PAN Pesticides Database - Chemical Toxicity Studies on Aquatic Organisms

Aquire Search Results

Your effects search for 'Development' found studies for the following species:

Common Name Scientific Name Number of Studies
Calanoid copepod Acartia sp. 2
Calanoid copepod Acartia tonsa 21
Mermaid's Wine Glass Acetabularia acetabulum 2
Russian sturgeon Acipenser gueldenstaedtii 3
Sevruga, stellate sturgeon Acipenser stellatus 1
Cricket frog Acris crepitans 2
Southern Cricket Frog Acris gryllus 2
Yellow fever mosquito Aedes aegypti 131
Mosquito Aedes albopictus 5
Mosquito Aedes cyprius 1
Mosquito Aedes melanimon 1
Mosquito Aedes sollicitans 16
Mosquito Aedes taeniorhynchus 6
Blueback herring Alosa aestivalis 2
Jefferson's salamander Ambystoma jeffersonianum 7
Long-toed salamander Ambystoma macrodactylum 4
Spotted salamander Ambystoma maculatum 10
Mexican axolotl Ambystoma mexicanum 3
Marbled salamander Ambystoma opacum 1
Tiger salamander Ambystoma tigrinum 5
Opossum shrimp Americamysis bahia 17
Harpacticoid copepod Amphiascus tenuiremis 31
Amphibian class Amphibia 3
Diatom Amphora coffeaeformis 1
Segmented worm phylum Annelida 1
Mosquito Anopheles albimanus 2
Mosquito Anopheles gambiae 3
Mosquito Anopheles pharoensis 1
Common malaria mosquito Anopheles quadrimaculatus 1
Mosquito Anopheles stephensi 28
Sea urchin Anthocidaris crassispina 70
Frog and toad order Anura 8
Sea urchin Arbacia lixula 10
Purple-spined sea urchin Arbacia punctulata 86
Lugworm Arenicola cristata 3
Bay scallop Argopecten irradians 2
Mosquito Armigeres subalbatus 1
Brine shrimp Artemia franchiscana 13
Brine shrimp Artemia parthenogenetica 1
Brine shrimp Artemia salina 38
Brine shrimp Artemia sp. 7
Arthropod phylum Arthropoda 2
Topsmelt Atherinops affinis 12
Scyphistomae Aurelia sp. 16
Mayfly family Baetidae 1
Mayfly Baetis sahoensis 2
Mayfly Baetis tricaudatus 11
Striped barnacle Balanus amphitrite 23
Common barnacle Balanus balanoides 2
Barnacle Balanus eburneus 1
Barnacle Balanus improvisus 8
Barnacle Balanus sp. 5
Rosy barb Barbus conchonius 1
Snail Biomphalaria alexandrina 4
Snail Biomphalaria glabrata 3
Snail Biomphalaria tenagophila 5
Snail Bithynia tentaculata 2
Copepod Boeckella delicata 3
Water flea Bosmina longirostris 2
Sea-squirt Botrylloides leachi 1
Ascidian Botryllus schlosseri 1
Caddisfly Brachycentrus americanus 2
Caddisfly Brachycentrus occidentalis 1
Oligochaete Branchiura sowerbyi 1
American toad Bufo americanus 43
Toad Bufo americanus americanus 2
Toad Bufo arenarum 15
Western toad Bufo boreas 3
Common or european toad Bufo bufo 4
Toad Bufo bufo gargarizans 4
Woodhouse's Toad Bufo woodhousei 1
Fowler's toad Bufo woodhousei fowleri 2
Mayfly family Caenidae 1
Nematode Caenorhabditis elegans 39
Freshwater copepod Calamoecia lucasi 3
Copepod order Calanoida 5
Mayfly Callibaetis ferrugineus 1
Mayfly Callibaetis sp. 1
Blue crab Callinectes sapidus 7
Lesser blue crab Callinectes similis 12
Hypomycete Campylospora chaetocladia 8
Rock crab Cancer irroratus 1
Dungeness or edible crab Cancer magister 44
Polychaete Capitella sp. 3
Goldfish Carassius auratus 5
Horseshoe crab Carcinoscorpius rotundicauda 1
Freshwater prawn Caridina rajadhari 7
Catla Catla catla 2
White sucker Catostomus commersoni 2
Toad Caudiverbera caudiverbera 1
Biting midge family Ceratopogonidae 2
Water flea Ceriodaphnia affinis 2
Water flea Ceriodaphnia dubia 1
Water flea Ceriodaphnia reticulata 2
Diatom Chaetoceros protuberans 2
Phantom midge family Chaoboridae 2
Phantom midge Chaoborus astictopus 2
Phantom midge Chaoborus punctipennis 1
Phantom midge Chaoborus sp. 1
Crab Chasmagnathus granulata 12
Yabby Cherax albidus 1
Australian redclaw crayfish Cherax quadricarinatus 1
Caddisfly Cheumatopsyche brevilineata 2
Caddisfly Cheumatopsyche campyla 1
Midge family Chironomidae 13
Midge tribe Chironomini 4
Chironomid Chironomus alternans 1
Midge Chironomus anthracinus 3
Midge Chironomus decorus 4
Midge Chironomus plumosus 31
Midge Chironomus riparius 154
Midge Chironomus samoensis 2
Midge Chironomus sp. 3
Midge Chironomus tentans 24
Rice bloodworm Chironomus tepperi 10
Midge Chironomus yoshimatsui 2
Chironomid Chironomus zealandicus 21
Prickly scallop Chlamys asperrima 12
Black mussel Choromytilus meridionalis 3
Water flea Chydorus sphaericus 1
Sea squirt Ciona intestinalis 36
Zambezi barbel Clarias gariepinus 16
Hermit crab Clibanarius olivaceus 7
Caddisfly Clistoronia magnifica 1
Mayfly Cloeon triangulifer 1
Atlantic herring Clupea harengus 10
Pacific herring Clupea pallasii 4
Herring family Clupeidae 31
Coelenterate phylum Cnidaria 4
Azure damselfly Coenagrion puella 5
Damselfly family Coenagrionidae 1
Copepod subclass Copepoda 1
Lake whitefish Coregonus clupeaformis 11
Scud Corophium volutator 5
Common shrimp, sand shrimp Crangon crangon 3
Bay shrimp Crangon franciscorum 1
Oyster Crassostrea cucullata 9
Pacific oyster Crassostrea gigas 235
Oyster Crassostrea iredalei 2
Oyster Crassostrea margaritacea 9
Mangrove oyster Crassostrea rhizophorae 219
American or virginia oyster Crassostrea virginica 91
Midge Cricotopus tamapullus 1
Frog Crinia insignifera 1
Chironomid Cryptochironomus griseidorsum 1
Grass carp, white amur Ctenopharyngodon idella 2
Mosquito Culex fatigans 1
Northern house mosquito Culex pipiens 97
House mosquito Culex pipiens fatigans 1
Mosquito Culex pipiens molestus 1
Mosquito Culex pipiens pallens 5
Mosquito Culex pipiens quinquefasciata 1
Southern house mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus 59
Mosquito Culex salinarius 10
Mosquito Culex sp. 3
Mosquito Culex tarsalis 4
Midge Culicoides variipennis 2
Cyclopod Family Cyclopidae 1
Lumpfish Cyclopterus lumpus 1
Spotted seatrout Cynoscion nebulosus 8
Sheepshead minnow Cyprinodon variegatus 4
Cyprinus carpio 43
Carp Cyprinus carpio communis 8
Zebra danio Danio rerio 199
Water flea Daphnia carinata 10
Water flea Daphnia cephalata 1
Water flea Daphnia galeata mendotae 1
Water flea Daphnia magna 132
Water flea Daphnia pulex 9
Water flea Daphnia sp. 1
Crayfish/crab order Decapoda 1
Sand dollar Dendraster excentricus 44
Reef sea urchin Diadema setosum 8
Sea bass Dicentrarchus labrax 18
Amoeba Dictyostelium discoideum 1
Archiannelid Dinophilus gyrociliatus 1
Nematode Diplolaimella sp. 6
Fly/mosquito/midge order Diptera 1
Sand dollar Echinarachnius parma 9
Barnyard grass Echinochloa crus-galli 2
Grass Echinochloa crusgalli zelayens 2
Echinoderm phylum Echinodermata 1
Rock boring urchin Echinometra lucunter 6
Sea urchin Echinometra mathaei 3
Water-hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes 4
Flathead mayfly Epeorus latifolium 3
Mayfly Ephemera simulans 8
Mayfly Ephemerella invaria 1
Mayfly order Ephemeroptera 2
Fresh-water sponge Ephydatia fluviatilis 2
Lake chubsucker Erimyzon sucetta 1
Northern pike Esox lucius 1
Rainbow darter Etheostoma caeruleum 2
Pearl spot Etroplus suratensis 1
Mud crab Eurypanopeus depressus 1
Calanoid copepod Eurytemora affinis 16
Hyphomycete Flagellospora penicillioides 7
Mummichog Fundulus heteroclitus 82
Atlantic cod Gadus morhua 27
Western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis 1
Mosquitofish Gambusia affinis affinis 3
Eastern mosquitofish Gambusia holbrooki 2
Threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus 9
Eastern Narrow-Mouthed Toad Gastrophryne carolinensis 1
Chironomid Glyptotendipes barbipes 2
Gobiocypris rarus 1
Midge Goeldichironomus holoprasinus 4
Red abalone Haliotis rufescens 67
Hypomycete Helicosporium sp. 8
Sea urchin Heliocidaris erythrogramma 12
Sea urchin Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus 52
Mayfly Heptagenia hebe 1
Hermissenda Hermissenda crassicornis 1
Golden stonefly, Willow fly Hesperoperla pacifica 6
Mayfly Hexagenia limbata 6
Rough dab,american plaice Hippoglossoides platessoides 1
American lobster Homarus americanus 9
European lobster Homarus gammarus 2
Scud Hyalella azteca 2
Hydra Hydra viridis 1
Hydra Hydra vulgaris 6
Hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata 2
Tubeworm Hydroides elegans 31
Caddisfly Hydropsyche angustipennis 2
Caddisfly Hydropsyche contubernalis 2
Caddisfly Hydropsyche pellucidulla 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche siltalai 1
Caddisfly Hydroptila ajax 1
Southern grey tree frog Hyla chrysoscelis 6
Gray tree frog Hyla versicolor 37
Silver carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 1
Carp Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 1
Channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus 5
Insect class Insecta 16
Chiton Ischnochiton hakodadensis 3
Mangrove oysters Isognomon californicum 6
Mayfly Isonychia bicolor 2
Stonefly Isoperla slossonae 1
Flagfish Jordanella floridae 9
Chironomid Kiefferulus sp. 1
Rohu Labeo rohita 2
Tangleweed, brown algae Laminaria saccharina 1
Duckweed Lemna minor 6
Salmon louse Lepeophtheirus salmonis 1
Chiton Lepidozona albrechti 3
Green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus 3
Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 1
Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 10
Mayfly Leptophlebia cupida 3
Mayfly Leptophlebia sp. 1
Dragonfly family Libellulidae 1
Monocot class Liliopsida 6
Caddisfly Limnephilus bipunctatus 1
Caddisfly Limnephilus lunatus 10
Caddisfly Limnephilus sp. 2
Horseshoe crab Limulus polyphemus 42
Southern king crab Lithodes antarcticus 1
White shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei 3
Slender tree frog Litoria adelaidensis 3
Common or edible winkle Littorina littorea 1
Hyphomycete Lunulospora curvula 8
Pond snail Lymnaea sp. 4
Great pond snail Lymnaea stagnalis 19
Sea urchin Lytechinus pictus 5
Sea urchin Lytechinus variegatus 21
Giant river prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii 2
Giant kelp Macrocystis pyrifera 6
Capelin Mallotus villosus 1
Pearl dace Margariscus margarita 1
Snail Marisa cornuarietis 6
Crimson-spotted rainbowfish Melanotaenia fluviatilis 9
Inland silverside Menidia beryllina 7
Northern quahog or hard clam Mercenaria mercenaria 44
Clam Meretrix lusoria 5
Copepod Mesocyclops longisetus 1
Cyclopoid copepod Mesocyclops thermocyclopoides 2
Frog Microhyla ornata 7
Atlantic croaker Micropogonias undulatus 5
Smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieui 1
Largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides 2
Oriental weatherfish Misgurnus anguillicaudatus 2
Loach Misgurnus fossilis 12
Water flea Moina rectirostris 1
Mollusk phylum Mollusca 1
Nematode Monhystera disjuncta 14
Nematode Monhystera microphthalma 2
Coral Montastraea faveolata 5
White perch Morone americana 1
Striped bass Morone saxatilis 7
Clam Mulinia lateralis 56
Water milfoil Myriophyllum sibiricum 4
Eurasian watermilfoil Myriophyllum spicatum 13
Mussel Mytilus californianus 10
Common bay mussel,blue mussel Mytilus edulis 242
Mediterranean mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis 189
Pacific mussel Mytilus trossulus 42
Opossum shrimp Neomysis integer 6
Leech Nephelopsis obscura 1
Polychaete worm Nereis diversicolor 1
Harpacticoid copepod Nitocra spinipes 3
Blue-green algae Nostoc muscorum 2
Killifish Nothobranchius guentheri 2
Dog whelk, Atlantic dogwinkle Nucella lapillus 1
Cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki 2
Pink salmon Oncorhynchus gorbuscha 2
Chum salmon Oncorhynchus keta 1
Coho salmon,silver salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch 1
Cherry salmon, yamame trout Oncorhynchus masou 4
Rainbow trout,donaldson trout Oncorhynchus mykiss 113
Sockeye salmon Oncorhynchus nerka 3
Chinook salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha 18
Crayfish Orconectes virilis 1
Rice Oryza sativa 5
Medaka, high-eyes Oryzias latipes 191
Flat, native european oyster Ostrea edulis 3
Crab Oziotelphusa senex senex 4
Crayfish Pacifastacus trowbridgi 1
Red Sea Bream Pagrus major 8
Rockpool prawn Palaemon elegans 7
Daggerblade grass shrimp Palaemonetes pugio 124
Grass or Atlantic ditch shrimp Palaemonetes varians 31
Marsh grass shrimp Palaemonetes vulgaris 2
Coon stripe shrimp Pandalus danae 2
Spot shrimp Pandalus platyceros 3
Common mud crab Panopeus herbstii 1
Sea urchin, Echinoderm Paracentrotus lividus 189
Stonefly Paragnetina media 1
Hirame, flounder Paralichthys olivaceus 3
Ciliate Paramecium primaurelia 2
Midge Paratanytarsus parthenogenetic 15
Paratrichocladius rufiventris 3
Shrimp Paratya australiensis 1
Nematode Pellioditis marina 2
Roachlike Stonefly Peltoperla arcuata 2
Brown shrimp Penaeus aztecus 2
Fleshy prawn Penaeus chinensis 15
Indian prawn Penaeus indicus 2
Kuruma shrimp Penaeus japonicus 1
Jumbo tiger prawn Penaeus monodon 20
Shrimp Penaeus stylirostris 3
Yellow perch Perca flavescens 1
Brown mussel Perna perna 21
Sand dollar Peronella japonica 43
Sea lamprey Petromyzon marinus 3
Minnow Phoxinus phoxinus 1
Brown algae Phyllospora comosa 2
Caddisfly Phylocentropus hansoni 1
Pouch snail Physa gyrina 5
Snail, Carib physa Physella cubensis 1
Fathead minnow Pimephales promelas 182
Starry, european flounder Platichthys flesus 8
Starry flounder Platichthys flesus flesus 2
Polychaete Platynereis dumerilii 7
Iberian ribbed newt Pleurodeles waltl 3
Yellowtail flounder Pleuronectes ferrugineus 2
Plaice, sand dab Pleuronectes platessa 14
Red algae Plumaria elegans 10
Ciliate protozoa Pocillopora damicornis 2
Guppy Poecilia reticulata 22
Midge Polypedilum cultellatum 2
Midge Polypedilum nubifer 5
Sand goby Pomatoschistus minutus 12
Pickerelweed Pontederia cordata 2
Scud Pontoporeia affinis 1
Crab Portunus pelagicus 7
Crab Portunus trituberculatus 1
Chrysophyte Poteriochromonas malhamensis 3
Red swamp crayfish Procambarus clarkii 2
Crayfish Procambarus sp. 1
Littleneck clam Protothaca staminea 4
Pacific chorus frog Pseudacris regilla 7
Western chorus frog Pseudacris triseriata triseria 3
Sea urchin Pseudechinus magellanicus 15
Sea urchin Pseudocentrotus depressus 16
Monogenean parasite Pseudodactylogyrus anguillae 1
Monogenean parasite Pseudodactylogyrus bini 1
Motsuga, stone moroko Pseudorasbora parva 1
Caddisfly Psychomyia flavida 1
Winged pearl oyster Pteria colymbus 3
Stonefly Pteronarcella badia 2
Stonefly Pteronarcys pictetii 1
Caddisfly Pycnopsyche guttifer 1
Moorfrog Rana arvalis 1
Plains leopard frog Rana blairi 2
Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana 32
Frog Rana chensinensis 1
Green frog Rana clamitans 41
Edible frog Rana esculenta 3
Pig frog Rana grylio 1
River frog Rana heckscheri 1
Black spotted frog Rana nigromaculata 5
Leopard frog Rana pipiens 130
Lowland frog Rana ridibunda 8
Frog Rana sp. 4
Leopard frog Rana sphenocephala 53
Wood frog Rana sylvatica 19
Frog Rana temporaria 14
Tiger frog, indian bullfrog Rana tigrina 1
Mayfly Rhithrogena hageni 6
Mud crab Rhithropanopeus harrisii 29
Rivulus Rivulus marmoratus 4
Parasitic nematode Romanomermis iyengari 1
Clam Ruditapes decussatus 4
Short-Necked Clam Ruditapes philippinarum 1
Roach Rutilus rutilus 1
Rock oyster Saccostrea commercialis 11
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar 2
Brown trout Salmo trutta 3
Arctic char Salvelinus alpinus 1
Brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis 8
Lake trout, siscowet Salvelinus namaycush 5
Green algae Scenedesmus acutus 2
Green algae Scenedesmus quadricauda 6
Green algae Scenedesmus subspicatus 2
Trematode parasite Schistosoma mansoni 5
Bivalve Scrobicularia plana 3
Crab Scylla serrata 2
Cephalopod Sepia officinalis 2
Heavy marsh crab Sesarma reticulatum 1
Water flea Sida crystallina 2
Japanese whiting Sillago japonica 1
Water flea Simocephalus vetulus 6
Blackfly Simulium sp. 1
Mayfly Siphlonurus sp. 1
Smooth cordgrass Spartina alterniflora 6
Gilthead seabream Sparus aurata 3
Black progy Sparus macrocephalus 3
Echinoderm Sphaerechinus granularis 30
Large duckweed Spirodela polyrhiza 3
Green algae Spirogyra sp. 1
Protozoa Spirostomum ambiguum 76
Surf clam Spisula solidissima 13
Mayfly Stenonema fuscum 1
Mayfly Stenonema modestum 11
Midge Stictochironomus histrio 2
Green algae Stigeoclonium helveticum 18
Walleye Stizostedion vitreum 1
Pink or Queen Conch Strombus gigas 6
Green sea urchin Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis 21
Sea urchin Strongylocentrotus intermedius 24
Sea urchin Strongylocentrotus nudus 20
Sea urchin Strongylocentrotus pallidus 9
Purple sea urchin Strongylocentrotus purpuratus 136
Sea squirt Styela plicata 7
Singapore horseshoe crab Tachypleus gigas 2
Horseshoe crab Tachypleus tridentatus 9
Midge tribe Tanytarsini 4
Midge Tanytarsus dissimilis 10
Midge Tanytarsus sp. 3
Sea urchin Temnopleurus toreumaticus 2
Calanoid copepod Temora longicornis 1
Midge Thienemanniella majuscula 2
European Grayling Thymallus thymallus 1
Harpacticoid copepod Tigriopus brevicornis 4
Harpacticoid copepod Tigriopus californicus 1
Harpacticoid copepod Tigriopus japanicus 40
Mozambique tilapia Tilapia mossambica 40
Nile tilapia Tilapia nilotica 1
Tilapia Tilapia sp. 1
Tilapia Tilapia zillii 1
Tench Tinca tinca 1
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe battagliai 6
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe holothuriae 1
Mosquito Toxorhynchites splendens 3
Horse clam Tresus capax 13
Horse clam, Pacific gaper Tresus nuttalli 4
Triatoma sp. 2
Bread wheat Triticum aestivum 4
Alpine newt Triturus alpestris 1
Palmate newt Triturus helviticus 3
Smooth newt Triturus vulgaris 1
Newt Triturus vulgaris meridionalis 1
Tubificid worm Tubifex tubifex 1
Fiddler crab Uca pugilator 10
Green algae Ulothrix tenerrima 3
Water-celery, tapegrass Vallisneria americana 4
Pitcherplant mosquito Wyeomyia smithii 11
Clawed toad Xenopus laevis 554
Clawed toad Xenopus sp. 1
Viviporous blenny Zoarces viviparus 2
Eelgrass Zostera marina 1
 
Working with the Information on this Page

Click on underlined terms for definitions or go to the Pesticide Tutorial overview page.

Any underlined term with a book icon has additional information.



To print this page, choose Print. To export this data, choose Save As 'HTML Source' and open it in Excel or equivalent program.