PAN Pesticides Database - Chemical Toxicity Studies on Aquatic Organisms

Aquire Search Results

Your effects search for 'Mortality' found studies for the following species:

Common Name Scientific Name Number of Studies
Blue Bream Abramis ballerus 2
Bream Abramis brama 33
Amoeba Acanthamoeba hatchetti 8
Cyclopoid copepod Acanthocyclops vernalis 11
Cyclopoid copepod Acanthocyclops viridis 16
Copepod Acanthodiaptomus sp. 1
Water flea Acantholeberis curvirostris 1
Mysid Acanthomysis costata 209
Porgy Acanthopagrus schlegeli 33
Mite and tick suborder Acaridei 3
Chigger, Tick, Mite subclass Acarina 10
Calanoid copepod Acartia clausi 76
Calanoid copepod Acartia hudsonica 2
Calanoid Copepod Acartia lillgeborgi 9
Calanoid copepod Acartia simplex 3
Calanoid copepod Acartia sp. 7
Calanoid copepod Acartia tonsa 240
Minnow, tanago Acheilognathus moriokae 15
Water beetle Acilius sulcatus 2
Ciliate Acineria uncinata 4
Siberian Sturgeon Acipenser baerii 18
Lake sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens 5
Russian sturgeon Acipenser gueldenstaedtii 2
Sterlet Acipenser ruthenus 4
Sevruga, stellate sturgeon Acipenser stellatus 3
White sturgeon Acipenser transmontanus 48
Cricket frog Acris crepitans 2
Roundworm Acrobeles sp. 3
Nematode Acrobeloides buetschlii 4
Nematode Acrobeloides sp. 3
Chiselmouth Acrocheilus alutaceus 1
Common stonefly Acroneuria abnormis 11
Stonefly Acroneuria lycorias 5
Stonefly Acroneuria ruralis 5
Stonefly Acroneuria sp. 10
Stony coral Acropora formosa 1
Minnow Acrossocheilus paradoxus 13
Sea anemone Actinia equina 10
pheasantshell, mussel Actinonaias pectorosa 27
Spiny rayed fish class Actinopterygii 10
Protozoan Actinosphaerium eichhorni 6
Tusked frog Adelotus brevis 34
Rotifer Adineta vaga 3
Diamond killifish Adinia xenica 3
Yellow fever mosquito Aedes aegypti 1653
Mosquito Aedes albopictus 417
Mosquito Aedes atropalpus 8
Mosquito Aedes canadensis 39
Mosquito Aedes cantans 94
Mosquito Aedes caspius 40
Mosquito Aedes communis 12
Mosquito Aedes cyprius 6
Mosquito Aedes dorsalis 3
Mosquito Aedes epactius 2
Mosquito Aedes euedes 2
Mosquito Aedes excrucians 44
Mosquito Aedes flavescens 9
mosquito Aedes hendersoni 2
Mosquito Aedes melanimon 1
Mosquito Aedes nigromaculis 86
Mosquito Aedes punctor 21
Mosquito Aedes scutellaris 9
Mosquito Aedes sollicitans 51
Mosquito Aedes sp. 40
Floodwater mosquito Aedes sticticus 28
Mosquito Aedes stimulans 41
Mosquito Aedes taeniorhynchus 61
Mosquito Aedes triseriatus 65
Mosquito Aedes trivittatus 4
Mosquito Aedes vexans 68
Oligochaete Aeolosoma headleyi 63
Queen scallop Aequipecten opercularis 15
Blue-Green Dragonfly Aeshna cyanea 4
Dragonfly Aeshna sp. 11
Beetle Agabus seriatus 1
Stonefly Agnetina capitata 5
Stonefly Agnetina sp. 3
Hooknose Agonus cataphractus 41
Longfin dace Agosia chrysogaster 3
Damsel fly Agriocnemis sp. 5
Sea anemone Aiptasia pulchella 1
Bleak Alburnus albidus 5
Bleak Alburnus alburnus 123
Yelloweye mullet Aldrichetta forsteri 8
Algae, algal mat Algae 7
Isopod Alitropus sp. 7
Green stonefly Alloperla sp. 2
Scud, Amphipod Allorchestes compressa 30
Cladoceran Alona costata 2
Water flea Alona sp. 2
Water flea Alonella sp. 11
Blueback herring Alosa aestivalis 6
Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus 5
American shad Alosa sapidissima 12
Alpheid shrimp Alpheopsis sp. 2
Shrimp genus Alpheus sp. 1
Alligator-weed Alternanthera philoxeroides 6
Bald glassy Ambassis gymnocephalus 2
Glassfish, safgha Ambassis natalensis 1
Indian Freshwater Perch Ambassis ranga 3
Chanda perch Ambassis sp. 28
Rock bass Ambloplites rupestris 6
Northwestern salamander Ambystoma gracile 4
Jefferson's salamander Ambystoma jeffersonianum 25
Long-toed salamander Ambystoma macrodactylum 9
Spotted salamander Ambystoma maculatum 40
Mexican axolotl Ambystoma mexicanum 63
Marbled salamander Ambystoma opacum 22
Salamanders Ambystoma sp. 25
Texas salamander Ambystoma texanum 1
Tiger salamander Ambystoma tigrinum 4
Black bullhead Ameiurus melas 295
Yellow bullhead Ameiurus natalis 18
Brown bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus 43
mayfly Ameletus sp. 4
Opossum shrimp Americamysis bahia 1303
Bowfin Amia calva 12
American sand lance Ammodytes americanus 1
Pacific sand lance Ammodytes hexapterus 2
Snail Amnicola limosa 9
Spire snail Amnicola sp. 24
Amoeba Amoeba proteus 15
Amoeba Amoeba sp. 6
Amphipod Ampelisca abdita 59
Gammarid amphipod Ampelisca araucana 4
Harpacticoid copepod Amphiascus tenuiremis 64
Amphibian class Amphibia 15
Dinoflagellate Amphidinium carterae 1
Amphipod Amphilocus sp. 2
Snail Amphimelania holandri 16
Stonefly Amphinemura sulcicollis 7
Scud order Amphipoda 154
Anemone Fish Amphiprion ocellaris 4
Cuchi Amphitnous cuchia 1
Brittlestar Amphiura filiformis 8
Blue-green algae Anabaena aphanizomendoides 5
Blue-green algae Anabaena circinalis 2
Blue-green algae Anabaena cylindrica 9
Blue-green algae Anabaena doliolum 13
Blue-green algae Anabaena flosaquae 8
Blue-green algae Anabaena sp. 55
Blue-green algae Anabaena variabilis 9
Blue-green algae Anabaenopsis raciborskii 6
Climbing perch Anabas scandens 18
Climbing perch Anabas testudineus 73
Quiver fly Anabolia nervosa 5
Blue-green algae Anacystis aeruginosa 76
Blue-green algae Anacystis alpicola 5
Blue-green algae Anacystis dimidiata 4
Blue-green algae Anacystis incerta 2
Blue-green algae Anacystis marina 3
Blue-green algae Anacystis nidulans 21
Blue-green algae Anacystis sp. 7
Ark shell Anadara granosa 29
Ark shell Anadara rhombea 1
Dragonfly Anax sp. 7
Snail Anculosa sp. 60
River limpet Ancylus fluviatilis 20
Common eel Anguilla anguilla 193
Shortfin eel Anguilla australis 4
New Zealand longfin eel Anguilla dieffenbachii 3
Japanese eel Anguilla japonica 190
American eel Anguilla rostrata 114
Eel Anguilla sp. 22
Swim-bladder nematode Anguillicola crassus 12
Eel order Anguilliformes 2
Animal kingdom Animalia 13
Scud Anisogammarus confervicolus 3
Back swimmer Anisops bouvieri 3
Water bug Anisops sp. 4
Dragonfly suborder (Order: Odonata) Anisoptera 1
Green algae Ankistrodesmus falcatus 2
Green algae Ankistrodesmus sp. 1
Segmented worm phylum Annelida 1
Fresh-water mussel Anodonta anatina 37
Floater Anodonta cataracta 2
Swan mussel Anodonta cygnea 62
Mussel Anodonta imbecillis 45
Fresh-water mussel Anodonta piscinalis 2
Fresh-water mussel Anodonta sp. 7
False saddle oyster Anomia ephippium 1
Amphipod Anonyx makarovi 1
Amphipod Anonyx nugax 5
Scud Anonyx sp. 1
Mosquito Anopheles albimanus 80
Mosquito Anopheles coustani 3
Mosquito Anopheles culicifacies 28
Mosquito Anopheles farauti 8
Mosquito Anopheles freeborni 5
Mosquito Anopheles gambiae 19
Mosquito Anopheles maculipennis 2
Mosquito Anopheles maculipennis messeae 1
Mosquito Anopheles pharoensis 3
Common malaria mosquito Anopheles quadrimaculatus 119
Mosquito Anopheles sp. 18
Mosquito Anopheles stephensi 275
Fairy shrimp order Anostraca 2
Mayfly Anthopotamus myops 1
Red algae Antithamnion plumula 5
Cranefly Antocha sp. 2
Frog and toad order Anura 28
4-spine stickleback Apeltes quadracus 13
Toothcarp Aphanius dispar 11
Tooth carp Aphanius fasciatus 56
Blue-green algae Aphanizomenon flos-aquae 3
Blue-green algae Aphanocapsa sp. 1
Folar nematode Aphelenchoides sp. 3
Nematode Aphelenchus avenae 40
Creeping water bug Aphelocheirus aestivalis 1
Bloodfin tetra Aphyocharax rubripinnis 6
Blue lyretail, Toothed carp Aphyosemion gardneri 2
Snail Aplexa hypnorum 58
Tooth carp Aplocheilichthys johnstonii 2
Dwarf or green panchax Aplocheilus blocki 3
Killifish Aplocheilus lineatus 12
Kuddian Aplocheilus melanostigma 4
Blue panchax Aplocheilus panchax 2
Freshwater drum Aplodinotus grunniens 18
Goby Apocryptes bato 1
Copepod Apocyclops spartinus 5
Nematode Aporcelaimellus obtusicaudatus 5
Worm Aporrectodea caliginosa 12
Pelican's foot Aporrhais pespelecanis 1
Aquatic community Aquatic community 8
Spider/mite class Arachnida 1
Sea urchin Arbacia lixula 1
Purple-spined sea urchin Arbacia punctulata 38
Mysid Archaeomysis kokuboi 24
Sheepshead Archosargus probatocephalus 8
Ocean quahog Arctica islandica 1
Caddisfly Arctopsyche grandis 7
Lugworm Arenicola cristata 14
Lugworm, polychaete worm Arenicola marina 9
Damselfly Argia apicalis 1
Damselfly Argia sp. 14
Bay scallop Argopecten irradians 45
Scallop Argopecten purpuratus 1
Fish louse Argulus coregoni 7
Fish louse Argulus sp. 10
Water spider Argyroneta aquatica 6
Hardhead sea catfish Arius felis 7
Catfish Arius nenga 2
Polychaete worm Armandia brevis 3
Polychaete or Opheliid worm Armandia maculata 3
Mosquito Armigeres subalbatus 1
Water mite Arrenurus globator 2
Water mite Arrenurus manubriator 5
Brine shrimp Artemia franchiscana 50
Brine shrimp Artemia parthenogenetica 14
Brine shrimp Artemia salina 816
Brine shrimp Artemia sp. 443
Arthropod phylum Arthropoda 1
Ascidian Ascidia sp. 5
Sea squirt Ascidiella aspersa 1
Sea squirt Ascidiella scabra 1
Aquatic sowbug Asellus aquaticus 351
Aquatic sowbug Asellus brevicaudus 110
Aquatic sowbug Asellus communis 30
Aquatic sowbug Asellus hilgendorfi 16
Aquatic sowbug Asellus intermedius 47
Sowbug Asellus meridianus 21
Aquatic sowbug Asellus militaris 7
Aquatic sowbug Asellus racovitzai 43
Aquatic sowbug Asellus sp. 47
Protozoa Aspidisca cicada 17
Ciliate Aspidisca lynceus 4
Rotifer Asplanchna brightwelli 3
Rotifer Asplanchna girodi 1
Predatory rotifer Asplanchna sieboldi 11
Rotifer Asplanchna sp. 3
Crayfish family Astacidae 3
Giant Tasmanian freshwater crayfish Astacopsis gouldi 4
European crayfish Astacus astacus 19
Crayfish Astacus fluviatilis 4
Crayfish Astacus leptodactylus 16
Common starfish Asterias forbesii 21
Starfish Asterias rubens 14
Starfish Asterias vulgaris 1
Diatom Asterionella japonica 3
Oscar Astronotus ocellatus 7
Tetra Astyanax bimaculatus 1
Banded tetra Astyanax fasciatus 14
Mayfly Atalophlebia australis 11
Sand smelt Atherina hepsetus 2
Small-mouthed hardyhead Atherinasoma microstoma 7
Topsmelt Atherinops affinis 157
Snipefly Atherix sp. 4
Snipefly Atherix variegata 11
Bivalve Aulacomya ater 11
Blue-green algae Aulosira fertilissima 5
Blue-green algae Aulosira prolifica 1
Nereid polychaete Australonereis ehlersi 3
Scud Austrochiltonia subtenuis 1
Crayfish Austropotamobius pallipes 27
Crayfish Austropotamobius pallipes pall 45
Pacific azolla Azolla filiculoides 1
Water velvet Azolla pinnata 9
Subtidal gastrod Babylonia lutosa 2
Bluewater hyssop, Lemon Bacopa Bacopa caroliniana 1
Mayfly Baetis parvus 5
Mayfly Baetis pygmaeus 1
Mayfly Baetis rhodani 60
Mayfly Baetis sp. 37
Mayfly Baetis tricaudatus 11
Mayfly Baetisca lacustris 1
Silver perch Bairdiella chrysoura 2
Striped barnacle Balanus amphitrite 36
Barnacle Balanus amphitrite amphitrite 11
Common barnacle Balanus balanoides 48
Acorn or rock barnacle Balanus crenatus 13
Barnacle Balanus eburneus 16
Barnacle Balanus improvisus 34
Barnacle Balanus sp. 11
Acorn or rock barnacle Balanus tintinnabulum tintinna 1
Barnacle Balanus variegatus variegatus 2
Barb Barbus anoplus 1
Barb Barbus arulius 10
Common barbel Barbus barbus 3
Barb Barbus barbus plebejus 7
Rosy barb Barbus conchonius 27
Two spot african barb Barbus dorsalis 15
Filament barb Barbus filamentosus 1
Silver barb Barbus gonionotus 53
Freshwater barb Barbus guganio 4
Barb Barbus gurneyi 1
Barb Barbus javanicus 26
Barb Barbus macrops 3
Scaly Barbus natalensis 1
Barb Barbus sarana 1
Bunni fish Barbus sharpeyi 7
Two spot barb, dotted barb Barbus sophore 58
Barb Barbus sp. 2
Barb Barbus stigma 6
Two-spot or Tic tac toe barb Barbus ticto 67
Cyprinid fish Barilius bendelisis 10
Hill trout Barilius vagra 5
Crab Barytelphusa cunicularis 14
Freshwater crab Barytelphusa guerini 6
Dragonfly Basiaeschna janata 1
Silverside Basilichthys australis 3
Brown goby Bathygobius fuscus 2
Snail Bellamya bengalensis 34
Snail Bellamya dissimilis 4
Water bug Belostoma elegans 3
Giant water bug Belostoma sp. 7
Beetle Berosus exiguus 6
Beetle Berosus infuscatus 6
Beetle Berosus sp. 1
Beetle Berosus styliferus 4
Siamese fighting fish Betta splendens 1
Diatom Biddulphia mobiliensis 1
Silver perch Bidyanus bidyanus 10
Snail Biomphalaria alexandrina 192
Snail Biomphalaria glabrata 579
Ghost rams-horn Biomphalaria havanensis 8
Snail Biomphalaria pfeifferi 5
Snail Biomphalaria sp. 23
Snail Biomphalaria tenagophila 12
Snail Bithynia leachi 1
Snail Bithynia tentaculata 9
Bivalve/clam/mussel class Bivalvia 19
Shanny Blennius pholis 6
Protozoan Blepharisma americanum 4
Ciliate Blepharisma sp. 6
Copepod Boeckella delicata 5
Amphipod Boeckosimus edwardsi 1
Mudskipper Boleophthalmus dentatus 1
Mudskipper Boleophthalmus dussumieri 4
Water flea Bosmina coregoni 1
Water flea Bosmina fatalis 1
Water flea Bosmina longirostris 5
Water flea Bosmina sp. 2
Sea-squirt Botrylloides leachi 1
Ascidian Botryllus schlosseri 1
Mussel Brachidontes striatulus 13
Variable mussel Brachidontes variabilis 8
Rotifer Brachionus angularis 42
Rotifer Brachionus calyciflorus 371
Rotifer Brachionus patulus 10
Rotifer Brachionus plicatilis 223
Rotifer Brachionus rubens 18
Rotifer Brachionus sp. 7
Rotifer Brachionus urceolaris 2
Caddisfly Brachycentrus americanus 23
Caddisfly Brachycentrus numerosus 8
Caddisfly Brachycentrus occidentalis 9
Caddisfly Brachycentrus sp. 10
Caddisfly Brachycentrus subnulis 16
Shore fly Brachydeutra argentata 1
Dragonfly Brachythermis contaminata 13
Fairy shrimp Branchinecta longiantenna 6
Caribbean lancelet Branchiostoma caribaeum 5
Cephalochordata family Branchiostomidae 3
Oligochaete Branchiura sowerbyi 179
Gulf menhaden Brevoortia patronus 2
Atlantic menhaden Brevoortia tyrannus 17
Snail Brotia sp. 14
Characin Bryconamericus boops 5
Large whelk Buccinum undatum 2
Backswimmer Buenoa sp. 3
American toad Bufo americanus 117
Toad Bufo americanus americanus 5
Toad Bufo arenarum 159
Western toad Bufo boreas 37
Salt toad Bufo boreas halophilus 1
Common or european toad Bufo bufo 60
Toad Bufo bufo gargarizans 13
Toad Bufo bufo japonicus 381
Yosemite toad Bufo canorus 2
Giant toad Bufo marinus 18
Common indian toad Bufo melanostictus 52
Oak toad Bufo quercicus 7
Southern Toad Bufo terrestris 2
Toad Bufo vulgaris 6
Toad Bufo vulgaris formosus 84
Woodhouse's Toad Bufo woodhousei 7
Fowler's toad Bufo woodhousei fowleri 120
Snail Bulinus abyssinicus 57
Snail Bulinus globosus 25
Snail Bulinus nasutus 6
Snail Bulinus tropicus 10
Snail Bulinus truncatus 87
Gastropod Bullia digitalis 1
channeled whelk Busycotypus canaliculatus 3
Mayfly Caenis diminuta 3
Mayfly Caenis horaria 7
Mayfly Caenis maxima 3
Mayfly Caenis moesta 2
Mayfly Caenis robusta 3
Mayfly Caenis sp. 14
Nematode Caenorhabditis elegans 190
Freshwater copepod Calamoecia lucasi 13
Copepod order Calanoida 7
Calanoid copepod Calanus finmarchicus 1
Calanoid copepod Calanus plumchrus 1
Ghost shrimp Callianassa californiensis 12
Mayfly Callibaetis skokianus 6
Mayfly Callibaetis sp. 11
Armoured catfish, Cascarudo Callichthys callichthys 1
Blue crab Callinectes sapidus 218
Lesser blue crab Callinectes similis 11
Crab Callinectes sp. 2
Macrophyte Callitriche platycarpa 1
Coral Callyspongia diffusa 2
Damselfly Calopteryx atrata 9
Damselfly Calopteryx maculata 1
Damselfly Calopteryx sp. 5
Dragonfly Calopteryx splendens 4
Blue-green algae Calothrix parietina 4
Crayfish family Cambaridae 5
Appalachian crayfish Cambarus bartoni 21
Crayfish Cambarus latimanus 4
Crayfish Cambarus robustus 6
Crayfish Cambarus sp. 47
Hydroid Campanularis flexuosa 1
Brown mystery snail Campeloma decisum 3
Central stoneroller Campostoma anomalum 45
Cladoceran Camptocercus rectirostris 1
Yellow rock crab Cancer anthonyi 63
Rock crab Cancer irroratus 10
Dungeness or edible crab Cancer magister 264
Edible or rock crab Cancer pagurus 4
Red crab Cancer productus 4
Harpacticoid copepod Canthocamptus sp. 9
Polychaete worm Capitella capitata 192
Polychaete Capitella sp. 14
Goldfish Carassius auratus 2726
Gibel Carassius auratus langsdorfi 3
Crucian carp Carassius carassius 238
Carp Carassius sp. 8
Green or Europeon shore crab Carcinus maenas 154
Crab Carcinus mediterraneus 1
Green crab Carcinus sp. 1
Shrimp Caridina denticulata 1
Shrimp Caridina nilotica 24
Freshwater prawn Caridina rajadhari 13
Freshwater prawns Caridina sp. 7
Pugnose caridina Caridina weberi 16
Turbellarian, flatworm Catenula sp. 5
Catla Catla catla 117
Sucker family Catostomidae 1
White, longnose sucker Catostomus catostomus 7
White sucker Catostomus commersoni 287
Flannelmouth sucker Catostomus latipinnis 39
Mountain sucker Catostomus platyrhynchus 3
Toad Caudiverbera caudiverbera 1
Sunfish family Centrarchidae 7
Snook Centropomus undecimalis 6
Black sea bass Centropristis striata 1
Mayfly Centroptilum sp. 4
Nematode Cephalobus persegnis 30
Grouper Cephalopholis cruentata 1
Red algae Ceramium flabelligerum 2
Red algae Ceramium pedicellatum 1
Cockle Cerastoderma edule 152
Cockle Cerastoderma glaucum 1
Coon-tail Ceratophyllum demersum 7
Caddisfly Ceratopsyche morosa 37
Caddisfly Ceratopsyche slossonae 2
Floating fern Ceratopteris thalictroides 1
Sowbug Ceratothoa gaudichaudii 17
Nemertean Cerebratulus fuscus 2
Damsel fly Ceriagrion sp. 5
Water flea Ceriodaphnia acanthina 2
Water flea Ceriodaphnia affinis 29
Water flea Ceriodaphnia cornuta 5
Water flea Ceriodaphnia dubia 2176
Water flea Ceriodaphnia pulchella 11
Water flea Ceriodaphnia quadrangula 36
Water flea Ceriodaphnia reticulata 59
Water flea Ceriodaphnia sp. 20
Horn shell Cerithidea cingulata 22
Gastropod Cerithium scabridum 3
Roundworm Cervidellus sp. 3
Gobi Chaenogobius annularis 1
Diatom Chaetoceros sp. 3
Amphipod Chaetogammarus marinus 406
Oligochaete Chaetogaster diaphanus 1
Danube bleak Chalcalburnus chalcoides 1
Red algae Champia parvula 2
Chanda perch Chanda commersonii 1
Snakehead Channa argus 9
Snake-head catfish Channa marulius 19
smooth-breasted snakefish Channa orientalis 236
Snake-head catfish Channa punctata 499
Assamese snakehead Channa stewartii 2
Snake-head catfish Channa striata 57
Milkfish, salmon-herring Chanos chanos 42
Phantom midge family Chaoboridae 2
Midge Chaoborus americanus 6
Phantom midge Chaoborus astictopus 2
Phantom midge Chaoborus crystallinus 9
Midge Chaoborus flavicans 4
Midge Chaoborus obscuripes 15
Phantom midge Chaoborus punctipennis 3
Phantom midge Chaoborus sp. 20
Amoeba Chaos sp. 2
Green algae Chara corallina 1
Stonewort Chara sp. 5
Stonewort Chara vulgaris 4
Crab Charybdis feriatus 2
Crab Chasmagnathus granulata 90
Agohaze, goby Chasmichthys dolichognathus 126
Shortnose sucker Chasmistes brevirostris 8
Alderfly Chauliodes sp. 9
Minnow Chela atpar 2
White mullet Chelon engeli 1
Thick-lipped grey mullet Chelon labrosus 23
Amphipod Chelura terebrans 2
Yabby Cherax albidus 1
Yabby or Crayfish Cherax destructor 44
Australian redclaw crayfish Cherax quadricarinatus 23
Caddisfly Cheumatopsyche brevilineata 3
Caddisfly Cheumatopsyche oxa 2
Caddisfly Cheumatopsyche pettiti 11
Caddisfly Cheumatopsyche sp. 10
Ciliate Chilodonella uncinata 5
Cryptomonad Chilomonas paramecium 9
Caddisfly Chimarra aterrima 1
Caddisfly Chimarra marginata 2
Caddisfly Chimarra obscura 2
Caddisfly Chimarra sp. 4
Midge family Chironomidae 28
Diptera subfamily (Family: Chironomidae) Chironominae 3
Midge Chironomus anthracinus 4
Midge Chironomus attenuatus 12
Midge Chironomus crassicaudatus 10
Midge Chironomus decorus 46
Midge Chironomus gripekoveni 3
Midge Chironomus luridus 12
Midge Chironomus plumosus 628
Midge Chironomus riparius 578
Midge Chironomus salinarius 7
Midge Chironomus sp. 195
Midge Chironomus stigmaterus 19
Midge Chironomus tentans 471
Rice bloodworm Chironomus tepperi 29
Midge Chironomus utahensis 17
Midge Chironomus yoshimatsui 26
Chironomid Chironomus zealandicus 56
Green algae Chlamydomonas angulosa 2
Green algae Chlamydomonas eugametos 2
Green algae Chlamydomonas geitleri 1
Green algae Chlamydomonas globosa 6
Green algae Chlamydomonas moewusii 16
Green algae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii 26
Green algae Chlamydomonas sp. 5
Ostracod Chlamydotheca arcuata 5
Scallop Chlamys varia 3
Green algae Chlorella fusca 1
Green algae Chlorella fusca fusca 4
Green algae Chlorella fusca vacuolata 8
Green algae Chlorella kessleri 9
Green algae Chlorella luteoviridis 4
Green algae Chlorella minutissima 4
Green algae Chlorella protothecoides 6
Green algae Chlorella pyrenoidosa 43
Green algae Chlorella saccharophila 2
Green algae Chlorella salina 3
Green algae Chlorella sorokiniana 6
Green algae Chlorella sp. 26
Green algae Chlorella variegata 3
Green algae Chlorella vulgaris 37
Green algae Chlorococcum hypnosporum 1
Green algae Chlorococcum sp. 1
Green hydra Chlorohydra viridissima 4
Stonefly family Chloroperlidae 3
Mussel Choromytilus chorus 25
Black mussel Choromytilus meridionalis 3
Seed shrimp Chrissia halyi 3
Blacksmith Chromis punctipinnis 1
Catfish Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus 11
Damselfish Chrysiptera cyanea 50
Red sea bream Chrysophrys major 17
Golden brown algae division Chrysophyta 2
Horsefly Chrysops carbonarius 1
Water flea Chydorus ovalis 2
Water flea Chydorus sphaericus 11
Tucunare Cichla ocellaris 8
Black acara Cichlasoma bimaculatum 8
Cichlid Cichlasoma facetum 34
Jaguar guapote, Managua cichli Cichlasoma managuense 3
Convict or zebra cichlid Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum 13
Cichlid Cichlasoma urophthalmus 3
Fish family Cichlidae 1
Sea squirt Ciona intestinalis 6
Oriental mystery snail Cipangopaludina chinensis 10
Mud snail Cipangopaludina japonica 1
Mud snail Cipangopaludina malleata 169
Polychaete Cirratulus cirratus 4
Carp, hawk fish Cirrhinus mrigala 262
Polychaete worm Cirriformia spirabranchia 7
Polychaete Cirriformia tentaculata 3
Speckled sanddab Citharichthys stigmaeus 12
Stonefly Claassenia sabulosa 32
Stonefly Claassenia sp. 1
Water flea order Cladocera 10
Green algae Cladophora glomerata 5
Green algae Cladophora sp. 5
Catfish Clarias anguillaris 3
Walking catfish Clarias batrachus 243
Zambezi barbel Clarias gariepinus 133
Catfish Clarias lazera 44
Gunther's Walking Catfish Clarias macrocephalus 1
Hermit crab Clibanaris misanthropus 10
Striped hermit crab Clibanaris vittatus 3
Hermit crab Clibanarius humilis 1
Hermit crab Clibanarius olivaceus 3
Cockle Clinocardium nuttallii 16
Midge Clinotanypus pinguis 3
Stonefly Clioperla clio 4
Mayfly Cloeon dipterum 844
Mayfly Cloeon sp. 13
Mayfly Cloeon triangulifer 6
Green algae Closterium ehrenbergii 2
Green algae Closterium lanceolatum 1
Green algae Closterium sp. 1
Atlantic herring Clupea harengus 37
Pacific herring Clupea pallasii 51
Herring family Clupeidae 7
Ten-spotted livebearer Cnesterodon decemmaculatus 34
Coelenterate phylum Cnidaria 1
Loach family Cobitidae 18
Spined loach Cobitis taenia 4
Blue-green algae Coccochloris halophytica 2
Blue-green algae Coccochloris peniocystis 3
Coccolithophorid Coccolithus huxleyi 1
Water bug Coelambus novemlineatus 8
Midge Coelotanypus sp. 1
Azure damselfly Coenagrion puella 3
Damselfly Coenagrion pulchellum 2
Damselfly family Coenagrionidae 6
Beetle order Coleoptera 1
Giant gourami Colisa fasciata 160
Dwarf gourami, kungee Colisa lalia 14
Ciliate Colpidium campylum 4
Ciliate Colpidium colpoda 15
Isopod Colubotelson chiltoni minor 4
Clam shrimp order Conchostraca 1
False mussel Congeria leucophaeta 1
Copepod subclass Copepoda 82
Clam Corbicula leana 7
Asiatic clam Corbicula manilensis 269
Clam Corbicula sp. 11
Orb-shell mussel Corbiculina australis 6
Cisco, lake herring Coregonus artedii 12
Lake whitefish Coregonus clupeaformis 53
Whitefish Coregonus fera 9
Bloater Coregonus hoyi 7
Pollan, whitefish Coregonus lavaretus 14
Cisco Coregonus lavaretus pallasi 5
Whitefish Coregonus muksun 4
Whitefish Coregonus peled 13
Corethra plumicornis 33
Orb snail Coretus corneus 3
Water boatman Corisella decolor 1
Water boatman Corisella sp. 2
Water boatman Corixa punctata 21
Water boatman Corixa sp. 15
Water boatman family Corixidae 5
Scud Corophium acherusicum 4
Scud Corophium insidiosum 16
Scud Corophium salmonis 3
Euryhaline amphipod Corophium sp. 8
Corophiid amphipod Corophium spinicorne 2
Scud Corophium volutator 276
Dobsonfly Corydalus cornutus 2
Dobsonfly Corydalus sp. 2
Green algae Cosmarium obtusatum 1
Mottled sculpin Cottus bairdi 124
Slimy sculpin Cottus cognatus 3
Sculpin Cottus gobio 2
Shrimp Crangon allmanni 1
Common shrimp, sand shrimp Crangon crangon 249
Bay shrimp Crangon franciscorum 51
Bay shrimp, Shrimp Crangon nigricauda 1
Bay shrimp, Sand shrimp Crangon septemspinosa 155
Caridean shrimp Crangon sp. 12
Amphipod Crangonyx pseudogracilis 25
Amphipod Crangonyx sp. 3
Oyster Crassostrea cucullata 6
Pacific oyster Crassostrea gigas 240
Oyster Crassostrea madrasensis 20
Oyster Crassostrea margaritacea 8
Mangrove oyster Crassostrea rhizophorae 22
Oyster Crassostrea sp. 6
American or virginia oyster Crassostrea virginica 208
Fly specked hardyhead Craterocephalus stercusmuscaru 4
Turbellarian, flatworm Crenobia alpina 1
Slipper limpet Crepidula fornicata 23
Midge Cricotopus sp. 36
Midge Cricotopus trifasciatus 3
Frog Crinia insignifera 16
Dragonfly Crocothemis erythraea 7
Phantom midge Cryophila lapponica 5
Midge Cryptochironomus digitatus 1
Polychaete worm Ctenodrilus serratus 35
Goldsinny wrasse Ctenolabrus rupestris 1
Grass carp, white amur Ctenopharyngodon idella 182
Brook stickleback Culaea inconstans 25
Mosquito Culex alpicalis 1
Mosquito Culex antennatus 6
Mosquito Culex fatigans 71
Mosquito Culex gelidus 4
Mosquito Culex melanurus 8
Mosquito Culex nigripalpus 290
Mosquito Culex peus 18
Northern house mosquito Culex pipiens 270
House mosquito Culex pipiens fatigans 78
Mosquito Culex pipiens molestus 192
Mosquito Culex pipiens pallens 161
Mosquito Culex pipiens pipiens 63
Mosquito Culex pipiens quinquefasciata 317
Southern house mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus 1337
White dotted mosquito Culex restuans 49
Mosquito Culex salinarius 4
Mosquito Culex sp. 52
Mosquito Culex tarsalis 63
Mosquito Culex tritaeniorhynchus 62
Mosquito family Culicidae 2
Midge Culicoides schultzei 8
Midge Culicoides sp. 4
Midge Culicoides variipennis 22
Mosquito Culiseta annulata 32
Mosquito Culiseta inornata 1
Mosquito Culiseta longiareolata 2
Olive brown beetle Cybister sp. 1
Ostracod Cyclocypris sp. 3
Copepod order Cyclopoida 25
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops abyssorum prealpinus 1
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops bohater 1
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops sp. 49
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops strenuus 62
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops vicinus kikuchii 2
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops vicinus vicinus 2
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops viridis 46
Lumpfish Cyclopterus lumpus 1
Blue-green algae Cylindrospermum sp. 7
Shiner perch Cymatogaster aggregata 53
Red Tongue Sole Cynoglossus joyneri 18
Spotted seatrout Cynoscion nebulosus 29
Ostracod Cypretta kawatai 10
Ostracod Cypria ophthalmica 3
Ostracod Cypria sp. 11
Ostracod Cypricercus sp. 2
Ostracod Cypridopsis sp. 10
Ostracod, Seed shrimp Cypridopsis vidua 32
Red shiner, Rainbow dace Cyprinella lutrensis 23
Spotfin shiner Cyprinella spiloptera 6
Steelcolor shiner Cyprinella whipplei 11
Minnow,carp family Cyprinidae 199
Cyprinid fish Cyprinion watsoni 2
Leon Springs pupfish Cyprinodon bovinus 14
Killifish Cyprinodon dearborni 5
Desert pupfish Cyprinodon macularius 15
Sheepshead minnow Cyprinodon variegatus 1705
Killifish, topminnow family Cyprinodontidae 34
Cyprinus carpio 3254
Carp Cyprinus carpio carpio 3
Carp Cyprinus carpio communis 181
Carp Cyprinus sp. 1
Ostracod Cypris sp. 13
Ostracod Cypris subglobosa 26
Tampico pearly mussel Cyrtonaias tampicoensis 2
Bengal danio Danio devario 2
Giant danio Danio malabaricus 3
Zebra danio Danio rerio 2117
Danio Danio sp. 1
Water flea Daphnia ambigua 39
Water flea Daphnia carinata 191
Water flea Daphnia catawba 5
Water flea Daphnia cucullata 27
Water flea Daphnia galeata 7
Water flea Daphnia galeata mendotae 6
Water flea Daphnia hyalina 17
Water flea Daphnia laevis 10
Water flea Daphnia longispina 55
Water flea Daphnia lumholzi 17
Water flea Daphnia magna 6507
Water flea Daphnia obtusa 4
Water flea Daphnia pulex 1148
Water flea Daphnia pulicaria 63
Waterflea Daphnia retrocurva 1
Water flea Daphnia similis 18
Water flea Daphnia sp. 84
Water flea Daphnia spinulata 3
Dasycorixa hybrida 1
Crayfish/crab order Decapoda 16
Mayfly Deleatidium 16
Lost River sucker Deltistes luxatus 8
Sand dollar Dendraster excentricus 2
Earthworm Dendrobaena octaedra 12
Turbellarian, planarian Dendrocoelum lacteum 10
Oligochaete Dero limosa 23
Oligochaete Dero obtusa 3
Oligochaete Dero sp. 4
Freshwater ciliate Dexiostoma campyla 3
Calanoid copepod Diacyclops thomasi 2
Water flea Diaphanosoma birgei 2
Water flea Diaphanosoma excisum 5
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus clavipes 12
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus forbesi 32
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus leptopus 1
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus sp. 38
Diatom Diatoma vulgare 1
Sea bass Dicentrarchus labrax 67
Midge Dicrotendipes californicus 14
Ciliate protozoan Didinium nasutum 2
Dragonfly Didymops sp. 1
Stonefly Dinocras cephalotes 2
Stonefly Dinocras megacephala 1
Archiannelid Dinophilus gyrociliatus 45
Caddisfly Diplectrona modesta 1
Sparid Diplodus sargus 4
Nematode Diplogasteritus sp. 6
Nematode Diplolaimella sp. 20
Nematode Diplolaimelloides sp. 2
Waterbug Diplonychus sp. 1
Scud Diporeia sp. 59
Fly/mosquito/midge order Diptera 2
Diatom Ditylum brightwellii 9
Caddisfly Dolophilodes distincta 2
Marine bivalve Donax cuneatus 13
Clam Donax faba 23
Clam Donax trunculus 13
Gizzard shad Dorosoma cepedianum 21
Nematode Dorylaimus stagnalis 6
Zebra mussel Dreissena polymorpha 480
Protozoan Drepanomonas revoluta 6
Mayfly Drunella grandis 38
Planaria Dugesia bengalensis 4
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia dorotocephala 118
Planaria Dugesia etrusca 3
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia gonocephala 12
Flatworm Dugesia japonica 15
Planarian, Vortex worm Dugesia lugubris 31
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia sp. 16
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia tigrina 101
Green algae Dunaliella bioculata 18
Green algae Dunaliella euchlora 22
Green algae Dunaliella primolecta 3
Green algae Dunaliella salina 1
Green algae Dunaliella sp. 3
Green algae Dunaliella tertiolecta 4
Say mud crab Dyspanopeus sayi 2
Diving beetle family Dytiscidae 4
Beetle Dytiscus marginalis 8
Diving beetle Dytiscus sp. 17
Sand dollar Echinarachnius parma 2
Cladoceran Echinisca triserialis 6
Heart urchin Echinocardium cordatum 6
Echinoderm phylum Echinodermata 1
Scud Echinogammarus berilloni 16
Amphipod Echinogammarus echinosetosus 4
Scud Echinogammarus olivii 9
Scud Echinogammarus pirloti 2
Scud Echinogammarus stammeri 1
Scud Echinogammarus stocki 33
Amphipod Echinogammarus tibaldii 55
Sea urchin Echinometra mathaei 22
American frog's-bit Egeria densa 4
Freshwater Clam Egeria radiata 3
Water-hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes 3
Water hyacinth Eichhornia sp. 4
Chironomid Einfeldia natchitocheae 3
Scud Elasmopus bampo 14
Scud Elasmopus pectinicrus 12
Scud Elasmopus rapax 10
River horn snail Elimia catenaria 22
Club elimia Elimia clavaeformis 1
liver elimia, river snail Elimia livescens 18
Snail, Piedmont elimia Elimia virginica 17
Mussel, eastern elliptio Elliptio complanata 21
Bivalve Elliptio dilatata 3
Variable spike Elliptio icterina 5
Australian barnacle Elminius modestus 10
Waterweed Elodea canadensis 36
Waterweed, ditchmoss Elodea nuttalli 2
Waterweed Elodea sp. 10
Pacific sand crab Emerita analoga 16
Crab Emerita asiatica 3
Damselfly Enallagma aspersum 1
Damselfly Enallagma cyathigerum 3
Damselfly Enallagma sp. 25
Potworm Enchytraeus albidus 3
Earthworm Enchytraeus buchholzi 9
Earthworm Enchytraeus crypticus 4
Earthworm Enchytraeus variatus 28
Nehu Encrasicholina purpurea 4
Japanese Anchovy Engraulis japonicus 10
Northern anchovy Engraulis mordax 69
Blackbanded sunfish Enneacanthus chaetodon 6
Bluespotted sunfish Enneacanthus gloriosus 15
Buffalo sculpin Enophrys bison 3
English nematode Enoplus brevis 24
Nematode Enoplus communis 22
Jackknife clam Ensis minor 7
Green algae Enteromorpha flexuosa 3
Green algae Enteromorpha intestinalis 3
Green algae Enteromorpha sp. 1
Amphipod Eohaustorius estuarius 24
Amphipod Eohaustorius washingtonianus 2
Flathead mayfly Epeorus latifolium 2
Mayfly Epeorus longimanus 4
Mayfly Epeorus sp. 1
Mayfly Epeorus vitrea 40
Mayfly Ephemera danica 1
Mayfly Ephemera japonica 7
Mayfly Ephemera simulans 3
Mayfly Ephemerella catawba 1
Mayfly Ephemerella cornuta 1
Mayfly Ephemerella doddsi 1
Mayfly Ephemerella grandis grandis 4
Mayfly Ephemerella ignita 10
Mayfly Ephemerella infrequens 1
Mayfly Ephemerella invaria 2
mayfly Ephemerella lata 26
Mayfly Ephemerella sp. 10
Mayfly Ephemerella subvaria 8
Mayfly Ephemerella walkeri 2
Mayfly family Ephemeridae 1
Mayfly order Ephemeroptera 13
Fresh-water sponge Ephydatia fluviatilis 1
Sponge Ephydatia mulleri 1
Brinefly Ephydra gracilis 4
Rock hind Epinephelus adscensionis 5
Redspotted grouper Epinephelus akaara 1
Rockcod, Grouper Epinephelus sp. 4
Devil's Ivy Epipremnum pinnatum 1
Copepod Epischura baikalensis 15
Beetle Eretes sticticus 16
Lake chubsucker Erimyzon sucetta 18
Chinese Mitten Crab Eriocheir sinensis 40
Flower fly Eristalis sp. 4
Rat-tailed maggot/flower fly Eristalis tenax 3
Leech Erpobdella octoculata 52
Red leech Erpobdella punctata 5
Fresh-water leech family Erpobdellidae 4
Pike family Esocidae 17
Flying barb Esomus danrica 17
Grass pickerel Esox americanus vermiculatus 1
Northern pike Esox lucius 275
Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 16
Rainbow darter Etheostoma caeruleum 22
Iowa darter Etheostoma exile 4
Fantail darter Etheostoma flabellare 5
Fountain darter Etheostoma fonticola 57
Johnny darter Etheostoma nigrum 19
Orangethroat darter Etheostoma spectabile 45
Pearlspot Etroplus maculatus 14
Pearl spot Etroplus suratensis 1
Shrimp Eualus sp. 10
Shortscale eualid Eualus suckleyi 4
Calanoid copepod Eucalanus elongatus 9
Calanoid copepod Eucalanus sp. 3
Calanoid copepod Euchaeta marina 2
Spotfin mojarra Eucinostomus argenteus 9
Siver Jenny Eucinostomus gula 1
Cyclopoid copepod Eucyclops sp. 11
Calanoid copepod Eudiaptomus gracilis 10
Calanoid copepod Eudiaptomus graciloides 1
Calanoid copepod Eudiaptomus padanus padanus 1
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena acus 1
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena gracilis 21
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena spirogyra 1
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena viridis 4
Clam shrimp Eulimnadia sp. 3
Bivalve mollusc Eupera singleyi 2
Euphausid Euphausia pacifica 2
Protozoa Euplotes aediculatus 8
Protozoa Euplotes affinis 6
Protozoa Euplotes moebiusi 1
Protozoa Euplotes patella 7
Ciliate Euplotes sp. 9
American eared perch Eupomatis gibbosus 2
Water flea Eurycercus lamellatus 3
Isopod Eurydice longicornis 1
Isopod Eurydice pulchra 9
Mud crab Eurypanopeus depressus 8
Calanoid copepod Eurytemora affinis 107
Fireworm Eurythoe complanata 13
Blackfly Eusimulium sp. 2
Isopod Excirolana sp. 2
Marine isopod Exosphaeroma truncatitelson 2
Water mite Eylais hamata 4
Ditch fencing crayfish Faxonella clypeata 32
Arrow Worm Ferosagitta hispida 10
Nematode Filenchus sp. 6
Snail Filopaludina sp. 8
Columbia-river spire snail Fluminicola virens 7
Moss Fontinalis antipyretica 2
Carib fossaria Fossaria cubensis 1
Marsh fossaria Fossaria humilis 1
Gastropod Fossaria sp. 1
Diatom Fragilaria crotonensis 2
Brown algae Fucus distichus 1
Bladder wrack Fucus vesiculosus 1
Grass puffer Fugo niphobles 1
Banded killifish Fundulus diaphanus 52
Gulf killifish Fundulus grandis 8
Mummichog Fundulus heteroclitus 788
Striped killifish Fundulus majalis 40
Blackstripe topminnow Fundulus notatus 8
Ocellated killifish Fundulus ocellaris 2
California killifish Fundulus parvipinnis 1
Longnose killifish Fundulus similis 126
Killifish Fundulus sp. 1
Fungi Kingdom Fungi 1
Atlantic cod Gadus morhua 116
Cod Gaidropsarus capensis 4
Golden galaxias Galaxias auratus 4
Banded kokopu Galaxias fasciatus 6
Common jollytail Galaxias maculatus 53
Spotted mountain galaxias Galaxias truttaceous 6
Snail Galba truncatula 4
Sea catfish Galeicthys felis 3
Western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis 1519
Mosquitofish Gambusia affinis affinis 64
Eastern mosquitofish Gambusia holbrooki 31
Mosquitofish Gambusia sp. 14
Scud Gammarus aequicauda 25
Scud Gammarus annulatus 9
Scud Gammarus duebeni 65
Scud Gammarus fasciatus 556
Scud Gammarus fossarum 47
Scud Gammarus italicus 33
Amphipod Gammarus kischineffensis 3
Scud Gammarus komareki 1
Scud Gammarus lacustris 327
Scud Gammarus limnaeus 9
Scud Gammarus locusta 8
Scud Gammarus minus 59
Scud Gammarus mucronatus 8
Scud, amphipod Gammarus oceanicus 31
Gammarid amphipod Gammarus palustris 19
Scud Gammarus pseudolimnaeus 424
Scud Gammarus pulex 480
Scud Gammarus pulex pulex 9
Scud Gammarus roeseli 8
Scud Gammarus salinus 1
Scud Gammarus setosus 4
Scud, Amphipod Gammarus sp. 64
Scud Gammarus tigrinus 11
Minnow and Carp Garra gotyla gotyla 3
Fish Garra mullya 1
Threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus 508
Eastern Narrow-Mouthed Toad Gastrophryne carolinensis 47
Snails/limpets class Gastropoda 22
Mysid Gastrosaccus psammodytes 4
Pearl cichlid Geophagus brasiliensis 1
Scaleless catfish Gephyroglanis velifer 2
Yellowfin Mojarra Gerres cinereus 1
Water strider Gerris lacustris 6
Water strider Gerris sp. 1
Flat topshell Gibbula umbilicalis 10
Utah chub Gila atraria 1
Leatherside chub Gila copei 1
Bonytail Gila elegans 174
Buffalo pebblesnail Gillia altilis 9
Longjaw mudsucker Gillichthys mirabilis 1
Nurse shark Ginglymostoma cirratum 1
Green fish Girella punctata 82
Protozoa Glaucoma scintillans 1
Potato Cyst Nematode Globodera rostochiensis 8
Green algae Gloeotaenium loitlesbergerianu 3
Blue-green algae Gloeotrichia echinulata 3
Leech Glossiphonia complanata 5
Caddisfly Glossosoma sp. 2
Polychaete Glycera dibranchiata 1
Chironomid Glyptotendipes barbipes 3
Chironomid Glyptotendipes pallens 1
Midge Glyptotendipes paripes 13
Aquatic sowbug Gnorimosphaeroma oregonensis 3
Goby family Gobiidae 1
Gudgeon Gobio gobio 17
Gobiocypris rarus 10
Common bully Gobiomorphus cotidianus 4
Redfin bully Gobiomorphus huttoni 3
Naked goby Gobiosoma bosc 5
Goby Gobius sp. 4
Two spot goby Gobiusculus flavescens 3
Midge Goeldichironomus holoprasinus 26
Dragonfly Gomphus vastus 2
Green algae Gongrosira sp. 3
Snail Goniobasis sp. 15
Dinoflagellate Gonyaulax polyedra 28
Red algae Gracilaria tenuistipitata 3
Red algae Gracilaria verrucosa 1
Scud Grandidierella japonica 13
Scud Grandidierella sp. 10
Pondweed Groenlandia densa 1
Ruffe Gymnocephalus cernua 18
Black tetra, blackamoor Gymnocorymbus ternetzi 6
Dinoflagellate Gymnodinium breve 11
Dinoflagellate Gymnodinium sp. 1
Flatly coiled gyraulus Gyraulus circumstriatus 9
Gastropod Gyraulus sp. 1
Beetle Gyrinus marinus 2
Whirligig beetle Gyrinus punctellus 1
Whirligig beetle Gyrinus sp. 10
Parasitic monogean Gyrodactylus salaris 16
Parasitic monogenean Gyrodactylus sp. 12
Diatom Gyrosigma spencerii 5
Green algae Haematococcus capensis 2
Horse leech Haemopis sanguisuga 1
French grunt Haemulon flavolineatum 1
Bluestriped grunt Haemulon sciurus 1
Grunt Haemulon sp. 1
Kyusen Halichoeres poecilopterus 1
Sponge Halichondria panicea 1
Green abalone Haliotis fulgens 6
Abalone Haliotis gigantea 15
Red abalone Haliotis rufescens 6
Abalone Haliotis sp. 1
Beetle Haliplus flavicollis 2
Beetle Haliplus sp. 8
Ragworm Hediste diversicolor 121
Beetle Helichus striatus 1
Caddisfly Helicopsyche borealis 1
Caddisfly Helicopsyche sp. 2
Calanoid copepod Heliodiaptomus viduus 28
Snail Helisoma anceps 1
Ramshorn snail Helisoma sp. 9
Leech Helobdella stagnalis 3
Crab Heloecius cordiformis 2
Beetle Helophorus sp. 10
Asian redtail catfish Hemibagrus nemurus 1
Sea urchin Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus 7
Shore crab Hemigrapsus nudus 34
Shore crab Hemigrapsus oregonensis 6
Waterbug order Hemiptera 3
Transparent shrimp Heptacarpus pictus 3
Mayfly Heptagenia flavescens 2
Mayfly Heptagenia hebe 1
Mayfly Heptagenia sulphurea 7
Mayfly family Heptageniidae 11
Golden stonefly, Willow fly Hesperoperla pacifica 111
Caddisfly Hesperophylax sp. 28
Nematode Heterocephalobus pauciannulatus 5
Ostracod Heterocypris incongruens 8
Capitellid thread worm Heteromastus filiformis 2
Sole Heteromycteris capensis 3
Opossom Shrimp Heteromysis formosa 3
Crab Heteropanope sp. 2
Indian catfish Heteropneustes fossilis 580
Nematode Heterorhabditis bacteriophora 33
Mayfly Hexagenia bilineata 43
Mayfly Hexagenia limbata 38
Mayfly Hexagenia rigida 10
Mayfly Hexagenia sp. 25
Diptera Hexatoma sp. 8
Red nose or arctic saxicave Hiatella arctica 1
Rough dab,american plaice Hippoglossoides platessoides 1
Atlantic halibut Hippoglossus hippoglossus 2
Leech subclass Hirudinea 2
Leech Hirudo medicinalis 5
Caddisfly Holocentropus dubius 1
Longspine squirrelfish Holocentrus rufus 1
Water flea Holopedium gibberum 1
Diptera Holorusia sp. 3
Protozoa Holosticha kessleri 1
Sea cucumber Holothuria edulis 2
American lobster Homarus americanus 261
European lobster Homarus gammarus 29
Blue lobster Homarus vulgaris 6
Beluga Huso huso 4
Scud Hyalella azteca 1162
Scud Hyalella curvispina 5
Scud Hyalella sp. 23
Bryozoan Hyalinella punctata 2
Plains minnow Hybognathus placitus 1
Eastern silvery minnow Hybognathus regius 1
Caddisfly Hydatophylax argus 7
Hydra Hydra americana 3
Hydra Hydra attenuata 30
Hydra Hydra littoralis 6
Hydra Hydra oligactis 38
Hydra Hydra sp. 11
Hydra Hydra viridis 2
Hydra Hydra viridissima 36
Hydra Hydra vulgaris 43
Water mite family Hydracarina 4
Water mite Hydrachna marita 5
Hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata 13
Snail Hydrobia ventrosa 2
Beetle Hydrobius fuscipes 2
Green algae Hydrodictyon reticulatum 2
Water mite Hydrodroma despiciens 2
Tubeworm Hydroides elegans 44
Stonefly Hydroperla crosbyi 2
Black beetle Hydrophilus sp. 7
Beetle Hydrophilus triangularis 16
Beetle Hydroporus sp. 3
Caddisfly Hydropsyche angustipennis 28
Caddisfly Hydropsyche betteni 8
Caddisfly Hydropsyche bidens 2
Caddisfly Hydropsyche bulbifera 2
Caddisfly Hydropsyche californica 12
Caddisfly Hydropsyche contubernalis 2
Caddisfly Hydropsyche elissoma 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche exocellata 5
Caddisfly Hydropsyche lobata 2
Caddisfly Hydropsyche occidentalis 10
Caddisfly Hydropsyche pellucidulla 29
Caddisfly Hydropsyche recurvata 27
Caddisfly Hydropsyche siltalai 10
Caddisfly Hydropsyche sp. 111
Caddisfly Hydropsyche sparna 2
Caddisfly family Hydropsychidae 7
Caddisfly Hydroptila angusta 3
Water scavenger beetle Hydrous atterimus 1
Parasitic arachnid Hydrozetes lacustris 1
Water mite Hydryphantes ruber 4
Water mite Hygrobates longipalpis 2
Beetle Hygrotus novemlineatus 4
Beetle Hygrotus sp. 5
Southern grey tree frog Hyla chrysoscelis 14
Brown tree frog Hyla ewingi 2
Gray tree frog Hyla versicolor 54
Biflagellate coccolithid Hymenomonas carterae 1
Japanese Salamander Hynobius retardatus 5
Yellow tetra Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus 1
Black neon tetra Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi 2
Red algae Hypnea musciformis 2
Algae Hypnomonas sp. 4
Smelt Hypomesus olidus 1
Silver carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 60
Carp Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 28
Suckermouth catfish Hypostomus plecostomus 2
Mussel Hyriopsis cumingii 12
Lamprey Ichthyomyzon sp. 4
Ciliate Ichthyophthirius multifilis 50
White catfish Ictalurus catus 2
Blue catfish Ictalurus furcatus 3
Channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus 3012
Bullhead, catfish Ictalurus sp. 41
Bigmouth buffalo Ictiobus cyprinellus 13
Aquatic sowbug, Isopod Idotea balthica 178
Aquatic sowbug Idotea balthica basteri 5
Aquatic Sowbug Idotea emarginata 22
Aquatic Sowbug Idotea neglecta 25
Beetle Illybius augustior 4
Waterbug Ilyocoris cimicoides 5
Tubificid Ilyodrilus frantzi 2
Crab Ilyoplax gangetica 12
Unionid clam Indonaia caerulea 19
Snail Indoplanorbis exustus 239
Insect class Insecta 6
Invertebrates Invertebrates 13
Hooked mussel Ischadium recurvum 4
Chiton Ischnochiton hakodadensis 6
Damselfly Ischnura elegans 15
Damselfly Ischnura heterosticta 1
Damselfly Ischnura sp. 20
Damselfly Ischnura verticalis 28
Haptophyte Isochrysis sp. 1
Stonefly Isogenoides sp. 4
Stonefly Isogenus sp. 29
Mangrove oysters Isognomon californicum 22
Mayfly Isonychia bicolor 6
Mayfly Isonychia sp. 171
Stonefly Isoperla bilineata 2
Stonefly Isoperla grammatica 2
Stonefly Isoperla longiseta 1
Stonefly Isoperla signata 1
Stonefly Isoperla slossonae 2
Stonefly Isoperla sp. 4
Stonefly Isoperla transmarina 1
Aquatic Sowbug Jaera albifrons 21
Aquatic Sowbug Jaera nordmanni 14
Isopod Jaeropsis sp. 2
Mayfly nymph Jappa kutera 21
Flagfish Jordanella floridae 343
Snail Juga plicifera 13
Rush Juncus effusus 1
Bog-rush Juncus sp. 2
Marine bivalve Katelysia opima 51
Rotifer Keratella americana 24
Rotifer Keratella cochlearis 58
Rotifer Keratella quadrata 1
Chironomid Kiefferulus sp. 1
Aholehole Kuhlia sandvicensis 12
Fish Labeo bata 10
Fish Labeo boga 3
Carp Labeo calbasu 9
Fish Labeo fimbriatus 4
Rohu Labeo rohita 329
Mud fish Labeo umbratus 2
Calanoid copepod Labidocera scotti 2
Beetle Laccophilus fasciatus 1
Beetle Laccophilus maculosus maculosus 7
Beetle Laccophilus sp. 1
Water scorpion genus Laccotrephes sp. 3
Polychaete Laeonereis culveri 1
Morton's egg cockle Laevicardium mortoni 4
Pinfish Lagodon rhomboides 49
Bivalve Lamellidens corrianus 17
Mussel Lamellidens marginalis 52
Tangleweed, brown algae Laminaria saccharina 8
American brook lamprey Lampetra appendix 6
Lamprey Lampetra sp. 4
Wavy-rayed lampmussel Lampsilis fasciola 77
Lamp-mussel Lampsilis siliquoidea 282
Southern fatmucket Lampsilis straminea claibornen 36
Shiny-rayed pocketbook Lampsilis subangulata 4
Yellow sandshell Lampsilis teres 5
Snail Lanistes carinatus 7
Giant perch, White sea bass Lates calcarifer 65
Slender sargassum shrimp Latreutes fucorum 24
Palaemonid shrimp Leander squilla 5
Spot Leiostomus xanthurus 234
Inflated duckweed Lemna gibba 40
Duckweed Lemna minor 56
Duckweed Lemna perpusilla 63
Duckweed Lemna sp. 7
Duckweed Family Lemnaceae 1
Salmon louse Lepeophtheirus salmonis 22
Amphipod Lepidactylus dytiscus 2
Fish Lepidocephalichthyes guntea 45
Loach Lepidocephalichthys thermalis 75
Chiton Lepidochitona cinerea 1
Gastrotrich Lepidodermella squamatum 3
Polychaete Lepidonotus squamatus 1
Caddisfly Lepidostoma griseum 1
Chiton Lepidozona albrechti 3
Longnose gar Lepisosteus osseus 7
Shortnose gar Lepisosteus platostomus 6
Redbreast sunfish Lepomis auritus 4
Green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus 514
Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 164
Orangespotted sunfish Lepomis humilis 39
Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 7251
Dollar sunfish Lepomis marginatus 1
Longear sunfish Lepomis megalotis 25
Redear sunfish Lepomis microlophus 116
Sunfish Lepomis sp. 9
Bantam sunfish Lepomis symnetricus 1
Whelk Lepsiella vinosa 4
Clam shrimp Leptestheria compleximanus 1
Caddisfly Leptocella albida 1
Longhorn caddisfly family Leptoceridae 3
Caddisfly Leptocerus aterrimus 2
Amphipod Leptocheirus plumulosus 73
Crab Leptodius floridanus 17
Water flea Leptodora kindtii 2
Shrimp Leptomysis lingvura 1
Opossum shrimp Leptomysis mediterranea 6
Mayfly Leptophlebia cupida 1
Mayfly Leptophlebia marginata 15
Mayfly Leptophlebia sp. 3
Mayfly family Leptophlebiidae 3
Sea cucumber Leptosynapta inhaerens 3
Crested mudalia Leptoxis carinata 17
Onyx rock snail Leptoxis praerosa 3
Damselfly Lestes congener 22
Damselfly Lestes dryas 2
Damselfly Lestes sp. 6
Dragonfly Lestes unquiculatus 2
Giant water bug Lethocerus sp. 2
Cyprinid Leucaspius delineatus 55
Chub Leuciscus cephalus 38
Chub Leuciscus cephalus orientalis 1
Ide, silver or golden orfe Leuciscus idus 127
Carp Leuciscus idus melanotus 767
Dace Leuciscus leuciscus 6
Stonefly Leuctra inermis 6
Stonefly Leuctra moselyi 2
Stonefly Leuctra sp. 1
California grunion Leuresthes tenuis 91
Dragonfly Libellula depressa 1
Dragonfly Libellula sp. 4
Dragonfly family Libellulidae 1
Fresh-water mussel Ligumia sp. 4
Mud dab Limanda limanda 33
Caddisfly Limnephilus bipunctatus 2
Caddisfly Limnephilus flavicornis 2
Caddisfly Limnephilus lunatus 9
Caddisfly Limnephilus sp. 13
Caddisfly Limnephilus stigma 2
Water mite Limnesia maculata 4
Water mite Limnesia undulata 2
Riffle beetle Limnius sp. 2
Calanoid copepod Limnocalanus macrurus 4
Water mite Limnochares aquatica 16
Oligochaete Limnodriloides verrucosus 13
Tubificid worm, Oligochaete Limnodrilus hoffmeisteri 75
Oligochaete Limnodrilus udekemianus 3
Brown Striped Marsh Frog Limnodynastes peroni 29
Frog Limnodynastes tasmaniensis 2
Gribble, aquatic sowbug Limnoria lignorum 1
Wood borer Limnoria tripunctata 2
Horseshoe crab Limulus polyphemus 45
Aquatic sowbug Lirceus alabamale 6
Aquatic sowbug Lirceus fontinalis 5
Southern king crab Lithodes antarcticus 10
Sparid Lithognathus mormyrus 4
White shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei 219
Slender tree frog Litoria adelaidensis 3
Common or edible winkle Littorina littorea 30
White-Spot perwinkle Littorina meleagris 1
Periwinkle Littorina neritoides 1
Round periwinkle Littorina obtusata 1
Rough periwinkle Littorina saxatilis 50
Borneo Mullet Liza macrolepis 21
Goldspot mullet Liza parsia 65
Thin-lipped grey mullet Liza ramada 10
Square tail mullet Liza vaigiensis 37
California market squid Loligo opalescens 6
Squid Loligo pealeii 4
Squid Loligo vulgaris 4
Pacama Lophiosilurus alexandri 2
Bryozoa Lophopodella carteri 6
Protozoa Loxodes striatus 1
Rainwater Killifish Lucania parva 1
Decapod Lucifer sp. 5
Oligochaete family Lumbricidae 1
Oligochaete Lumbriculus inconstans 2
Oligochaete, worm Lumbriculus variegatus 202
Red snapper Lutjanus argentimaculatus 4
Striped shiner Luxilus chrysocephalus 28
Common shiner Luxilus cornutus 13
Pond snail Lymnaea acuminata 243
Pond snail Lymnaea emarginata 5
Pond snail Lymnaea emarginata angulata 14
Pond snail Lymnaea luteola 97
Pond snail Lymnaea natalensis 52
Marsh snail Lymnaea palustris 9
Wandering snail Lymnaea peregra 44
Snail Lymnaea peregra ovata 15
Pond snail Lymnaea sp. 117
Great pond snail Lymnaea stagnalis 342
Pond snail family Lymnaeidae 57
Clam shrimp Lynceus brachyurus 2
Blue-green algae Lyngbya birgei 2
Shrimp Lysmata seticaudata 1
Sea urchin Lytechinus pictus 6
Redfin shiner Lythrurus umbratilis 12
Balthica macoma or clam Macoma balthica 153
Bent-nosed clam Macoma inquinata 1
Yellowbelly, Golden Perch Macquaria ambigua 34
Australian bass Macquaria novemaculeata 9
Big claw river shrimp Macrobrachium carcinus 2
Freshwater prawn Macrobrachium dayanum 20
Prawn Macrobrachium hendersodayanus 6
Prawn Macrobrachium idella idella 2
Shrimp Macrobrachium kistnensis 31
Prawn Macrobrachium lamarrei 96
Monsson River prawn Macrobrachium malcolmsonii 7
Freshwater prawn Macrobrachium naso 5
Oriental river shrimp Macrobrachium nipponense 22
Prawn Macrobrachium potiuna 6
Giant river prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii 415
Hairy river prawn Macrobrachium rude 49
Shrimp Macrobrachium sp. 29
Cyclopoid copepod Macrocyclops albidus 37
Giant kelp Macrocystis pyrifera 3
Spiny eel Macrognathus aculeatus 2
Dragonfly Macromia sp. 21
Paradise fish Macropodus cupanus 26
Paradise fish Macropodus opercularis 7
Lambari Macropsobrycon uruguayanae 1
Caddisfly Macrostemum sp. 2
Water flea Macrothrix sp. 2
Spinous spider crab Maia squinado 1
Capelin Mallotus villosus 1
Pearl dace Margariscus margarita 1
Eastern pearlshell Margaritifera margaritifera 2
Scud Marinogammarus obtusatus 2
Snail Marisa cornuarietis 29
Indian Mastacembelid Eel Mastacembelus pancalus 1
Cumberland moccasinshell Medionidus conradicus 7
Cyclopoid copepod Megacyclops viridis 9
Clam Megalonaias boykiniana 2
Washboard mussel Megalonaias nervosa 11
Salt marsh snail Melampus bidentatus 15
Snail Melanoides tuberculata 43
Gastropod Melanopsis dufouri 15
Eastern rainbow fish Melanotaenia duboulayi 29
Crimson-spotted rainbowfish Melanotaenia fluviatilis 88
Australian Redtailed Rainbowfi Melanotaenia nigrans 12
Chequered rainbow fish Melanotaenia splendida inornat 20
Eastern rainbow fish Melanotaenia splendida splendi 10
Scud Melita nitida 3
Inland silverside Menidia beryllina 341
Atlantic silverside Menidia menidia 252
Tidewater silverside Menidia peninsulae 76
Stone crab Menippe mercenaria 2
Northern quahog or hard clam Mercenaria mercenaria 158
Bivalve Meretrix casta 17
Clam Meretrix lusoria 27
Estuarine bivalve clam Meretrix meretrix 2
Copepod Mesocyclops aspericornis 1
Cyclopoid copepod Mesocyclops edax 3
Copepod Mesocyclops hyalinus 15
Cyclopoid copepod Mesocyclops leuckarti 12
Copepod Mesocyclops longisetus 4
Copepod Mesocyclops sp. 25
Turbellarian, flatworm Mesostoma ehrenbergi 1
Mysid Metamysidopsis elongata 14
Shrimp Metapenaeopsis barbata 5
Kadal shrimp Metapenaeus dobsoni 38
Greasyback shrimp Metapenaeus ensis 69
Eastern school shrimp Metapenaeus macleayi 3
Sand shrimp Metapenaeus monoceros 117
Calanoid copepod Metridia pacifica 1
Caddisfly Micrasema rusticum 1
Blue-green algae Microcystis aeruginosa 4
Blue-green algae Microcystis sp. 5
Frog Microhyla ornata 118
Harpacticoid copepod Microlaophonte trisetosa 2
Dwarf perch Micrometrus minimus 8
Lesser water boatmen Micronecta sp. 1
Atlantic croaker Micropogonias undulatus 9
Smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieui 198
Largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides 695
Bass Micropterus sp. 1
Guadalupe bass Micropterus treculi 3
Green algae Microspora sp. 6
Soldier Crab Mictyris longicarpus 1
Water mite Mideopsis orbicularis 2
Oriental weatherfish Misgurnus anguillicaudatus 82
Loach Misgurnus fossilis 12
Scallop Mizuhopecten yessoensis 2
Comb Jelly Mnemiopsis mccradyi 3
Phantom midge Mochlonyx culiciformis 2
Tropical mussel Modiolus auriculatus 17
Ribbed mussel Modiolus demissus 2
Ribbed mussel Modiolus demissus granosissima 2
Horse mussel Modiolus modiolus 6
Purple Spotted Gudgeon Mogurnda mogurnda 20
Water flea Moina australiensis 2
Water flea Moina brachiata 1
Water flea Moina dubia 6
Water flea Moina irrasa 59
Water flea Moina macrocopa 316
Water flea Moina micrura 26
Water Flea Moina mongolica 15
Water flea Moina rectirostris 11
Water flea Moina sp. 14
Water flea Moinodaphnia macleayi 15
Caddisfly Molanna uniophila 1
Sea-squirt, Sea grapes Molgula sp. 2
Mollusk phylum Mollusca 2
Planehead Filefish Monacanthus hispidus 16
Nematode Monhystera disjuncta 30
Nematode Monhystera microphthalma 14
Scud Monoculodes edwardsi 1
Gastropod Monodonta turbiformis 1
Snail Monodonta turbinata 10
Swamp or White Ricefield Eel Monopterus albus 6
Tubificid Monopylephorus cuticulatus 21
Rotifer Monostyla quadridentata 1
Coral Montipora verrucosa 5
White perch Morone americana 60
White bass Morone chrysops 7
Striped bass Morone saxatilis 1178
Sunshine bass Morone saxatilis x chrysops 15
Morone sp. 12
Gastropod Morula granulata 8
Green algae Mougeotia sp. 15
Golden mullet Mugil auratus 5
Tau-ah Mullet Mugil carinatus 1
Striped mullet Mugil cephalus 294
White mullet Mugil curema 63
Mullet Mugil ramada 2
Leaping grey mullet Mugil saliens 10
Mullet Mugil sp. 7
Mullet family Mugilidae 3
Clam Mulinia lateralis 30
Murex Murex brandaris 2
Rock shells Murex trunculus 2
Long fingernail clam Musculium transversum 183
Sand gaper, soft shell clam Mya arenaria 52
Nematode Mylonchulus sp. 3
Fourhorn sculpin Myoxocephalus quadricornis 8
Water-milfoil Myriophyllum alterniflorum 1
Parrot feather watermilfoil Myriophyllum aquaticum 6
Water milfoil Myriophyllum sibiricum 6
Eurasian watermilfoil Myriophyllum spicatum 17
Opossum shrimp order Mysida 5
Opossum shrimp Mysidopsis almyra 1
Shrimp Mysidopsis bigelowi 12
Pacific mysid Mysidopsis intii 42
Shrimp Mysidopsis juniae 10
Pelagic Mysid Mysis oculata 48
Opossum shrimp Mysis relicta 12
Long-horn caddisfly Mystacides sp. 2
Catfish Mystus bleekeri 10
Catfish Mystus cavasius 6
Catfish Mystus gulio 16
Catfish Mystus keletius 2
Catfish Mystus tengara 4
Striped catfish Mystus vittatus 118
Indian catfish Mystus vittatus vittatus 23
Santo Domingo falsemussel Mytilopsis sallei 18
Common bay mussel,blue mussel Mytilus edulis 305
Mediterranean mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis 76
Mussel Mytilus sp. 2
Pacific mussel Mytilus trossulus 2
Green Mussel Mytilus viridis 2
Chinese sucker Myxocyprinus asiaticus 9
Blue-green algae Myxosarcina spectabilis 1
Oligochaete Nais communis 2
Oligochaete Nais sp. 20
Oligochaete Nais variabilis 3
Ricefield waternymph Najas graminea 8
Common water-nymph Najas guadalupensis 1
Water nymph Najas sp. 5
Nandus ,leaf fish Nandus nandus 2
Crab Nanosesarma sp. 6
Snail Nassarius festivus 5
Gastropod Nassarius gibbolosa 1
Eastern mud snail Nassarius obsoletus 48
Netted dog whelk Nassarius reticulatus 9
Mud snail Nassarius vibex 2
Diatom Navicula seminulum 2
Polychaete Neanthes grubei 12
Clam worm Neanthes succinea 2
Mottled loach Nemacheilus botia 4
Nematode phylum Nemata 43
Bony bream Nematolosa erebi 1
Stonefly Nemoura cinerea 15
Stonefly Nemoura marginata 2
Stonefly Nemoura sp. 1
Stonefly Nemoura trispinosa 1
Shrimp Neocaridina denticulata 38
Calanoid copepod Neodiaptomus kamakhiae 1
Common or round goby Neogobius melanostomus 2
Opossum shrimp Neomysis americana 28
Opossum shrimp Neomysis awatschensis 1
Opossum shrimp Neomysis integer 41
Opposum Shrimp Neomysis mercedis 38
Opossum shrimp Neomysis sp. 1
Amphipod Neoniphargus sp. 4
Mud crab Neopanope texana 11
Caddisfly Neophylax concinnus 2
Pygmy backswimmer Neoplea striola 11
Water scorpion Nepa cinerea 1
Water scorpion Nepa sp. 13
Leech Nephelopsis obscura 29
Norway lobster Nephrops norvegicus 6
Polychaete Nepthys cirrosa 1
Polychaete Nepthys hombergi 1
Polychaete worm Nereis arenaceodentata 272
Polychaete worm Nereis diversicolor 175
Polychaete Nereis glandicincta 1
Polychaete or rag worm Nereis sp. 8
Polychaete worm Nereis virens 38
Mesopsammic annelid Nerilla antennata 4
Snail Nerita albicilla 4
Snail Nerita chamaeleon 4
algae Netrium digitus 1
Damselfly Neurobosis sp. 1
Dragonfly Neurocordulia molesta 2
Drum, guchi Nibea albiflora 2
Japanese croaker Nibea japonica 1
Hellgrammite Nigronia serricornis 7
Scud Niphargus aquilex 12
Harpacticoid copepod Nitocra spinipes 180
Diatom Nitzschia delicatissima 1
Diatom Nitzschia linearis 17
Diatom Nitzschia thermalis 1
Stone loach Noemacheilus barbatulus 3
Loach Noemacheilus denisonii 2
Loach Noemacheilus montanus 20
Blue-green algae Nostoc calcicola 9
Blue-green algae Nostoc commune 9
Blue-green algae Nostoc fritschii 6
Blue-green algae Nostoc muscorum 28
Blue-green algae Nostoc sp. 93
Golden shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas 280
Killifish Nothobranchius guentheri 57
Backswimmer Notonecta glauca 11
Backswimmer Notonecta sp. 32
Backswimmer Notonecta undulata 31
Backswimmer Notonecta unifasciata 5
Backswimmer family Notonectidae 5
Salamander Notophthalmus viridescens 14
Asiatic knifefish Notopterus notopterus 239
Tadpole shrimp order Notostraca 6
Pugnose shiner Notropis anogenus 2
Emerald shiner Notropis atherinoides 78
River shiner Notropis blennius 2
Silverjaw minnow Notropis buccatus 12
Spottail shiner Notropis hudsonius 8
Sand shiner minnow Notropis ludibundis 6
Rosyface shiner Notropis rubellus 1
Shiner Notropis sp. 23
Sand shiner Notropis stramineus 2
Diatom phylum NR 1
Dog whelk, Atlantic dogwinkle Nucella lapillus 30
Channelfish Nuria danrica 45
Aquatic caterpillar Nymphula nymphaeata 1
Aquatic caterpillar Nymphula responsalis 2
Three-horned wartyback Obliquaria reflexa 17
Octopus Octopus pallidus 3
Yellow tail Snapper Ocyurus chrysurus 4
Palaearctic blackfly Odagmia ornata 2
Dragonfly order Odonata 51
Warasubo Odontamblyopus rubicundus 2
Silverside Odontesthes argentinensis 4
Green algae Oedogonium cardiacum 1
Filamentous green algae Oedogonium sp. 40
Annelid worm class Oligochaeta 6
Tidepool sculpin Oligocottus maculosus 34
Caddisfly Oligostomis pardalis 4
Sea slug, nudibranch Onchidoris fusca 2
Snail Oncomelania nosophora 6
Snail Oncomelania quadrasi 9
Golden trout Oncorhynchus aguabonita 8
Cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki 712
Lahontan cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki henshawi 116
Westslope cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki lewisi 1
Greenback cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarkii stomias 68
Apache trout Oncorhynchus gilae apache 114
Pink salmon Oncorhynchus gorbuscha 276
Chum salmon Oncorhynchus keta 184
Coho salmon,silver salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch 2654
Cherry salmon, yamame trout Oncorhynchus masou 27
Rainbow trout,donaldson trout Oncorhynchus mykiss 14825
Sockeye salmon Oncorhynchus nerka 176
Sockeye salmon Oncorhynchus nerka kennerlyi 2
Chinook salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha 1909
Amphipod Onisimus litoralis 7
Amphipod Onisimus sp. 2
Green alga Oocystis pusilla 4
Ciliate Opercularia coarctata 4
Ciliate Opercularia minima 4
Dragonfly Ophiogomphus carolus 2
Dragonfly Ophiogomphus sp. 30
Brittle star Ophiothrix spiculata 5
Echinoderm Ophiura albida 1
Polychaete Ophryotrocha diadema 76
Polychaete Ophryotrocha labronica 45
Rock bream, japan parrot fish Oplegnathus fasciatus 3
Gulf toadfish Opsanus beta 16
Hasu fish Opsariichthys uncirostris 2
Pugnose minnow Opsopoeodus emiliae 1
Riffle beetle Optioservus fastiditus 3
Beach hopper, Beach flea Orchestia gammarella 3
Scud Orchestia traskiana 3
Crayfish Orconectes immunis 68
Crayfish Orconectes limosus 69
Crayfish Orconectes nais 126
Crayfish Orconectes neglectus 1
Crayfish Orconectes propinquus 11
Crayfish Orconectes rusticus 40
Crayfish Orconectes sp. 10
Crayfish Orconectes virilis 19
Dragonfly Orthemis sp. 1
Dragonfly Orthetrum albistylum speciosum 73
Midge Orthocladius sp. 5
Pigfish Orthopristis chrysoptera 2
Rice Oryza sativa 4
Medaka, high-eyes Oryzias latipes 2193
Medaka Oryzias melanostigma 2
Medaka Oryzias sp. 1
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria rubescens 1
Rainbow smelt Osmerus mordax 19
Ostracod/seed shrimp subclass Ostracoda 11
Oyster Ostrea angasi 4
Flat, native european oyster Ostrea edulis 17
Oyster Ostrea sp. 6
Polychaete Owenia fusiformis 1
Crab Oziotelphusa senex senex 76
Portunid crab Ozius rugulosus 12
Dragonfly Pachydiplax longipennis 8
Shore crab Pachygrapsus crassipes 4
Hottentot Pachymetopon blochii 1
Crayfish Pacifastacus trowbridgi 2
Signal crayfish Pacifasticus leniusculus 11
Brown algae Padina gymnospora 7
Gilthead Pagrus auratus 2
Red Sea Bream Pagrus major 149
Hermit crab Pagurus bernhardus 8
Longwrist hermit crab Pagurus longicarpus 71
Hermit crab Pagurus sp. 2
Baltic Prawn Palaemon adspersus 15
Rockpool prawn Palaemon elegans 73
Shrimp Palaemon japonicus 2
Korean or Oriental shrimp Palaemon macrodactylus 35
Shrimp Palaemon pacificus 6
Shrimp Palaemon paucidens 2
Pink shrimp, common prawn Palaemon serratus 69
Shrimp Palaemon sp. 1
Black sea shrimp Palaemon squilla 20
Grass shrimp,freshwater prawn Palaemonetes kadiakensis 292
Riverine grass shrimp Palaemonetes paludosus 13
Daggerblade grass shrimp Palaemonetes pugio 1125
Grass shrimp,freshwater prawn Palaemonetes sp. 228
Grass or Atlantic ditch shrimp Palaemonetes varians 52
Marsh grass shrimp Palaemonetes vulgaris 79
Coon stripe shrimp Pandalus danae 15
Humpy shrimp Pandalus goniurus 7
Aesop shrimp Pandalus montagui 38
Spot shrimp Pandalus platyceros 3
Green algae Pandorina sp. 1
Common mud crab Panopeus herbstii 31
Dragonfly, Spot winged glider Pantala hymenaea 1
Spiny lobster Panulirus argus 4
Estuarine clam Paphia laterisulca 2
Clam Paphia textile 6
Calanoid copepod Paracalanus parvus 3
Scud Paracalliope fluviatilis 5
Stonefly Paracapnia angulata 2
Sea urchin, Echinoderm Paracentrotus lividus 28
Scud Paracerceis sculpta 23
Neon Paracheirodon axelrodi 17
Stonefly Paragnetina media 3
Stonefly Paragnetina sp. 3
Crab Paragrapsus quadridentatus 5
Kelp bass Paralabrax clathratus 1
Barred sand bass Paralabrax nebulifer 1
Mayfly Paraleptophlebia pallipes 8
Mayfly Paraleptophlebia praepedita 1
Mayfly Paraleptophlebia sp. 4
Mayfly Paraleptophlebia submarginata 1
California halibut Paralichthys californicus 1
Summer Flounder Paralichthys dentatus 74
Hirame, flounder Paralichthys olivaceus 148
Flatfish Paralichthys orbignyanus 16
Ciliate Paramecium aurelia 56
Ciliate Paramecium bursaria 7
Ciliate Paramecium caudatum 122
Ciliate Paramecium multimicronucleatum 23
Ciliate Paramecium primaurelia 17
Ciliate Paramecium putrinum 2
Ciliate Paramecium sp. 1
Ciliate Paramecium tetraurelia 7
Grunt Parapristipoma trilineatum 2
Foraminiferan Pararotalia spinigera 24
Groundwater copepod Parastenocaris germanica 22
Midge Paratanytarsus parthenogenetic 36
Chironomid Paratanytarsus sp. 23
Crab Paratelphusa hydrodromus 24
Crab Paratelphusa jacquemontii 25
Crab Paratelphusa masoniana 15
Freshwater crab Paratelphusa spinigera 3
Shrimp Paratya australiensis 161
Freshwater shrimp Paratya compressa improvisa 28
Shrimp Paratya curvirostris 9
Scud Parhyale hawaiensis 12
English sole Parophrys vetulus 16
Mussel Parreysia favidens 38
Bivalve Parreysia sp. 12
Common limpet, flither Patella vulgata 13
Chrysophyte Pavlova lutheri 21
Great scallop Pecten maximus 1
Scallop Pecten yessoensis 12
Cone worm Pectinaria californiensis 7
Polychaete Pectinaria koreni 6
Bryozoa Pectinatella magnifica 4
Crane fly Pedicia sp. 1
Nematode Pellioditis marina 10
Tubificid worm, Oligochaete Peloscolex ferox 3
Oligochaete Peloscolex gabriellae 6
Sea trumpeter Pelsartia humeralis 2
Beetle Peltodytes sp. 39
Roachlike Stonefly Peltoperla arcuata 2
Penaeid shrimp family Penaeidae 4
Brown shrimp Penaeus aztecus 95
Shrimp Penaeus californiensis 27
Fleshy prawn Penaeus chinensis 108
Northern pink shrimp Penaeus duorarum 272
Indian prawn Penaeus indicus 127
Kuruma shrimp Penaeus japonicus 337
Prawn Penaeus kerathurus 1
Banana prawn Penaeus merguiensis 120
Jumbo tiger prawn Penaeus monodon 284
San paulo shrimp Penaeus paulensis 52
Redtail prawn Penaeus penicillatus 160
Eastern king prawn Penaeus plebejus 2
Shrimp Penaeus semisulcatus 60
Northern white shrimp Penaeus setiferus 57
Penaeidean shrimp Penaeus sp. 43
Shrimp Penaeus stylirostris 83
Midge Pentaneura monilis 2
Midge Pentaneura sp. 5
Flagellate Peranema trichophorum 8
Yellow perch Perca flavescens 582
Perch Perca fluviatilis 67
Perch Perca sp. 27
Perch family Percidae 3
Mothfly Pericoma sp. 1
Dinoflagellate Peridinium sp. 1
Mudskipper Periophthalmus dipus 1
Stonefly Perla maxima 1
Stonefly Perlesta placida 1
Brown mussel Perna indica 27
Brown mussel Perna perna 39
Green mussel Perna viridis 98
Porcelain crab Petrolisthes armatus 7
Sea lamprey Petromyzon marinus 788
Sea lamprey Petromyzon sp. 4
Chironomid Phaenopsectra sp. 1
Diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum 35
Turbellarian, flatworm Phagocata gracilis 3
Jellyfish Phialidium sp. 1
Caddisfly Philarctus quaeris 4
Rotifer Philodina acuticornis 53
Rotifer Philodina roseola 44
Rotifer Philodina sp. 2
Caddisfly family Philopotamidae 2
Northern redbelly dace Phoxinus eos 20
Minnow Phoxinus phoxinus 144
Reef-building polychaete Phragmatopoma lapidosa 1
Caddisfly Phryganea sp. 1
Caddisfly Phryganea striata 7
Brown algae Phyllospora comosa 23
Bladder snail Physa fontinalis 85
Pouch snail Physa gyrina 59
Pond snail, pneumonate snail Physa heterostropha 131
Pouch snail Physa integra 12
Pouch snail Physa pumilia 2
Pouch snail Physa sp. 26
Snail Physa virgata 7
Snail Physastra gibbosa 11
european physa, bladder snail Physella acuta 179
Snail, Carib physa Physella cubensis 2
Snail Physella elliptica 2
Snail, Tadpole physa Physella gyrina 3
Snail Physella hendersoni 1
Pewter physa, Snail Physella heterostropha 21
Snail Physella virgata 3
Green algae Phytoconis sp. 19
Pacu Piaractus mesopotamicus 2
Apple snail Pila globosa 55
Bluntnose minnow Pimephales notatus 222
Fathead minnow Pimephales promelas 10219
Amber penshell Pinna carnea 1
Penshell bivalves Pinna muricata 1
Water mite Piona coccinea 2
Water mite Piona nodata 6
Salmon leech Piscicola salmositica 14
Leech Piscicola sp. 8
Pea cockle Pisidium casertanum 11
Ridged-beak peaclam Pisidium compressum 9
Pea cockle Pisidium sp. 5
Water lettuce Pistia stratiotes 6
Green algae Pithophora oedogonia 2
Green algae Pithophora sp. 3
Planarian Planaria gonocephala 9
Planarian, flatworm Planaria sp. 15
Plankton Plankton 6
Ramshorn snail Planorbarius sp. 3
Seminole rams-horn Planorbella duryi 1
Snail Planorbella tenuis 1
Gekielte plate snail Planorbis carinatus 2
Great ramshorn snail Planorbis corneus 27
Ramshorn snail Planorbis planorbis 4
Snail Planorbula campestris 1
Starry, european flounder Platichthys flesus 60
Starry flounder Platichthys flesus flesus 8
Starry flounder Platichthys stellatus 13
Dragonfly Platycnemis pennipes 4
Flathead chub Platygobio gracilis 2
Green flagellate Platymonas sp. 1
Green flagellate Platymonas subcordiformis 5
Polychaete Platynereis dumerilii 14
Backswimmer Plea atomaria 3
Ayu Plecoglossus altivelis 23
Stonefly order Plecoptera 30
Catfish Plecostomus commersoni 11
Blue-green algae Plectonema boryanum 3
Blue-green algae Plectonema nostocorum 3
Nematode Plectus communis 10
Nematode Plectus parietinus 6
Green algae Pleodorina californica 6
Comb-jelly Pleurobrachia pileus 1
River snail Pleurocera sp. 5
Newt Pleurodele sp. 1
Iberian ribbed newt Pleurodeles waltl 41
Winter flounder Pleuronectes americanus 121
Yellowtail flounder Pleuronectes ferrugineus 4
Plaice, sand dab Pleuronectes platessa 121
Sole order Pleuronectiformes 8
Spotted turbot Pleuronichthys ritteri 1
Water flea Pleuroxus denticulatus 1
Striped sea catfish Plotosus anguillaris 2
Red algae Plumaria elegans 32
Bryozoa Plumatella casmiana 3
Bryozoan Plumatella emarginata 4
Ciliate protozoa Pocillopora damicornis 36
Amphipod Podocerus fulanus 20
Sailfin molly Poecilia latipinna 69
Shortfin molly Poecilia mexicana 16
Guppy Poecilia reticulata 2221
Mollies Poecilia sp. 13
Molly Poecilia sphenops 7
Guaru Poecilia vivipara 30
Topminnow Poeciliopsis lucida 1
Topminnow Poeciliopsis monacha 1
Topminnow, live-bearer Poeciliopsis sp. 1
Moonsnail Polinices incei 1
Moonsnail Polinices sordidus 1
Electric Fish Pollimyrus isidori 10
Turbellarian Polycelis felina 18
Planarian Polycelis nigra 49
Planarian Polycelis sp. 1
Turbellarian Polycelis tenuis 20
Polychaete/annelid class Polychaeta 1
Polychaete Polydora sp. 1
Polychaete worm Polydora websteri 9
Fluke Polylabroides multispinosus 2
Paddlefish Polyodon spathula 6
Chironomid Polypedilum nubeculosum 1
Midge Polypedilum nubifer 15
Midge Polypedilum sp. 46
Water flea Polyphemus pediculus 1
Red algae Polysiphonia lanosa 1
Snail Pomacea canaliculata 21
Pond snail Pomacea paludosa 75
Neon damselfish Pomacentrus coelestis 1
Beaugregory Pomacentrus leucostictus 1
Common goby Pomatoschistus microps 26
Sand goby Pomatoschistus minutus 23
White crappie Pomoxis annularis 13
Black crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus 27
Gammarid Pontogammarus maeoticus 3
Marine isopod Pontogeloides latipes 1
Scud Pontogeneia sp. 1
Scud Pontoporeia affinis 10
Scud Pontoporeia hoyi 8
Scud Pontoporeia sp. 1
Fresh-water mussel Popenaias buckleyi 3
Porcelain crab Porcellana platycheles 1
Red algae Porphyra yezoensis 13
Red algae Porphyridium cruentum 1
Red algae Porphyridium sp. 1
Crab Portunus pelagicus 41
Crab Portunus sanguinolentus 2
Crab Portunus trituberculatus 6
White grub Posthodiplostomum minimum 2
Bivalve Potamocorbula amurensis 1
Pondweed Potamogeton alpinus 1
Curled pondweed Potamogeton crispus 1
Pondweed Potamogeton perfoliatus 3
Pondweed Potamogeton sp. 4
Pondweed Potamogeton zosteriformis 1
Pondweed Family Potamogetonaceae 1
Crab Potamonautes sp. 4
Snail Potamopyrgus antipodarum 38
Snail Potamopyrgus jenkinsi 12
Caddisfly Potamyia flava 1
Chrysophyte Poteriochromonas malhamensis 10
Green flagellate Prasinocladus marinus 6
Mysid Praunus flexuosus 42
Nematode Prionchulus punctatus 4
Prismatolaimus sp. 3
Earthworm Pristina longiseta 1
Isopod Proasellus coxalis 31
White river crayfish Procambarus acutus acutus 37
Crayfish Procambarus alleni 2
Crayfish Procambarus blandingii 4
Red swamp crayfish Procambarus clarkii 354
Crayfish Procambarus hayi 3
Crayfish Procambarus paeninsulanus 2
Crayfish Procambarus simulans 3
Crayfish Procambarus simulans simulans 16
Crayfish Procambarus sp. 72
Piranaha Prochilodus scrofa 19
Midge Procladius sp. 25
Dinoflagellate Prorocentrum micans 3
Blackfly Prosimulium magnum 2
Mountain whitefish Prosopium williamsoni 42
Stonefly Protonemura meyeri 2
Littleneck clam Protothaca staminea 20
Protozoan phylum Protozoa 10
Sea urchin Psammechinus miliaris 4
Midge Psectrocladius sp. 6
Water penny beetle Psephenus herricki 19
Black sea turbot Psetta maeotica 7
Left-eyed flounder, turbot Psetta maxima 64
Sand sole Psettichthys melanostictus 1
Pacific chorus frog Pseudacris regilla 55
Striped, Northern chorus frog Pseudacris triseriata 27
Western chorus frog Pseudacris triseriata triseria 46
Blennie Pseudaphritis urvillii 17
Calanoid copepod Pseudocalanus elongatus 3
Moffat's dwarf bream Pseudocrenilabrus philander 7
Monogenean parasite Pseudodactylogyrus 5
Calanoid copepod Pseudodiaptomus coronatus 16
Australian blue-eye Pseudomugil signifer 4
Flounder Pseudopleuronectes yokohamae 42
Motsuga, stone moroko Pseudorasbora parva 9
Mimic lymnaea Pseudosuccinea columella 3
Caddisfly Psilotreta indecisa 1
Caddisfly Psilotreta sp. 2
Mosquito Psorophora columbiae 18
Mosquito Psorophora confinnis 1
Caddisfly Psychomyia sp. 1
Stonefly Pteronarcella badia 103
Stonefly Pteronarcys dorsata 35
Stonefly Pteronarcys pictetii 2
Giant Stonefly Pteronarcys proteus 1
Stonefly Pteronarcys sp. 8
Freshwater angelfish Pterophyllum scalare 2
Colorado squawfish Ptychocheilus lucius 222
Northern squawfish Ptychocheilus oregonensis 1192
Ninespine stickleback Pungitius pungitius 6
Two spot barb Puntius cumingii 6
Tiger barb Puntius tetrazona 2
Snail Purpura lapillus 10
Caddisfly Pycnocentria evecta 3
Caddisfly Pycnopsyche guttifer 11
Caddisfly Pycnopsyche sp. 25
Mussel Pyganodon grandis 6
Flathead catfish Pylodictis olivaris 9
Oligochaete Quistadrilus multisetosus 8
Big-eared radix Radix auricularia 33
Mollusk Radix plicatula 1
Clearnose skate Raja eglanteria 1
Moorfrog Rana arvalis 11
Red-legged frog Rana aurora 8
Rio Grande frog Rana berlandieri 2
Plains leopard frog Rana blairi 5
Frog Rana breviceps 9
Frog Rana brevipoda porosa 45
Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana 204
Frog Rana chensinensis 4
Green frog Rana clamitans 166
Frog Rana clamitans melanota 3
Skipping frog Rana cyanophlyctis 88
Edible frog Rana esculenta 2
Pig frog Rana grylio 3
River frog Rana heckscheri 3
Frog Rana hexadactyla 115
Bog frog Rana limnocharis 115
Spotted frog Rana luteiventris 11
Mountain yellow-legged frog Rana muscosa 2
Black spotted frog Rana nigromaculata 8
Pickeral frog Rana palustris 14
Frog Rana perezi 4
Leopard frog Rana pipiens 373
Lowland frog Rana ridibunda 15
Frog Rana sp. 9
Leopard frog Rana sphenocephala 77
Wood frog Rana sylvatica 71
Frog Rana temporaria 105
Tiger frog, indian bullfrog Rana tigrina 79
Water scorpion Ranatra elongata 11
Water scorpion Ranatra filiformis 1
Water scorpion Ranatra sp. 12
Common rangia or clam Rangia cuneata 52
Buttercup Ranunculus penicillatus 1
Slender rasbora Rasbora daniconia 24
Rasbora Rasbora daniconius neilgeriens 24
Harlequinfish, red rasbora Rasbora heteromorpha 496
Cyprinid fish Rasbora neilgherriensis 3
Harlequin fish Rasbora sp. 2
Scissor tail rasbora Rasbora trilineata 4
Common smelt Retropinna retropinna 6
Nematode Rhabditis sp. 23
Black catfish Rhamdia sapo 4
Amphipod Rhepoxynius abronius 45
Blacknose dace Rhinichthys atratulatus atratulatus 2
Blacknose dace Rhinichthys atratulus 20
Longnose dace Rhinichthys cataractae 1
Speckled dace Rhinichthys osculus 6
Dace Rhinichthys sp. 1
Mullet Rhinomugil corsula 2
Mayfly Rhithrogena hageni 9
Mayfly Rhithrogena semicolorata 8
Mayfly Rhithrogena sp. 2
Mud crab Rhithropanopeus harrisii 130
Bitterling Rhodeus sericeus 1
Bitterling Rhodeus sericeus amarus 17
Oligochaete Rhyacodrilus montanus 3
Caddisfly Rhyacophila dorsalis 16
Caddisfly Rhyacophila sp. 3
Redside shiner Richardsonius balteatus 2
Catfish Rita rita 19
Green or brown rivulus Rivulus cylindraceus 4
Rivulus Rivulus marmoratus 31
Rivulus Rivulus ocellatus marmoratus 2
Parasitic nematode Romanomermis iyengari 2
Rotifer phylum Rotifera 1
Reniform nematode Rotylenchus sp. 3
Clam Ruditapes decussatus 72
Short-Necked Clam Ruditapes philippinarum 9
Kutum Rutilus frisii kutum 2
Roach Rutilus rutilus 95
Caspian roach Rutilus rutilus caspicus 4
Rock oyster Saccostrea commercialis 5
Rock oyster Saccostrea cuccullata 6
Aquatic sowbug Saduria entomon 8
Chaetognaths Sagitta sp. 3
Arrowhead Sagittaria montevidensis 3
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar 926
Salmon Salmo sp. 2
Brown trout Salmo trutta 777
Brown Trout Salmo trutta fario 11
Lake trout Salmo trutta lacustris 6
Loch leven trout Salmo trutta levensis 15
Trout family Salmonidae 30
Arctic char Salvelinus alpinus 8
Brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis 1208
Dolly varden Salvelinus malma 12
Lake trout, siscowet Salvelinus namaycush 641
Trout, charr Salvelinus sp. 4
Floating moss Salvinia natans 1
Fungi Saprolegnia parasitica 3
Pacific or Spanish Sardine Sardinops sagax 1
Sargassum weed Sargassum filipendula 1
Galilee cichlid Sarotherodon galilaeus 2
Liverwort Scapania undulata 12
Arkshell Scapharca broughtonii 2
Arcid blood clam Scapharca inaequivalvis 7
Couch's spadefoot toad Scaphiopus couchii 8
Western spadefoot toad Scaphiopus hammondii 1
Eastern spadefoot Scaphiopus holbrookii 1
Water Flea Scapholeberis kingi 19
Water flea Scapholeberis mucronata 1
Water flea Scapholeberis sp. 5
Rudd Scardinius erythrophthalmus 23
Green algae Scenedesmus abundans 3
Green algae Scenedesmus acuminatus 5
Green algae Scenedesmus acutiformis 4
Green algae Scenedesmus acutus 14
Green algae Scenedesmus armatus 4
Coccoid green algae Scenedesmus bijuga 4
Green algae Scenedesmus bijugatus 4
Green algae Scenedesmus dimorphus 6
Green algae Scenedesmus longus 4
Green algae Scenedesmus quadricauda 12
Green algae Scenedesmus sp. 2
Green algae Scenedesmus subspicatus 1
Butter barbel, silver barbel Schilbe mystus 4
Trematode parasite Schistosoma haematobium 2
Trematode parasite Schistosoma mansoni 69
Red drum Sciaenops ocellatus 76
Frog Scinax nasica 5
Spionid polychaete Scolelepis fuliginosa 251
Spionid polychaete Scolelepis squamata 1
Scorpionfish Scorpaena guttata 1
Cabezon Scorpaenichthys marmoratus 6
Dinoflagellate Scrippsiella faeroense 1
Bivalve Scrobicularia plana 25
Harpacticoid copepod Scutellidium sp. 3
Dogfish Scyliorhinus canicula 9
Crab Scylla serrata 140
Jacopever Sebastes schlegeli 27
Shrimp Segestes lucens 4
Green algae Selenastrum capricornutum 30
Barnacle Semibalanus balanoides 3
Marsh snail Semisulcospira libertina 139
Creek chub Semotilus atromaculatus 132
Northern creek chub Semotilus atromaculatus atromaculatus 5
Cephalopod Sepia officinalis 7
Yellowtail Seriola quinqueradiata 15
Sea bass Serranus scriba 1
Driftline crab Sesarma cinereum 28
Heavy marsh crab Sesarma reticulatum 3
Alderfly Sialis lutaria 12
Alderfly Sialis sp. 1
Water flea Sida crystallina 3
Dusky spinefoot Siganus fuscescens 3
Water boatman Sigara alternata 6
Water bug Sigara dorsalis 3
Water bug Sigara sp. 4
Water bug Sigara striata 28
Water boatman Sigara substriata 26
Japanese whiting Sillago japonica 34
Caddisfly Silo pallipes 3
Wels, european catfish Silurus glanis 68
Water flea Simocephalus serrulatus 25
Water flea Simocephalus sp. 1
Water flea Simocephalus vetulus 94
Blackfly family Simuliidae 33
Black Fly Simulium argus 2
Blackfly Simulium damnosum 6
Blackfly Simulium equinum 10
Blackfly Simulium janzi 1
Blackfly Simulium medusaeforme 13
Blackfly Simulium ornatum 46
Blackfly Simulium pugetense 1
Blackfly Simulium sp. 90
Blackfly Simulium squamosum 7
Blackfly Simulium venustum 13
Black Fly Simulium virgatum 5
Blackfly Simulium vittatum 90
Bivalve Sinonovacula constricta 1
Mayfly Siphlonurus linnaeanus 5
Mayfly Siphlonurus sp. 1
Mysid Siriella armata 2
Diatom Skeletonema costatum 48
Stonefly, Little golden stonefly Skwala parallela 5
Stonefly Skwala sp. 6
Senagales sole Solea senegalensis 5
Dover sole Solea solea 19
Dragonfly Somatochlora cingulata 1
Porgy family Sparidae 1
Smooth cordgrass Spartina alterniflora 5
Gilthead seabream Sparus aurata 104
Black progy Sparus macrocephalus 6
Sparus sp. 8
Red algae Spermothamnion repens 1
Echinoderm Sphaerechinus granularis 3
European fingernail clam Sphaerium corneum 6
Fingernail clam Sphaerium novaezelandiae 12
Orb cockle, fingernail clam Sphaerium sp. 10
Giant waterbug Sphaerodema sp. 1
Aquatic sowbug Sphaeroma annulatum 1
Aquatic sowbug Sphaeroma serratum 45
Green algae Sphaeroplea annulina 3
Northern puffer Sphoeroides maculatus 39
Calanoid copepod Spicodiaptomus chilospinus 19
Large duckweed Spirodela polyrhiza 20
Algae Spirogyra setiformis 1
Green algae Spirogyra sp. 34
Serpulid polychaete Spirorbis sp. 6
Oligochaete Spirosperma nikolskyi 6
Protozoa Spirostomum ambiguum 138
Ciliated protozoa Spirostomum teres 21
Blue-green algae Spirulina platensis 3
Surf clam Spisula solidissima 19
Freshwater sponge Spongilla lacustris 5
Green algae Sporotetras pyriformis 3
Red algae Spyridia filamentosa 2
Spiny dogfish Squalus acanthias 17
Snail Stagnicola attenuta 1
Marsh pond snail Stagnicola elodes 5
Polychaete Stauronereis rudolphi 3
Nematode Steinernema carpocapsae 29
Mayfly Stenacron interpunctatum 5
Mayfly Stenacron sp. 2
Beetle Stenelmis crenata 2
Beetle Stenelmis sexlineata 6
Ostracod Stenocypris malcolmsoni 12
Mayfly Stenonema candidum 8
Mayfly Stenonema femoratum 1
Mayfly Stenonema fuscum 2
mayfly Stenonema ithaca 56
Mayfly Stenonema modestum 9
Mayfly Stenonema rubrum 4
Mayfly Stenonema sp. 18
Mayfly Stenonema terminatum 3
Mayfly Stenonema tripunctatum 1
Caddisfly Stenopsyche griseipennis 6
Scup Stenotomus chrysops 4
Ciliate Stentor coeruleus 7
Green algae Stichococcus bacillaris 6
Green algae Stichococcus sp. 2
Sea cucumber Stichopus sp. 2
Midge Stictochironomus histrio 2
Green algae Stigeoclonium sp. 2
Green algae Stigeoclonium tenue 13
Sauger Stizostedion canadense 4
Walleye Stizostedion vitreum 281
Soldier fly Stratiomyia sp. 1
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus dichotomus 1
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus proboscideus 231
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus rubricaudatus 20
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus seali 8
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus texanus 16
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus torvicornis 5
Pink or Queen Conch Strombus gigas 3
Green sea urchin Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis 26
Sea urchin Strongylocentrotus intermedius 6
Sea urchin Strongylocentrotus pallidus 4
Purple sea urchin Strongylocentrotus purpuratus 3
Sea squirt Styela plicata 9
Oligochaete Stylaria lacustris 12
Blue-ring sea hare Stylocheilus longicauda 2
Oligochaete Stylodrilus heringianus 22
Ciliate Stylonychia mytilus 2
Protozoa Stylonychia pustulata 1
Calanoid copepod Subeucalanus pileatus 16
Dragonfly Sympetrum flaveolum 4
Caddisfly Symphitopsyche riola 1
Sole Synaptura kleini 1
Rotifer Synchaeta sp. 2
Blue green algae Synechococcus aeruginosus 2
Blue-green algae Synechococcus sp. 6
Northern pipefish Syngnathus fuscus 5
Catfish, squeaker Synodontis sp. 1
Horse fly Tabanus sp. 1
Singapore horseshoe crab Tachypleus gigas 2
Horseshoe crab Tachypleus tridentatus 7
Stonefly Taeniopteryx burksi 1
Stonefly Taeniopteryx nivalis 5
Scud family Talitridae 2
Stonefly Tallaperla maria 64
Catfish Tandanus tandanus 2
White cloud mountain minnow Tanichthys albonubes 128
Fly Tanypus bilobatus 1
Chironomid Tanypus neopunctipennis 4
Midge Tanypus nubifer 17
Midge Tanytarsus dissimilis 131
Midge Tanytarsus sp. 13
Japanese littleneck clam Tapes philippinarum 34
Pullet-shell Tapes pullastra 1
Cunner Tautogolabrus adspersus 10
Limpet Tectura testudinalis 1
Calanoid copepod Temora longicornis 6
Calanoid copepod Temora stylifera 12
Ciliate Tetrahymena pyriformis 75
Ciliate protozoan Tetrahymena sp. 7
Ciliate Protozoa Tetrahymena thermophila 33
Green flagellate Tetraselmis gracilis 3
Prasinophyte Tetraselmis suecica 1
Gastropod Thais clavigera 9
Diatom Thalassiosira guillardii 1
Diatom Thalassiosira nordenskioeldii 2
Diatom Thalassiosira weissflogii 1
Bluehead wrasse Thalassoma bifasciatum 35
Fairy shrimp Thamnocephalus platyurus 100
Sipunculid worm Themiste sp. 4
Amphipod Themisto abyssorum 1
Amphipod Themisto libellula 1
Tigerfish, crescent perch Therapon jarbua 88
Cyclopoid copepod Thermocyclops oithonoides 1
Predaceous beetle Thermonectus basillaris 10
Snail Thiara lineata 8
Snail Thiara scabra 6
Snail Thiara sp. 12
Arctic grayling Thymallus arcticus 76
European Grayling Thymallus thymallus 9
Harpacticoid copepod Tigriopus brevicornis 32
Harpacticoid copepod Tigriopus californicus 27
Harpacticoid copepod Tigriopus japanicus 104
Tilapia Tilapia aurea 49
Tilapia Tilapia galilaea 2
Tilapia Tilapia hornorum 3
Tilapia Tilapia leucosticta 11
Greenheaded bream Tilapia macrochir 5
Red breasted bream Tilapia melanopleura 27
Mozambique tilapia Tilapia mossambica 658
Red tilapia Tilapia mossambica x urolepis 1
Tilapia Tilapia natalensis 3
Nile tilapia Tilapia nilotica 536
Java tilapia Tilapia niloticus mossambica 10
Tilapia Tilapia pangani 5
Tilapia Tilapia rendalli 1
Tilapia Tilapia sp. 20
Banded bream Tilapia sparrmanii 5
Cichlid Tilapia spilurus 3
Tilapia Tilapia zillii 57
Tench Tinca tinca 99
Cranefly Tipula sp. 23
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe battagliai 139
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe bulbisetosa 3
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe clodiensis 1
Copepod Tisbe furcata 2
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe holothuriae 74
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe longicornis 21
Nematode Tobrilus gracilis 6
Blue-green algae Tolypothrix tenuis 7
Texas lilliput, Mussel Toxolasma texasensis 2
Mosquito Toxorhynchites splendens 11
Common slider Trachemys scripta 2
Florida pompano Trachinotus carolinus 49
Jack Mackerel Trachurus japonicus 1
Fluke class Trematoda 8
Horse clam Tresus capax 13
Horse clam, Pacific gaper Tresus nuttalli 3
Horse clam Tresus sp. 1
Triatoma sp. 2
Japanese barbel Tribolodon hakonensis 23
Water boatman Trichocorixa reticulata 4
Crab Trichodactylus panoplus 1
Earthworm Trichodrilus tenuis 12
Snake-skinned gourami Trichogaster pectoralis 34
Blue or 3-spot gourami Trichogaster trichopterus 12
Pencil catfish Trichomycterus brasiliensis 2
Caddisfly order Trichoptera 23
Mayfly family Tricorythidae 2
Mayfly Tricorythodes minutus 1
Mayfly Tricorythus sp. 5
Clam Tridacha crocea 1
Clam Tridacna derasa 8
Chameleon goby Tridentiger trigonocephalus 3
Tipulid fly Triogoma sp. 4
Tadpole shrimp Triops longicaudatus 12
Alpine crested newt Triturus carnifex 2
Crested newt Triturus cristatus 22
Palmate newt Triturus helviticus 5
Smooth newt Triturus vulgaris 4
Ciliate Trochilia minuta 5
Beetle Tropisternus lateralis 29
Shrimp Trypaea australiensis 2
Oligochaete Tubifex costatus 27
Slug worm Tubifex rivulorum 2
Tubificid worm Tubifex sp. 31
Tubificid worm Tubifex tubifex 912
Oligochaete family Tubificidae 79
Flatworm class Turbellaria 1
Nematode Tylencholaimus sp. 5
Nematode Tylenchus elegans 4
Nematodes Tylolaimophorus sp. 1
Cattail Typha sp. 1
Fiddler crab Uca annulipes 14
Fiddler crab Uca minax 3
Fiddler crab Uca pugilator 150
Fiddler crab Uca pugnax 21
Fiddler crab Uca rapax 7
Fiddler crab Uca sp. 3
Fiddler crab Uca triangularis 8
Crab Uca uruguayensis 5
Green algae Ulothrix sp. 13
Green algae Ulva lactuca 2
Green algae Ulvella frequens 3
Eastern mudminnow Umbra pygmaea 8
Calanoid copepod Undinula vulgaris 1
Mussel Unio elongatulus 46
Mussel Unio pictorum 20
Mussel Unio tumidus 8
Water mite Unionicola crassipes 1
Round stingray Urolophus halleri 1
Protozoan Uronema marinum 4
Protozoa Uronema nigricans 6
Atlantic oyster drill Urosalpinx cinerea 3
Bladderwort Utricularia sp. 1
Mussel Utterbackia imbecilis 120
Water-celery, tapegrass Vallisneria americana 25
Water-celery, tapegrass Vallisneria sp. 3
Earthworm Varichaeta pacifica 3
Mussel Velesunio ambiguus 1
Mussel Velesunio angasi 9
Mollusc Venus gallina 5
Bivalve Villorita cyprinoides 7
Bivalve Villorita cyprinoides cochi 12
Rainbow Villosa iris 130
Little spectacle case Villosa lienosa 14
Downy rainbow mussel Villosa villosa 10
Fish Vimba vimba 6
Snail Viviparus bengalensis 221
River snail Viviparus contectus 1
Banded mystery snail Viviparus georgianus 3
River snail Viviparus sp. 1
River snail Viviparus viviparus 1
Green algae Volvox sp. 1
Ciliate Vorticella campanula 2
Ciliate Vorticella convallaria 7
Ciliate Vorticella microstoma 4
Ciliate Vorticella sp. 5
Wallago Wallago attu 15
Blue-green algae Westiellopsis prolifica 1
Blackfly Wilhelmia equina 2
Asian watermeal, Duckweed Wolffia globosa 1
Water-meal Wolffia papulifera 8
Mosquito Wyeomyia mitchellii 2
Pitcherplant mosquito Wyeomyia smithii 11
Clawed toad Xenopus laevis 915
Clawed toad Xenopus sp. 36
Green swordtail Xiphophorus helleri 8
Southern platyfish Xiphophorus maculatus 11
Flower or hover fly Xylota sp. 1
Razorback sucker Xyrauchen texanus 206
Oikawa Zacco platypus 41
Kawamutsu, mutsu Zacco temmincki 9
Coral family Zoanthidae 1
Coral Zoanthus pacificus 2
Viviporous blenny Zoarces viviparus 4
Eelgrass Zostera marina 18
Grass goby Zosterisessor ophiocephalus 1
Damselfly order Zygoptera 13
 
Working with the Information on this Page

Click on underlined terms for definitions or go to the Pesticide Tutorial overview page.

Any underlined term with a book icon has additional information.



To print this page, choose Print. To export this data, choose Save As 'HTML Source' and open it in Excel or equivalent program.