PAN Pesticides Database - Chemical Toxicity Studies on Aquatic Organisms

Aquire Search Results

The 'Zooplankton' organism group contains the following species. Click on any species listed below for a list of studies. Note that if we do not have the listed chemical in our database, the study information will not be included in the results. The PAN Pesticide database only includes pesticide-related chemicals.

Common Name Scientific Name Number of Studies
Amoeba Acanthamoeba castellanii 28
Amoeba Acanthamoeba hatchetti 20
Cyclopoid copepod Acanthocyclops vernalis 23
Cyclopoid copepod Acanthocyclops viridis 16
Copepod Acanthodiaptomus sp. 1
Water flea Acantholeberis curvirostris 3
Calanoid copepod Acartia bifilosa 1
Calanoid copepod Acartia clausi 123
Calanoid copepod Acartia hudsonica 2
Calanoid Copepod Acartia lillgeborgi 9
Calanoid copepod Acartia simplex 3
Calanoid copepod Acartia sp. 26
Calanoid copepod Acartia spinicauda 3
Calanoid copepod Acartia tonsa 362
Ciliate Acineria uncinata 4
Water flea Acroperus harpae 7
Protozoan Actinophrys sp. 1
Protozoan Actinosphaerium eichhorni 6
Rotifer Adineta vaga 3
Scud, Amphipod Allorchestes compressa 48
Water flea Alona affinis 4
Cladoceran Alona costata 2
Water flea Alona guttata 1
Water flea Alona sp. 12
Water flea Alonella nana 1
Water flea Alonella sp. 11
Water flea Alonopsis elongata 1
Opossum shrimp Americamysis bahia 1778
Amoeba Amoeba proteus 30
Amoeba Amoeba sp. 8
Harpacticoid copepod Amphiascus tenuiremis 178
Scud order Amphipoda 187
Scud Anisogammarus confervicolus 3
Scud Anonyx sp. 1
Copepod Apocyclops spartinus 5
Scud, Landhopper Arcitalitrus dorrieni 1
Brine shrimp Artemia franchiscana 78
Brine shrimp Artemia parthenogenetica 44
Brine shrimp Artemia salina 1063
Brine shrimp Artemia sp. 549
Arthropod phylum Arthropoda 85
Protozoa Aspidisca cicada 61
Ciliate Aspidisca lynceus 5
Rotifer Asplanchna brightwelli 7
Rotifer Asplanchna girodi 10
Rotifer Asplanchna intermedia 2
Rotifer Asplanchna priodonta 2
Predatory rotifer Asplanchna sieboldi 12
Rotifer Asplanchna sp. 10
Scyphistomae Aurelia sp. 28
Scud Austrochiltonia subtenuis 1
Protozoan Blepharisma americanum 4
Ciliate Blepharisma intermedium 8
Ciliate Blepharisma sp. 6
Copepod Boeckella delicata 8
Water flea Bosmina coregoni 3
Water flea Bosmina fatalis 5
Water flea Bosmina longirostris 49
Water flea Bosmina sp. 14
Water flea family Bosminidae 1
Rotifer Brachionus angularis 51
Rotifer Brachionus bidentata 1
Rotifer Brachionus budapestinensis 1
Rotifer Brachionus calyciflorus 1090
Rotifer Brachionus patulus 23
Rotifer Brachionus plicatilis 302
Rotifer Brachionus quadridentatus 1
Rotifer Brachionus rubens 25
Rotifer Brachionus sp. 23
Rotifer Brachionus urceolaris 8
Ciliate Bursaria sp. 1
Freshwater copepod Calamoecia lucasi 16
Calanoid copepod Calamoecia sp. 1
Copepod order Calanoida 92
Calanoid copepod Calanus finmarchicus 2
Calanoid copepod Calanus helgolandicus 13
Calanoid copepod Calanus plumchrus 1
Calanoid copepod Calanus sp. 1
Cladoceran Camptocercus rectirostris 1
Harpacticoid copepod Canthocamptus sp. 9
Water flea Ceriodaphnia acanthina 6
Water flea Ceriodaphnia affinis 45
Water flea Ceriodaphnia cornuta 10
Water flea Ceriodaphnia dubia 3845
Water flea Ceriodaphnia lacustris 8
Water flea Ceriodaphnia pulchella 28
Water flea Ceriodaphnia quadrangula 51
Water flea Ceriodaphnia reticulata 137
Water flea Ceriodaphnia sp. 75
Amoeba Chaos sp. 4
Ciliate Chilodonella uncinata 5
Cladocera family Chydoridae 11
Water flea Chydorus ovalis 13
Water flea Chydorus sphaericus 68
Ciliate class Ciliatea 12
Ciliophora phylum Ciliophora 6
Water flea order Cladocera 213
Amoeba Cochliopodium bilimbosum 4
Amoeba Cochliopodium sp. 8
Ciliate Colpidium campylum 159
Ciliate Colpidium colpoda 15
Protozoan Colpidium sp. 12
Soil ciliate Colpoda cucullus 8
Cumacean Colurostylis lemurum 1
Rotifers Conochilus sp. 3
Copepod subclass Copepoda 361
Scud Corophium acherusicum 15
Scud Corophium insidiosum 27
Scud Corophium salmonis 3
Scud Corophium volutator 336
Scud Crangonyx laurentianus 4
Ciliate Cristigera sp. 9
Flagellate Crithidia fasciculata 6
Ciliate protozoa Cyclidium glaucoma 2
Copepod order Cyclopoida 73
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops abyssorum prealpinus 45
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops bicuspidatus 4
Copepod Cyclops bicuspidatus thomasi 4
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops bohater 1
Cyclopoids Cyclops furcifer 1
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops sp. 81
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops strenuus 65
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops varicans 2
Cyclopoid Cyclops vernalis 21
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops vicinus 1
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops vicinus kikuchii 3
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops vicinus vicinus 3
Cyclopoid copepod Cyclops viridis 46
Water flea Daphnia ambigua 67
Water flea Daphnia carinata 315
Water flea Daphnia catawba 9
Water flea Daphnia cephalata 7
Water flea Daphnia cucullata 30
Water flea Daphnia galeata 40
Water flea Daphnia galeata mendotae 41
Water flea Daphnia hyalina 50
Water flea Daphnia laevis 18
Water flea Daphnia longiremis 6
Water flea Daphnia longispina 245
Water flea Daphnia lumholzi 25
Water flea Daphnia magna 17754
Water flea Daphnia obtusa 32
Water flea Daphnia parvula 5
Water flea Daphnia pulex 1899
Water flea Daphnia pulicaria 77
Water flea Daphnia rosea 7
Water flea Daphnia schodleri 1
Water flea Daphnia similis 51
Water flea Daphnia sp. 163
Water flea Daphnia spinulata 11
Freshwater ciliate Dexiostoma campyla 3
Calanoid copepod Diacyclops thomasi 12
Water flea Diaphanosoma birgei 3
Water flea Diaphanosoma excisum 7
Water flea Diaphanosoma leuchtenbergianum 2
Water flea Diaphanosoma sp. 7
Calanoid Family Diaptomidae 2
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus clavipes 24
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus forbesi 33
Calanoid Copepod Diaptomus gracilis 4
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus leptopus 10
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus minutus 2
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus pallidus 2
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus sicilis 2
Calanoid copepod Diaptomus sp. 51
Cumacean Diastlyis sculpta 1
Amoeba Dictyostelium discoideum 4
Ciliate protozoan Didinium nasutum 2
Scud Diporeia sp. 89
Protozoan Drepanomonas revoluta 6
Cladoceran Echinisca sp. 2
Cladoceran Echinisca triserialis 7
Scud Echinogammarus berilloni 16
Scud Echinogammarus olivii 9
Scud Echinogammarus pirloti 6
Scud Echinogammarus stammeri 1
Scud Echinogammarus stocki 33
Scud Elasmopus bampo 23
Scud Elasmopus pectinicrus 12
Scud Elasmopus rapax 12
Rotifer Epiphanes brachionus 3
Copepod Epischura baikalensis 15
Parasitic copepod Ergasilus sp. 1
Calanoid copepod Eucalanus elongatus 9
Calanoid copepod Eucalanus sp. 3
Calanoid copepod Euchaeta marina 2
Cyclopoid copepod Eucyclops agilis 2
Copepod Eucyclops serrulatus 1
Cyclopoid copepod Eucyclops sp. 15
Copepod Eucyclops speratus 1
Calanoid copepod Eudiaptomus gracilis 12
Calanoid copepod Eudiaptomus graciloides 4
Calanoid copepod Eudiaptomus padanus padanus 45
Calanoid copepod Eudiaptomus sp. 1
Protozoa Euplotes aediculatus 9
Protozoa Euplotes affinis 6
Protozoa Euplotes moebiusi 1
Protozoa Euplotes patella 7
Ciliate Euplotes sp. 23
Ciliate Euplotes vannus 21
Water flea Eurycercus lamellatus 6
Calanoid copepod Eurytemora affinis 183
Heterotrich ciliate Fabrea salina 12
Rotifer Filinia sp. 3
Rotifer Filinia terminalis 1
Foraminiferan order Foraminiferida 2
Scud Gammarus aequicauda 25
Scud Gammarus annulatus 9
Scud Gammarus duebeni 93
Scud Gammarus fasciatus 596
Scud Gammarus fossarum 81
Scud Gammarus italicus 33
Scud Gammarus komareki 1
Scud Gammarus lacustris 345
Scud Gammarus limnaeus 10
Scud Gammarus locusta 34
Scud Gammarus minus 59
Scud Gammarus mucronatus 10
Scud, amphipod Gammarus oceanicus 36
Scud Gammarus pseudolimnaeus 623
Scud Gammarus pulex 944
Scud Gammarus pulex pulex 9
Scud Gammarus roeseli 33
Scud Gammarus salinus 6
Scud Gammarus setosus 4
Scud, Amphipod Gammarus sp. 84
Scud Gammarus tigrinus 21
Scud Gammarus zaddachi 6
Protozoa Glaucoma scintillans 1
Scud Grandidierella japonica 15
Scud Grandidierella sp. 19
Water flea Graptoleberis testudinaria 3
Ciliate Halteria sp. 1
Calanoid copepod Heliodiaptomus viduus 28
Rotifer Hexarthra intermedia 1
Rotifer Hexarthra mira 6
Rotifer Hexarthra sp. 6
Water flea Holopedium gibberum 7
Water flea Holopedium sp. 1
Protozoa Holosticha kessleri 1
Scud Hyalella azteca 1605
Scud Hyalella curvispina 36
Scud Hyalella sp. 63
Ciliate Ichthyophthirius multifilis 56
Flagellate protozoan Icthyobodo necator 12
Water flea Ilyocryptus sp. 3
Invertebrates Invertebrates 564
Rotifer Keratella americana 24
Rotifer Keratella cochlearis 72
Rotifer Keratella quadrata 9
Rotifer Keratella sp. 12
Rotifer Keratella valga 1
Calanoid copepod Labidocera scotti 2
Rotifer Lecane sp. 6
Rotifer Lepadella sp. 9
Calanoid copepod Leptodiaptomus ashlandi 2
Water flea Leptodora kindtii 11
Water flea Leydigia quadrangularis 1
Calanoid copepod Limnocalanus macrurus 8
Protozoa Loxodes striatus 1
Cyclopoid copepod Macrocyclops albidus 37
Water flea Macrothrix sp. 3
Scud Marinogammarus obtusatus 3
Cyclopoid copepod Megacyclops viridis 11
Northern krill Meganyctiphanes norvegica 4
Scud Melita nitida 3
Cyclopoid copepod Mesocyclops edax 12
Copepod Mesocyclops hyalinus 15
Cyclopoid copepod Mesocyclops leuckarti 20
Copepod Mesocyclops sp. 27
Cyclopoid copepod Mesocyclops thermocyclopoides 2
Calanoid copepod Metridia pacifica 1
Marine protozoan Miamiensis avidus 10
Harpacticoid copepod Microlaophonte trisetosa 2
Ciliated protozoa Microregma sp. 78
Comb Jelly Mnemiopsis mccradyi 3
Water flea Moina australiensis 17
Water flea Moina brachiata 2
Water flea Moina dubia 9
Water flea Moina irrasa 63
Water flea Moina macrocopa 359
Water flea Moina micrura 42
Water Flea Moina mongolica 44
Water flea Moina rectirostris 16
Water flea Moina sp. 20
Water flea Moinodaphnia macleayi 31
Scud Monoculodes edwardsi 2
Rotifer Monostyla quadridentata 3
Rotifer Monostyla sp. 7
Calanoid copepod Neodiaptomus kamakhiae 2
Scud Niphargus aquilex 12
Harpacticoid copepod Nitocra spinipes 218
Ciliate Opercularia coarctata 4
Ciliate Opercularia minima 4
Ciliate Opercularia sp. 11
Water flea Ophryoxus gracilis 2
Scud Orchestia traskiana 3
Protozoa Oxytricha granulifera 2
Grass shrimp,freshwater prawn Palaemonetes kadiakensis 324
Riverine grass shrimp Palaemonetes paludosus 21
Daggerblade grass shrimp Palaemonetes pugio 1820
Grass shrimp,freshwater prawn Palaemonetes sp. 279
Grass or Atlantic ditch shrimp Palaemonetes varians 101
Marsh grass shrimp Palaemonetes vulgaris 112
Calanoid copepod Paracalanus parvus 3
Scud Paracalliope fluviatilis 5
Scud Paracerceis sculpta 24
Ciliate Paramecium aurelia 74
Ciliate Paramecium bursaria 27
Marine ciliate Paramecium calkinsi 8
Ciliate Paramecium caudatum 393
Ciliate Paramecium multimicronucleatum 28
Ciliate Paramecium primaurelia 24
Ciliate Paramecium putrinum 12
Ciliate Paramecium sp. 9
Ciliate Paramecium tetraurelia 17
Ciliate protozoan Paranophrys sp. 3
Foraminiferan Pararotalia spinigera 24
Groundwater copepod Parastenocaris germanica 22
Scud Parhyale hawaiensis 12
Flagellate Peranema trichophorum 8
Protozoa Peridinopsis sp. 1
Parasitic protozoan Perkinsus marinus 14
Rotifer Philodina acuticornis 265
Rotifer Philodina roseola 44
Rotifer Philodina sp. 10
Rotifer Platyias quadricornis 1
Comb-jelly Pleurobrachia pileus 1
Protozoan Pleuronema sp. 4
Water flea Pleuroxus denticulatus 1
Ciliate protozoa Pocillopora damicornis 88
Water flea Podon intermedius 2
Rotifer Polyarthra sp. 19
Rotifer Polyarthra trigla 1
Water flea Polyphemus pediculus 2
Scud Pontogeneia sp. 1
Scud Pontoporeia affinis 21
Scud Pontoporeia hoyi 26
Scud Pontoporeia sp. 1
Protozoan phylum Protozoa 159
Calanoid copepod Pseudocalanus elongatus 4
Calanoid copepod Pseudodiaptomus coronatus 20
Water scorpion Ranatra elongata 11
Water scorpion Ranatra filiformis 2
Water scorpion Ranatra sp. 12
Chaetognaths Sagitta sp. 4
Water Flea Scapholeberis kingi 19
Water flea Scapholeberis mucronata 13
Water flea Scapholeberis sp. 9
Harpacticoid copepod Scutellidium sp. 3
Water flea Sida crystallina 21
Water flea Sida sp. 1
Cladoceran Simocephalus exspinosus 25
Water flea Simocephalus serrulatus 123
Water flea Simocephalus sp. 21
Water flea Simocephalus vetulus 172
Calanoid copepod Skistodiaptomus oregonensis 46
Calanoid copepod Spicodiaptomus chilospinus 19
Protozoa Spirostomum ambiguum 267
Ciliated protozoa Spirostomum teres 21
Ciliate Stentor coeruleus 7
Ciliate Stentor sp. 3
Protozoa Stylonychia lemnae 2
Ciliate Stylonychia mytilus 6
Ciliate Stylonychia notophora 6
Protozoa Stylonychia pustulata 1
Calanoid copepod Subeucalanus pileatus 16
Rotifer Synchaeta sp. 5
Flagellate Syracosphaera carterae 5
Scud family Talitridae 4
Calanoid copepod Temora longicornis 23
Calanoid copepod Temora stylifera 12
Rotifer Testudinella patina 1
Protozoa Tetrahymena pigmentosa 2
Ciliate Tetrahymena pyriformis 1252
Ciliate protozoan Tetrahymena sp. 28
Ciliate Protozoa Tetrahymena thermophila 709
Ciliate Tetrahymena vorax 3
Rotifer Tetramastix sp. 1
protozoan Tetramitus rostratus 25
Cyclopoid copepod Thermocyclops oithonoides 3
Harpacticoid copepod Tigriopus brevicornis 49
Harpacticoid copepod Tigriopus californicus 41
Harpacticoid copepod Tigriopus japanicus 446
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe battagliai 225
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe bulbisetosa 5
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe clodiensis 1
Copepod Tisbe furcata 4
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe holothuriae 85
Harpacticoid copepod Tisbe longicornis 21
Calanoid copepod Tortanus forcipatus 3
Rotifer Trichocerca cylindrica 1
Ciliate Trochilia minuta 5
Copepod Tropocyclops parsinus 7
Cyclopoid copepod Tropocyclops prasinus mexicanus 12
Calanoid copepod Undinula vulgaris 1
Protozoan Uronema marinum 4
Protozoa Uronema nigricans 6
Ciliate Uronema parduczi 328
Ciliate Vorticella campanula 2
Ciliate Vorticella convallaria 50
Ciliate Vorticella microstoma 19
Ciliate Vorticella nebulifera 5
Ciliate Vorticella sp. 7
 
Working with the Information on this Page

Click on underlined terms for definitions or go to the Pesticide Tutorial overview page.

Any underlined term with a book icon has additional information.



To print this page, choose Print. To export this data, choose Save As 'HTML Source' and open it in Excel or equivalent program.