PAN Pesticides Database - Chemical Toxicity Studies on Aquatic Organisms

Aquire Search Results

The 'Fish' organism group contains the following species. Click on any species listed below for a list of studies. Note that if we do not have the listed chemical in our database, the study information will not be included in the results. The PAN Pesticide database only includes pesticide-related chemicals.

Common Name Scientific Name Number of Studies
Blue Bream Abramis ballerus 4
Bream Abramis brama 42
Yellowfin goby Acanthogobius flavimanus 27
Surf bream Acanthopagrus australis 3
Porgy Acanthopagrus schlegeli 132
Minnow, tanago Acheilognathus moriokae 15
Siberian Sturgeon Acipenser baerii 81
Lake sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens 38
Russian sturgeon Acipenser gueldenstaedtii 12
Sterlet Acipenser ruthenus 5
Sevruga, stellate sturgeon Acipenser stellatus 15
White sturgeon Acipenser transmontanus 50
Sturgeon family Acipenseridae 1
Minnow Acrossocheilus paradoxus 13
Spiny rayed fish class Actinopterygii 26
Diamond killifish Adinia xenica 3
Hooknose Agonus cataphractus 50
Longfin dace Agosia chrysogaster 3
Bleak Alburnus albidus 5
Bleak Alburnus alburnus 131
Yelloweye mullet Aldrichetta forsteri 9
Blueback herring Alosa aestivalis 9
Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus 5
American shad Alosa sapidissima 12
Glassy, Perchlet Ambassis commersoni 3
Bald glassy Ambassis gymnocephalus 3
Glassfish, safgha Ambassis natalensis 1
Indian Freshwater Perch Ambassis ranga 3
Chanda perch Ambassis sp. 29
Rock bass Ambloplites rupestris 7
Minnow or Carp Amblypharyngodon melettinus 4
Black bullhead Ameiurus melas 326
Yellow bullhead Ameiurus natalis 18
Brown bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus 81
Bowfin Amia calva 12
American sand lance Ammodytes americanus 2
Pacific sand lance Ammodytes hexapterus 2
Anemone Fish Amphiprion ocellaris 6
Cuchi Amphitnous cuchia 2
Climbing perch Anabas scandens 52
Climbing perch Anabas testudineus 187
Atlantic wolf-fish Anarhichas lupus 4
Common eel Anguilla anguilla 725
Shortfin eel Anguilla australis 10
New Zealand longfin eel Anguilla dieffenbachii 3
Japanese eel Anguilla japonica 251
American eel Anguilla rostrata 137
Eel Anguilla sp. 23
Eel order Anguilliformes 2
4-spine stickleback Apeltes quadracus 13
Toothcarp Aphanius dispar 15
Tooth carp Aphanius fasciatus 56
Bloodfin tetra Aphyocharax rubripinnis 6
Blue lyretail, Toothed carp Aphyosemion gardneri 3
Tooth carp Aplocheilichthys johnstonii 2
Dwarf or green panchax Aplocheilus blocki 3
Killifish Aplocheilus lineatus 12
Kuddian Aplocheilus melanostigma 4
Blue panchax Aplocheilus panchax 3
Freshwater drum Aplodinotus grunniens 18
Goby Apocryptes bato 29
Sheepshead Archosargus probatocephalus 20
New Granada sea catfish Ariopsis bonillai 2
Hardhead sea catfish Arius felis 16
Catfish Arius nenga 4
Oscar Astronotus ocellatus 7
Tetra Astyanax bimaculatus 24
Banded tetra Astyanax fasciatus 14
Sand smelt Atherina hepsetus 2
Small-mouthed hardyhead Atherinasoma microstoma 7
Topsmelt Atherinops affinis 194
Silverside Austromenidia laticlavia 3
Silver perch Bairdiella chrysoura 2
Barb Barbus anoplus 1
Barb Barbus arulius 16
Common barbel Barbus barbus 14
Barb Barbus barbus plebejus 7
Rosy barb Barbus conchonius 88
Two spot african barb Barbus dorsalis 15
Filament barb Barbus filamentosus 1
Silver barb Barbus gonionotus 100
Freshwater barb Barbus guganio 4
Barb Barbus gurneyi 1
Yellowfish Barbus holubi 14
Barb Barbus javanicus 27
Barb Barbus macrops 3
Scaly Barbus natalensis 1
Barb Barbus sarana 13
Bunni fish Barbus sharpeyi 7
Two spot barb, dotted barb Barbus sophore 99
Barb Barbus sp. 2
Barb Barbus stigma 15
Two-spot or Tic tac toe barb Barbus ticto 147
Cyprinid fish Barilius bendelisis 11
Hill trout Barilius vagra 7
Silverside Basilichthys australis 3
Brown goby Bathygobius fuscus 3
Garpike Belone belone 7
Siamese fighting fish Betta splendens 5
Silver perch Bidyanus bidyanus 13
Blennies family Blenniidae 3
Shanny Blennius pholis 7
Mudskipper Boleophthalmus dentatus 4
Mudskipper Boleophthalmus dussumieri 15
Lancelet,protochordate Branchiostoma belcheri 2
Caribbean lancelet Branchiostoma caribaeum 5
Cephalochordata family Branchiostomidae 3
Gulf menhaden Brevoortia patronus 3
Menhaden fish Brevoortia sp. 1
Atlantic menhaden Brevoortia tyrannus 26
Characin Bryconamericus boops 6
Armoured catfish, Cascarudo Callichthys callichthys 2
Central stoneroller Campostoma anomalum 48
Goldfish Carassius auratus 4104
Carp Carassius auratus gibelio 151
Gibel Carassius auratus langsdorfi 10
Crucian carp Carassius carassius 254
Japanese crucian carp Carassius cuvieri 4
Carp Carassius sp. 15
Madamango sea catfish Cathorops spixii 2
Catla Catla catla 168
Sucker family Catostomidae 4
White, longnose sucker Catostomus catostomus 9
White sucker Catostomus commersoni 526
Flannelmouth sucker Catostomus latipinnis 42
Mountain sucker Catostomus platyrhynchus 3
Sunfish family Centrarchidae 8
Snook Centropomus undecimalis 6
Black sea bass Centropristis striata 10
Grouper Cephalopholis cruentata 1
Gobi Chaenogobius annularis 2
Danube bleak Chalcalburnus chalcoides 3
Chanda perch Chanda commersonii 3
Snakehead Channa argus 9
Snake-head catfish Channa marulius 25
smooth-breasted snakefish Channa orientalis 295
Snake-head catfish Channa punctata 1524
Assamese snakehead Channa stewartii 4
Snake-head catfish Channa striata 196
Milkfish, salmon-herring Chanos chanos 71
Agohaze, goby Chasmichthys dolichognathus 166
Gobi Chasmichthys gulosus 16
Shortnose sucker Chasmistes brevirostris 8
Minnow Chela atpar 3
Carp Chela phulo 1
White mullet Chelon engeli 1
Thick-lipped grey mullet Chelon labrosus 37
Chordate phylum Chordata 18
Blacksmith Chromis punctipinnis 12
Catfish Chrysichthyes auratus 3
Catfish Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus 14
Damselfish Chrysiptera cyanea 50
Red sea bream Chrysophrys major 21
Tucunare Cichla ocellaris 8
Black acara Cichlasoma bimaculatum 28
Midas cichlid Cichlasoma citrinellum 1
Cichlid Cichlasoma facetum 38
Jaguar guapote, Managua cichli Cichlasoma managuense 3
Convict or zebra cichlid Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum 15
Cichlid Cichlasoma urophthalmus 3
Fish family Cichlidae 9
Chinese mudcarp Cirrhinus molitorella 3
Carp, hawk fish Cirrhinus mrigala 398
Abugu Clarias albopunctatus 5
Catfish Clarias anguillaris 21
Walking catfish Clarias batrachus 804
Zambezi barbel Clarias gariepinus 570
Catfish Clarias lazera 107
Gunther's Walking Catfish Clarias macrocephalus 1
Labyrinth catfish, ndombi Clarias ngamensis 1
Arrow goby Clevelandia ios 1
Atlantic herring Clupea harengus 88
Pacific herring Clupea pallasii 99
Herring family Clupeidae 39
Ten-spotted livebearer Cnesterodon decemmaculatus 37
Eeltail catfish Cnidoglanis macrocephalus 4
Loach family Cobitidae 18
Spined loach Cobitis taenia 5
Giant gourami Colisa fasciata 314
Dwarf gourami, kungee Colisa lalia 16
Cisco, lake herring Coregonus artedii 22
Baikal omul Coregonus autumnalis migratori 1
Lake whitefish Coregonus clupeaformis 149
Whitefish Coregonus fera 57
Bloater Coregonus hoyi 7
Pollan, whitefish Coregonus lavaretus 94
Cisco Coregonus lavaretus pallasi 10
Whitefish Coregonus muksun 4
Whitefish Coregonus peled 13
Mottled sculpin Cottus bairdi 158
Slimy sculpin Cottus cognatus 5
Sculpin Cottus gobio 3
Japanese Sculpin Cottus japonicus 1
Miller's thumbs Cottus sp. 2
Goldsinny wrasse Ctenolabrus rupestris 2
Grass carp, white amur Ctenopharyngodon idella 301
Brook stickleback Culaea inconstans 29
Lumpfish Cyclopterus lumpus 2
Shiner perch Cymatogaster aggregata 54
Red Tongue Sole Cynoglossus joyneri 18
Spotted seatrout Cynoscion nebulosus 40
Red shiner, Rainbow dace Cyprinella lutrensis 30
Spotfin shiner Cyprinella spiloptera 7
Steelcolor shiner Cyprinella whipplei 11
Minnow,carp family Cyprinidae 374
Cyprinid fish Cyprinion watsoni 6
Leon Springs pupfish Cyprinodon bovinus 14
Killifish Cyprinodon dearborni 5
Desert pupfish Cyprinodon macularius 15
Sheepshead minnow Cyprinodon variegatus 2511
Killifish, topminnow family Cyprinodontidae 44
Cyprinus carpio 7181
Carp Cyprinus carpio carpio 15
Carp Cyprinus carpio communis 274
Carp Cyprinus sp. 1
Danio Danio aequipinnatus 9
Bengal danio Danio devario 3
Giant danio Danio malabaricus 3
Zebra danio Danio rerio 4658
Danio Danio sp. 2
Atlantic stingray Dasyatis sabina 2
Lost River sucker Deltistes luxatus 8
Sea bass Dicentrarchus labrax 375
Bermuda Porgy Diplodus bermudensis 1
Sparid Diplodus sargus 8
Gizzard shad Dorosoma cepedianum 41
Atlantic navaga Eleginus navaga 4
Green knife fish Elgenmannia virescens 1
Nehu Encrasicholina purpurea 4
Japanese Anchovy Engraulis japonicus 11
Northern anchovy Engraulis mordax 94
Blackbanded sunfish Enneacanthus chaetodon 6
Bluespotted sunfish Enneacanthus gloriosus 15
Buffalo sculpin Enophrys bison 3
Rock hind Epinephelus adscensionis 5
Redspotted grouper Epinephelus akaara 3
Rockcod, Grouper Epinephelus sp. 8
Lake chubsucker Erimyzon sucetta 23
Pike family Esocidae 17
Flying barb Esomus danrica 82
Grass pickerel Esox americanus vermiculatus 1
Northern pike Esox lucius 384
Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 18
Pickeral Esox sp. 1
Rainbow darter Etheostoma caeruleum 33
Iowa darter Etheostoma exile 4
Fantail darter Etheostoma flabellare 7
Fountain darter Etheostoma fonticola 118
Johnny darter Etheostoma nigrum 22
Orangethroat darter Etheostoma spectabile 53
Pearlspot Etroplus maculatus 70
Pearl spot Etroplus suratensis 7
Spotfin mojarra Eucinostomus argenteus 9
Siver Jenny Eucinostomus gula 1
American eared perch Eupomatis gibbosus 2
Grass puffer Fugo niphobles 1
Marsh killifish Fundulus confluentus 4
Banded killifish Fundulus diaphanus 52
Gulf killifish Fundulus grandis 24
Mummichog Fundulus heteroclitus 1907
Striped killifish Fundulus majalis 41
Blackstripe topminnow Fundulus notatus 8
Ocellated killifish Fundulus ocellaris 2
California killifish Fundulus parvipinnis 2
Longnose killifish Fundulus similis 183
Killifish Fundulus sp. 22
Atlantic cod Gadus morhua 414
Greenland cod Gadus ogac 4
Cod Gaidropsarus capensis 8
Golden galaxias Galaxias auratus 6
Banded kokopu Galaxias fasciatus 6
Common jollytail Galaxias maculatus 90
Spotted mountain galaxias Galaxias truttaceous 10
Sea catfish Galeicthys felis 3
Western mosquitofish Gambusia affinis 1955
Eastern mosquitofish Gambusia holbrooki 193
Mosquitofish Gambusia sp. 22
Minnow and Carp Garra gotyla gotyla 4
Fish Garra mullya 9
Threespine stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus 1031
Pearl cichlid Geophagus brasiliensis 1
Scaleless catfish Gephyroglanis velifer 2
Yellowfin Mojarra Gerres cinereus 1
Utah chub Gila atraria 1
Leatherside chub Gila copei 1
Bonytail Gila elegans 184
Longjaw mudsucker Gillichthys mirabilis 4
Nurse shark Ginglymostoma cirratum 9
Green fish Girella punctata 104
Electric fish Gnathonemus petersi 23
Electric fish Gnathonemus tamandua 11
Biwi lake gudgeon or goby Gnathopogon coerulescens 61
Goby family Gobiidae 1
Gudgeon Gobio gobio 41
Gobiocypris rarus 104
Common bully Gobiomorphus cotidianus 7
Redfin bully Gobiomorphus huttoni 3
Naked goby Gobiosoma bosc 5
Goby Gobius niger 22
Goby Gobius sp. 8
Two spot goby Gobiusculus flavescens 4
Ruffe Gymnocephalus cernua 21
Black tetra, blackamoor Gymnocorymbus ternetzi 14
French grunt Haemulon flavolineatum 2
Bluestriped grunt Haemulon sciurus 8
Grunt Haemulon sp. 1
Kyusen Halichoeres poecilopterus 1
Toadfish Halobatrachus didactylus 2
Cichlid Haplochromis burtoni 1
Scaled sardine Harengula jaguana 1
Asian redtail catfish Hemibagrus nemurus 3
Japanese barbel Hemibarbus barbus 1
Banded jewelfish Hemichromis fasciatus 2
Scud Hephaestus carbo 6
Pike Hepsetus odoe 1
Banded cichlid Heros severus 4
Fish Herotilapia multispinosa 2
Least killifish Heterandria formosa 1
Sole Heteromycteris capensis 6
Indian catfish Heteropneustes fossilis 1364
Goldeye Hiodon alosoides 2
Rough dab,american plaice Hippoglossoides platessoides 17
Atlantic halibut Hippoglossus hippoglossus 3
Longspine squirrelfish Holocentrus rufus 2
Beluga Huso huso 20
Plains minnow Hybognathus placitus 1
Eastern silvery minnow Hybognathus regius 1
Yellow tetra Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus 7
Black neon tetra Hyphessobrycon herbertaxelrodi 2
Serpa tetra Hyphessobrycon serpae 6
Tropical fish Hyphessobrycon sovichthys 1
Smelt Hypomesus olidus 2
Silver carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 88
Carp Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 38
Suckermouth catfish Hypostomus plecostomus 2
Firetail gudgeon Hypseleotris galii 5
Lamprey Ichthyomyzon sp. 4
White catfish Ictalurus catus 5
Blue catfish Ictalurus furcatus 18
Channel catfish Ictalurus punctatus 3919
Bullhead, catfish Ictalurus sp. 51
Bigmouth buffalo Ictiobus cyprinellus 13
Flagfish Jordanella floridae 509
Aholehole Kuhlia sandvicensis 112
Fish Labeo bata 11
Fish Labeo boga 3
Carp Labeo calbasu 9
Fish Labeo fimbriatus 6
Rohu Labeo rohita 675
Mud fish Labeo umbratus 2
Brook silverside Labidesthes sicculus 7
Pinfish Lagodon rhomboides 118
American brook lamprey Lampetra appendix 6
River lamprey Lampetra fluviatilis 2
Lamprey Lampetra sp. 4
Giant perch, White sea bass Lates calcarifer 83
Spangled perch Leiopotherapon unicolor 3
Spot Leiostomus xanthurus 303
Fish Lepidocephalichthyes guntea 58
Loach Lepidocephalichthys thermalis 132
Little colorado spinedace Lepidomeda vittata 1
Spotted gar Lepisosteus oculatus 1
Longnose gar Lepisosteus osseus 10
Shortnose gar Lepisosteus platostomus 6
Redbreast sunfish Lepomis auritus 4
Green sunfish Lepomis cyanellus 644
Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 213
Warmouth sunfish Lepomis gulosus 3
Orangespotted sunfish Lepomis humilis 46
Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 9677
Dollar sunfish Lepomis marginatus 1
Longear sunfish Lepomis megalotis 30
Redear sunfish Lepomis microlophus 119
Sunfish Lepomis sp. 14
Bantam sunfish Lepomis symnetricus 1
Cyprinid Leucaspius delineatus 59
Chub Leuciscus cephalus 102
Chub Leuciscus cephalus orientalis 3
Minnow Leuciscus hakonensis 1
Ide, silver or golden orfe Leuciscus idus 251
Carp Leuciscus idus melanotus 813
Dace Leuciscus leuciscus 10
California grunion Leuresthes tenuis 106
Mud dab Limanda limanda 85
Arctic flounder Liopsetta glacialis 4
Sparid Lithognathus mormyrus 8
Golden grey mullet Liza aurata 27
Borneo Mullet Liza macrolepis 35
Goldspot mullet Liza parsia 68
Thin-lipped grey mullet Liza ramada 17
Square tail mullet Liza vaigiensis 38
Pacama Lophiosilurus alexandri 3
Burbot Lota lota 28
Rainwater Killifish Lucania parva 1
Red snapper Lutjanus argentimaculatus 6
Striped shiner Luxilus chrysocephalus 28
Common shiner Luxilus cornutus 30
Redfin shiner Lythrurus umbratilis 12
Yellowbelly, Golden Perch Macquaria ambigua 34
Australian bass Macquaria novemaculeata 12
Spiny eel Macrognathus aculeatus 4
Paradise fish Macropodus cupanus 31
Paradise fish Macropodus opercularis 9
Lambari Macropsobrycon uruguayanae 3
Capelin Mallotus villosus 5
Pearl dace Margariscus margarita 26
Indian Mastacembelid Eel Mastacembelus pancalus 2
Belligerent sculpin Megalocottus platycephalus 1
Tarpon Megalops atlanticus 2
Eastern rainbow fish Melanotaenia duboulayi 39
Crimson-spotted rainbowfish Melanotaenia fluviatilis 152
Australian Redtailed Rainbowfi Melanotaenia nigrans 16
Chequered rainbow fish Melanotaenia splendida inornat 20
Eastern rainbow fish Melanotaenia splendida splendi 10
Inland silverside Menidia beryllina 410
Atlantic silverside Menidia menidia 265
Tidewater silverside Menidia peninsulae 84
Stripey Microcanthus strigatus 1
Atlantic Tomcod Microgadus tomcod 41
Dwarf perch Micrometrus minimus 8
Atlantic croaker Micropogonias undulatus 148
Smallmouth bass Micropterus dolomieui 220
Spotted bass Micropterus punctulatus 3
Largemouth bass Micropterus salmoides 1013
Bass Micropterus sp. 4
Guadalupe bass Micropterus treculi 3
Lemon dab Microstomus kitt 1
Oriental weatherfish Misgurnus anguillicaudatus 129
Loach Misgurnus fossilis 29
Purple Spotted Gudgeon Mogurnda mogurnda 22
Planehead Filefish Monacanthus hispidus 16
Swamp or White Ricefield Eel Monopterus albus 62
White perch Morone americana 84
White bass Morone chrysops 11
Yellow bass Morone mississippiensis 2
Striped bass Morone saxatilis 1412
Sunshine bass Morone saxatilis x chrysops 67
Morone sp. 53
Golden mullet Mugil auratus 29
Tau-ah Mullet Mugil carinatus 1
Striped mullet Mugil cephalus 421
White mullet Mugil curema 93
Mullet Mugil ramada 2
Leaping grey mullet Mugil saliens 13
Mullet Mugil sp. 18
Mullet family Mugilidae 5
Black sea bream Mylio macrocephalus 1
Grubby Myoxocephalus aenaeus 3
Fourhorn sculpin Myoxocephalus quadricornis 12
Shorthorn sculpin Myoxocephalus scorpius 3
Catfish Mystus bleekeri 10
Catfish Mystus cavasius 7
Catfish Mystus gulio 41
Catfish Mystus keletius 6
Catfish Mystus seenghala 5
Catfish Mystus tengara 7
Striped catfish Mystus vittatus 250
Indian catfish Mystus vittatus vittatus 23
Atlantic hagfish Myxine glutinosa 4
Chinese sucker Myxocyprinus asiaticus 9
Nandus ,leaf fish Nandus nandus 2
Black scraper, Oval filefish Navodon modestus 1
Lemon shark Negaprion brevirostris 1
Stone loach Nemacheilus barbatulus 5
Mottled loach Nemacheilus botia 9
Bony bream Nematolosa erebi 1
Monkey goby Neogobius fluviatilus 2
Common or round goby Neogobius melanostomus 16
Eeltail catfish Neosilurus sp. 1
Drum, guchi Nibea albiflora 3
Japanese croaker Nibea japonica 5
Stone loach Noemacheilus barbatulus 11
Loach Noemacheilus denisonii 4
Loach Noemacheilus montanus 20
Golden shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas 321
Killifish Nothobranchius guentheri 59
Killifish Nothobranchius rachovi 2
Asiatic knifefish Notopterus notopterus 366
Pugnose shiner Notropis anogenus 6
Emerald shiner Notropis atherinoides 80
River shiner Notropis blennius 2
Silverjaw minnow Notropis buccatus 12
Golden shiner Notropis chrysoleucas 1
Spottail shiner Notropis hudsonius 13
Sand shiner minnow Notropis ludibundis 6
Rosyface shiner Notropis rubellus 4
Shiner Notropis sp. 24
Sand shiner Notropis stramineus 2
Brindled madtom Noturus miurus 6
Channelfish Nuria danrica 50
Yellow tail Snapper Ocyurus chrysurus 4
Warasubo Odontamblyopus rubicundus 2
Silverside Odontesthes argentinensis 4
Tidepool sculpin Oligocottus maculosus 62
Golden trout Oncorhynchus aguabonita 25
Cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki 773
Lahontan cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki henshawi 121
Westslope cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarki lewisi 1
Greenback cutthroat trout Oncorhynchus clarkii stomias 68
Apache trout Oncorhynchus gilae apache 119
Pink salmon Oncorhynchus gorbuscha 314
Chum salmon Oncorhynchus keta 249
Coho salmon,silver salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch 3501
Cherry salmon, yamame trout Oncorhynchus masou 59
Rainbow trout,donaldson trout Oncorhynchus mykiss 26662
Sockeye salmon Oncorhynchus nerka 253
Sockeye salmon Oncorhynchus nerka kennerlyi 2
Chinook salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha 2449
Catfish Ophiocephalus punctatus 11
Prickleback Opisthocentrus ocellatus 1
Rock bream, japan parrot fish Oplegnathus fasciatus 5
Gulf toadfish Opsanus beta 190
Oyster toadfish Opsanus tau 4
Hasu fish Opsariichthys uncirostris 2
Pugnose minnow Opsopoeodus emiliae 1
Sacramento blackfish Orthodon microlepidotus 2
Pigfish Orthopristis chrysoptera 2
Pigfish, Grunt Orthopristis ruber 4
Medaka, high-eyes Oryzias latipes 4578
Medaka Oryzias melanostigma 3
Medaka Oryzias sp. 4
Rainbow smelt Osmerus mordax 19
Hottentot Pachymetopon blochii 2
Antarctic fish Pagothenia bernacchii 2
Gilthead Pagrus auratus 31
Red Sea Bream Pagrus major 317
Neon Paracheirodon axelrodi 17
Neon tetra Paracheirodon innesi 1
Kelp bass Paralabrax clathratus 1
Barred sand bass Paralabrax nebulifer 2
California halibut Paralichthys californicus 2
Summer Flounder Paralichthys dentatus 123
Southern flounder Paralichthys lethostigma 1
Hirame, flounder Paralichthys olivaceus 177
Flatfish Paralichthys orbignyanus 16
Grunt Parapristipoma trilineatum 4
English sole Parophrys vetulus 82
Sea trumpeter Pelsartia humeralis 3
Yellow perch Perca flavescens 746
Perch Perca fluviatilis 99
Perch Perca sp. 27
Perch family Percidae 8
Trout-perch Percopsis omiscomaycus 1
Mudskipper Periophthalmus dipus 3
Sea lamprey Petromyzon marinus 2480
Sea lamprey Petromyzon sp. 4
Northern redbelly dace Phoxinus eos 22
Lagovskii minnow Phoxinus lagowski 2
Finescale dace Phoxinus neogaeus 3
Minnow Phoxinus phoxinus 365
Pacu Piaractus mesopotamicus 39
Catfish Pimelodus maculatus 2
Bluntnose minnow Pimephales notatus 235
Fathead minnow Pimephales promelas 15128
Starry, european flounder Platichthys flesus 240
Starry flounder Platichthys flesus flesus 10
Starry flounder Platichthys stellatus 61
Sand, Cliff flathead Platycephalus bassensis 11
Flathead chub Platygobio gracilis 6
Ayu Plecoglossus altivelis 26
Catfish Plecostomus commersoni 24
Winter flounder Pleuronectes americanus 211
Yellowtail flounder Pleuronectes ferrugineus 53
Plaice, sand dab Pleuronectes platessa 270
Sole order Pleuronectiformes 20
Spotted turbot Pleuronichthys ritteri 1
Striped sea catfish Plotosus anguillaris 2
Amazon molly Poecilia formosa 3
Sailfin molly Poecilia latipinna 99
Shortfin molly Poecilia mexicana 16
Guppy Poecilia reticulata 3290
Mollies Poecilia sp. 13
Molly Poecilia sphenops 7
Guaru Poecilia vivipara 30
Topminnow Poeciliopsis lucida 4
Topminnow Poeciliopsis monacha 4
Topminnow, live-bearer Poeciliopsis sp. 1
Pollack Pollachius pollachius 1
Coalfish or saithe Pollachius virens 5
Electric Fish Pollimyrus isidori 10
Paddlefish Polyodon spathula 6
Neon damselfish Pomacentrus coelestis 2
Beaugregory Pomacentrus leucostictus 1
Common goby Pomatoschistus microps 73
Sand goby Pomatoschistus minutus 139
White crappie Pomoxis annularis 17
Black crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus 59
Piranaha Prochilodus scrofa 170
Mountain whitefish Prosopium williamsoni 84
Tubenose goby Proterorhinus marmoratus 12
Black sea turbot Psetta maeotica 7
Left-eyed flounder, turbot Psetta maxima 285
Sand sole Psettichthys melanostictus 2
Blennie Pseudaphritis urvillii 39
Moffat's dwarf bream Pseudocrenilabrus philander 7
Australian blue-eye Pseudomugil signifer 4
Flounder Pseudopleuronectes yokohamae 45
Motsuga, stone moroko Pseudorasbora parva 109
Freshwater angelfish Pterophyllum scalare 2
Colorado squawfish Ptychocheilus lucius 245
Northern squawfish Ptychocheilus oregonensis 1553
Ninespine stickleback Pungitius pungitius 16
10-spined stickleback Pungitius pungitius pungitius 4
Two spot barb Puntius cumingii 6
Tiger barb Puntius tetrazona 2
Flathead catfish Pylodictis olivaris 9
Thornback ray Raja clavata 67
Clearnose skate Raja eglanteria 1
Little skate Raja erinacea 50
Winter skate Raja ocellata 1
Thorny skate Raja radiata 2
Slender rasbora Rasbora daniconia 47
Rasbora Rasbora daniconius neilgeriens 24
Harlequinfish, red rasbora Rasbora heteromorpha 498
Cyprinid fish Rasbora neilgherriensis 3
Harlequin fish Rasbora sp. 2
Scissor tail rasbora Rasbora trilineata 4
Common smelt Retropinna retropinna 9
Cape stumpnose Rhabdosargus holubi 3
Black catfish Rhamdia sapo 4
Blacknose dace Rhinichthys atratulatus atratulatus 2
Blacknose dace Rhinichthys atratulus 25
Longnose dace Rhinichthys cataractae 3
Speckled dace Rhinichthys osculus 6
Dace Rhinichthys sp. 1
Mullet Rhinomugil corsula 3
Bitterling Rhodeus sericeus 2
Bitterling Rhodeus sericeus amarus 17
Redside shiner Richardsonius balteatus 7
Catfish Rita rita 59
Green or brown rivulus Rivulus cylindraceus 5
Rivulus Rivulus marmoratus 120
Rivulus Rivulus ocellatus marmoratus 11
Filefish Rudarius ercodes 22
Kutum Rutilus frisii kutum 6
Roach Rutilus rutilus 192
Caspian roach Rutilus rutilus caspicus 5
Atlantic salmon Salmo salar 2198
Salmon Salmo sp. 2
Brown trout Salmo trutta 1305
Brown trout Salmo trutta caspius 4
Brown Trout Salmo trutta fario 81
Lake trout Salmo trutta lacustris 35
Loch leven trout Salmo trutta levensis 15
Trout family Salmonidae 41
Arctic char Salvelinus alpinus 156
Char Salvelinus alpinus erythrinus 5
Brook trout Salvelinus fontinalis 1817
White spotted char Salvelinus leucomaenis 1
Dolly varden Salvelinus malma 24
Lake trout, siscowet Salvelinus namaycush 954
Trout, charr Salvelinus sp. 101
Pacific or Spanish Sardine Sardinops sagax 1
Galilee cichlid Sarotherodon galilaeus 2
Rudd Scardinius erythrophthalmus 63
Butter barbel, silver barbel Schilbe mystus 4
Drum family Sciaenidae 1
Red drum Sciaenops ocellatus 106
Windowpane flounder Scophthalmus aquosus 32
Scorpionfish Scorpaena guttata 6
Cabezon Scorpaenichthys marmoratus 11
Dogfish Scyliorhinus canicula 103
Jacopever Sebastes schlegeli 93
Amazonian fish Semaprochilodus insignis 1
Creek chub Semotilus atromaculatus 141
Northern creek chub Semotilus atromaculatus atromaculatus 5
Yellowtail Seriola quinqueradiata 25
Comber Serranus cabrilla 1
Sea bass Serranus scriba 3
Dusky spinefoot Siganus fuscescens 3
School-whiting Sillago bassensis 1
Japanese whiting Sillago japonica 81
Catfish Silurus asotus 1
Wels, european catfish Silurus glanis 88
Senagales sole Solea senegalensis 31
Dover sole Solea solea 47
Porgy family Sparidae 3
Gilthead seabream Sparus aurata 332
Black progy Sparus macrocephalus 9
Sparus sp. 10
Northern puffer Sphoeroides maculatus 49
15 spine stickleback Spinachia vulgaris 1
Spiny dogfish Squalus acanthias 97
Scup Stenotomus chrysops 127
Sauger Stizostedion canadense 7
Walleye Stizostedion vitreum 346
Sole Synaptura kleini 2
Back-swimming Congo catfish Syndontis eupterus 1
Northern pipefish Syngnathus fuscus 5
Pipefish Syngnathus sp. 1
Catfish, squeaker Synodontis sp. 1
Catfish Tandanus tandanus 8
White cloud mountain minnow Tanichthys albonubes 201
Long-spinned bullhead Taurulus bubalis 2
Cunner Tautogolabrus adspersus 46
Bluehead wrasse Thalassoma bifasciatum 35
Tigerfish, crescent perch Therapon jarbua 208
Arctic grayling Thymallus arcticus 92
European Grayling Thymallus thymallus 45
Tilapia Tilapia aurea 137
Tilapia Tilapia galilaea 5
Tilapia Tilapia hornorum 7
Tilapia Tilapia kottae 1
Tilapia Tilapia leucosticta 15
Greenheaded bream Tilapia macrochir 9
Red breasted bream Tilapia melanopleura 31
Mozambique tilapia Tilapia mossambica 2195
Red tilapia Tilapia mossambica x urolepis 1
Tilapia Tilapia natalensis 4
Nile tilapia Tilapia nilotica 1982
Java tilapia Tilapia niloticus mossambica 12
Tilapia Tilapia pangani 9
Tilapia Tilapia rendalli 12
Tilapia Tilapia sp. 80
Banded bream Tilapia sparrmanii 108
Cichlid Tilapia spilurus 3
Tilapia Tilapia zillii 101
Tench Tinca tinca 136
Marbled electric ray Torpedo marmorata 2
Florida pompano Trachinotus carolinus 54
Jack Mackerel Trachurus japonicus 1
Japanese barbel Tribolodon hakonensis 30
Snake-skinned gourami Trichogaster pectoralis 36
Blue or 3-spot gourami Trichogaster trichopterus 16
Pencil catfish Trichomycterus brasiliensis 4
Catfish Trichomycterus zonatus 40
Chameleon goby Tridentiger trigonocephalus 3
Hogchoker Trinectes maculatus 2
Vinegar eel Turbatrix sp. 1
Central mudminnow Umbra limi 13
Eastern mudminnow Umbra pygmaea 13
Round stingray Urolophus halleri 1
Fish Vimba vimba 11
Wallago Wallago attu 15
Green swordtail Xiphophorus helleri 23
Southern platyfish Xiphophorus maculatus 16
Razorback sucker Xyrauchen texanus 217
Oikawa Zacco platypus 42
Kawamutsu, mutsu Zacco temmincki 9
Viviporous blenny Zoarces viviparus 146
Grass goby Zosterisessor ophiocephalus 13
 
Working with the Information on this Page

Click on underlined terms for definitions or go to the Pesticide Tutorial overview page.

Any underlined term with a book icon has additional information.



To print this page, choose Print. To export this data, choose Save As 'HTML Source' and open it in Excel or equivalent program.