PAN Pesticides Database - Chemical Toxicity Studies on Aquatic Organisms

Aquire Search Results

Your effects search for 'Morphology' found studies for the following species:

Common Name Scientific Name Number of Studies
Porgy Acanthopagrus schlegeli 1
Lake sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens 4
Yellow fever mosquito Aedes aegypti 1
Northwestern salamander Ambystoma gracile 2
Spotted salamander Ambystoma maculatum 3
Tiger salamander Ambystoma tigrinum 8
Brown bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus 1
Amoeba Amoeba proteus 3
Blue-green algae Anabaena azollae 1
Climbing perch Anabas testudineus 4
Blue-green algae Anacystis nidulans 1
Common eel Anguilla anguilla 15
Shortfin eel Anguilla australis 2
Japanese eel Anguilla japonica 4
Swan mussel Anodonta cygnea 8
Water mold Aphanomyces astaci 2
Goby Apocryptes bato 7
Sheepshead Archosargus probatocephalus 1
Bay scallop Argopecten irradians 1
Brine shrimp Artemia salina 1
Starfish Asterias rubens 1
Nereid polychaete Australonereis ehlersi 2
Pacific azolla Azolla filiculoides 1
Mayfly Baetis sp. 1
Rosy barb Barbus conchonius 1
Barb Barbus sarana 2
Two-spot or Tic tac toe barb Barbus ticto 6
Bivalve/clam/mussel class Bivalvia 1
Water flea Bosmina fatalis 1
Water flea Bosmina longirostris 1
Rotifer Brachionus patulus 2
Caddisfly Brachycentrus americanus 2
Large whelk Buccinum undatum 3
Toad Bufo arenarum 2
Goldfish Carassius auratus 58
Marine crab Carcinus aestuarii 3
Green or Europeon shore crab Carcinus maenas 9
Catla Catla catla 1
White sucker Catostomus commersoni 1
Coon-tail Ceratophyllum demersum 4
Coon-tail Ceratophyllum submersum 1
smooth-breasted snakefish Channa orientalis 2
Snake-head catfish Channa punctata 6
Snake-head catfish Channa striata 6
Crab Chasmagnathus granulata 8
Agohaze, goby Chasmichthys dolichognathus 11
Thick-lipped grey mullet Chelon labrosus 1
Midge Chironomus riparius 18
Rice bloodworm Chironomus tepperi 5
Green algae Chlamydomonas sp. 1
Catfish Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus 2
Carp, hawk fish Cirrhinus mrigala 2
Catfish Clarias anguillaris 2
Walking catfish Clarias batrachus 8
Zambezi barbel Clarias gariepinus 11
Atlantic herring Clupea harengus 3
Pacific herring Clupea pallasii 2
Azure damselfly Coenagrion puella 5
Giant gourami Colisa fasciata 2
Asiatic clam Corbicula manilensis 5
Lake whitefish Coregonus clupeaformis 12
Pacific oyster Crassostrea gigas 2
American or virginia oyster Crassostrea virginica 217
Northern house mosquito Culex pipiens 13
Southern house mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus 2
Minnow,carp family Cyprinidae 1
Sheepshead minnow Cyprinodon variegatus 7
Cyprinus carpio 48
Carp Cyprinus carpio communis 1
Danio Danio aequipinnatus 3
Zebra danio Danio rerio 169
Water flea Daphnia ambigua 6
Water flea Daphnia magna 49
Water flea Daphnia pulex 10
Sea bass Dicentrarchus labrax 35
Green algae Dunaliella tertiolecta 1
American frog's-bit Egeria densa 12
Water-hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes 2
Waterweed Elodea canadensis 2
Waterweed, ditchmoss Elodea nuttalli 6
Earthworm Enchytraeus buchholzi 1
Rainbow darter Etheostoma caeruleum 6
Mummichog Fundulus heteroclitus 17
Atlantic cod Gadus morhua 26
Western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis 4
Mosquitofish Gambusia affinis affinis 3
Eastern mosquitofish Gambusia holbrooki 62
Mosquitofish Gambusia sp. 4
Scud Gammarus pulex 8
Fish Garra mullya 2
Threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus 58
Ribbed mussel Geukensia demissa 2
Green fish Girella punctata 10
Gobiocypris rarus 37
Red abalone Haliotis rufescens 1
Asian redtail catfish Hemibagrus nemurus 1
Scud Hephaestus carbo 1
Golden stonefly, Willow fly Hesperoperla pacifica 1
Indian catfish Heteropneustes fossilis 30
Rough dab,american plaice Hippoglossoides platessoides 3
American lobster Homarus americanus 7
Scud Hyalella azteca 8
Hydra Hydra attenuata 47
Hydra Hydra sp. 2
Gray tree frog Hyla versicolor 2
Channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus 40
Flagfish Jordanella floridae 2
Rohu Labeo rohita 4
Bivalve Lamellidens corrianus 4
Mussel Lamellidens marginalis 3
Wavy-rayed lampmussel Lampsilis fasciola 3
Lamp-mussel Lampsilis siliquoidea 14
Spot Leiostomus xanthurus 6
Inflated duckweed Lemna gibba 19
Duckweed Lemna minor 53
Duckweed Family Lemnaceae 3
Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 14
Chub Leuciscus cephalus 1
Mud dab Limanda limanda 5
Brown Striped Marsh Frog Limnodynastes peroni 2
White shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei 1
Common or edible winkle Littorina littorea 3
Great pond snail Lymnaea stagnalis 2
Sea urchin Lytechinus pictus 4
Giant kelp Macrocystis pyrifera 26
Pearl dace Margariscus margarita 2
Snail Marisa cornuarietis 41
Crimson-spotted rainbowfish Melanotaenia fluviatilis 13
Inland silverside Menidia beryllina 1
Northern quahog or hard clam Mercenaria mercenaria 4
Atlantic croaker Micropogonias undulatus 14
Largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides 1
Oriental weatherfish Misgurnus anguillicaudatus 1
Water flea Moina macrocopa 1
Swamp or White Ricefield Eel Monopterus albus 6
White perch Morone americana 2
Striped bass Morone saxatilis 1
Sunshine bass Morone saxatilis x chrysops 2
Striped mullet Mugil cephalus 2
Clam Mulinia lateralis 4
Fourhorn sculpin Myoxocephalus quadricornis 1
Shorthorn sculpin Myoxocephalus scorpius 1
Parrot feather watermilfoil Myriophyllum aquaticum 3
Water milfoil Myriophyllum sibiricum 32
Eurasian watermilfoil Myriophyllum spicatum 1
Common bay mussel,blue mussel Mytilus edulis 9
Mediterranean mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis 12
Pacific mussel Mytilus trossulus 1
Eastern mud snail Nassarius obsoletus 12
Netted dog whelk Nassarius reticulatus 33
Mottled loach Nemacheilus botia 2
Backswimmer Notonecta unifasciata 2
Salamander Notophthalmus viridescens 8
Asiatic knifefish Notopterus notopterus 9
Dog whelk, Atlantic dogwinkle Nucella lapillus 61
Dragonfly order Odonata 1
Coho salmon,silver salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch 5
Cherry salmon, yamame trout Oncorhynchus masou 4
Rainbow trout,donaldson trout Oncorhynchus mykiss 325
Chinook salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha 8
Rice Oryza sativa 61
Rice Oryza sp. 1
Medaka, high-eyes Oryzias latipes 198
Flat, native european oyster Ostrea edulis 1
Gilthead Pagrus auratus 2
Red Sea Bream Pagrus major 21
Daggerblade grass shrimp Palaemonetes pugio 3
Dragonfly, Spot winged glider Pantala hymenaea 1
Sea urchin, Echinoderm Paracentrotus lividus 9
Summer Flounder Paralichthys dentatus 11
Hirame, flounder Paralichthys olivaceus 2
Crab Paratelphusa hydrodromus 1
English sole Parophrys vetulus 1
Brown shrimp Penaeus aztecus 3
Northern pink shrimp Penaeus duorarum 2
Yellow perch Perca flavescens 2
Perch family Percidae 1
Sea lamprey Petromyzon marinus 7
Diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum 1
Minnow Phoxinus phoxinus 3
Fathead minnow Pimephales promelas 195
Scallop Placopecten magellanicus 2
Plant kingdom Plantae 1
Starry, european flounder Platichthys flesus 11
Starry flounder Platichthys stellatus 1
Winter flounder Pleuronectes americanus 4
Yellowtail flounder Pleuronectes ferrugineus 4
Plaice, sand dab Pleuronectes platessa 2
Guppy Poecilia reticulata 31
Coalfish or saithe Pollachius virens 1
Pond snail Pomacea paludosa 12
Sand goby Pomatoschistus minutus 28
Black crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus 6
Curled pondweed Potamogeton crispus 4
Pondweed Potamogeton illinoensis 2
Snail Potamopyrgus antipodarum 18
Red swamp crayfish Procambarus clarkii 21
Crayfish Procambarus sp. 1
Sea urchin Psammechinus miliaris 2
Left-eyed flounder, turbot Psetta maxima 2
Pacific chorus frog Pseudacris regilla 4
Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana 3
Green frog Rana clamitans 16
Frog Rana hexadactyla 2
Leopard frog Rana pipiens 29
Lowland frog Rana ridibunda 1
Leopard frog Rana sphenocephala 1
Wood frog Rana sylvatica 3
Buttercup Ranunculus aquatilis 2
Harlequinfish, red rasbora Rasbora heteromorpha 1
Catfish Rita rita 9
Widgeon-grass Ruppia maritima 1
Roach Rutilus rutilus 1
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar 49
Brown trout Salmo trutta 5
Brown Trout Salmo trutta fario 1
Lake trout Salmo trutta lacustris 1
Arctic char Salvelinus alpinus 8
Brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis 17
Lake trout, siscowet Salvelinus namaycush 15
Bivalve Scrobicularia plana 1
Jacopever Sebastes schlegeli 2
Green algae Selenastrum capricornutum 1
Bivalve Sinonovacula constricta 1
Senagales sole Solea senegalensis 4
Dover sole Solea solea 2
Gilthead seabream Sparus aurata 6
Large duckweed Spirodela polyrhiza 2
Protozoa Spirostomum ambiguum 53
Scup Stenotomus chrysops 1
Walleye Stizostedion vitreum 3
Green sea urchin Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis 2
Purple sea urchin Strongylocentrotus purpuratus 1
Long-spinned bullhead Taurulus bubalis 1
Green flagellate Tetraselmis sp. 1
Prasinophyte Tetraselmis suecica 2
Arctic grayling Thymallus arcticus 1
European Grayling Thymallus thymallus 1
Tilapia Tilapia aurea 2
Mozambique tilapia Tilapia mossambica 54
Nile tilapia Tilapia nilotica 27
Tench Tinca tinca 3
Water boatman Trichocorixa reticulata 1
Tubificid worm Tubifex tubifex 2
Brackishwater crab Uca lactea annulipes 8
Water-celery, tapegrass Vallisneria americana 3
Rainbow Villosa iris 9
Clawed toad Xenopus laevis 180
Southern platyfish Xiphophorus maculatus 2
Viviporous blenny Zoarces viviparus 27
 
Working with the Information on this Page

Click on underlined terms for definitions or go to the Pesticide Tutorial overview page.

Any underlined term with a book icon has additional information.



To print this page, choose Print. To export this data, choose Save As 'HTML Source' and open it in Excel or equivalent program.