Pacific oyster Crassostrea gigas 73
American or virginia oyster Crassostrea virginica 73
Phytoplankton Crypthecodinium cohnii 39
Grass carp, white amur Ctenopharyngodon idella 23
Southern house mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus 2
Blue-green algae phylum Cyanophycota 5
Olive brown beetle Cybister sp. 9
Diatom Cyclotella cryptica 6
Diatom Cyclotella meneghiniana 14
Diatom Cylindrotheca fusiformis 1
Minnow,carp family Cyprinidae 52
Cyprinid fish Cyprinion watsoni 4
Sheepshead minnow Cyprinodon variegatus 21
Cyprinus carpio 647
Carp Cyprinus carpio communis 11
Brown algae Cystoseira barbata 6
Zebra danio Danio rerio 253
Water flea Daphnia carinata 2
Water flea Daphnia magna 119
Atlantic stingray Dasyatis sabina 2
Diatom Diatoma sp. 1
Sea bass Dicentrarchus labrax 43
Haptophyte Dicrateria inornata 32
Algae Dicrateria sp. 6
Amoeba Dictyostelium discoideum 1
Scud Diporeia sp. 4
Diatom Ditylum brightwellii 7
Bean clam Donax rugosus 3
Gizzard shad Dorosoma cepedianum 3
Zebra mussel Dreissena polymorpha 50
Mayfly Drunella grandis 1
Planaria Dugesia bengalensis 2
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia dorotocephala 4
Green algae Dunaliella bardawil 1
Green algae Dunaliella minuta 1
Green algae Dunaliella salina 5
Green algae Dunaliella sp. 20
Green algae Dunaliella tertiolecta 58
Amphipod Echinogammarus echinosetosus 1
American frog's-bit Egeria densa 35
Water-hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes 47
Mussel, eastern elliptio Elliptio complanata 2
Waterweed Elodea canadensis 18
Waterweed, ditchmoss Elodea nuttalli 6
Waterweed Elodea sp. 1
Potworm Enchytraeus albidus 4
English nematode Enoplus brevis 2
Green algae Enteromorpha intestinalis 2
Green algae Enteromorpha prolifera 1
Green algae Enteromorpha sp. 1
Chinese Mitten Crab Eriocheir sinensis 9
Crab Eriphia spinifrons 1
Flying barb Esomus danrica 23
Northern pike Esox lucius 1
Rainbow darter Etheostoma caeruleum 1
Johnny darter Etheostoma nigrum 1
Pearlspot Etroplus maculatus 54
Pearl spot Etroplus suratensis 1
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena gracilis 170
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena viridis 1
Ciliate Euplotes vannus 1
Calanoid copepod Eurytemora affinis 1
Fireworm Eurythoe complanata 2
Moss Fissidens polyphyllus 6
Moss Fontinalis antipyretica 22
Diatom Fragilaria crotonensis 1
Toothed wrack Fucus serratus 11
Adriatic seaweed Fucus virsoides 3
Gulf killifish Fundulus grandis 3
Mummichog Fundulus heteroclitus 88
Killifish Fundulus sp. 2
Atlantic cod Gadus morhua 58
Common jollytail Galaxias maculatus 10
Spotted mountain galaxias Galaxias truttaceous 2
Western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis 26
Eastern mosquitofish Gambusia holbrooki 5
Scud Gammarus duebeni 2
Scud Gammarus locusta 7
Scud Gammarus pseudolimnaeus 7
Scud Gammarus pulex 20
Scud Gammarus salinus 1
Scud Gammarus tigrinus 1
Scud Gammarus zaddachi 1
Minnow and Carp Garra gotyla gotyla 1
Fish Garra mullya 1
Threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus 70
Sponge Geodia cydonium 3
Ribbed mussel Geukensia demissa 11
Bonytail Gila elegans 3
Nurse shark Ginglymostoma cirratum 1
Green fish Girella punctata 4
Green algae Glaucocystis nostochinearum 5
Biwi lake gudgeon or goby Gnathopogon coerulescens 1
Gobiocypris rarus 12
Goby Gobius niger 4
Green algae Golenkinia sp. 1
Diatom Gomphonema parvulum 2
Dinoflagellate Gonyaulax polyedra 3
Red algae Gracilaria tenuistipitata 12
Red algae Gracilaria verrucosa 2
Dinoflagellate Gymnodinium sp. 1
Green algae Haematococcus lacustris 6
Bluestriped grunt Haemulon sciurus 4
Halophyte, Sea purslane Halimione portulacoides 4
Black abalone Haliotis cracherodii 1
Red abalone Haliotis rufescens 28
Toadfish Halobatrachus didactylus 1
Frog's bit Halophila ovalis 49
Blue-green algae Hapalosiphon fontinalis 3
Blue-green algae Hapalosiphon sp. 8
Blue-green algae Hapalosiphon welwitschii 6
Blue diatom Haslea sp. 2
Sea urchin Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus 1
Indian catfish Heteropneustes fossilis 280
American lobster Homarus americanus 4
Beluga Huso huso 2
Scud Hyalella azteca 16
Scud Hyalella curvispina 21
Scud Hyalella sp. 20
Hydrilla Hydrilla sp. 2
Hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata 166
Green algae Hydrodictyon reticulatum 4
Black beetle Hydrophilus sp. 4
Caddisfly Hydropsyche pellucidulla 1
Coccolithophorid Hymenomonas elongata 4
Silver carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 3
Blue catfish Ictalurus furcatus 2
Channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus 175
Bullhead, catfish Ictalurus sp. 1
Aquatic sowbug Idotea balthica basteri 1
Unionid clam Indonaia caerulea 2
Invertebrates Invertebrates 1
Haptophyte Isochrysis galbana 58
Flagfish Jordanella floridae 3
Rush Juncus roemerianus 2
Rohu Labeo rohita 84
Pinfish Lagodon rhomboides 4
Bivalve Lamellidens corrianus 3
Mussel Lamellidens marginalis 54
Brown algae Laminaria digitata 1
Tangleweed, brown algae Laminaria saccharina 6
Giant perch, White sea bass Lates calcarifer 2
Inflated duckweed Lemna gibba 189
Duckweed Lemna minor 321
Duckweed Lemna paucicostata 15
Loach Lepidocephalichthys thermalis 4
Green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus 2
Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 3
Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 35
Amphipod Leptocheirus plumulosus 6
Mayfly Leptophlebia marginata 2
Onyx rock snail Leptoxis praerosa 1
Chub Leuciscus cephalus 2
Ide, silver or golden orfe Leuciscus idus 9
Mud dab Limanda limanda 8
White shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei 39
Common or edible winkle Littorina littorea 24
Golden grey mullet Liza aurata 3
Borneo Mullet Liza macrolepis 3
Water-primrose Ludwigia sp. 1
Oligochaete, worm Lumbriculus variegatus 8
Common shiner Luxilus cornutus 1
Pond snail Lymnaea acuminata 15
Pond snail Lymnaea luteola 2
Marsh snail Lymnaea palustris 4
Great pond snail Lymnaea stagnalis 19
Sea urchin Lytechinus pictus 2
Balthica macoma or clam Macoma balthica 5
Shrimp Macrobrachium kistnensis 7
Prawn Macrobrachium lamarrei 21
Monsson River prawn Macrobrachium malcolmsonii 10
Giant river prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii 6
Spiny eel Macrognathus aculeatus 1
Yellow Pencil Coral Madracis mirabilis 6
Pearl dace Margariscus margarita 4
Indian Mastacembelid Eel Mastacembelus pancalus 1
Tarpon Megalops atlanticus 1
Snail Melanoides tuberculata 8
Crimson-spotted rainbowfish Melanotaenia fluviatilis 5
Diatom Melosira granulata 1
Diatom Melosira varians 21
Northern quahog or hard clam Mercenaria mercenaria 9
Sand shrimp Metapenaeus monoceros 23
Blue-green algae Microcystis aeruginosa 69
Atlantic Tomcod Microgadus tomcod 1
Atlantic croaker Micropogonias undulatus 25
Smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieui 2
Largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides 9
Lemon dab Microstomus kitt 1
Water mite Mideopsis orbicularis 1
Oriental weatherfish Misgurnus anguillicaudatus 31
Scallop Mizuhopecten yessoensis 8
Ribbed mussel Modiolus demissus granosissima 1
Swamp or White Ricefield Eel Monopterus albus 7
Algae Monoraphidium minutum 1
Coral Montipora verrucosa 3
White perch Morone americana 6
Striped bass Morone saxatilis 22
Sunshine bass Morone saxatilis x chrysops 8
Morone sp. 18
Green algae Mougeotia sp. 2
Golden mullet Mugil auratus 6
Striped mullet Mugil cephalus 35
Mullet family Mugilidae 1
Clam Mulinia lateralis 2
Rock shells Murex trunculus 1
Sand gaper, soft shell clam Mya arenaria 10
Grubby Myoxocephalus aenaeus 1
Fourhorn sculpin Myoxocephalus quadricornis 2
Shorthorn sculpin Myoxocephalus scorpius 1
Parrot feather watermilfoil Myriophyllum aquaticum 17
Andean water milfoil Myriophyllum quitense 2
Water milfoil Myriophyllum sibiricum 248
Eurasian watermilfoil Myriophyllum spicatum 47
Catfish Mystus keletius 1
Catfish Mystus seenghala 4
Striped catfish Mystus vittatus 25
Santo Domingo falsemussel Mytilopsis sallei 6
Mussel Mytilus californianus 2
Common bay mussel,blue mussel Mytilus edulis 150
Mediterranean mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis 145
Atlantic hagfish Myxine glutinosa 1
Ricefield waternymph Najas graminea 3
Green algae Nannochloris sp. 32
Microalgae Nannochloropsis gaditana 2
Eastern mud snail Nassarius obsoletus 4
Netted dog whelk Nassarius reticulatus 1
Diatom Navicula confervacea 6
Diatom Navicula pelliculosa 6
Diatom Navicula sp. 22
Clam worm Neanthes succinea 5
Sacred lotus Nelumbo nucifera 1
Shrimp Neocaridina denticulata 16
Common or round goby Neogobius melanostomus 5
Opossum shrimp Neomysis integer 20
Norway lobster Nephrops norvegicus 7
Polychaete worm Nereis arenaceodentata 3
Polychaete worm Nereis diversicolor 1
Polychaete worm Nereis virens 18
Stonewort Nitella furcata 1
Stonewort Nitella sp. 4
Stonewort Nitellopsis obtusa 3
Diatom Nitzschia closterium 2
Diatom Nitzschia delicatissima 3
Diatom Nitzschia obtusa 7
Diatom Nitzschia palea 8
Diatom Nitzschia sp. 3
Stone loach Noemacheilus barbatulus 1
Blue-green algae Nostoc calcicola 3
Blue-green algae Nostoc commune 26
Blue-green algae Nostoc kihlmani 13
Blue-green algae Nostoc muscorum 96
Blue-green algae Nostoc sp. 9
Golden shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas 2
Asiatic knifefish Notopterus notopterus 33
Spottail shiner Notropis hudsonius 4
Green algae division NR 2
Dog whelk, Atlantic dogwinkle Nucella lapillus 3
Floating heart Nymphoides cristatum 2
Yellow floating-heart Nymphoides pelatum 19
Green algae Oedogonium areolatum 1
Filamentous green algae Oedogonium sp. 1
Tidepool sculpin Oligocottus maculosus 4
Dinoflagellate Olisthodiscus luteus 1
Golden trout Oncorhynchus aguabonita 4
Cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki 1
Lahontan cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki henshawi 5
Apache trout Oncorhynchus gilae apache 4
Pink salmon Oncorhynchus gorbuscha 2
Chum salmon Oncorhynchus keta 1
Coho salmon,silver salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch 115
Rainbow trout,donaldson trout Oncorhynchus mykiss 2074
Sockeye salmon Oncorhynchus nerka 3
Chinook salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha 43
Catfish Ophiocephalus punctatus 3
Gulf toadfish Opsanus beta 144
Oyster toadfish Opsanus tau 1
Crayfish Orconectes immunis 2
Crayfish Orconectes propinquus 2
Crayfish Orconectes virilis 4
Pigfish, Grunt Orthopristis ruber 2
Rice Oryza sativa 101
Rice Oryza sp. 2
Medaka, high-eyes Oryzias latipes 166
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria agardhii 1
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria rubescens 1
Flat, native european oyster Ostrea edulis 4
Protozoa Oxytricha granulifera 1
Crab Oziotelphusa senex senex 46
Gilthead Pagrus auratus 5
Red Sea Bream Pagrus major 7
Rockpool prawn Palaemon elegans 18
Pink shrimp, common prawn Palaemon serratus 1
Black sea shrimp Palaemon squilla 3
Daggerblade grass shrimp Palaemonetes pugio 41
Grass or Atlantic ditch shrimp Palaemonetes varians 1
Northern longbeak Pandalus borealis 1
Green algae Pandorina mora 1
Spiny lobster Panulirus argus 1
Sea urchin, Echinoderm Paracentrotus lividus 17
Summer Flounder Paralichthys dentatus 3
Southern flounder Paralichthys lethostigma 1
Hirame, flounder Paralichthys olivaceus 3
Ciliate Paramecium tetraurelia 1
Crab Paratelphusa hydrodromus 2
Crab Paratelphusa masoniana 2
Shrimp Paratya australiensis 4
English sole Parophrys vetulus 21
Freshwater mussel Parreysia rugosa 6
Bivalve Parreysia sp. 2
Common limpet, flither Patella vulgata 1
Scallop Patinopecten yessoensis 1
Chrysophyte Pavlova lutheri 42
Northern pink shrimp Penaeus duorarum 5
Indian prawn Penaeus indicus 30
Kuruma shrimp Penaeus japonicus 17
Jumbo tiger prawn Penaeus monodon 5
Penaeidean shrimp Penaeus sp. 12
Yellow perch Perca flavescens 10
Perch Perca fluviatilis 2
Brown mussel Perna perna 40
Green mussel Perna viridis 26
Porcelain crab Petrolisthes armatus 1
Sea lamprey Petromyzon marinus 4
Diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum 52
Blue-green algae Phormidium fragile 3
Blue-green algae Phormidium sp. 2
Blue-green algae Phormidium tenue 6
Minnow Phoxinus phoxinus 2
Grass Phragmites australis 12
Pond snail, pneumonate snail Physa heterostropha 2
Physcomitrella moss Physcomitrella patens 12
european physa, bladder snail Physella acuta 7
Pacu Piaractus mesopotamicus 14
Apple snail Pila globosa 28
Fathead minnow Pimephales promelas 302
Water lettuce Pistia stratiotes 23
Green algae Pithophora oedogonia 3
Scallop Placopecten magellanicus 3
Plankton Plankton 120
Plant kingdom Plantae 15
Starry, european flounder Platichthys flesus 58
Starry flounder Platichthys stellatus 16
Sand, Cliff flathead Platycephalus bassensis 1
Green flagellate Platymonas sp. 3
Blue-green algae Plectonema boryanum 8
Green algae Pleodorina californica 1
Newt Pleurodele sp. 6
Iberian ribbed newt Pleurodeles waltl 1
Winter flounder Pleuronectes americanus 19
Yellowtail flounder Pleuronectes ferrugineus 41
Plaice, sand dab Pleuronectes platessa 7
Ciliate protozoa Pocillopora damicornis 5
Sailfin molly Poecilia latipinna 3
Guppy Poecilia reticulata 12
Pollack Pollachius pollachius 1
Coalfish or saithe Pollachius virens 1
Polychaete/annelid class Polychaeta 1
Green algae Polytoma uvella 1
Heterotrophic algae Polytomella papillata 1
Pond snail Pomacea paludosa 1
Common goby Pomatoschistus microps 2
Sand goby Pomatoschistus minutus 6
Oligochaete Pontodrilus littoralis 1
Red algae Porphyridium cruentum 2
Red algae Porphyridium purpureum 3
Crab Portunus pelagicus 9
Bivalve Potamocorbula amurensis 2
Pondweed Potamogeton alpinus 2
Pondweed Potamogeton coloratus 3
Curled pondweed Potamogeton crispus 62
Pondweed Potamogeton illinoensis 1
Pondweed Potamogeton nodosus 10
Pondweed Potamogeton perfoliatus 2
Green flagellate Prasinocladus marinus 2
Red swamp crayfish Procambarus clarkii 101
Piranaha Prochilodus scrofa 74
Dinoflagellate Prorocentrum micans 7
Littleneck clam Protothaca staminea 2
Heterotrophic algae Prototheca chlorelloides 1
Protozoan phylum Protozoa 10
Sea urchin Psammechinus miliaris 4
Left-eyed flounder, turbot Psetta maxima 64
Blennie Pseudaphritis urvillii 4
Colorado squawfish Ptychocheilus lucius 4
Little skate Raja erinacea 14
Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana 3
Skipping frog Rana cyanophlyctis 17
Edible frog Rana esculenta 13
Pig frog Rana grylio 1
Frog Rana hexadactyla 4
Black spotted frog Rana nigromaculata 12
Leopard frog Rana pipiens 3
Lowland frog Rana ridibunda 9
Frog Rana temporaria 1
Common rangia or clam Rangia cuneata 3
Slender rasbora Rasbora daniconia 4
Amphipod Rhepoxynius abronius 8
Mayfly Rhithrogena sp. 1
Mud crab Rhithropanopeus harrisii 26
Bitterling Rhodeus sericeus 1
Marine microalga Rhodomonas salina 2
Catfish Rita rita 1
Rivulus Rivulus marmoratus 2
Clam Ruditapes decussatus 67
Short-Necked Clam Ruditapes philippinarum 26
Roach Rutilus rutilus 18
Caspian roach Rutilus rutilus caspicus 1
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar 265
Brown trout Salmo trutta 159
Lake trout Salmo trutta lacustris 2
Arctic char Salvelinus alpinus 29
Brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis 43
Lake trout, siscowet Salvelinus namaycush 56
Trout, charr Salvelinus sp. 1
Water fern Salvinia minima 3
Water fern Salvinia molesta 5
Floating moss Salvinia natans 5
Wireweed Sargassum muticum 1
Sargassum weed Sargassum pallidum 2
Liverwort Scapania undulata 6
Arcid blood clam Scapharca inaequivalvis 4
Green algae Scenedesmus acuminatus 8
Green algae Scenedesmus acutiformis 1
Green algae Scenedesmus acutus 31
Green algae Scenedesmus armatus 1
Green algae Scenedesmus basiliensis 2
Green algae Scenedesmus bijugatus 21
Green algae Scenedesmus dimorphus 13
Green algae Scenedesmus incrassatulus 4
Green algae Scenedesmus quadricauda 150
Green algae Scenedesmus sp. 9
Green algae Scenedesmus subspicatus 3
Giant bulrush Schoenoplectus californicus 1
Red drum Sciaenops ocellatus 2
Windowpane flounder Scophthalmus aquosus 25
Scorpionfish Scorpaena guttata 1
Dinoflagellate Scrippsiella faeroense 4
Macrophyte Scripus lacustris 8
Dogfish Scyliorhinus canicula 58
Crab Scylla serrata 24
Brown algae Scytosiphon lomentaria 17
Jacopever Sebastes schlegeli 3
Green algae Selenastrum capricornutum 330
Amazonian fish Semaprochilodus insignis 1
Creek chub Semotilus atromaculatus 5
Yellowtail Seriola quinqueradiata 1
School-whiting Sillago bassensis 1
Wels, european catfish Silurus glanis 3
Diatom Skeletonema costatum 44
Senagales sole Solea senegalensis 9
Dover sole Solea solea 3
Gilthead seabream Sparus aurata 40
Giant waterbug Sphaerodema sp. 1
Northern puffer Sphoeroides maculatus 7
Large duckweed Spirodela polyrhiza 38
Algae Spirogyra setiformis 1
Blue-green algae Spirulina platensis 5
Spiny dogfish Squalus acanthias 48
Scup Stenotomus chrysops 17
Green algae Stichococcus bacillaris 24
Green algae Stigeoclonium tenue 11
Green sea urchin Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis 1
Sea urchin Strongylocentrotus intermedius 6
Purple sea urchin Strongylocentrotus purpuratus 6
Protozoa Stylonychia lemnae 1
Ciliate Stylonychia notophora 1
Marine sponge Suberites domuncula 1
Clam Sunetta scripta 10
Back-swimming Congo catfish Syndontis eupterus 1
Blue green algae Synechococcus aeruginosus 1
Blue-green algae Synechococcus leopoliensis 4
Blue-green algae Synechococcus sp. 7
Blue-green algae Synechocystis aquatilis 13
Blue-green algae Synechocystis sp. 5
Diatom Synedra ulna 2
Japanese littleneck clam Tapes philippinarum 3
Long-spinned bullhead Taurulus bubalis 1
Cunner Tautogolabrus adspersus 3
Bivalve Tellina liliana 1
Calanoid copepod Temora longicornis 1
Ciliate Tetrahymena pyriformis 11
Ciliate protozoan Tetrahymena sp. 9
Ciliate Protozoa Tetrahymena thermophila 2
Prasinophyte Tetraselmis chuii 2
Green flagellate Tetraselmis gracilis 2
Prasinophyte Tetraselmis maculata 1
Turtle-grass Thalassia testudinum 2
Diatom Thalassiosira nordenskioeldii 2
Diatom Thalassiosira pseudonana 14
Diatom Thalassiosira rotula 2
Diatom Thalassiosira weissflogii 9
Tigerfish, crescent perch Therapon jarbua 33
Snail Thiara lineata 2
Arctic grayling Thymallus arcticus 5
Harpacticoid copepod Tigriopus brevicornis 3
Tilapia Tilapia aurea 13
Tilapia Tilapia hornorum 2
Mozambique tilapia Tilapia mossambica 401
Nile tilapia Tilapia nilotica 425
Tilapia Tilapia rendalli 1
Tilapia Tilapia sp. 18
Banded bream Tilapia sparrmanii 4
Tilapia Tilapia zillii 5
Tench Tinca tinca 2
Blue-green algae Tolypothrix lanata 1
Blue-green algae Tolypothrix tenuis 16
Vascular plants Tracheophyta 2
Xanthophyte Tribonema sp. 3
Clam Tridacha crocea 1
Tubificid worm Tubifex tubifex 6
Cattail Typha latifolia 35
Fiddler crab Uca pugilator 2
Green algae Ulothrix fimbriata 2
Green algae Ulothrix sp. 2
Green algae Ulva fenestrata 2
Green algae Ulva lactuca 16
Green algae Ulva pertusa 9
Mussel Unio pictorum 1
Mussel Unio tumidus 13
Green algae Uronema confervicolum 1
Water-celery, tapegrass Vallisneria americana 47
Moss Vesicularia dubyana 2
Bivalve Villorita cyprinoides 2
Bivalve Villorita cyprinoides cochi 6
Snail Viviparus bengalensis 4
River snail Viviparus viviparus 1
Ciliate Vorticella convallaria 39
Blue-green algae Westiellopsis prolifica 8
Asian watermeal, Duckweed Wolffia globosa 2
Clawed toad Xenopus laevis 56
Razorback sucker Xyrauchen texanus 3
Annual wildrice Zizania aquatica 1
Viviporous blenny Zoarces viviparus 51
Eelgrass Zostera marina 30
Dwarf eelgrass Zostera noltii 1
Grass goby Zosterisessor ophiocephalus 4
 
Working with the Information on this Page

Click on underlined terms for definitions or go to the Pesticide Tutorial overview page.

Any underlined term with a book icon has additional information.



To print this page, choose Print. To export this data, choose Save As 'HTML Source' and open it in Excel or equivalent program.