PAN Pesticides Database - Chemical Toxicity Studies on Aquatic Organisms

Aquire Search Results

Your effects search for 'Growth' found studies for the following species:

Common Name Scientific Name Number of Studies
Bivalve Abra alba 1
Bream Abramis brama 1
Mysid Acanthomysis costata 34
Porgy Acanthopagrus schlegeli 5
Calanoid copepod Acartia clausi 1
Calanoid copepod Acartia tonsa 2
Mermaid's Wine Glass Acetabularia acetabulum 1
Lake sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens 1
Cricket frog Acris crepitans 3
Southern Cricket Frog Acris gryllus 2
pheasantshell, mussel Actinonaias pectorosa 1
Yellow fever mosquito Aedes aegypti 3
Mosquito Aedes albopictus 5
Mosquito Aedes sollicitans 3
Stonefly Agnetina capitata 1
Sea anemone Aiptasia pallida 1
Algae, algal mat Algae 18
Scud, Amphipod Allorchestes compressa 4
Blueback herring Alosa aestivalis 1
Glassy, Perchlet Ambassis commersoni 1
Northwestern salamander Ambystoma gracile 13
Long-toed salamander Ambystoma macrodactylum 4
Spotted salamander Ambystoma maculatum 10
Mexican axolotl Ambystoma mexicanum 2
Marbled salamander Ambystoma opacum 1
Salamanders Ambystoma sp. 2
Tiger salamander Ambystoma tigrinum 8
Black bullhead Ameiurus melas 1
Brown bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus 2
Opossum shrimp Americamysis bahia 170
Dinoflagellate Amphidinium carterae 2
Anemone Fish Amphiprion ocellaris 2
Diatom Amphora coffeaeformis 2
Blue-green algae Anabaena cylindrica 22
Blue-green algae Anabaena doliolum 2
Blue-green algae Anabaena flosaquae 11
Blue-green algae Anabaena inaequalis 21
Blue-green algae Anabaena oryzae 7
Blue-green algae Anabaena oscillarioides 1
Blue-green algae Anabaena sp. 9
Blue-green algae Anabaena variabilis 20
Climbing perch Anabas scandens 1
Climbing perch Anabas testudineus 1
Blue-green algae Anacystis aeruginosa 54
Blue-green algae Anacystis nidulans 6
River limpet Ancylus fluviatilis 1
Common eel Anguilla anguilla 20
Shortfin eel Anguilla australis 1
Japanese eel Anguilla japonica 5
Dragonfly suborder (Order: Odonata) Anisoptera 1
Green algae Ankistrodesmus braunii 2
Green algae Ankistrodesmus falcatus 10
Green algae Ankistrodesmus falcatus acicul 7
Green algae Ankistrodesmus sp. 2
Swan mussel Anodonta cygnea 5
Giant floater mussel Anodonta grandis grandis 2
Common malaria mosquito Anopheles quadrimaculatus 6
Frog and toad order Anura 8
Blue-green algae Aphanizomenon flos-aquae 1
Blue-green algae Aphanizomenon gracile 1
Snail Aplexa hypnorum 2
Goby Apocryptes bato 7
Aquatic community Aquatic community 3
Purple-spined sea urchin Arbacia punctulata 46
Caddisfly Arctopsyche ladogensis 1
Bay scallop Argopecten irradians 7
Brine shrimp Artemia franchiscana 3
Brine shrimp Artemia salina 31
Brine shrimp Artemia sp. 3
Fungi Articulospora sp. 1
Brown algae Ascophyllum nodosum 7
Aquatic sowbug Asellus aquaticus 5
Aquatic sowbug Asellus communis 5
Sowbug Asellus meridianus 12
Rotifer Asplanchna brightwelli 1
Starfish Asterias rubens 2
Diatom Asterionella japonica 1
Topsmelt Atherinops affinis 4
Blue-green algae Aulosira fertilissima 6
Water fern Azolla caroliniana 1
Water velvet Azolla pinnata 25
Diatom class Bacillariophyceae 4
Bluewater hyssop, Lemon Bacopa Bacopa caroliniana 1
Barnacle Balanus eburneus 8
Common barbel Barbus barbus 1
Two spot barb, dotted barb Barbus sophore 5
Barb Barbus stigma 1
Two-spot or Tic tac toe barb Barbus ticto 1
Snail Biomphalaria alexandrina 9
Snail Biomphalaria glabrata 13
Bivalve/clam/mussel class Bivalvia 1
Water flea Bosmina fatalis 1
Water flea Bosmina longirostris 3
Mussel Brachidontes striatulus 3
Rotifer Brachionus calyciflorus 13
Rotifer Brachionus patulus 3
Rotifer Brachionus rubens 1
Rotifer Brachionus urceolaris 1
Lancelet,protochordate Branchiostoma belcheri 2
Snail Brotia sp. 1
American toad Bufo americanus 22
Toad Bufo americanus americanus 4
Toad Bufo arenarum 2
Common or european toad Bufo bufo 4
Yosemite toad Bufo canorus 3
Toad Bufo vulgaris 1
Mayfly Caenis sp. 1
Nematode Caenorhabditis elegans 7
Calanoid copepod Calanus helgolandicus 2
Blue crab Callinectes sapidus 13
Lesser blue crab Callinectes similis 1
Macrophyte Callitriche platycarpa 2
Hydroid Campanularis flexuosa 1
Dungeness or edible crab Cancer magister 4
Polychaete worm Capitella capitata 2
Polychaete Capitella sp. 10
Goldfish Carassius auratus 14
Green or Europeon shore crab Carcinus maenas 6
Shrimp Caridina nilotica 19
Catla Catla catla 2
White sucker Catostomus commersoni 38
Flannelmouth sucker Catostomus latipinnis 2
Coon-tail Ceratophyllum demersum 33
Floating fern Ceratopteris thalictroides 1
Water flea Ceriodaphnia affinis 1
Water flea Ceriodaphnia dubia 12
Water flea Ceriodaphnia quadrangula 3
Water flea Ceriodaphnia reticulata 4
Diatom Chaetoceros decipiens 1
Diatom Chaetoceros didymus 1
Amphipod Chaetogammarus marinus 1
Red algae Champia parvula 11
Chanda perch Chanda commersonii 1
smooth-breasted snakefish Channa orientalis 4
Snake-head catfish Channa punctata 15
Snake-head catfish Channa striata 6
Milkfish, salmon-herring Chanos chanos 4
Stonewort Chara contraria 3
Green algae Chara corallina 3
Stonewort Chara globularis 1
Stonewart Chara hispida 1
Stonewort Chara sp. 5
Stonewort Chara vulgaris 11
Agohaze, goby Chasmichthys dolichognathus 2
Thick-lipped grey mullet Chelon labrosus 2
Yabby Cherax albidus 1
Australian redclaw crayfish Cherax quadricarinatus 1
Cryptomonad Chilomonas paramecium 15
Caddisfly Chimarra marginata 1
Midge family Chironomidae 5
Midge Chironomus decorus 8
Midge Chironomus riparius 116
Midge Chironomus tentans 117
Chironomid Chironomus zealandicus 3
Green algae Chlamydomonas eugametos 4
Green algae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii 10
Green algae Chlamydomonas sp. 4
Green algae Chlorella ellipsoidea 1
Green algae Chlorella emersonii 3
Green algae Chlorella fusca 6
Green algae Chlorella fusca vacuolata 1
Green algae Chlorella kessleri 2
Green algae Chlorella ovalis 2
Green algae Chlorella pyrenoidosa 137
Green algae Chlorella sp. 5
Green algae Chlorella stigmatophora 1
Green algae Chlorella vulgaris 82
Green algae Chlorococcum sp. 6
Blacksmith Chromis punctipinnis 1
Water flea Chydorus sphaericus 3
Black acara Cichlasoma bimaculatum 3
Convict or zebra cichlid Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum 1
Fish family Cichlidae 2
Carp, hawk fish Cirrhinus mrigala 16
Crustacean subclass Cirripedia 2
Catfish Clarias anguillaris 2
Walking catfish Clarias batrachus 10
Zambezi barbel Clarias gariepinus 35
Cockle Clinocardium nuttallii 25
Mayfly Cloeon dipterum 3
Atlantic herring Clupea harengus 5
Pacific herring Clupea pallasii 8
Herring family Clupeidae 1
Blue-green algae Coccochloris halophytica 1
Green algae Coccomyxa minor 1
Azure damselfly Coenagrion puella 7
Giant gourami Colisa fasciata 2
Ciliate Colpidium campylum 4
Copepod subclass Copepoda 1
Asiatic clam Corbicula manilensis 15
Clam Corbicula sp. 11
Cisco, lake herring Coregonus artedii 10
Lake whitefish Coregonus clupeaformis 7
Cisco Coregonus lavaretus pallasi 1
Scud Corophium volutator 16
Mottled sculpin Cottus bairdi 33
Common shrimp, sand shrimp Crangon crangon 3
Amphipod Crangonyx sp. 2
Oyster Crassostrea cucullata 6
Pacific oyster Crassostrea gigas 75
Oyster Crassostrea margaritacea 6
American or virginia oyster Crassostrea virginica 205
Turbellarian, flatworm Crenobia alpina 1
Slipper limpet Crepidula fornicata 3
Frog Crinia insignifera 2
Cryptomonad class Cryptophyceae 4
Grass carp, white amur Ctenopharyngodon idella 25
Southern house mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus 4
Blue-green algae phylum Cyanophycota 6
Cyclopod Family Cyclopidae 1
Cyclopoids Cyclops furcifer 1
Blue-green algae Cylindrospermum sp. 15
Spotted seatrout Cynoscion nebulosus 3
Grass/Sedge family Cyperaceae 7
Minnow,carp family Cyprinidae 5
Sheepshead minnow Cyprinodon variegatus 356
Cyprinus carpio 136
Carp Cyprinus carpio communis 5
Brown algae Cystoseira barbata 2
Danio Danio aequipinnatus 3
Zebra danio Danio rerio 216
Water flea Daphnia ambigua 1
Water flea Daphnia carinata 23
Water flea Daphnia cephalata 4
Water flea Daphnia galeata 1
Water flea Daphnia galeata mendotae 1
Water flea Daphnia longispina 37
Water flea Daphnia lumholzi 2
Water flea Daphnia magna 614
Water flea Daphnia pulex 40
Water flea Daphnia pulicaria 1
Waterflea Daphnia retrocurva 1
Water flea Daphnia sp. 2
Diatom Detonula confervacea 1
Sea bass Dicentrarchus labrax 36
Fungi Dictyuchus sterile 7
Archiannelid Dinophilus gyrociliatus 8
Dinoflagellate class Dinophyceae 2
Scud Diporeia sp. 4
Diatom Ditylum brightwellii 7
Gizzard shad Dorosoma cepedianum 2
Zebra mussel Dreissena polymorpha 15
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia dorotocephala 4
Planaria Dugesia etrusca 3
Flatworm Dugesia japonica 14
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia tigrina 6
Green algae Dunaliella bioculata 4
Green algae Dunaliella minuta 2
Green algae Dunaliella primolecta 1
Green algae Dunaliella sp. 3
Green algae Dunaliella tertiolecta 14
Diving beetle Dytiscus sp. 1
Barnyard grass Echinochloa crus-galli 3
Grass Echinochloa crusgalli zelayens 2
Caddisfly Economus omiensis 1
Brown algae Ectocarpus confervoides 1
American frog's-bit Egeria densa 24
Water-hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes 120
Water hyacinth Eichhornia sp. 1
Sedge Eleocharis acicularis 1
Club elimia Elimia clavaeformis 1
Mussel, eastern elliptio Elliptio complanata 8
Waterweed Elodea canadensis 75
Waterweed, ditchmoss Elodea nuttalli 40
Waterweed Elodea sp. 2
Pacific sand crab Emerita analoga 4
Northern anchovy Engraulis mordax 1
Seagrass Enhalus acoroides 10
Jackknife clam Ensis minor 2
Green algae Enteromorpha compressa 1
Green algae Enteromorpha flexuosa 2
Green algae Enteromorpha intestinalis 13
Flathead mayfly Epeorus latifolium 3
Fresh-water sponge Ephydatia fluviatilis 2
Brinefly Ephydra gracilis 3
Pipewort Eriocaulon septangulare 1
Northern pike Esox lucius 32
Fantail darter Etheostoma flabellare 1
Fountain darter Etheostoma fonticola 41
Johnny darter Etheostoma nigrum 1
Orangethroat darter Etheostoma spectabile 7
Pearl spot Etroplus suratensis 1
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena gracilis 15
Calanoid copepod Eurytemora affinis 3
Fireworm Eurythoe complanata 6
Toothed wrack Fucus serratus 57
Flat wrack Fucus spiralis 7
Bladder wrack Fucus vesiculosus 34
Adriatic seaweed Fucus virsoides 3
Marsh killifish Fundulus confluentus 4
Mummichog Fundulus heteroclitus 105
Atlantic cod Gadus morhua 52
Western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis 11
Mosquitofish Gambusia affinis affinis 1
Eastern mosquitofish Gambusia holbrooki 24
Scud Gammarus fasciatus 5
Scud Gammarus pseudolimnaeus 15
Scud Gammarus pulex 10
Scud, Amphipod Gammarus sp. 1
Threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus 39
Eastern Narrow-Mouthed Toad Gastrophryne carolinensis 1
Snails/limpets class Gastropoda 2
Bonytail Gila elegans 7
Nurse shark Ginglymostoma cirratum 1
Green fish Girella punctata 2
Chironomid Glyptotendipes pallens 2
Gobiocypris rarus 16
Diatom Gomphonema parvulum 6
Snail Goniobasis sp. 2
Red algae Goniotrichum alsidii 1
Red algae Gracilaria tenuistipitata 1
Dinoflagellate Gymnodinium breve 9
Red abalone Haliotis rufescens 34
Sea grass Halophila stipulacea 1
Blue-green algae Hapalosiphon welwitschii 1
Ragworm Hediste diversicolor 5
Asian redtail catfish Hemibagrus nemurus 1
Sea urchin Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus 2
Scud Hephaestus carbo 2
Indian catfish Heteropneustes fossilis 24
Mayfly Hexagenia bilineata 1
Mayfly Hexagenia limbata 1
Mayfly Hexagenia rigida 4
Mayfly Hexagenia sp. 4
Rough dab,american plaice Hippoglossoides platessoides 3
American lobster Homarus americanus 6
Scud Hyalella azteca 76
Caddisfly Hydatophylax argus 1
Hydra Hydra americana 1
Hydra Hydra attenuata 15
Hydra Hydra littoralis 2
Hydra Hydra oligactis 9
Hydra Hydra sp. 2
Hydra Hydra vulgaris 6
Hydrilla Hydrilla sp. 15
Hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata 101
Hydrobiid gastropod Hydrobia neglecta 1
Hydrobiid gastropod Hydrobia truncata 1
Mud snail Hydrobia ulvae 2
Snail Hydrobia ventrosa 4
Caddisfly Hydropsyche angustipennis 3
Caddisfly Hydropsyche betteni 8
Caddisfly Hydropsyche bidens 2
Caddisfly Hydropsyche bulbifera 2
Caddisfly Hydropsyche contubernalis 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche exocellata 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche lobata 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche pellucidulla 2
Caddisfly Hydropsyche siltalai 2
Macrophyte Hygrophila sp. 2
Southern grey tree frog Hyla chrysoscelis 5
Gray tree frog Hyla versicolor 14
Japanese Salamander Hynobius retardatus 1
Silver carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 1
Channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus 139
Aquatic sowbug, Isopod Idotea balthica 7
Invertebrates Invertebrates 2
Macrophyte Ipomoea aquatica 13
Hooked mussel Ischadium recurvum 1
Mangrove oysters Isognomon californicum 6
Mayfly Isonychia bicolor 1
Flagfish Jordanella floridae 72
Rush Juncus effusus 6
Rush Juncus roemerianus 1
Rohu Labeo rohita 12
Pinfish Lagodon rhomboides 1
Mussel Lamellidens marginalis 4
Brown algae Laminaria digitata 1
Kelp Laminaria japonica 2
Tangleweed, brown algae Laminaria saccharina 12
Wavy-rayed lampmussel Lampsilis fasciola 4
Lamp-mussel Lampsilis siliquoidea 12
Spot Leiostomus xanthurus 3
Inflated duckweed Lemna gibba 153
Duckweed Lemna minor 437
Duckweed Lemna paucicostata 13
Duckweed Lemna perpusilla 26
Duckweed Lemna trisulca 8
Loach Lepidocephalichthys thermalis 6
Green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus 12
Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 1
Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 135
Sunfish Lepomis sp. 1
Whelk Lepsiella vinosa 3
Amphipod Leptocheirus plumulosus 5
Cyprinid Leucaspius delineatus 1
Chub Leuciscus cephalus 2
Ide, silver or golden orfe Leuciscus idus 4
California grunion Leuresthes tenuis 7
Monocot class Liliopsida 3
Mud dab Limanda limanda 6
Caddisfly Limnephilus lunatus 4
Brown Striped Marsh Frog Limnodynastes peroni 2
Horseshoe crab Limulus polyphemus 10
White shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei 32
Slender tree frog Litoria adelaidensis 6
Common or edible winkle Littorina littorea 24
Borneo Mullet Liza macrolepis 2
Harebell Lobelia dortmanna 1
Macrophyte Ludwigia repens 6
Water-primrose Ludwigia sp. 3
Oligochaete, worm Lumbriculus variegatus 14
Common shiner Luxilus cornutus 3
Marsh snail Lymnaea palustris 2
Wandering snail Lymnaea peregra 1
Great pond snail Lymnaea stagnalis 25
Blue-green algae Lyngbya sp. 2
Primrose Lysimachia nummularia 2
Sea urchin Lytechinus pictus 6
Loostrife Lythrum salicaria 2
Balthica macoma or clam Macoma balthica 6
Bent-nosed clam Macoma inquinata 1
Shrimp Macrobrachium kistnensis 1
Giant river prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii 17
Giant kelp Macrocystis pyrifera 94
Paradise fish Macropodus cupanus 1
Paradise fish Macropodus opercularis 1
Lambari Macropsobrycon uruguayanae 1
Pearl dace Margariscus margarita 1
Snail Marisa cornuarietis 5
Aquatic fern Marsilea minuta 3
Snail Melanoides tuberculata 1
Crimson-spotted rainbowfish Melanotaenia fluviatilis 11
Diatom Melosira varians 2
Inland silverside Menidia beryllina 46
Atlantic silverside Menidia menidia 4
Tidewater silverside Menidia peninsulae 5
Northern quahog or hard clam Mercenaria mercenaria 60
Greasyback shrimp Metapenaeus ensis 3
Blue-green algae Microcoleus vaginatus 4
Blue-green algae Microcystis aeruginosa 16
Frog Microhyla ornata 15
Atlantic croaker Micropogonias undulatus 3
Smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieui 11
Largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides 15
Loach Misgurnus fossilis 1
Scallop Mizuhopecten yessoensis 2
Water flea Moina macrocopa 4
Green Algae Monoraphidium griffithii 1
Coral Montipora verrucosa 1
White perch Morone americana 3
Striped bass Morone saxatilis 58
Sunshine bass Morone saxatilis x chrysops 11
Morone sp. 6
Striped mullet Mugil cephalus 8
Mullet Mugil sp. 4
Clam Mulinia lateralis 9
Long fingernail clam Musculium transversum 6
Truncate softshell clam Mya truncata 1
Water-milfoil Myriophyllum alterniflorum 1
Parrot feather watermilfoil Myriophyllum aquaticum 15
Water milfoil Myriophyllum sibiricum 298
Water-milfoil Myriophyllum sp. 3
Eurasian watermilfoil Myriophyllum spicatum 131
Whorl-leaf watermilfoil Myriophyllum verticillatum 4
Shrimp Mysidopsis bigelowi 1
Pacific mysid Mysidopsis intii 30
Striped catfish Mystus vittatus 14
Common bay mussel,blue mussel Mytilus edulis 104
Mussel Mytilus edulis planulatus 1
Mediterranean mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis 44
Mussel Mytilus sp. 1
Pacific mussel Mytilus trossulus 2
Atlantic hagfish Myxine glutinosa 1
Common water-nymph Najas guadalupensis 2
Water nymph Najas sp. 8
Microalgae Nannochloropsis gaditana 1
Yellow green algae Nannochloropsis oculata 2
Snail Nassarius festivus 4
Eastern mud snail Nassarius obsoletus 2
Diatom Navicula pelliculosa 4
Diatom Navicula sp. 1
Clam worm Neanthes succinea 2
Yellow lotus Nelumbo lutea 14
Stone loach Nemacheilus barbatulus 2
Opossum shrimp Neomysis integer 5
Opposum Shrimp Neomysis mercedis 4
Leech Nephelopsis obscura 16
Polychaete worm Nereis arenaceodentata 8
Mesopsammic annelid Nerilla antennata 1
algae Netrium digitus 1
Japanese croaker Nibea japonica 2
Harpacticoid copepod Nitocra spinipes 2
Diatom Nitzschia angularis affinis 4
Diatom Nitzschia sp. 5
Stone loach Noemacheilus barbatulus 1
Blue-green algae Nostoc commune 2
Blue-green algae Nostoc kihlmani 1
Blue-green algae Nostoc muscorum 3
Blue-green algae Nostoc sp. 6
Backswimmer Notonecta glauca 1
Backswimmer family Notonectidae 1
Salamander Notophthalmus viridescens 9
Pugnose shiner Notropis anogenus 4
Green algae division NR 4
Dog whelk, Atlantic dogwinkle Nucella lapillus 25
Neogastropod Ocenebra erinacea 1
Snail Oncomelania quadrasi 2
Golden trout Oncorhynchus aguabonita 4
Cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki 6
Pink salmon Oncorhynchus gorbuscha 14
Chum salmon Oncorhynchus keta 7
Coho salmon,silver salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch 58
Cherry salmon, yamame trout Oncorhynchus masou 11
Rainbow trout,donaldson trout Oncorhynchus mykiss 1265
Sockeye salmon Oncorhynchus nerka 10
Chinook salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha 67
Short-spined brittle star Ophioderma brevispina 8
Polychaete Ophryotrocha labronica 2
Gulf toadfish Opsanus beta 5
Crayfish Orconectes limosus 2
Crayfish Orconectes rusticus 1
Caddisfly Orthotrichia sp. 1
Rice Oryza sativa 113
Rice Oryza sp. 1
Medaka, high-eyes Oryzias latipes 255
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria agardhii 12
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria sp. 1
Oyster Ostrea angasi 4
Crab Oziotelphusa senex senex 2
Brown algae Padina gymnospora 1
Gilthead Pagrus auratus 2
Red Sea Bream Pagrus major 29
Longwrist hermit crab Pagurus longicarpus 1
Rockpool prawn Palaemon elegans 1
Daggerblade grass shrimp Palaemonetes pugio 82
Coon stripe shrimp Pandalus danae 4
Torpedo grass Panicum repens 7
Dragonfly Pantala flavescens 1
Sea urchin, Echinoderm Paracentrotus lividus 38
Hirame, flounder Paralichthys olivaceus 8
Ciliate Paramecium aurelia 6
Ciliate Paramecium primaurelia 1
Grunt Parapristipoma trilineatum 2
Midge Paratanytarsus parthenogenetic 8
Crab Paratelphusa hydrodromus 2
English sole Parophrys vetulus 4
Chrysophyte Pavlova lutheri 8
Chrysophyte Pavlova sp. 1
Green algae Pediastrum sp. 1
Channeled wrack Pelvetia canaliculata 5
Brown shrimp Penaeus aztecus 2
Northern pink shrimp Penaeus duorarum 1
Indian prawn Penaeus indicus 6
Kuruma shrimp Penaeus japonicus 16
Banana prawn Penaeus merguiensis 3
Jumbo tiger prawn Penaeus monodon 65
White shrimp Penaeus occidentalis 1
Redtail prawn Penaeus penicillatus 9
Shrimp Penaeus semisulcatus 1
Northern white shrimp Penaeus setiferus 3
Shrimp Penaeus stylirostris 1
Yellow perch Perca flavescens 9
Perch Perca fluviatilis 4
Perch family Percidae 1
Brown mussel Perna indica 4
Green mussel Perna viridis 4
Sea lamprey Petromyzon marinus 2
Diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum 22
Fungi Phanerochaete chrysosporium 6
Lagovskii minnow Phoxinus lagowski 1
Finescale dace Phoxinus neogaeus 1
Minnow Phoxinus phoxinus 8
Grass Phragmites australis 17
Brown algae Phyllospora comosa 2
Bladder snail Physa fontinalis 2
Pouch snail Physa gyrina 5
Snail, Carib physa Physella cubensis 1
Snail, Tadpole physa Physella gyrina 1
Bluntnose minnow Pimephales notatus 4
Fathead minnow Pimephales promelas 1804
Water lettuce Pistia stratiotes 5
Scallop Placopecten magellanicus 1
Plankton Plankton 3
Starry, european flounder Platichthys flesus 11
Ayu Plecoglossus altivelis 2
Catfish Plecostomus commersoni 2
Iberian ribbed newt Pleurodeles waltl 4
Winter flounder Pleuronectes americanus 5
Plaice, sand dab Pleuronectes platessa 15
Red algae Plumaria elegans 5
Ciliate protozoa Pocillopora damicornis 2
Sailfin molly Poecilia latipinna 3
Guppy Poecilia reticulata 69
Coalfish or saithe Pollachius virens 1
Turbellarian Polycelis felina 1
Turbellarian Polycelis tenuis 1
Snail Pomacea canaliculata 6
Pond snail Pomacea paludosa 27
Sand goby Pomatoschistus minutus 8
Black crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus 7
Pickerelweed Pontederia cordata 13
Scud Pontoporeia affinis 2
Red algae Porphyra leucosticta 1
Red algae Porphyra yezoensis 15
Crab Portunus pelagicus 4
Crab Portunus trituberculatus 1
Pondweed Potamogeton alpinus 1
Pondweed Potamogeton coloratus 1
Curled pondweed Potamogeton crispus 48
Pondweed Potamogeton illinoensis 5
Pondweed Potamogeton nodosus 15
Pondweed Potamogeton perfoliatus 20
Snail Potamopyrgus antipodarum 14
Snail Potamopyrgus jenkinsi 9
Chrysophyte Poteriochromonas malhamensis 1
Red swamp crayfish Procambarus clarkii 7
Crayfish Procambarus sp. 2
Mountain whitefish Prosopium williamsoni 18
Littleneck clam Protothaca staminea 2
Left-eyed flounder, turbot Psetta maxima 20
Sand sole Psettichthys melanostictus 1
Pacific chorus frog Pseudacris regilla 57
Western chorus frog Pseudacris triseriata triseria 3
Sea urchin Pseudechinus novaezealandiae 2
Flounder Pseudopleuronectes yokohamae 3
Motsuga, stone moroko Pseudorasbora parva 1
Mimic lymnaea Pseudosuccinea columella 1
Caddisfly Psychomyia flavida 1
Stonefly Pteronarcys sp. 1
Colorado squawfish Ptychocheilus lucius 11
Mussel Pyganodon grandis 6
Fungi Pythium sp. 7
Little skate Raja erinacea 1
Red-legged frog Rana aurora 11
Rio Grande frog Rana berlandieri 4
Plains leopard frog Rana blairi 1
Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana 55
Frog Rana chensinensis 3
Green frog Rana clamitans 58
Edible frog Rana esculenta 1
Pig frog Rana grylio 4
Frog Rana hexadactyla 2
Spotted frog Rana luteiventris 3
Mountain yellow-legged frog Rana muscosa 2
Frog Rana perezi 4
Leopard frog Rana pipiens 99
Lowland frog Rana ridibunda 5
Frog Rana sp. 3
Leopard frog Rana sphenocephala 24
Wood frog Rana sylvatica 23
Frog Rana temporaria 23
Tiger frog, indian bullfrog Rana tigrina 1
Buttercup Ranunculus aquatilis 2
Slender rasbora Rasbora daniconia 2
Mud crab Rhithropanopeus harrisii 24
Cryptomonad Rhodomonas baltica 1
Marine microalga Rhodomonas salina 1
Catfish Rita rita 9
Rivulus Rivulus marmoratus 7
Watercress Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum 3
Clam Ruditapes decussatus 13
Widgeon-grass Ruppia maritima 8
Roach Rutilus rutilus 17
Rock oyster Saccostrea commercialis 11
Arrowhead Sagittaria lancifolia 1
Arrowhead Sagittaria sp. 4
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar 121
Brown trout Salmo trutta 24
Brown Trout Salmo trutta fario 3
Lake trout Salmo trutta lacustris 15
Arctic char Salvelinus alpinus 19
Brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis 169
Dolly varden Salvelinus malma 1
Lake trout, siscowet Salvelinus namaycush 49
Water fern Salvinia minima 3
Water fern Salvinia molesta 8
Floating moss Salvinia natans 10
Fungi Saprolegnia ferax 5
Liverwort Scapania undulata 2
Water flea Scapholeberis mucronata 2
Green algae Scenedesmus abundans 17
Green algae Scenedesmus acutus 8
Green algae Scenedesmus armatus 1
Green algae Scenedesmus dimorphus 1
Green algae Scenedesmus incrassatulus 2
Green algae Scenedesmus obtusiusculus 1
Green algae Scenedesmus pannonicus 43
Green algae Scenedesmus quadricauda 29
Green algae Scenedesmus sp. 1
Green algae Scenedesmus subspicatus 50
Giant bulrush Schoenoplectus californicus 3
Red drum Sciaenops ocellatus 12
Hardstem bulrush Scirpus acutus 1
Soft-stem bulrush Scirpus validus 2
Bivalve Scrobicularia plana 8
Dogfish Scyliorhinus canicula 1
Crab Scylla serrata 1
Jacopever Sebastes schlegeli 9
Green algae Selenastrum capricornutum 249
Barnacle Semibalanus balanoides 4
Yellowtail Seriola quinqueradiata 2
Alderfly Sialis velata 1
Japanese whiting Sillago japonica 1
Water flea Simocephalus serrulatus 1
Diatom Skeletonema costatum 48
Senagales sole Solea senegalensis 5
Dover sole Solea solea 14
Smooth cordgrass Spartina alterniflora 17
Big cordgrass Spartina cynosuroides 1
Gilthead seabream Sparus aurata 13
Sparus sp. 1
Echinoderm Sphaerechinus granularis 9
Fingernail clam Sphaerium novaezelandiae 1
Aquatic sowbug Sphaeroma serratum 4
Green algae Sphaeroplea annulina 4
Northern puffer Sphoeroides maculatus 3
Big duckweed Spirodela oligorhiza 4
Large duckweed Spirodela polyrhiza 12
Blue-green algae Spirulina platensis 4
Surf clam Spisula solidissima 6
Red algae Spyridia filamentosa 2
Mayfly Stenonema modestum 9
Scup Stenotomus chrysops 1
Diatom Stephanodiscus hantzschii 17
Green algae Stigeoclonium tenue 2
Walleye Stizostedion vitreum 9
Pink or Queen Conch Strombus gigas 4
Green sea urchin Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis 2
Sea urchin Strongylocentrotus intermedius 3
Purple sea urchin Strongylocentrotus purpuratus 11
Midge Tanytarsus dissimilis 6
Calanoid copepod Temora longicornis 1
Ciliate Tetrahymena pyriformis 9
Ciliate Protozoa Tetrahymena thermophila 1
Prasinophyte Tetraselmis chuii 1
Green flagellate Tetraselmis sp. 2
Gastropod Thais clavigera 9
Turtle-grass Thalassia testudinum 2
Diatom Thalassiosira guillardii 27
Diatom Thalassiosira nordenskioeldii 1
Diatom Thalassiosira pseudonana 2
Diatom Thalassiosira rotula 3
Diatom Thalassiosira weissflogii 1
Tigerfish, crescent perch Therapon jarbua 2
Florida rock snail Thias haemastoma floridana 1
Arctic grayling Thymallus arcticus 2
European Grayling Thymallus thymallus 1
Tilapia Tilapia aurea 5
Greenheaded bream Tilapia macrochir 4
Red breasted bream Tilapia melanopleura 4
Mozambique tilapia Tilapia mossambica 96
Nile tilapia Tilapia nilotica 78
Tilapia Tilapia pangani 4
Tilapia Tilapia sp. 6
Tilapia Tilapia zillii 1
Tench Tinca tinca 2
Vascular plants Tracheophyta 1
Water chestnut Trapa natans 2
Triatoma sp. 2
Japanese barbel Tribolodon hakonensis 1
Water boatman Trichocorixa reticulata 1
Clam Tridacna derasa 8
Bread wheat Triticum aestivum 4
Palmate newt Triturus helviticus 1
Smooth newt Triturus vulgaris 3
Tubificid worm Tubifex sp. 6
Oligochaete family Tubificidae 1
Cattail Typha angustifolia 1
Southern cattail Typha domingensis 2
Cattail Typha latifolia 40
Fiddler crab Uca pugilator 29
Fiddler crab Uca pugnax 1
Fiddler crab Uca rapax 3
Thalassinid crab Uca thayeri 1
Green algae Ulothrix tenerrima 4
Mussel Unio pictorum 1
Water-celery, tapegrass Vallisneria americana 43
Water-celery, tapegrass Vallisneria sp. 3
Rainbow Villosa iris 12
Banded mystery snail Viviparus georgianus 8
River snail Viviparus viviparus 1
Clawed toad Xenopus laevis 571
Clawed toad Xenopus sp. 53
Green swordtail Xiphophorus helleri 7
Southern platyfish Xiphophorus maculatus 1
Razorback sucker Xyrauchen texanus 7
Oikawa Zacco platypus 1
Annual wildrice Zizania aquatica 13
Viviporous blenny Zoarces viviparus 9
Eelgrass Zostera marina 63
Damselfly order Zygoptera 1
 
Working with the Information on this Page

Click on underlined terms for definitions or go to the Pesticide Tutorial overview page.

Any underlined term with a book icon has additional information.



To print this page, choose Print. To export this data, choose Save As 'HTML Source' and open it in Excel or equivalent program.