PAN Pesticides Database - Chemical Toxicity Studies on Aquatic Organisms

Aquire Search Results

Your effects search for 'Population' found studies for the following species:

Common Name Scientific Name Number of Studies
Midge Ablabesmyia sp. 13
Common atlantic abra Abra aequalis 2
Bivalve Abra alba 1
Amoeba Acanthamoeba castellanii 25
Amoeba Acanthamoeba hatchetti 12
Cyclopoid copepod Acanthocyclops vernalis 3
Calanoid copepod Acartia tonsa 3
Mermaid's Wine Glass Acetabularia acetabulum 1
Fungi Achlya racemosa 5
Diatom Achnanthes hauckiana 6
Diatom Achnanthes lanceolata 8
Diatom Achnanthes lanceolata dubia 1
Diatom Achnanthes lewisiana 1
Diatom Achnanthes linearis 19
Diatom Achnanthes marginulata 1
Diatom Achnanthes microcephala 2
Diatom Achnanthes minutissima 15
Diatom Achnanthes sp. 8
Cricket frog Acris crepitans 2
Stonefly Acroneuria californica 1
Stonefly Acroneuria lycorias 3
Stonefly Acroneuria sp. 6
Water flea Acroperus harpae 3
Stony coral Acropora formosa 12
Anemone order Actiniaria 1
Protozoan Actinophrys sp. 1
Spiny rayed fish class Actinopterygii 11
Yellow fever mosquito Aedes aegypti 9
Mosquito Aedes albopictus 2
Mosquito Aedes canadensis 9
Mosquito Aedes cantans 5
Mosquito Aedes dorsalis 1
Mosquito Aedes nigromaculis 12
Mosquito Aedes sollicitans 4
Mosquito Aedes sp. 23
Mosquito Aedes vexans 2
Oligochaete Aeolosoma headleyi 11
Oligochaete Aeolosoma hemprichi 1
Earthworm Aeolosoma sp. 1
Dragonfly Aeshna sp. 1
Blue-green algae Agmenellum quadruplicatum 46
Caddisfly Agraylea sp. 1
Creeping bentgrass Agrostis stolonifera 1
Sea anemone Aiptasia pallida 2
Fungi Alatospora acuminata 6
Fungi Alatospora constricta 4
Leech Alboglossiphonia heteroclita 5
Algae, algal mat Algae 1037
Common water plantain Alisma plantagoaquatica 32
Water plantain Alisma sp. 3
Fungi Allomyces arbuscula 1
Green stonefly Alloperla sp. 2
Scud, Amphipod Allorchestes compressa 4
Water flea Alona affinis 1
Water flea Alona guttata 1
Water flea Alona sp. 8
Water flea Alonella nana 1
Water flea Alonopsis elongata 1
Alligator-weed Alternanthera philoxeroides 7
Chanda perch Ambassis sp. 1
Spotted salamander Ambystoma maculatum 4
Tiger salamander Ambystoma tigrinum 4
mayfly Ameletus sp. 1
Opossum shrimp Americamysis bahia 3
Aquatic plant Ammania sp. 1
Amoeba Amoeba sp. 1
Worm Ampharete arctica 1
Harpacticoid copepod Amphiascus tenuiremis 17
Amphibian class Amphibia 31
Dinoflagellate Amphidinium carterae 22
Spring stonefly Amphinemura sp. 3
Stonefly Amphinemura sulcicollis 3
Scud order Amphipoda 24
Diatom Amphiprora hyalina 3
Diatom Amphiprora paludosa 7
Diatom Amphiprora sp. 8
Diatom Amphora coffeaeformis 53
Diatom Amphora coffeaeformis boreal 2
Diatom Amphora ovalis 2
Pennate diatom Amphora ovalis . pediculus 1
Diatom Amphora perpusilla 1
Diatom Amphora sp. 5
Pennate diatom Amphora veneta 1
Blue-green algae Anabaena aphanizomendoides 1
Blue-green algae Anabaena azollae 2
Blue-green algae Anabaena catenula 4
Blue-green algae Anabaena circinalis 5
Blue-green algae Anabaena cylindrica 35
Blue-green algae Anabaena doliolum 33
Blue-green algae Anabaena flosaquae 198
Blue-green algae Anabaena inaequalis 29
Blue-green algae Anabaena lemmermannii 1
Blue-green algae Anabaena oryzae 10
Blue-green algae Anabaena oscillarioides 1
Blue-green algae Anabaena solitaria 1
Blue-green algae Anabaena sp. 70
Blue-green algae Anabaena sphaerica 1
Blue-green algae Anabaena spiroides 4
Cyanobacteria Anabaena torulosa 4
Blue-green algae Anabaena variabilis 62
Blue-green algae Anabaenopsis raciborskii 1
Blue-green algae Anacystis aeruginosa 311
Blue-green algae Anacystis alpicola 2
Blue-green algae Anacystis dimidiata 6
Blue-green algae Anacystis flosaquae 1
Blue-green algae Anacystis marina 1
Blue-green algae Anacystis nidulans 72
Blue-green algae Anacystis sp. 6
Dragonfly Anax sp. 1
Hypomycete Anguillospora longissima 1
Animal kingdom Animalia 92
Water bug Anisops sp. 3
Dragonfly suborder (Order: Odonata) Anisoptera 2
Green algae Ankistrodesmus braunii 20
Green algae Ankistrodesmus falcatus 89
Green algae Ankistrodesmus falcatus acicul 8
Green algae Ankistrodesmus sp. 38
Green algae Ankistrodesmus spiralis 1
Algae Ankyra lanceolata 1
Segmented worm phylum Annelida 32
Swan mussel Anodonta cygnea 15
Fresh-water mussel Anodonta sp. 1
Diatom Anomoeneis vitrea 1
Mosquito Anopheles gambiae 2
Mosquito Anopheles pharoensis 1
Common malaria mosquito Anopheles quadrimaculatus 6
Mosquito Anopheles sp. 15
Nematode Anoplostoma sp. 1
Sea anemone genus Anthopleura sp. 1
Red algae Antithamnion plumula 1
Frog and toad order Anura 1
Spionid Aonides oxycephala 1
Blue-green algae Aphanizomenon flos-aquae 5
Blue-green algae Aphanizomenon gracile 8
Blue-green algae Aphanocapsa sp. 2
Algae Aphanochaete repens 1
Creeping water bug Aphelocheirus vittatus 1
Aquatic community Aquatic community 226
Spider/mite class Arachnida 5
Scallop Argopecten purpuratus 4
Brine shrimp Artemia franchiscana 2
Brine shrimp Artemia parthenogenetica 2
Brine shrimp Artemia sp. 7
Arthropod phylum Arthropoda 79
Blue-green algae Arthrospira sp. 5
Fungi Articulospora sp. 4
Ascidian Ascidia sp. 4
Ascidians/Sea-squirt class Ascidiacea 5
Sea squirt Ascidiella aspersa 1
Isopod Family Asellidae 3
Aquatic sowbug Asellus aquaticus 45
Aquatic sowbug Asellus communis 3
Aquatic sowbug Asellus sp. 7
Protozoa Aspidisca cicada 2
Ciliate Aspidisca lynceus 1
Rotifer Asplanchna brightwelli 1
Rotifer Asplanchna intermedia 2
Rotifer Asplanchna priodonta 2
Rotifer Asplanchna sp. 7
Crayfish family Astacidae 1
European crayfish Astacus astacus 1
Common starfish Asterias forbesii 2
Diatom Asterionella formosa 14
Diatom Asterionella japonica 19
Algae Aulacoseira ambigua 2
Blue-green algae Aulosira fertilissima 29
Blue-green algae Aulosira laxa 1
Blue-green algae Aulosira sp. 2
Nereid polychaete Australonereis ehlersi 2
Nematode Axonolaimus paraponticus 2
Water fern Azolla caroliniana 5
Pacific azolla Azolla filiculoides 2
Water velvet Azolla pinnata 12
Diatom class Bacillariophyceae 73
Bluewater hyssop, Lemon Bacopa Bacopa caroliniana 1
Mayfly family Baetidae 27
Mayfly Baetis rhodani 20
Mayfly Baetis sahoensis 2
Mayfly Baetis sp. 23
Mayfly Baetis tricaudatus 1
Striped barnacle Balanus amphitrite 12
Barnacle Balanus amphitrite amphitrite 2
Barnacle Balanus eburneus 18
Barnacle Balanus improvisus 3
Entoproct Barentsia matsushimana 3
Diatom Bellerochea malleus 2
Diatom Bellerochea polymorpha 25
Diatom Bellerochea sp. 2
Giant water bug Belostoma sp. 1
Giant water bug Belostoma testaceum 1
Water bug family Belostomatidae 2
Beetle Berosus exiguus 2
Beetle Berosus infuscatus 2
Beetle Berosus sp. 6
Diatom Biddulphia mobiliensis 1
Dytiscid beetle subfamily Bidessinae 7
Snail Biomphalaria alexandrina 2
Snail Biomphalaria glabrata 16
Snail Biomphalaria pfeifferi 2
Snail Biomphalaria straminea 1
Snail Biomphalaria tenagophila 8
Snail Bithynia leachi 3
Snail Bithynia sp. 6
Snail Bithynia tentaculata 3
Bivalve/clam/mussel class Bivalvia 23
Blennies family Blenniidae 2
Worm Boccardia sp. 1
Water flea Bosmina coregoni 2
Water flea Bosmina fatalis 1
Water flea Bosmina longirostris 19
Water flea Bosmina sp. 12
Water flea family Bosminidae 1
Flatworm Bothromesostoma essenii 2
Sea-squirt Botrylloides leachi 1
Ascidian Botryllus schlosseri 1
Green algae Brachiomonas submarina 1
Rotifer Brachionus angularis 9
Rotifer Brachionus bidentata 1
Rotifer Brachionus budapestinensis 1
Rotifer Brachionus calyciflorus 240
Rotifer Brachionus patulus 8
Rotifer Brachionus plicatilis 22
Rotifer Brachionus quadridentatus 1
Rotifer Brachionus rubens 4
Rotifer Brachionus sp. 13
Rotifer Brachionus urceolaris 3
Lamp shell phylum Brachiopoda 7
Caddisfly Brachycentrus occidentalis 1
Caddisfly Brachycentrus subnulis 6
Green algae Bracteacoccus cinnabarinus 1
Crustacea subclass Branchiopoda 2
Oligochaete Branchiura sowerbyi 1
Grass Briza media 1
Bryozoan phylum Bryozoa 4
Backswimmer Buenoa sp. 3
American toad Bufo americanus 5
Western toad Bufo boreas 2
Woodhouse's Toad Bufo woodhousei 1
Fowler's toad Bufo woodhousei fowleri 1
Snail Bulinus abyssinicus 6
Snail Bulinus tropicus 2
Snail Bulinus truncatus 2
Xanthophyte, yellow-greens Bumilleriopsis filiformis 3
Mayfly family Caenidae 9
Mayfly Caenis horaria 17
Mayfly Caenis luctuosa 8
Mayfly Caenis robusta 1
Mayfly Caenis sp. 25
Mayfly Caenis tardata 2
Nematode Caenorhabditis elegans 1
Calanoid copepod Calamoecia sp. 1
Copepod order Calanoida 46
Sea lice Caligus elongatus 1
Ghost shrimp Callianassa californiensis 4
Mayfly Callibaetis skokianus 1
Mayfly Callibaetis sp. 9
Blue crab Callinectes sapidus 1
Macrophyte Callitriche platycarpa 6
Damselfly Calopteryx maculata 1
Damselfly Calopteryx sp. 2
Blue-green algae Calothrix braunii 9
Blue-green algae Calothrix membranacea 5
Blue-green algae Calothrix parietina 4
Blue-green algae Calothrix sp. 10
Buttercup Caltha palustris 1
Crayfish Cambarellus sp. 1
Appalachian crayfish Cambarus bartoni 1
Crayfish Cambarus sp. 1
Hydroid Campanularis flexuosa 20
Dungeness or edible crab Cancer magister 3
Red crab Cancer productus 1
Polychaete worm Capitella capitata 6
Polychaete Capitella sp. 1
Small Winter Stonefly Capnia sp. 1
Crucian carp Carassius carassius 1
Fibrous tussock-sedge Carex appropinquata 1
Sedge Carex diandra 1
Sedge Carex echinata 1
Sedge Carex lepidocarpa 1
Sedge Carex pulicaris 1
Flagellate green algae Carteria sp. 15
Catla Catla catla 3
White sucker Catostomus commersoni 8
Beetle Celina angustata 1
Dragonfly Celithemis sp. 1
Diatom order Centrales 1
Mayfly Centroptilum sp. 4
Diatom Cerataulina bergonii 1
Dinoflagellate Ceratium hirundinella 2
Dinoflagellate Ceratium sp. 5
Coon-tail Ceratophyllum demersum 25
Coon-tail Ceratophyllum sp. 4
Coon-tail Ceratophyllum submersum 4
Biting midge family Ceratopogonidae 41
Caddisfly Ceratopsyche morosa 2
Caddisfly Ceratopsyche slossonae 1
Water flea Ceriodaphnia affinis 4
Water flea Ceriodaphnia cornuta 5
Water flea Ceriodaphnia dubia 34
Water flea Ceriodaphnia lacustris 4
Water flea Ceriodaphnia pulchella 1
Water flea Ceriodaphnia quadrangula 7
Water flea Ceriodaphnia reticulata 7
Water flea Ceriodaphnia sp. 28
Diatom Chaetoceros affinis 1
Diatom Chaetoceros calcitrans 9
Diatom Chaetoceros compressus 12
Diatom Chaetoceros curvisetus 2
Diatom Chaetoceros galvestonensis 10
Diatom Chaetoceros gracilis 31
Diatom Chaetoceros minimus 2
Diatom Chaetoceros muelleri 3
Diatom Chaetoceros protuberans 1
Diatom Chaetoceros simplex 1
Diatom Chaetoceros socialis 3
Diatom Chaetoceros sp. 30
Red algae Champia parvula 16
Snake-head catfish Channa marulius 1
Snake-head catfish Channa punctata 1
Snake-head catfish Channa striata 1
Phantom midge family Chaoboridae 9
Phantom midge Chaoborus astictopus 2
Midge Chaoborus flavicans 4
Midge Chaoborus obscuripes 34
Phantom midge Chaoborus punctipennis 6
Phantom midge Chaoborus sp. 22
Amoeba Chaos sp. 2
Stonewort Chara globularis 2
Stonewort Chara sp. 11
Stonewort Chara vulgaris 9
Xanthophyte, yellow-greens Characiopsis sp. 1
Red tide phytoplankton Chattonella marina 1
Balloon fly Chelifera sp. 1
Caddisfly Cheumatopsyche brevilineata 2
Caddisfly Cheumatopsyche campyla 2
Caddisfly Cheumatopsyche sp. 6
Cryptomonad Chilomonas paramecium 362
Cryptomonad Chilomonas sp. 3
Caddisfly Chimarra aterrima 1
Caddisfly Chimarra obscura 1
Caddisfly Chimarra sp. 2
Bivalve Chione stutchburyi 2
Midge family Chironomidae 216
Diptera subfamily (Family: Chironomidae) Chironominae 20
Midge tribe Chironomini 12
Chironomid Chironomus alternans 1
Midge Chironomus decorus 1
Midge Chironomus plumosus 2
Midge Chironomus riparius 16
Midge Chironomus samoensis 4
Midge Chironomus sp. 42
Midge Chironomus tentans 3
Rice bloodworm Chironomus tepperi 6
Midge Chironomus yoshimatsui 3
Chironomid Chironomus zealandicus 21
Green algae Chlamydomonas bullosa 2
Green algae Chlamydomonas eugametos 69
Green algae Chlamydomonas geitleri 29
Green algae Chlamydomonas globosa 8
Green algae Chlamydomonas moewusii 39
Green algae Chlamydomonas nivalis 5
Green algae Chlamydomonas noctigama 6
Green algae Chlamydomonas reinhardtii 345
Green algae Chlamydomonas segnis 7
Green algae Chlamydomonas sp. 144
Green algae Chlamydomonas variabilis 6
Green algae Chlorella autotrophica 25
Green algae Chlorella ellipsoidea 26
Green algae Chlorella emersonii 40
Green algae Chlorella fusca 47
Green algae Chlorella fusca fusca 1
Green algae Chlorella fusca vacuolata 99
Green algae Chlorella kessleri 20
Green algae Chlorella luteoviridis 1
Green algae Chlorella minutissima 1
Green algae Chlorella protothecoides 8
Green algae Chlorella pyrenoidosa 649
Green algae Chlorella rubescens 6
Green algae Chlorella saccharophila 40
Green algae Chlorella salina 9
Green algae Chlorella sorokiniana 38
Green algae Chlorella sp. 291
Green algae Chlorella stigmatophora 28
Green algae Chlorella variegata 72
Green algae Chlorella vulgaris 725
Green algae Chlorella vulgaris tertia 1
Green algae Chlorella vulgaris vulgaris 8
Green algae Chlorella zofingiensis 1
Green algae Chlorobotrys regularis 7
Green algae order Chlorococcales 1
Green algae Chlorococcum humicola 11
Green algae Chlorococcum hypnosporum 10
Green algae Chlorococcum sp. 115
Mealy bug Chlorococcus sp. 3
Green algae Chlorogonium sp. 2
Irish moss,carageen,red algae Chondrus crispus 3
Brown algae Chorda filum 1
Chordate phylum Chordata 18
Nematode Chromadora nudicapitata 1
Nematode Chromadorina germanica 1
Nematode Chromadorita sp. 3
Microalgae Chromulina sp. 4
Cryptomonad Chroomonas salina 2
Cryptomonad Chroomonas sp. 16
Catfish Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus 1
Algae Chrysochromulina sp. 2
Flagellate Chrysococcus sp. 1
Golden brown algae division Chrysophyta 30
Cladocera family Chydoridae 11
Water flea Chydorus ovalis 1
Water flea Chydorus sphaericus 12
Ciliate class Ciliatea 12
Ciliophora phylum Ciliophora 6
Sea squirt Ciona intestinalis 1
Carp, hawk fish Cirrhinus mrigala 3
Stonefly Claassenia sabulosa 1
Water flea order Cladocera 198
Green algae Cladophora glomerata 13
Green algae Cladophora sp. 11
Catfish Clarias lazera 1
Cockle Clinocardium nuttallii 9
Mayfly Cloeon dipterum 26
Mayfly Cloeon sp. 2
Green algae Closterium acerosum 4
Green algae Closterium ehrenbergii 6
Green algae Closterium littorale 5
Green algae Closterium moniliferum 2
Green algae Closterium sp. 6
Coelenterate phylum Cnidaria 16
Blue-green algae Coccochloris lividus 1
Blue-green algae Coccochloris peniocystis 1
Coccolithophorid Coccolithus huxleyi 26
Green algae Coccomyxa minor 1
Green algae Coccomyxa simplex 8
Pennate diatom Cocconeis pediculus 1
Diatom Cocconeis placentula 5
Pennate diatom Cocconeis placentula . euglypta 1
Diatom Cocconeis sp. 19
Amoeba Cochliopodium bilimbosum 4
Amoeba Cochliopodium sp. 8
Green algae Coelastrum microporum 7
Green algae Coelastrum morus 1
Green algae Coelastrum proboscideum 13
Green algae Coelastrum sp. 2
Damselfly Coenagrion sp. 2
Damselfly family Coenagrionidae 28
Beetle order Coleoptera 48
Ciliate Colpidium campylum 148
Protozoan Colpidium sp. 12
Soil ciliate Colpoda cucullus 8
Cumacean Colurostylis lemurum 1
Clam shrimp order Conchostraca 2
Rotifers Conochilus sp. 3
Copepod subclass Copepoda 271
Asiatic clam Corbicula manilensis 3
Clam Corbicula sp. 3
Freshwater hydroid Cordylophora caspia 1
Lake whitefish Coregonus clupeaformis 1
Water boatman Corisella decolor 2
Water boatman Corisella sp. 1
Water boatman Corixa punctata 1
Water boatman Corixa sp. 5
Water boatman family Corixidae 22
Fungi Corollospora maritima 3
Scud Corophium acherusicum 11
Scud Corophium volutator 6
Diatom Coscinodiscus gigas 1
Diatom Coscinodiscus grani 3
Green algae Cosmarium botrytis 10
Coccoid green algae Cosmarium granatum 2
Green algae Cosmarium obtusatum 4
Green algae Cosmarium sp. 9
Coccoid green algae Cosmarium subprotumidum 1
Miller's thumbs Cottus sp. 2
Caridean shrimp Crangon sp. 1
Amphipod Crangonyx pseudogracilis 2
Amphipod Crangonyx richomdensis 1
Pacific oyster Crassostrea gigas 7
American or virginia oyster Crassostrea virginica 9
Pennate diatom Craticula accomoda 8
Midge Cricotopus sp. 1
Midge Cricotopus tamapullus 1
Ciliate Cristigera sp. 9
Flagellate Crithidia fasciculata 3
Green algae Crucigenia sp. 5
Green algae Crucigenia tetrapedia 1
Phytoplankton Crypthecodinium cohnii 42
Chironomid Cryptochironomus griseidorsum 1
Green algae Cryptochrysis 3
Cryptomonad Cryptomonas erosa 1
Cryptomonad Cryptomonas marssonii 1
Cryptomonad Cryptomonas ovata 3
Cryptomonad Cryptomonas ozolini 1
Cryptomonad Cryptomonas pyrenoidifera 8
Cryptomonad Cryptomonas sp. 72
Cryptomonad Cryptomonas tetrapyrenoidosa 2
Cryptomonad class Cryptophyceae 8
Cryptomonad division Cryptophycophyta 15
Polychaete worm Ctenodrilus serratus 1
Grass carp, white amur Ctenopharyngodon idella 1
Brook stickleback Culaea inconstans 4
Mosquito Culex fatigans 2
Mosquito Culex nigripalpus 1
Mosquito Culex peus 5
Mosquito Culex pipiens quinquefasciata 2
Southern house mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus 4
Mosquito Culex salinarius 1
Mosquito Culex sp. 16
Mosquito Culex tarsalis 58
Mosquito family Culicidae 14
Midge Culicoides variipennis 3
Mosquito Culiseta inornata 6
Blue-green algae phylum Cyanophycota 55
Nematode Cyatholaimus sp. 1
Ciliate protozoa Cyclidium glaucoma 2
Ostracod Cyclocypris sp. 1
Cyclopod Family Cyclopidae 11
Copepod order Cyclopoida 43
Copepod Cyclops bicuspidatus thomasi 4
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops sp. 31
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops strenuus 3
Cyclopoid Cyclops vernalis 7
Diatom Cyclotella cryptica 12
Diatom Cyclotella gamma 9
Diatom Cyclotella meneghiniana 80
Diatom Cyclotella sp. 26
Blue-green algae Cylindrospermum licheniforme 72
Blue-green algae Cylindrospermum muscicola 3
Blue-green algae Cylindrospermum sp. 38
Blue-green algae Cylindrospermum stagnale 1
Diatom Cylindrotheca closterium 6
Diatom Cylindrotheca fusiformis 1
Diatom Cylindrotheca sp. 10
Diatom Cymatosira belgica 1
Golden algae Cymbella minuta 5
Grass/Sedge family Cyperaceae 6
Ostracod Cypridopsis sp. 6
Ostracod Cyprinotus sp. 9
Cyprinus carpio 5
Ostracod Cypris sp. 4
Zebra danio Danio rerio 63
Water flea Daphnia ambigua 4
Water flea Daphnia carinata 6
Water flea Daphnia cucullata 3
Water flea Daphnia galeata 20
Water flea Daphnia galeata mendotae 18
Water flea Daphnia longiremis 6
Water flea Daphnia longispina 55
Water flea Daphnia magna 364
Water flea Daphnia obtusa 1
Water flea Daphnia parvula 4
Water flea Daphnia pulex 82
Water flea Daphnia pulicaria 4
Waterflea Daphnia retrocurva 3
Water flea Daphnia sp. 26
Biting midge Dasyhelea sp. 1
Crayfish/crab order Decapoda 24
Worm Demonax microphthalma 1
Oligochaete Dero digitata 2
Oligochaete Dero sp. 4
Phytoplankton Desmarella sp. 7
Water flea Diaphanosoma birgei 1
Water flea Diaphanosoma excisum 2
Water flea Diaphanosoma leuchtenbergianum 2
Water flea Diaphanosoma sp. 7
Calanoid Family Diaptomidae 2
Calanoid Copepod Diaptomus gracilis 1
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus leptopus 1
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus minutus 2
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus pallidus 2
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus sicilis 2
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus sp. 13
Cumacean Diastlyis sculpta 1
Diatom Diatoma elongatum 3
Diatom Diatoma sp. 18
Sea bass Dicentrarchus labrax 4
Crane Fly Dicranota sp. 2
Algae Dicrateria sp. 5
Midge Dicrotendipes californicus 2
Green algae Dictyosphaerium pulchellum 16
Amoeba Dictyostelium discoideum 1
Fungi Dictyuchus sterile 1
Protist Difflugia sp. 1
Whirlagig beetle Dineutes sp. 5
Chrysophyte Dinobryon bavaricum 1
Crysophyte Dinobryon sertularia 1
Golden algae Dinobryon sociale 1
Chrysophyte Dinobryon sp. 3
Archiannelid Dinophilus gyrociliatus 4
Dinoflagellate class Dinophyceae 5
Trematode Diplectanum aequans 4
Nematode Diplolaimella sp. 3
Fly/mosquito/midge order Diptera 97
Diatom Ditylum brightwellii 12
Dixid Midge Dixa sp. 1
Dixa midge family Dixidae 1
Worm Dodecaceria concharum 1
Long-legged fly family Dolichopodidae 2
Caddisfly Dolophilodes distincta 5
Gizzard shad Dorosoma cepedianum 2
Mayfly Drunella sp. 1
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia dorotocephala 1
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia gonocephala 2
Planarian, Vortex worm Dugesia lugubris 4
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia sp. 4
Turbellarian, flatworm Dugesia tigrina 5
Green algae Dunaliella bioculata 36
Green algae Dunaliella euchlora 45
Green algae Dunaliella minuta 19
Green algae Dunaliella parva 1
Green algae Dunaliella primolecta 18
Green algae Dunaliella salina 13
Green algae Dunaliella sp. 13
Green algae Dunaliella tertiolecta 276
Diving beetle family Dytiscidae 21
Diving beetle Dytiscus sp. 4
Cladoceran Echinisca sp. 2
Barnyard grass Echinochloa crus-galli 1
Echinoderm phylum Echinodermata 15
Freshwater amoebae Echinosphaerium sp. 1
Brown algae Ectocarpus siliculosus 4
Brown algae Ectocarpus variabilis 8
Anemone Edwardsia elegans 1
American frog's-bit Egeria densa 19
Aquatic macrophyte Egeria sp. 4
Water-hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes 15
Water hyacinth Eichhornia sp. 1
Marine hydroid Eirene viridula 2
Elakatothrix gelatinosa 2
Creeping spike rush Eleocharis macrostachya 2
Nematode Eleutherolaimus stenosoma 1
Riffle beetle family Elmidae 4
Waterweed Elodea canadensis 76
Waterweed, ditchmoss Elodea nuttalli 23
Waterweed Elodea sp. 1
Rainbow bluet Enallagma antennatum 1
Damselfly Enallagma sp. 2
Earthworm Enchytraeus variatus 1
Beetle Enochrus blatchleyi 2
Beetle Enochrus sp. 1
Jackknife clam Ensis minor 1
Flagellate euglenoid Entosiphon sulcatum 659
Amphipod Eohaustorius estuarius 5
Mayfly Epeorus sp. 3
Mayfly Epeorus vitrea 3
Mayfly Ephemera sp. 1
Mayfly Ephemerella catawba 1
Mayfly Ephemerella ignita 1
Mayfly Ephemerella sp. 1
Mayfly family Ephemerellidae 1
Mayfly family Ephemeridae 1
Mayfly order Ephemeroptera 123
Mayfly Ephoron album 1
Fresh-water sponge Ephydatia fluviatilis 3
Sponge Ephydatia mulleri 3
Shore fly family Ephydridae 1
Primrose Epilobium hirsutum 1
Primrose Epilobium palustre 1
Rotifer Epiphanes brachionus 3
Diatom Epithemia turgida 1
Parasitic copepod Ergasilus sp. 1
Lake chubsucker Erimyzon sucetta 1
Sedge Eriophorum angustifolium 1
Broad-leaved cotton grass Eriophorum latifolium 1
Northern pike Esox lucius 4
Worm Eteone heteropoda 1
Fountain darter Etheostoma fonticola 20
Green algae Euastrum verrucosum 1
Cyclopoid copepod Eucyclops agilis 2
Copepod Eucyclops serrulatus 1
Cyclopoid copepod Eucyclops sp. 4
Copepod Eucyclops speratus 1
Ostracod Eucypris sp. 3
Calanoid copepod Eudiaptomus graciloides 3
Calanoid copepod Eudiaptomus sp. 1
Green algae Eudorina elegans 12
Green algae Eudorina sp. 2
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena gracilis 153
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena sp. 14
Flagellate euglenoid Euglena viridis 3
Midge Eukiefferiella coerulescens 1
Midge Eukiefferiella sp. 1
Polychaete Eulalia sp. 1
Clam shrimp Eulimnadia sp. 1
Worm Eumida sanguinea 1
Golden algae Eunotia exigua 1
Golden algae Eunotia sudetica incisa 1
Sunflower Eupatorium cannabinum 1
Ciliate Euplotes sp. 8
Ciliate Euplotes vannus 3
Water flea Eurycercus lamellatus 1
Nematode Eurystomia sp. 3
Calanoid copepod Eurytemora affinis 10
Dinoflagellate Exuviella baltica 8
Gastropod Ferrissia sp. 1
Rotifer Filinia sp. 3
Rotifer Filinia terminalis 1
Rose Filipendula ulmaria 1
Hyphomycete Flagellospora penicillioides 4
Moss Fontinalis antipyretica 1
Foraminiferan order Foraminiferida 2
Diatom Fragilaria capucina 4
Pennate diatom Fragilaria construens subsalina 1
Diatom Fragilaria crotonensis 14
Diatom Fragilaria pinnata 12
Diatom Fragilaria sp. 6
Golden algae Fragilaria virescens 3
Toothed wrack Fucus serratus 1
Brown algae Fucus sp. 1
Flat wrack Fucus spiralis 2
Bladder wrack Fucus vesiculosus 1
Mummichog Fundulus heteroclitus 2
Fungi Kingdom Fungi 30
Golden galaxias Galaxias auratus 1
Catchweed bedstraw Galium aparine 1
Madder Galium palustre 1
Western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis 6
Eastern mosquitofish Gambusia holbrooki 4
Mosquitofish Gambusia sp. 1
Amphipod family Gammaridae 3
Scud Gammarus fasciatus 4
Scud Gammarus pseudolimnaeus 4
Scud Gammarus pulex 110
Scud, Amphipod Gammarus sp. 8
Threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus 8
Snails/limpets class Gastropoda 71
Water strider family Gerridae 4
Water strider Gerris lacustris 3
Water strider Gerris sp. 4
Green algae Glaucocystis nostochinearum 1
Dinoflagellate Glenodinium halli 121
Dinoflagellate Glenodinium sp. 1
Green algae Gloeocystis ampla 5
Green algae Gloeocystis grevillei 8
Chironomid Glyptotendipes barbipes 2
Electric fish Gnathonemus tamandua 1
Gobiocypris rarus 2
Midge Goeldichironomus holoprasinus 2
Green algae Golenkinia minutissima 1
Green algae Golenkinia sp. 6
Dragonfly family Gomphidae 3
Pennate diatom Gomphonema olivaceum 1
Diatom Gomphonema parvulum 91
Diatom Gomphonema sp. 7
Diatom Gomphonema tenellum 3
Green algae Gonatozygon sp. 1
Green algae Gongrosira sp. 3
Polychaete Goniada emerita 1
Snail Goniobasis sp. 1
Green algae Gonium pectorale 1
Green algae Gonium sp. 3
Dinoflagellate Gonyaulax polyedra 3
Dinoflagellate Gonyaulax sp. 3
Dinoflagellate Gonyaulax tamarensis 2
Red algae Gracilaria sp. 1
Red algae Gracilaria tenuistipitata 51
Red algae Gracilaria verrucosa 3
Diatom Grammatophora sp. 2
Water flea Graptoleberis testudinaria 3
Dinoflagellate Gymnodinium breve 6
Dinoflagellate Gymnodinium sp. 6
Dinoflagellate Gymnodinium splendens 226
Gastropod Gyraulus sp. 3
Whirligig beetle family Gyrinidae 3
Parasitic monogean Gyrodactylus salaris 16
Parasitic monogenean Gyrodactylus sp. 13
Diatom Gyrosigma spencerii 4
Green algae Haematococcus capensis 7
Green algae Haematococcus lacustris 12
Green algae Haematococcus pluvialis 30
Green algae Haematococcus sp. 3
Crawling water beetle family Haliplidae 1
Green algae Halochlorococcum saccatum 1
Frog's bit Halophila ovalis 1
Ciliate Halteria sp. 1
Diatom Hantzschia amphioxys pusilla 7
Blue-green algae Hapalosiphon welwitschii 5
Polychaete Haploscoloplos foliosus 1
Earthworm order Haplotaxida 1
Harpacticoid copepod order Harpacticoida 12
Blue diatom Haslea sp. 2
Snail Helisoma anceps 1
Ramshorn snail Helisoma sp. 3
Leech Helobdella stagnalis 2
Marsh beetle Helodes sp. 1
Crab Heloecius cordiformis 2
Hemichordate phylum Hemichordata 1
Banded jewelfish Hemichromis fasciatus 1
Shore crab Hemigrapsus sp. 1
Waterbug order Hemiptera 17
Cryptophyte Hemiselmis virescens 1
Mayfly Heptagenia flavescens 3
Mayfly Heptagenia sp. 1
Mayfly Heptagenia sulphurea 4
Mayfly family Heptageniidae 8
Stonefly Hesperoperla sp. 1
Least killifish Heterandria formosa 1
Capitellid thread worm Heteromastus filiformis 1
Indian catfish Heteropneustes fossilis 1
Algae Heterosigma akashiwo 25
Mayfly Hexagenia limbata 1
Mayfly Hexagenia munda orlando 1
Mayfly Hexagenia sp. 2
Rotifer Hexarthra intermedia 1
Rotifer Hexarthra mira 6
Rotifer Hexarthra sp. 6
Diptera Hexatoma sp. 1
Leech subclass Hirudinea 25
Velvetgrass Holcus lanatus 1
Water flea Holopedium gibberum 6
Water flea Holopedium sp. 1
Scud Hyalella azteca 44
Scud Hyalella sp. 3
Hydra Hydra littoralis 5
Hydra Hydra oligactis 2
Hydra Hydra sp. 1
Hydra Hydra viridissima 16
Hydra Hydra vulgaris 8
Water mite family Hydracarina 23
Water mite Hydrachna sp. 3
Water mite order Hydrachnellae 3
Hydrilla Hydrilla sp. 17
Hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata 105
Beetle Hydrocanthus sp. 2
Green algae Hydrodictyon reticulatum 14
Green algae Hydrodictyon sp. 1
Worm Hydroides dianthus 1
Tubeworm Hydroides elegans 8
Water scavenger beetle family Hydrophilidae 47
Black beetle Hydrophilus sp. 5
Beetle Hydrophilus triangularis 2
Beetle Hydroporus sp. 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche alternans 3
Caddisfly Hydropsyche betteni 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche confusa 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche elissoma 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche occidentalis 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche pellucidulla 4
Caddisfly Hydropsyche placoda 1
Net-spinning caddisfly Hydropsyche slossonae 1
Caddisfly Hydropsyche sp. 11
Caddisfly family Hydropsychidae 3
Caddisfly Hydroptila ajax 2
Caddisfly family Hydroptilidae 1
Beetle Hydrovatus cuspidatus 2
Beetle Hydrovatus sp. 1
Parasitic arachnid Hydrozetes lacustris 2
Hydra-like class Hydrozoa 3
Beetle Hygrotus sp. 1
Beetle Hygrotus versicolor 6
Gray tree frog Hyla versicolor 8
Biflagellate coccolithid Hymenomonas carterae 7
Coccolithophorid Hymenomonas elongata 6
Red algae Hypnea musciformis 3
Silver carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 1
Ciliate Ichthyophthirius multifilis 6
Channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus 7
Flagellate protozoan Icthyobodo necator 12
Water flea Ilyocryptus sp. 3
Snail Indoplanorbis exustus 4
Insect class Insecta 177
Invertebrates Invertebrates 516
Macrophyte Ipomoea aquatica 5
Iris Iris pseudacorus 1
Mayfly Ironodes lepidus 1
Damselfly Ischnura sp. 2
Damselfly Ischnura verticalis 2
Haptophyte Isochrysis galbana 302
Haptophyte Isochrysis sp. 6
Stonefly Isogenoides sp. 5
Mayfly Isonychia bicolor 2
Mayfly Isonychia sicca 2
Mayfly Isonychia sp. 9
Stonefly Isoperla bilineata 1
Stonefly Isoperla grammatica 3
Stonefly Isoperla longiseta 1
Stonefly Isoperla slossonae 2
Stonefly Isoperla sp. 5
Sowbug order Isopoda 9
Mayfly nymph Jappa kutera 6
Flagfish Jordanella floridae 1
Snail Juga sp. 1
Rush Juncus acutiflorus 1
Rush Juncus articulatus 1
Rush Juncus effusus 1
Rush Juncus inflexus 1
Rush Juncus subnodulosus 1
Rotifer Keratella cochlearis 10
Rotifer Keratella quadrata 8
Rotifer Keratella sp. 12
Rotifer Keratella valga 1
Chironomid Kiefferulus sp. 1
Green algae Kirchneriella sp. 10
Fish Labeo fimbriatus 2
Rohu Labeo rohita 4
Beetle Laccophilus fasciatus 4
Beetle Laccophilus maculosus maculosus 4
Beetle Laccophilus proximus 2
Beetle Laccophilus sp. 4
Brown algae Laminaria digitata 1
Cuvie, tangleweed Laminaria hyperborea 20
Tangleweed, brown algae Laminaria saccharina 6
Rotifer Lecane sp. 6
Inflated duckweed Lemna gibba 523
Duckweed Lemna minor 454
Duckweed Lemna paucicostata 221
Duckweed Lemna perpusilla 78
Duckweed Lemna sp. 10
Duckweed Lemna trisulca 20
Duckweed Lemna valdiviana 3
Duckweed Family Lemnaceae 4
Rotifer Lepadella sp. 9
Salmon louse Lepeophtheirus salmonis 18
Gastrotrich Lepidodermella squamatum 1
Caddisfly Lepidostoma sp. 2
Green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus 1
Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 51
Redear sunfish Lepomis microlophus 2
Longhorn caddisfly family Leptoceridae 1
Calanoid copepod Leptodiaptomus ashlandi 2
Water flea Leptodora kindtii 1
Blue-green algae Leptolyngbya sp. 4
Mayfly Leptophlebia sp. 1
Mayfly family Leptophlebiidae 1
Sea cucumber Leptosynapta inhaerens 2
Damselfly Lestes sp. 4
Minnow Leuciscus hakonensis 1
Mayfly Leucrocuta maculipennis 2
Mayfly Leucrocuta sp. 1
Stonefly Leuctra sp. 16
Rolled-winged stonefly Leuctra tenuis 1
Water flea Leydigia quadrangularis 1
Dragonfly Libellula sp. 3
Dragonfly family Libellulidae 15
Monocot class Liliopsida 12
Caddisfly family Limnephilidae 4
Caddisfly Limnephilus extricatus 1
Caddisfly Limnephilus lunatus 13
Caddisfly Limnephilus sp. 3
Marshweed Limnophila sp. 1
Beetle Liodessus affinis 3
Isopod Lirceus garmani 1
Fly Lispe sp. 1
Rice water weevil Lissorhoptrus oryzophilus 232
Beetle Lissorhoptrus sp. 2
Weevil Listronotus appendiculatus 1
Marsh periwinkle Littorina irrorata 11
Beetle Lixellus sp. 1
Harebell Lobelia dortmanna 1
Water primrose Ludwigia palustris 1
Macrophyte Ludwigia repens 1
Oligochaete, worm Lumbriculus variegatus 4
Hyphomycete Lunulospora curvula 4
Common shiner Luxilus cornutus 3
Pink Lychnis flos-cuculi 1
Wolf spider family Lycosidae 1
Pond snail Lymnaea natalensis 1
Marsh snail Lymnaea palustris 1
Wandering snail Lymnaea peregra 2
Pond snail Lymnaea sp. 13
Great pond snail Lymnaea stagnalis 7
Blue-green algae Lyngbya birgei 4
Blue-green algae Lyngbya sp. 28
Primrose Lysimachia vulgaris 1
Loostrife Lythrum salicaria 10
Balthica macoma or clam Macoma balthica 2
Giant river prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii 1
Giant kelp Macrocystis pyrifera 26
Caddisfly Macrostemum sp. 1
Water flea Macrothrix sp. 1
Dicot class Magnoliopsida 6
snail Marisa sp. 1
Aquatic fern Marsilea minuta 1
Blue-green algae Mastigocladus laminosus 4
Worm Mediomastus ambiseta 2
Cyclopoid copepod Megacyclops viridis 2
Insecta order Megaloptera 2
Salt marsh snail Melampus bidentatus 3
Snail Melanoides tuberculata 3
Diatom Melosira granulata 5
Diatom Melosira granulata angust 1
Diatom Melosira nummuloides 1
Diatom Melosira sp. 3
Diatom Melosira varians 28
Blue-green algae Merismopedia tenuissima 9
Cyclopoid copepod Mesocyclops edax 7
Cyclopoid copepod Mesocyclops leuckarti 1
Copepod Mesocyclops sp. 2
Green algae Mesotaenium caldariorum 8
Aquatic bug Mesovelia mulsanti 2
Aquatic bug Mesovelia sp. 1
Marine protozoan Miamiensis avidus 2
Green algae Micractinium pusillum 3
Green algae Micrasterias sp. 4
Green algae Micrasterias thomasiana 1
Blue-green algae Microcoleus vaginatus 1
Blue-green algae Microcystis aeruginosa 470
Blue-green algae Microcystis sp. 36
Nematode Microlaimus sp. 2
Lesser water boatmen Micronecta sp. 1
Caddisfly Micropterna sequax 1
Smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieui 3
Largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides 10
Green algae Microspora sp. 8
Midge Microtendipes sp. 1
Soldier Crab Mictyris longicarpus 1
Proboscis worm Micura sp. 1
Water flea Moina brachiata 1
Water flea Moina macrocopa 5
Water flea Moina micrura 14
Water Flea Moina mongolica 7
Water flea Moina sp. 6
Sea squirt Molgula manhattensis 5
Grass Molinia caerulea 1
Mollusk phylum Mollusca 47
Crane fly Molophilus sp 1
Nematode Monhystera sp. 2
Green Algae Monoraphidium griffithii 12
Algae Monoraphidium minutum 3
Algae Monoraphidium sp. 20
Rotifer Monostyla quadridentata 1
Rotifer Monostyla sp. 7
Sunshine bass Morone saxatilis x chrysops 3
Green algae Mougeotia gracillima 5
Green algae Mougeotia sp. 21
So-iuy mullet Mugil soiuy 2
Tsetse, Stable, Horn fly family Muscidae 2
Truncate softshell clam Mya truncata 1
Water-milfoil Myriophyllum alterniflorum 1
Parrot feather watermilfoil Myriophyllum aquaticum 2
Two-leaf water-milfoil Myriophyllum heterophyllum 13
Water milfoil Myriophyllum sibiricum 36
Water-milfoil Myriophyllum sp. 6
Eurasian watermilfoil Myriophyllum spicatum 148
Whorl-leaf watermilfoil Myriophyllum verticillatum 4
Long-horn caddisfly Mystacides sp. 13
Common bay mussel,blue mussel Mytilus edulis 12
Oligochaete family Naididae 14
Oligochaete Nais variabilis 1
Slender water-nymph Najas flexilis 5
Common water-nymph Najas guadalupensis 2
Water nymph Najas sp. 28
Microalgae Nannochloris atomus 5
Green algae Nannochloris sp. 20
Microalgae Nannochloropsis gaditana 18
Yellow green algae Nannochloropsis oculata 27
Microalgae Nannochloropsis sp. 1
Midge Nanocladius sp. 1
Midge Natarsia sp 1
Diatom Navicula acceptata 3
Diatom Navicula angulata 2
Diatom Navicula arenaria 4
Pennate diatom Navicula atomus . permitis 1
Diatom Navicula confervacea 18
Diatom Navicula cryptocephala 8
Diatom Navicula cryptocephala veneta 1
Diatom Navicula incerta 6
Diatom Navicula luzonensis 1
Diatom Navicula minima 3
Diatom Navicula pelliculosa 149
Diatom Navicula ramosissima 8
Diatom Navicula salinarum 7
Pennate diatom Navicula secreta . apiculata 1
Diatom Navicula seminulum 90
Pennate diatom Navicula seminulum . hustedtii 14
Diatom Navicula sp. 59
Pennate diatom Navicula tripunctata . schizonemoides 1
Diatom Navicula variostraita 1
Clam worm Neanthes succinea 1
Nematode phylum Nemata 36
Proboscis worm, nemertean Nemertea 14
Stonefly Nemoura sp. 4
Stonefly family Nemouridae 2
Green algae Neochloris sp. 1
Calanoid copepod Neodiaptomus kamakhiae 1
Mud crab Neopanope texana 1
Stonefly Neoperla sp. 1
Leech Nephelopsis obscura 1
Worm Nephtys picta 1
Polychaete Nephtys sp. 1
Polychaete or rag worm Nereis sp. 1
algae Netrium digitus 4
Algae Netrium oblongum 1
Lacewing order Neuroptera 1
Fungi Neurospora crassa 2
Hellgrammite Nigronia serricornis 2
Stonewort Nitella sp. 2
Stonewort Nitellopsis obtusa 1
Harpacticoid copepod Nitocra spinipes 4
Pennate diatom Nitzschia acicularis 13
Pennate diatom Nitzschia amphibia 1
Diatom Nitzschia angularis 1
Diatom Nitzschia angularis affinis 1
Pennate diatom Nitzschia capitellata 1
Diatom Nitzschia closterium 100
Diatom Nitzschia delicatissima 1
Diatom Nitzschia dissipata 18
Diatom Nitzschia dubiformis 4
Diatom Nitzschia fonticola 12
Diatom Nitzschia frustulum 1
Pennate diatom Nitzschia frustulum . perminuta 1
Diatom Nitzschia frustulum perpusilla 3
Pennate diatom Nitzschia gracilis 2
Diatom Nitzschia holsatica 2
Diatom Nitzschia incrustans 1
Diatom Nitzschia kuetzingianum 2
Diatom Nitzschia linearis 5
Diatom Nitzschia longissima 3
Diatom Nitzschia minutula 2
Diatom Nitzschia obtusa 12
Diatom Nitzschia palea 149
Diatom Nitzschia sigma 8
Diatom Nitzschia sp. 65
Diatom Nitzschia thermalis 4
Blue-green algae Nostoc calcicola 15
Blue-green algae Nostoc commune 75
Blue-green algae Nostoc kihlmani 1
Blue-green algae Nostoc muscorum 128
Blue-green algae Nostoc sp. 41
Golden shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas 1
Beetle family Noteridae 4
Dance fly Notiphila sp. 1
Backswimmer Notonecta sp. 1
Backswimmer Notonecta undulata 5
Backswimmer Notonecta unifasciata 2
Backswimmer family Notonectidae 8
Salamander Notophthalmus viridescens 2
Asiatic knifefish Notopterus notopterus 1
Tadpole shrimp order Notostraca 3
Green algae division NR 98
Dog whelk, Atlantic dogwinkle Nucella lapillus 1
Bivalve Nucula hartvigiana 1
Diatom Ochromonas danica 1
Algae Ochromonas sp. 14
Chrysophyte Ochromonas vallesiaca 1
Dragonfly order Odonata 39
Caddisfly Oecetis sp. 2
Filamentous green algae Oedogonium sp. 45
Annelid worm class Oligochaeta 97
Dinoflagellate Olisthodiscus luteus 2
Golden brown algae Olisthodiscus sp. 24
Nematode Oncholaimus macramphida 2
Nematode Oncholaimus sp. 2
Snail Oncomelania quadrasi 2
Cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki 3
Chum salmon Oncorhynchus keta 1
Coho salmon,silver salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch 7
Cherry salmon, yamame trout Oncorhynchus masou 1
Rainbow trout,donaldson trout Oncorhynchus mykiss 48
Chinook salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha 19
Beetle Onychylis nigrirostris 1
Green algae Oocystis lacustris 9
Green algae Oocystis marssonii 12
Green alga Oocystis pusilla 5
Green algae Oocystis sp. 5
Diatom Opephora sp. 1
Ciliate Opercularia sp. 11
Dragonfly Ophiogomphus carolus 1
Dragonfly Ophiogomphus sp. 5
Water flea Ophryoxus gracilis 2
Beetle Optioservus divergens 1
Polychaete genus Orbinia sp. 1
Crayfish Orconectes nais 1
Crayfish Orconectes sp. 6
Crayfish Orconectes virilis 1
Cranefly Ormosia sp. 1
Midge subfamily (Family: Chironomidae) Orthocladinae 18
Caddisfly Orthotrichia sp. 1
Rice Oryza sativa 377
Rice Oryza sp. 10
Medaka, high-eyes Oryzias latipes 54
Medaka Oryzias sp. 1
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria agardhii 13
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria chalybea 60
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria limnetica 11
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria redekei 7
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria sp. 22
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria tenuis 7
Blue-green algae Oscillatoria woronichinii 8
Ostracod/seed shrimp subclass Ostracoda 76
Green algae Ourococcus sp. 1
Dragonfly Pachydiplax longipennis 2
Dragonfly Pachydiplax sp. 2
Brown algae Padina gymnospora 4
Hermit crab Pagurus sp. 1
Riverine grass shrimp Palaemonetes paludosus 2
Daggerblade grass shrimp Palaemonetes pugio 1
Grass shrimp,freshwater prawn Palaemonetes sp. 8
Green algae Pandorina mora 6
Green algae Pandorina morum 5
Green algae Pandorina sp. 3
Torpedo grass Panicum repens 4
stonefly Paracapnia opis 1
Winter Stonefly Paracapnia sp. 1
Scud Paracerceis sculpta 1
Mayfly Paraleptophlebia sp. 4
Ciliate Paramecium bursaria 7
Ciliate Paramecium caudatum 60
Ciliate Paramecium putrinum 4
Ciliate Paramecium sp. 2
Ciliate Paramecium tetraurelia 3
Ciliate protozoan Paranophrys sp. 1
Paratrichocladius rufiventris 6
Rose Parnassia palustris 1
Chrysophyte Pavlova lutheri 73
Chrysophyte Pavlova sp. 17
Worm Pectinaria gouldi 1
Green algae Pediastrum biradiatum 1
Green algae Pediastrum duplex 7
Green algae Pediastrum simplex 15
Green algae Pediastrum sp. 28
Green algae Pediastrum tetras 13
European purple lousewort Pedicularis palustris 1
Roachlike Stonefly Peltoperla arcuata 3
Stonefly Peltoperla sp. 1
Brown shrimp Penaeus aztecus 8
Shrimp Penaeus californiensis 1
Kuruma shrimp Penaeus japonicus 4
Shrimp Penaeus stylirostris 2
Fungi Penicillium verrucosum 1
Green algae Penium margaritaceum 3
Diatom order Pennales 2
Yellow perch Perca flavescens 1
Mothfly Pericoma sp. 1
Dinoflagellate Peridinium gatunense 4
Dinoflagellate Peridinium sp. 4
Protozoa Peridinopsis sp. 1
Parasitic protozoan Perkinsus marinus 14
Chironomid Phaenopsectra sp. 1
Diatom Phaeodactylum sp. 1
Diatom Phaeodactylum tricornutum 260
Hyphomycete Phalangispora constricta 4
Reed canarygrass Phalaris arundinacea 1
Fungi Phanerochaete chrysosporium 1
Shore worm Phascolion strombi 1
Rotifer Philodina sp. 7
Caddisfly family Philopotamidae 3
Blue-green algae Phormidium formosum 2
Blue-green algae Phormidium foveolarum 8
Blue-green algae Phormidium fragile 2
Blue green algae Phormidium inundatum 4
Blue-green algae Phormidium sp. 1
Blue-green algae Phormidium tenue 8
Bryozoan/Phoronids phylum Phoronida 1
Northern redbelly dace Phoxinus eos 1
Lagovskii minnow Phoxinus lagowski 1
Minnow Phoxinus phoxinus 1
Grass Phragmites australis 3
Bladder snail Physa fontinalis 4
Pouch snail Physa gyrina 1
Pouch snail Physa integra 4
Pouch snail Physa sp. 9
Physcomitrella moss Physcomitrella patens 12
european physa, bladder snail Physella acuta 12
Pouch snail family Physidae 5
Green algae Phytoconis sp. 34
Fathead minnow Pimephales promelas 217
Pea cockle Pisidium sp. 3
Worm Pisione remota 1
Water lettuce Pistia stratiotes 8
Green algae Pithophora oedogonia 12
Green algae Pithophora sp. 1
Planarian, flatworm Planaria sp. 2
Planarian Family Planariidae 8
Plankton Plankton 466
Orb snail family Planorbidae 6
Ramshorn snail Planorbis planorbis 1
Plant kingdom Plantae 304
Flatworm phylum Platyhelminthes 3
Rotifer Platyias quadricornis 1
Green flagellate Platymonas sp. 43
Green flagellate Platymonas subcordiformis 11
Green flagellate Platymonas tetrathele 3
Water bug Plea minutissima 1
Stonefly order Plecoptera 68
Blue-green algae Plectonema boryanum 17
Blue-green algae Plectonema nostocorum 8
Caddisfly Plectrocnemia conspersa 1
Green algae Pleodorina californica 2
Yellowtail flounder Pleuronectes ferrugineus 2
Protozoan Pleuronema sp. 2
Grass family Poaceae 2
Ciliate protozoa Pocillopora damicornis 9
Worm Podarke obscura 2
Crustacean order Podocopa 4
Water flea Podon intermedius 2
Guppy Poecilia reticulata 12
Milk moon shell Polinices lacteus 1
Rotifer Polyarthra sp. 19
Rotifer Polyarthra trigla 1
Planarian Polycelis sp. 9
Caddisfly Polycentropus cinereus 2
Polychaete/annelid class Polychaeta 15
Worm Polycirrus sp. 1
Worm Polydora caulleryi 1
Polychaete Polydora ligni 3
Worm Polydora socialis 1
Dinoflagellate Polykrikos schwartzii 1
Midge Polypedilum cultellatum 4
Midge Polypedilum nubifer 3
Midge Polypedilum sp. 1
Water flea Polyphemus pediculus 1
Green algae Polytoma uvella 2
Heterotrophic algae Polytomella papillata 2
Black crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus 8
Pickerelweed Pontederia cordata 2
Rose Pontentilla palustris 1
Red algae Porphyra tenera 1
Red algae Porphyra yezoensis 12
Red algae Porphyridium cruentum 11
Red algae Porphyridium sp. 4
Curled pondweed Potamogeton crispus 56
Pondweed Potamogeton foliosus 5
Pondweed Potamogeton illinoensis 16
Pondweed Potamogeton natans 4
Pondweed Potamogeton nodosus 29
Pondweed Potamogeton perfoliatus 11
White-stem pondweed Potamogeton praelongus 2
Fern pondweed Potamogeton robbinsii 3
Pondweed Potamogeton sp. 4
Pondweed Potamogeton zosteriformis 3
Caddisfly Potamyia flava 2
Chrysophyte Poteriochromonas malhamensis 55
Worm Potomilla neglecta 1
Green flagellate phylum Prasinophyta 2
Primrose Primula laurentiana 1
Aquatic annelid Pristina aequiseta 1
Earthworm Pristina longiseta 1
Earthworm Pristina sp. 1
Isopod Proasellus coxalis 4
Isopod Proasellus meridianus 5
White river crayfish Procambarus acutus acutus 6
Red swamp crayfish Procambarus clarkii 9
Crayfish Procambarus sp. 6
Nematode Prochromadorella sp. 2
Midge Procladius paludicola 1
Midge Procladius sp. 4
Dinoflagellate Prorocentrum micans 18
Dinoflagellate Prorocentrum minimum 4
Mountain whitefish Prosopium williamsoni 18
Proboscis worm Prostoma graecense 1
Littleneck clam Protothaca staminea 2
Heterotrophic algae Prototheca chlorelloides 2
Protozoan phylum Protozoa 132
Haptophyte class Prymnesiophyceae 4
Coccolithid Prymnesium parvum 1
Midge Psectrocladius sp. 1
Water penny beetle Psephenus herricki 1
Pacific chorus frog Pseudacris regilla 1
Blue-green algae Pseudanabaena galeata 22
Blue-green algae Pseudanabaena mucicola 4
Blue-green algae Pseudanabaena sp. 1
Sea urchin Pseudechinus novaezealandiae 2
Calanoid copepod Pseudocalanus elongatus 1
Monogenean parasite Pseudodactylogyrus 24
Monogenean parasite Pseudodactylogyrus anguillae 3
Monogenean parasite Pseudodactylogyrus microrchis 1
Cranefly Pseudolimnophila sp. 1
Worm Pseudomalacoceros tridentata 1
Caddisfly Psilotreta indecisa 1
Mosquito Psorophora columbiae 7
Mosquito Psorophora confinnis 3
Mosquito Psorophora sp. 1
Fly Psychoda sp. 1
Caddisfly Psychomyia flavida 3
Stonefly Pteronarcys biloba 1
Stonefly Pteronarcys dorsata 1
Stonefly Pteronarcys sp. 1
Fly Ptychoptera lacustris 1
Caddisfly Pycnopsyche guttifer 2
Caddisfly Pycnopsyche sp. 4
Mussel Pyganodon grandis 1
Green flagellate Pyramimonas grossii 14
Green flagellate Pyramimonas sp. 1
Dinoflagellate Pyrocystis lunula 23
Dinoflagellate algae division Pyrrophycophyta 17
Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana 12
Green frog Rana clamitans 11
Leopard frog Rana pipiens 17
Frog Rana sp. 2
Leopard frog Rana sphenocephala 5
Wood frog Rana sylvatica 7
Frog Rana temporaria 1
Buttercup Ranunculus aquatilis 1
Buttercup Ranunculus flammula 1
Fly Rheotanytarsus sp. 1
Mayfly Rhithrogena hageni 1
Mayfly Rhithrogena sp. 1
Green algae Rhizoclonium sp. 6
Diatom Rhizoselenia hebetata semis 3
Cryptomonad Rhodomonas baltica 2
Cryptomonad Rhodomonas lens 1
Cryptomonad Rhodomonas minuta 8
Marine microalga Rhodomonas salina 15
Cryptomonad Rhodomonas sp. 1
Pennate diatom Rhoicosphenia curvata 1
Diatom Rhopalodia gibba 1
Caddisfly Rhyacophila dorsalis 2
Primitive caddisfly Rhyacophila fuscula 1
Oligochaete Rhynchelmis sp. 3
Redside shiner Richardsonius balteatus 4
Blue-green algae Rivularia sp. 2
Rivulus Rivulus marmoratus 2
Watercress Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum 3
Rotifer phylum Rotifera 173
Knotweed, Garden sorel Rumex acetosa 1
Water dock Rumex hydrolapathum 1
Widgeon-grass Ruppia maritima 1
Roach Rutilus rutilus 1
Worm Sabellaria vulgaris 1
Arrowhead Sagittaria lancifolia 2
Arrowhead Sagittaria montevidensis 2
Arrowhead Sagittaria sp. 2
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar 8
Brown trout Salmo trutta 13
Trout family Salmonidae 1
Arctic char Salvelinus alpinus 1
Brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis 6
Dolly varden Salvelinus malma 2
Lake trout, siscowet Salvelinus namaycush 2
Water fern Salvinia minima 2
Water fern Salvinia molesta 80
Floating moss Salvinia natans 5
Fungi Saprolegnia ferax 1
Fungi Saprolegnia parasitica 4
Fungi Saprolegnia sp. 22
Fungi order Saprolegniales 3
Sargassum weed Sargassum filipendula 3
Water flea Scapholeberis mucronata 3
Water flea Scapholeberis sp. 4
Rudd Scardinius erythrophthalmus 1
Green algae Scenedesmus abundans 3
Green algae Scenedesmus acuminatus 45
Green algae Scenedesmus acutiformis 7
Green algae Scenedesmus acutus 174
Green algae Scenedesmus armatus 42
Green algae Scenedesmus basiliensis 12
Coccoid green algae Scenedesmus bijuga 1
Green algae Scenedesmus bijugatus 17
Green algae Scenedesmus dimorphus 18
Green algae Scenedesmus incrassatulus 4
Green algae Scenedesmus longus 9
Green algae Scenedesmus obtusiusculus 15
Green algae Scenedesmus opoliensis 6
Green algae Scenedesmus pannonicus 82
Green algae Scenedesmus quadricauda 1450
Green algae Scenedesmus sp. 78
Green algae Scenedesmus subspicatus 484
Trematode parasite Schistosoma mansoni 4
Green algae Schizomeris leibleinii 1
Blue-green algae Schizothrix calcicola 6
Giant bulrush Schoenoplectus californicus 1
Sedge Schoenoplectus lacustris 1
Diatom Schroederella schroderi 1
Soft-stem bulrush Scirpus validus 1
Dinoflagellate Scrippsiella faeroense 5
Water figwort, Water betony Scrophularia auriculata 1
Blue-green algae Scytonema hoffmanii 3
Jacopever Sebastes schlegeli 8
Shining ram's-horn snail Segmentina nitida 3
Green algae Selenastrum capricornutum 2437
Green Algae Selenastrum sp. 10
Pennate diatom Sellaphora pupula 1
Sickle senna Senna tora 3
Driftline crab Sesarma cinereum 1
Alderfly family Sialidae 2
Alderfly Sialis lutaria 7
Alderfly Sialis sp. 2
Water flea Sida crystallina 4
Water flea Sida sp. 1
Water bug Sigara sp. 2
Cladoceran Simocephalus exspinosus 2
Water flea Simocephalus sp. 8
Water flea Simocephalus vetulus 27
Blackfly family Simuliidae 59
Blackfly Simulium arcticum 1
Blackfly Simulium equinum 5
Blackfly Simulium luggeri 1
Blackfly Simulium sp. 7
Blackfly Simulium vittatum 1
Mayfly Siphlonurus sp. 3
Peanut worm phylum Sipuncula 6
Spongilla fly family Sisyridae 1
Diatom Skeletonema costatum 485
Calanoid copepod Skistodiaptomus oregonensis 27
Bivalve Soletellina siliqua 1
Bur-reed Sparganium eurycarpum 5
Smooth cordgrass Spartina alterniflora 11
Minute bog beetle family Sphaeriidae 3
Orb cockle, fingernail clam Sphaerium sp. 1
Green algae Sphaerocysts schroeteri 3
Polychaete Sphaerosyllis semiverrucosa 1
Nematode Spinicauda spinicauda 7
Worm Spio setosa 1
Spionid polychaete Spiophanes bombyx 1
Big duckweed Spirodela oligorhiza 8
Large duckweed Spirodela polyrhiza 43
Large duckweed Spirodela punctata 5
Green algae Spirogyra grevilleana 1
Green algae Spirogyra juergensii 1
Algae Spirogyra setiformis 1
Green algae Spirogyra sp. 38
Serpulid polychaete Spirorbis sp. 1
Blue-green algae Spirulina platensis 32
Freshwater sponge Spongilla lacustris 3
Green algae Sporotetras pyriformis 3
Marsh pond snail Stagnicola elodes 4
Green algae Staurastrum chaetoceras 6
Green algae Staurastrum manfeldtii 6
Green algae Staurastrum sp. 10
Diatom Stauroneis constricta 5
Sea star class Stelleroidea 1
Macroinvertebrate Stempellina sp. 1
Mayfly Stenacron interpunctatum 4
Beetle Stenelmis parva 2
Beetle Stenelmis sp. 3
Seed shrimp Stenocypris major 4
Mayfly Stenonema sp. 1
Mayfly Stenonema terminatum 1
Caddisfly Stenophylax permistus 1
Ciliate Stentor sp. 2
Diatom Stephanodiscus hantzschii 6
Centric diatom Stephanodiscus invisitatus 3
Diatom Stephanodiscus minutulus 1
Diatom Stephanodiscus minutus 4
Diatom Stephanodiscus rotula 1
Diatom Stephanodiscus sp. 6
Worm Sthenelais boa 1
Green algae Stichococcus bacillaris 66
Green algae Stichococcus sp. 26
Green algae Stigeoclonium helveticum 5
Green algae Stigeoclonium nanum 11
Green algae Stigeoclonium pachydermum 1
Green algae Stigeoclonium sp. 5
Green algae Stigeoclonium tenue 16
Soldier fly family Stratiomyidae 2
Worm Streblospio benedicti 2
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus seali 2
Oligochaete Stylaria lacustris 18
Ciliate Stylonychia mytilus 2
Ciliate Stylonychia notophora 3
Beetle Suphisellus sp. 4
Pennate diatom Surirella angusta 1
Pennate diatom Surirella ovalis brightwelli 1
Diatom Surirella ovata 2
Stonefly Sweltsa sp. 1
Dinoflagellate Symbiodinium microadriaticum 2
Dragonfly Sympetrum sp. 1
Caddisfly Symphitopsyche riola 1
Blue-green algae Symploca sp. 8
Rotifer Synchaeta sp. 3
Blue green algae Synechococcus aeruginosus 1
Blue-green algae Synechococcus leopoliensis 21
Blue-green algae Synechococcus sp. 46
Blue-green algae Synechocystis aquatilis 15
Blue-green algae Synechocystis sp. 13
Diatom Synedra acus 16
Diatom Synedra acus angustissima 3
Golden agae Synedra minuscula 1
Diatom Synedra radians 8
Diatom Synedra rumpens 5
Diatom Synedra sp. 13
Diatom Synedra tenera 3
Diatom Synedra ulna 7
Flagellate Syracosphaera carterae 1
Horsefly family Tabanidae 2
Horse fly Tabanus sp. 2
Pennate diatom Tabularia fasciculata 7
Scud family Talitridae 1
Crustacean order Tanaidacea 2
Midge tribe Tanytarsini 6
Midge Tanytarsus sp. 5
Opossum shrimp Taphromysis louisianae 2
Bivalve Tellina liliana 2
Calanoid copepod Temora longicornis 13
Annelida family, Terebelids Terebellidae 1
Rotifer Testudinella patina 1
Green algae Tetraedron sp. 3
Ciliate Tetrahymena pyriformis 922
Ciliate protozoan Tetrahymena sp. 2
Ciliate Protozoa Tetrahymena thermophila 543
Ciliate Tetrahymena vorax 3
Rotifer Tetramastix sp. 1
protozoan Tetramitus rostratus 25
Prasinophyte Tetraselmis chuii 45
Green flagellate Tetraselmis gracilis 7
Prasinophyte Tetraselmis maculata 1
Green flagellate Tetraselmis sp. 14
Prasinophyte Tetraselmis suecica 43
Green flagellate Tetraselmis tetrathele 20
Diatom Thalassiosira aestivalis 19
Diatom Thalassiosira decipiens 1
Diatom Thalassiosira guillardii 119
Diatom Thalassiosira nordenskioeldii 5
Diatom Thalassiosira pseudonana 298
Diatom Thalassiosira rotula 3
Diatom Thalassiosira sp. 6
Diatom Thalassiosira weissflogii 50
Yellow meadow rue Thalictrum flavum 1
Worm Tharyx sp. 1
Predaceous beetle Thermonectus basillaris 1
Midge Thienemanniella majuscula 5
Fungi Thraustotheca clavata 1
Harpacticoid copepod Tigriopus brevicornis 5
Harpacticoid copepod Tigriopus japanicus 21
Tilapia Tilapia aurea 17
Mozambique tilapia Tilapia mossambica 6
Nile tilapia Tilapia nilotica 10
Tilapia Tilapia zillii 1
Tench Tinca tinca 3
Cranefly Tipula maxima 1
Cranefly Tipula sp. 1
Cranefly family Tipulidae 8
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe battagliai 14
Copepod Tisbe furcata 1
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe holothuriae 1
Blue-green algae Tolypothrix lanata 1
Blue-green algae Tolypothrix limbata 1
Blue-green algae Tolypothrix sp. 4
Blue-green algae Tolypothrix tenuis 23
Green flagellates Trachelomonas sp. 5
Vascular plants Tracheophyta 33
Euglenoid Trachleomonas sp. 4
Water chestnut Trapa natans 1
Fluke class Trematoda 2
Xanthophyte, yellow-greens Tribonema inequale 5
Xanthophyte Tribonema sp. 2
Diatom Triceratium sp. 5
Rotifer Trichocerca cylindrica 1
Water bug Trichocorixa louisianae 4
Water boatman Trichocorixa reticulata 1
Fungi Trichoderma hamatum 4
Caddisfly order Trichoptera 105
Fungi Tricladium splendens 4
Mayfly family Tricorythidae 4
Mayfly Tricorythodes sp. 5
Red clover Trifolium pratense 1
Tadpole shrimp Triops longicaudatus 18
Bread wheat Triticum aestivum 8
Newt Triturus sp. 1
Smooth newt Triturus vulgaris 2
Beetle Tropisternus lateralis 8
Beetle Tropisternus sp. 1
Copepod Tropocyclops parsinus 6
Pennate diatom Tryblionella apiculata 1
Pennate diatom Tryblionella hungarica 1
Shrimp Trypaea australiensis 1
Tubificid worm Tubifex sp. 4
Tubificid worm Tubifex tubifex 6
Oligochaete family Tubificidae 20
Flatworm class Turbellaria 25
Cattail Typha angustifolia 2
Cattail Typha latifolia 4
Cattail Typha sp. 7
Fiddler crab Uca pugnax 4
Green algae Ulothrix fimbriata 3
Green algae Ulothrix sp. 18
Green algae Ulothrix tenerrima 2
Green algae Ulva lactuca 7
Green algae Ulva pertusa 2
Green algae Ulvella frequens 3
Crysophyte Uroglena sp. 1
Ciliate Uronema parduczi 328
Algae Uronema sp. 5
Common bladderwort Utricularia vulgaris 2
Valerian Valeriana dioica 1
Valerian Valeriana officinalis 1
Water-celery, tapegrass Vallisneria americana 17
Water-celery, tapegrass Vallisneria sp. 2
Fungi Varicosporium elodeae 8
Moss Vesicularia dubyana 2
Snail Viviparus bengalensis 7
Green algae Volvox aureus 2
Green algae Volvox globator 1
Green algae Volvox sp. 1
Ciliate Vorticella microstoma 13
Ciliate Vorticella nebulifera 3
Ciliate Vorticella sp. 2
Blue-green algae Westiellopsis prolifica 3
Blue-green algae Westiellopsis sp. 3
Duckweed Wolffia arrhiza 2
Asian watermeal, Duckweed Wolffia globosa 2
Watermeal Wolffia sp. 33
Blue-green algae Wollea bharadwajae 2
Clawed toad Xenopus laevis 30
Stonefly Yugus sp. 1
Eelgrass Zostera marina 4
Green algae Zygnema circumcarinatum 4
Green algae Zygnema sp. 3
Green algae order Zygnematales 1
Green algae class Zygnematophyceae 1
Damselfly order Zygoptera 5
 
Working with the Information on this Page

Click on underlined terms for definitions or go to the Pesticide Tutorial overview page.

Any underlined term with a book icon has additional information.



To print this page, choose Print. To export this data, choose Save As 'HTML Source' and open it in Excel or equivalent program.