PAN Pesticides Database - Chemical Toxicity Studies on Aquatic Organisms

Aquire Search Results

The 'Crustaceans' organism group contains the following species. Click on any species listed below for a list of studies. Note that if we do not have the listed chemical in our database, the study information will not be included in the results. The PAN Pesticide database only includes pesticide-related chemicals.

Common Name Scientific Name Number of Studies
Mysid Acanthomysis costata 251
Isopod Alitropus sp. 7
Alpheid shrimp Alpheopsis sp. 5
Shrimp genus Alpheus sp. 1
Amphipod Ampelisca abdita 88
Amphipod Amphilocus sp. 5
Amphipod Anonyx makarovi 1
Amphipod Anonyx nugax 6
Fairy shrimp order Anostraca 2
Mysid Archaeomysis kokuboi 25
Fish louse Argulus coregoni 7
Fish louse Argulus sp. 10
Isopod Family Asellidae 5
Aquatic sowbug Asellus aquaticus 525
Aquatic sowbug Asellus brevicaudus 122
Aquatic sowbug Asellus communis 54
Aquatic sowbug Asellus hilgendorfi 16
Aquatic sowbug Asellus intermedius 47
Sowbug Asellus meridianus 39
Aquatic sowbug Asellus militaris 28
Aquatic sowbug Asellus racovitzai 43
Aquatic sowbug Asellus sp. 57
Crayfish family Astacidae 4
Giant Tasmanian freshwater crayfish Astacopsis gouldi 5
European crayfish Astacus astacus 46
Crayfish Astacus fluviatilis 4
Crayfish Astacus leptodactylus 79
Crayfish Austropotamobius pallipes 48
Crayfish Austropotamobius pallipes pall 45
Striped barnacle Balanus amphitrite 117
Barnacle Balanus amphitrite amphitrite 16
Barnacle Balanus amphitrite niveus 19
Common barnacle Balanus balanoides 56
Acorn or rock barnacle Balanus crenatus 15
Barnacle Balanus eburneus 47
Barnacle Balanus improvisus 56
Barnacle Balanus sp. 21
Acorn or rock barnacle Balanus tintinnabulum tintinna 3
Barnacle Balanus variegatus variegatus 3
Crab Barytelphusa cunicularis 38
Freshwater crab Barytelphusa guerini 50
Amphipod Boeckosimus edwardsi 3
Fairy shrimp Branchinecta longiantenna 9
Crustacea subclass Branchiopoda 2
Sea lice Caligus elongatus 4
Ghost shrimp Callianassa californiensis 19
Ghost Shrimp Callianassa tyrrhena 6
Swimming crab, Shelligs Callinectes ornatus 2
Blue crab Callinectes sapidus 475
Lesser blue crab Callinectes similis 26
Crab Callinectes sp. 2
Crayfish Cambarellus sp. 1
Crayfish family Cambaridae 6
Crayfish Cambarus acuminatus 2
Appalachian crayfish Cambarus bartoni 65
Crayfish Cambarus latimanus 4
Crayfish Cambarus robustus 15
Crayfish Cambarus sp. 50
Yellow rock crab Cancer anthonyi 63
Rock crab Cancer irroratus 25
Dungeness or edible crab Cancer magister 480
Edible or rock crab Cancer pagurus 9
Red crab Cancer productus 10
Horseshoe crab Carcinoscorpius rotundicauda 1
Marine crab Carcinus aestuarii 16
Green or Europeon shore crab Carcinus maenas 514
Crab Carcinus mediterraneus 4
Green crab Carcinus sp. 1
Shrimp Caridina denticulata 1
Shrimp Caridina nilotica 48
Freshwater prawn Caridina rajadhari 38
Freshwater prawns Caridina sp. 9
Pugnose caridina Caridina weberi 20
Sowbug Ceratothoa gaudichaudii 17
Amphipod Chaetogammarus marinus 463
Crab Charybdis feriatus 2
Crab Chasmagnathus granulata 155
Amphipod Chelura terebrans 2
Yabby Cherax albidus 3
Yabby or Crayfish Cherax destructor 45
Australian redclaw crayfish Cherax quadricarinatus 28
Aquatic sowbug Chiridotea almyra 1
Ostracod Chlamydotheca arcuata 146
Seed shrimp Chrissia halyi 13
Marine sowbug Cirolana borealis 28
Crustacean subclass Cirripedia 4
Speckled sanddab Citharichthys stigmaeus 21
Hermit crab Clibanaris misanthropus 10
Striped hermit crab Clibanaris vittatus 5
Hermit crab Clibanarius humilis 1
Hermit crab Clibanarius olivaceus 10
Isopod Colubotelson chiltoni minor 6
Clam shrimp order Conchostraca 3
Euryhaline amphipod Corophium sp. 8
Corophiid amphipod Corophium spinicorne 2
Shrimp Crangon allmanni 1
Common shrimp, sand shrimp Crangon crangon 316
Bay shrimp Crangon franciscorum 56
Bay shrimp, Shrimp Crangon nigricauda 1
Bay shrimp, Sand shrimp Crangon septemspinosa 175
Caridean shrimp Crangon sp. 13
Amphipod Crangonyx pseudogracilis 66
Amphipod Crangonyx richmondensis lauren 6
Amphipod Crangonyx richomdensis 1
Amphipod Crangonyx sp. 5
Cumacean Cyclaspis usitata 1
Ostracod Cyclocypris sp. 4
Cyclopod Family Cyclopidae 14
Ostracod Cypretta kawatai 20
Ostracod Cypria ophthalmica 3
Ostracod Cypria sp. 11
Ostracod Cypricercus sp. 2
Ostracod Cypridopsis sp. 26
Ostracod, Seed shrimp Cypridopsis vidua 64
Ostracod Cyprinotus sp. 9
Ostracod Cypris sp. 18
Ostracod Cypris subglobosa 37
Waterflea Daphnia retrocurva 5
Crayfish/crab order Decapoda 46
Say mud crab Dyspanopeus sayi 2
Amphipod Echinogammarus echinosetosus 7
Amphipod Echinogammarus tibaldii 55
Australian barnacle Elminius modestus 28
Pacific sand crab Emerita analoga 22
Crab Emerita asiatica 3
Amphipod Eohaustorius estuarius 45
Amphipod Eohaustorius washingtonianus 4
Chinese Mitten Crab Eriocheir sinensis 93
Crab Eriphia spinifrons 1
Shrimp Eualus sp. 11
Shortscale eualid Eualus suckleyi 10
Ostracod Eucypris sp. 3
Clam shrimp Eulimnadia sp. 4
Euphausid Euphausia pacifica 3
Isopod Eurydice longicornis 2
Isopod Eurydice pulchra 9
Mud crab Eurypanopeus depressus 20
Isopod Excirolana sp. 4
Marine isopod Exosphaeroma truncatitelson 3
Ditch fencing crayfish Faxonella clypeata 32
Amphipod family Gammaridae 3
Amphipod Gammarus kischineffensis 9
Mysid Gastrosaccus psammodytes 5
Aquatic sowbug Gnorimosphaeroma oregonensis 3
Harpacticoid copepod order Harpacticoida 12
Crab Heloecius cordiformis 4
Shore crab Hemigrapsus nudus 39
Shore crab Hemigrapsus oregonensis 6
Shore crab Hemigrapsus sp. 1
Transparent shrimp Heptacarpus pictus 3
Ostracod Heterocypris incongruens 16
Opossom Shrimp Heteromysis formosa 3
Crab Heteropanope sp. 2
American lobster Homarus americanus 365
European lobster Homarus gammarus 74
Blue lobster Homarus vulgaris 6
Aquatic sowbug, Isopod Idotea balthica 202
Aquatic sowbug Idotea balthica basteri 14
Aquatic Sowbug Idotea emarginata 23
Aquatic Sowbug Idotea neglecta 27
Aquatic sowbug Idotea sp. 24
Crab Ilyoplax gangetica 15
Sowbug order Isopoda 9
Aquatic Sowbug Jaera albifrons 24
Aquatic Sowbug Jaera nordmanni 14
Isopod Jaeropsis sp. 2
Cape spiney lobster Jasus lalandii 1
Slender sargassum shrimp Latreutes fucorum 24
Palaemonid shrimp Leander squilla 5
Salmon louse Lepeophtheirus salmonis 110
Amphipod Lepidactylus dytiscus 2
Clam shrimp Leptestheria compleximanus 1
Amphipod Leptocheirus plumulosus 91
Crab Leptodius floridanus 18
Shrimp Leptomysis lingvura 3
Opossum shrimp Leptomysis mediterranea 6
Gribble, aquatic sowbug Limnoria lignorum 1
Wood borer Limnoria tripunctata 2
Horseshoe crab Limulus polyphemus 112
Aquatic sowbug Lirceus alabamale 6
Aquatic sowbug Lirceus fontinalis 5
Isopod Lirceus garmani 1
Southern king crab Lithodes antarcticus 11
White shrimp Litopenaeus vannamei 556
Decapod Lucifer sp. 5
Clam shrimp Lynceus brachyurus 2
Clam shrimp Lynceus sp. 2
Shrimp Lysmata seticaudata 47
Big claw river shrimp Macrobrachium carcinus 6
Freshwater prawn Macrobrachium dayanum 27
Prawn Macrobrachium hendersodayanus 10
Orana river prawn Macrobrachium idae 1
Prawn Macrobrachium idella idella 2
Shrimp Macrobrachium kistnensis 52
Prawn Macrobrachium lamarrei 130
Monsson River prawn Macrobrachium malcolmsonii 51
Freshwater prawn Macrobrachium naso 5
Oriental river shrimp Macrobrachium nipponense 22
Prawn Macrobrachium potiuna 6
Giant river prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii 508
Hairy river prawn Macrobrachium rude 49
Shrimp Macrobrachium sp. 30
Spinous spider crab Maia squinado 1
Crab Maja crispata 2
Stone crab Menippe mercenaria 2
Mysid Metamysidopsis elongata 14
Shrimp Metapenaeopsis barbata 7
Kadal shrimp Metapenaeus dobsoni 41
Greasyback shrimp Metapenaeus ensis 99
Eastern school shrimp Metapenaeus macleayi 10
Sand shrimp Metapenaeus monoceros 180
Soldier Crab Mictyris longicarpus 3
Gastropod Morula granulata 8
Opossum shrimp order Mysida 6
Opossum shrimp Mysidopsis almyra 2
Shrimp Mysidopsis bigelowi 17
Pacific mysid Mysidopsis intii 74
Shrimp Mysidopsis juniae 14
Pelagic Mysid Mysis oculata 70
Opossum shrimp Mysis relicta 18
Crab Nanosesarma sp. 6
Shrimp Neocaridina denticulata 75
Opossum shrimp Neomysis americana 34
Opossum shrimp Neomysis awatschensis 1
Opossum shrimp Neomysis integer 100
Opposum Shrimp Neomysis mercedis 44
Opossum shrimp Neomysis sp. 1
Amphipod Neoniphargus sp. 5
Mud crab Neopanope texana 12
Norway lobster Nephrops norvegicus 71
Tadpole shrimp order Notostraca 9
Amphipod Onisimus litoralis 9
Amphipod Onisimus sp. 2
Beach hopper, Beach flea Orchestia gammarella 24
Amphipod Orchestia mediterranea 9
Crayfish Orconectes immunis 84
Crayfish Orconectes limosus 83
Crayfish Orconectes nais 156
Crayfish Orconectes neglectus 1
Crayfish Orconectes propinquus 19
Crayfish Orconectes propinquus propinqu 3
Crayfish Orconectes rusticus 48
Crayfish Orconectes sp. 16
Crayfish Orconectes virilis 49
Ostracod/seed shrimp subclass Ostracoda 94
Oyster Ostrea sp. 6
Crab Oziotelphusa senex senex 173
Portunid crab Ozius rugulosus 16
Shore crab Pachygrapsus crassipes 4
Crab Pachygrapsus laevimanus 2
Crayfish Pacifastacus trowbridgi 4
Signal crayfish Pacifasticus leniusculus 22
Hermit crab Pagurus bernhardus 8
Longwrist hermit crab Pagurus longicarpus 72
Hermit crab Pagurus sp. 3
Baltic Prawn Palaemon adspersus 18
Rockpool prawn Palaemon elegans 156
Shrimp Palaemon japonicus 2
Korean or Oriental shrimp Palaemon macrodactylus 35
Shrimp Palaemon pacificus 7
Shrimp Palaemon paucidens 3
Pink shrimp, common prawn Palaemon serratus 108
Shrimp Palaemon sp. 7
Black sea shrimp Palaemon squilla 36
Northern longbeak Pandalus borealis 9
Coon stripe shrimp Pandalus danae 25
Humpy shrimp Pandalus goniurus 7
Aesop shrimp Pandalus montagui 44
Spot shrimp Pandalus platyceros 6
Common mud crab Panopeus herbstii 36
Spiny lobster Panulirus argus 6
Australian spiney lobster Panulirus cygnus 3
Estuarine crab Paragrapsus gaimardii 8
Crab Paragrapsus quadridentatus 12
Crab Paratelphusa hydrodromus 62
Crab Paratelphusa jacquemontii 45
Crab Paratelphusa masoniana 20
Freshwater crab Paratelphusa spinigera 9
Shrimp Paratya australiensis 191
Shrimp Paratya compressa compressa 4
Freshwater shrimp Paratya compressa improvisa 28
Shrimp Paratya curvirostris 12
Penaeid shrimp family Penaeidae 4
Brown shrimp Penaeus aztecus 358
Shrimp Penaeus californiensis 28
Fleshy prawn Penaeus chinensis 195
Northern pink shrimp Penaeus duorarum 425
Indian prawn Penaeus indicus 198
Kuruma shrimp Penaeus japonicus 638
Prawn Penaeus kerathurus 1
Banana prawn Penaeus merguiensis 128
Jumbo tiger prawn Penaeus monodon 449
White shrimp Penaeus occidentalis 1
San paulo shrimp Penaeus paulensis 52
Redtail prawn Penaeus penicillatus 169
Eastern king prawn Penaeus plebejus 2
Shrimp Penaeus semisulcatus 61
Northern white shrimp Penaeus setiferus 75
Penaeidean shrimp Penaeus sp. 67
Shrimp Penaeus stylirostris 151
Porcelain crab Petrolisthes armatus 8
Crab Pilumnus hirtellus 1
Amphipod Platorchestia platensis 1
Amphipod Podocerus fulanus 20
Crustacean order Podocopa 4
Crayfish Pontastacus leptodactylus lept 2
Amphipod Pontogammarus crassus 48
Marine isopod Pontogeloides latipes 2
Procelain crab Porcellana longicornis 1
Porcelain crab Porcellana platycheles 2
Crab Portunus pelagicus 84
Crab Portunus sanguinolentus 2
Crab Portunus trituberculatus 8
Crab Potamonautes sp. 4
Mysid Praunus flexuosus 42
Isopod Proasellus coxalis 60
Isopod Proasellus meridianus 5
White river crayfish Procambarus acutus acutus 47
Crayfish Procambarus alleni 2
Crayfish Procambarus blandingii 5
Red swamp crayfish Procambarus clarkii 700
Crayfish Procambarus hayi 7
Crayfish Procambarus paeninsulanus 2
Crayfish Procambarus simulans 3
Crayfish Procambarus simulans simulans 16
Crayfish Procambarus sp. 142
Amphipod Rhepoxynius abronius 67
Mud crab Rhithropanopeus harrisii 315
Aquatic sowbug Saduria entomon 15
Crab Scylla serrata 261
Shrimp Segestes lucens 4
Barnacle Semibalanus balanoides 18
Driftline crab Sesarma cinereum 29
Heavy marsh crab Sesarma reticulatum 4
Mysid Siriella armata 3
Aquatic sowbug Sphaeroma annulatum 2
Aquatic sowbug Sphaeroma serratum 49
Seed shrimp Stenocypris major 4
Ostracod Stenocypris malcolmsoni 12
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus dichotomus 1
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus proboscideus 232
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus rubricaudatus 20
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus seali 12
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus texanus 16
Fairy shrimp Streptocephalus torvicornis 9
Singapore horseshoe crab Tachypleus gigas 4
Horseshoe crab Tachypleus tridentatus 16
Crustacean order Tanaidacea 2
Tanaid Tanais stanfordi 2
Opossum shrimp Taphromysis louisianae 2
Fairy shrimp Thamnocephalus platyurus 100
Amphipod Themisto abyssorum 2
Amphipod Themisto libellula 2
Euphasid Thysanoessa spinifera 1
Crab Trichodactylus panoplus 1
Tadpole shrimp Triops longicaudatus 30
Shrimp Trypaea australiensis 81
Mud crab Tylodiplax blephariskios 1
Fiddler crab Uca annulipes 25
Brackishwater crab Uca lactea annulipes 12
Fiddler crab Uca minax 8
Fiddler crab Uca pugilator 273
Fiddler crab Uca pugnax 48
Fiddler crab Uca rapax 11
Fiddler crab Uca sp. 8
Thalassinid crab Uca thayeri 1
Fiddler crab Uca triangularis 19
Crab Uca uruguayensis 5
Decapod Upogebia sp. 1
Crab Xantho hydrophilus 1
 
Working with the Information on this Page

Click on underlined terms for definitions or go to the Pesticide Tutorial overview page.

Any underlined term with a book icon has additional information.



To print this page, choose Print. To export this data, choose Save As 'HTML Source' and open it in Excel or equivalent program.